"I will not study today."

Translation:今日はべんきょうしません。

June 11, 2017

43 Comments


rowlach

This is why 24 parties are not the best idea. No time to study.

June 29, 2017

Jenessa71

Why isn't there an を between benkyou and shimasen

June 13, 2017

Ishapple

When describing the act of studying, you can say べんきょうをします or just べんきょうします (from the verb べんきょうする, "to study")

June 13, 2017

heronyx

Its because you turn benkyou into a verb by adding suru to the end or in this case shimasu because we're being taught the polite verb endings.

So the verb is benkyousuru べんきょうする therefore it does not need a particle to add a verb at the end of the sentence.

November 12, 2018

JohnPMChappell

今日勉強しません。

June 27, 2017

Magicman950643

I literally have no idea what I'm saying. Lessons are without structure and don't tell us how things work. They just assume we understand things immediately.

September 3, 2017

David38381

Exactly. I'm just guessing what symbols go where. I have no clue. This is not teaching me what I need to know to properly learn it.

September 8, 2017

APurpleDuckie

I agree, I have been supplimenting these lessons with other resources. Jisho, the online dictionary, has been a big help.

What I find helps, is thinking of yoda saying the sentence: Today, study I will not

今日: today  (pronounced きょう) は: marks the topic べんきょう: study しません: to not do*   (i will not)

*the verb is Suru (する): to do. It is in the polite form which is shimasu (します) and negative (to not do) which makes it shimasen (しなせん).

(Please correct me if anything is wrong, I am still learning)

December 22, 2017

apprentice45

useful comment but i think you used the wrong hiragana for shimasen you wrote the one for "na" instead of "ma" (sorry if it's not clear, i don't know how to write it on my keyboard)

August 23, 2019

brunoforte5

I consider this comment section the part where they teach why I'm saying this or that.

November 12, 2017

Ramin755

Duolingo is, from my experience, good for practice and terrible at explaining/teaching. If you really want to learn the structure, reasoning behind it, and even a lil culture, try Human Japanese in the app store. The trail version will give you a good idea if its worth your money, but I have personally found it to be the best resource for actually learning everything. How to say it, how to write it, and all the weird rules.

October 26, 2018

heronyx

You're right. The only reason why i understand any of this is because i studied Japanese as a hobby beforehand but i think that Japanese is too complex or a language to learn solely on duolingo. They dont explain hefty chunks of the basic things speakers need to know given that its so different to other languages, except maybe Korean.

November 12, 2018

JalexCrane

Agreed

August 7, 2019

RalAristeg

I use a notebook for study with duolingo, so it's easier

January 3, 2019

Medusa747

Duolingo is more or less a review tool. If you're really committed to learning, there are apps for kanji, grammar, handwriting, and practically anything else you need to know about Japanese. Using them all, you can build a foundation and when you come back to Duolingo these lessons will make a lot more sense.

If you're new to the language though, you might want to try out Lingodeer. It's got pretty much everything you'll need.

August 23, 2019

Paul678008

Why is it しません instead of ありません?

June 11, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

The verb is "勉強する” (べんきょうする). The verb する is irregular and the negative present tense is しません. 「ありません」 would be the negative of the verb 「ある」, which means "there is".

June 11, 2017

anotherwise

You are so helpful. Thank you!

January 20, 2018

MortalCane

ある is to have or an innanimate object exists. So you wouldn't use it here. Side note, I really just wanted to click on the option "パ-ティ" and be done with it.

June 28, 2017

IainCowan

I'm afraid I missed why "は" is required after "今日". I assumed it was implied that the topic was "私", which, along with the "は" would be ommitted.

So In my imagination would look something like 今日私は勉強しません。

Am I wrong?

August 9, 2017

RVJioWts

From my understanding, adding the は after 今日 would somewhat emphasize the "today" part of the sentence. Sort of like saying, "As for today, I will not study." Maybe you did yesterday and will tomorrow, but you won't today.

Not adding it, which Duo also accepts, would be more of a general statement with no specific emphasis. Just a very general, "Today, I will not study."

December 28, 2017

Diane976977

I'm nowhere near proficient enough to answer questions but Duolingo did accept my sentence without は.

December 17, 2017

hE4S2

勉強する is a fixed set phrase like many others outside the scope of duolingo. It is the original base form. を is optional. You can conjugate it into forms like shinai, masu, masen, mashita, masendeshita, etc depending on the sentence.

August 1, 2017

IDreamed

Why is し requiered between the verb stem べんきょう and the negative conjugation ません? Sorry if I got the grammatical names wrong

January 9, 2018

MatejKilk

because "to study" is actually べんきよう します。

べんきよう meaning "studies" and します meaning "to do".

In japanese there are many more other activities which are said as :activity:+ shimasu. Like e.g. denwa shimasu (でんわ します) "to do a phone call".

And negative of します is しません.

February 2, 2018

Ruslan168496

It seems a [noun] is combined with a verb [する] and the resulting construction used as a compound verb for the specific activity. There is a funny and interesting Twitter post about it: https://twitter.com/ErikaAlpert/status/1028154746681606144

August 14, 2018

luhanburger

why do you keep partying duo

May 8, 2018

Fukurotaku

Ha ha. I'm in finals week, I don't know what this sentence means.

May 8, 2019

hungkaisy1

勉強だ

June 16, 2017

grippygecko

Can this phrase also be translated as "I am not studying today" and "I didn't study today" ? Is there any tense that is specified?

August 30, 2017

V2Blast

The continuous tense would be 勉強していません. The past tense is 勉強しませんでした.

September 9, 2017

GustavBarr

can you say 今日べんきょはしません

June 14, 2018

DhoniSFA

What is the difference between します and います?

June 17, 2018

RVJioWts

します is the verb "to do." It can also be attached to the end of certain nouns (like べんきょう - "study") to form what is called a "suru verb," which is basically just a verb form of that noun. So べんきょう + します = べんきょうします = "to do study" / "studying"

います is the verb "to exist" for animate objects, like people. います is also used in many places where English would use "have" as well, like in "I have two brothers."

July 15, 2018

Ruslan168496

Thanks for a great explanation!

August 14, 2018

BlazeFlame1

Let me guess. It's cause we're having a party right?

August 20, 2018

tonkotsuLover

What is the informal present negative of する?

August 20, 2018

PrismVelocity

I'm pretty sure that'd be するない...

August 25, 2018

Nevermemory

When is し necessary?

September 10, 2018

sophieg_xox_

why is 'は' used as the particle after 今日 and not 'に', which is what i thought was the time indicating particle?

December 20, 2018

Pedro_Santiago_

What about if you want to say "she will not study today"? How do particles work here?

January 14, 2019

Ramin755

Works very similar to 'I will not study today'. All you need to do is replace the 'I' with 'She'. But where is the 'I'? In japanese you do not have to reiterate who you are talking about if the subject of the conversation is on them. If no subject has been established yet its safe to infer that the person talking is talking about themselves. For example, if I walked up to a random person and said "ばかです" I haven't established who im calling an idiot, therefore its safe to assume Im calling myself and idiot. In this sentence: "今日はべんきょうしません" no subject is established so you are talking about yourself. If you wanted to make the subject about someone else, lets say 'she', you would just insert that in the appropriate place. Japanese is an SOV language (subject, object, verb) just like how yoda talks if that helps. SO in this case 今日 is the subject, べんきょう is the object, and しません is the verb. In a Japanese sentence names always go first then time (when you are talking about someone in particular). So you would put 'she' right before 'today'. This would give you: かのじょは今日はべんきょうしません。

January 18, 2019

ElradGome

I wrote "i will party today" and was correct :)

August 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.