1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will not study today."

"I will not study today."

Translation:今日は勉強しません。

June 11, 2017

33 Comments


rowlach

This is why 24 parties are not the best idea. No time to study.


Jenessa71

Why isn't there an を between benkyou and shimasen


Ishapple

When describing the act of studying, you can say べんきょうをします or just べんきょうします (from the verb べんきょうする, "to study")


heronyx

Its because you turn benkyou into a verb by adding suru to the end or in this case shimasu because we're being taught the polite verb endings.

So the verb is benkyousuru べんきょうする therefore it does not need a particle to add a verb at the end of the sentence.


ToddMitche13

It is not necessary as mentioned in the tips at the beginning.


JohnPMChappell

今日勉強しません。


TyrantRC

「今日は勉強しません」

【きょうは・べんきょう・しません】

する → します → しません


Paul678008

Why is it しません instead of ありません?


KiritsuguZFC

The verb is "勉強する” (べんきょうする). The verb する is irregular and the negative present tense is しません. 「ありません」 would be the negative of the verb 「ある」, which means "there is".


anotherwise

You are so helpful. Thank you!


DonkeyBrains

That would be there is no studying today.


MortalCane

ある is to have or an innanimate object exists. So you wouldn't use it here. Side note, I really just wanted to click on the option "パ-ティ" and be done with it.


IainCowan

I'm afraid I missed why "は" is required after "今日". I assumed it was implied that the topic was "私", which, along with the "は" would be ommitted.

So In my imagination would look something like 今日私は勉強しません。

Am I wrong?


RVJioWts

From my understanding, adding the は after 今日 would somewhat emphasize the "today" part of the sentence. Sort of like saying, "As for today, I will not study." Maybe you did yesterday and will tomorrow, but you won't today.

Not adding it, which Duo also accepts, would be more of a general statement with no specific emphasis. Just a very general, "Today, I will not study."


Diane976977

I'm nowhere near proficient enough to answer questions but Duolingo did accept my sentence without は.


IDreamed

Why is し requiered between the verb stem べんきょう and the negative conjugation ません? Sorry if I got the grammatical names wrong


mattcfz

because "to study" is actually べんきよう します。

べんきよう meaning "studies" and します meaning "to do".

In japanese there are many more other activities which are said as :activity:+ shimasu. Like e.g. denwa shimasu (でんわ します) "to do a phone call".

And negative of します is しません.


Ruslan168496

It seems a [noun] is combined with a verb [する] and the resulting construction used as a compound verb for the specific activity. There is a funny and interesting Twitter post about it: https://twitter.com/ErikaAlpert/status/1028154746681606144


hE4S2

勉強する is a fixed set phrase like many others outside the scope of duolingo. It is the original base form. を is optional. You can conjugate it into forms like shinai, masu, masen, mashita, masendeshita, etc depending on the sentence.


grippygecko

Can this phrase also be translated as "I am not studying today" and "I didn't study today" ? Is there any tense that is specified?


V2Blast

The continuous tense would be 勉強していません. The past tense is 勉強しませんでした.


DhoniSFA

What is the difference between します and います?


RVJioWts

します is the verb "to do." It can also be attached to the end of certain nouns (like べんきょう - "study") to form what is called a "suru verb," which is basically just a verb form of that noun. So べんきょう + します = べんきょうします = "to do study" / "studying"

います is the verb "to exist" for animate objects, like people. います is also used in many places where English would use "have" as well, like in "I have two brothers."


Ruslan168496

Thanks for a great explanation!


tonkotsuLover

What is the informal present negative of する?


PrismVelocity

I'm pretty sure that'd be するない...
EDIT: I have since learned it's actually しない.


GustavBarr

can you say 今日べんきょはしません


sophieg_xox_

why is 'は' used as the particle after 今日 and not 'に', which is what i thought was the time indicating particle?


Pedro_Santiago_

What about if you want to say "she will not study today"? How do particles work here?


Ramin755

Works very similar to 'I will not study today'. All you need to do is replace the 'I' with 'She'. But where is the 'I'? In japanese you do not have to reiterate who you are talking about if the subject of the conversation is on them. If no subject has been established yet its safe to infer that the person talking is talking about themselves. For example, if I walked up to a random person and said "ばかです" I haven't established who im calling an idiot, therefore its safe to assume Im calling myself and idiot. In this sentence: "今日はべんきょうしません" no subject is established so you are talking about yourself. If you wanted to make the subject about someone else, lets say 'she', you would just insert that in the appropriate place. Japanese is an SOV language (subject, object, verb) just like how yoda talks if that helps. SO in this case 今日 is the subject, べんきょう is the object, and しません is the verb. In a Japanese sentence names always go first then time (when you are talking about someone in particular). So you would put 'she' right before 'today'. This would give you: かのじょは今日はべんきょうしません。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.