"はい、学生です。"

Translation:Yes, I am a student.

June 11, 2017

52 Comments


Antiviral

Tricky. Picked students instead of student.

June 11, 2017

mark.one.too

Same. This could mean I'm a student, they are students, she's a student, etc. You know by context. Keep going!

August 6, 2017

michael.ra14

Each character says "hai, gaku nama desu". But audio says "hai, gak saya dis"? I'm confused...

July 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Almost every kanji has multiple readings which are split into on'yomi (derived from Chinese pronunciation) and kun'yomi (derived from old Japanese pronunciation). As far as I know, thr general rule is on its own, or in combination with hiragana, kanji uses kun'yomi while when in combination with other kanji, on'yomi is used.

So, in this case, 生 can be pronunced nama when on its own, but in combination with 学, it uses the on'yomi pronunciation of せい sei.

July 23, 2017

Maxdelange2

The u sound in for example: desu, gaku is often silent in pronounciation. As to why this is, I don't know

July 22, 2017

ultdubu

It's a dialect. In some places like Tokyo, for example, the 'u' is very weak when they pronounce words like desu so its sounds like des and in other places they pronounce the 'u' more prominent.

September 1, 2017

royalt213

You and me both.

July 21, 2017

JulianParedes11

Why isn't correct "Yes, I'm Student"? Is it necesary the article "a"?

July 5, 2017

RobbPorter

"Yes, i'm student" isnt proper English.

July 6, 2017

Timo370248

...we are studying Japanese tho.. not English. Im from Finland and we dont have "the" and/or "a" we dont tell seperatly if there is only one of something. So i knew the correct answer and writed: I am student. My answer whas correct so Duolingp should have just auto corrected the mussing "a" in there.

August 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's true, and kudos to you for studying this course even if English isn't your native language.

However, because this is an Japanese-English course, the only way Duo can check your understanding is by looking at your English answers.

Judging from your English though, I think it's more than good enough to understand the difference between "I'm a student" and "I'm the student". So which one should Duo auto correct to? They have subtly different meanings, and Duo doesn't know that you know the correct answer is the first one.

I can understand your frustration, but at the end of the day, Duo is just a bunch of code and it can't read your mind. If you don't give it "the right answer", it thinks you don't know it.

August 13, 2017

JoshSellsGuns

Honestly the thought of not having an article surprises me. The difference between a and the is not subtle at all. They completely change the meaning. Imagine you are a doctor in the delivery room and you approach one of a few males in the room and ask "Are you the father?" and he responds "I'm a father." Obviously you'd know it's him because the awful dad joke, but if you had no sense of humor you'd be very confused as to whether he is the man you are looking for or not.

July 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's not a subtle difference at all. Japanese, being a more highly contextual language, takes advantage of this by relying on the obviousness to come through in the conversation, without anyone having to use articles.

Imagine the same situation in Japanese. As the doctor, you would say to one of the males in the room 「お父さんですか?」. I don't remember if this sentence appears in this Japanese course, or whether it's before or after the current exercise, but as a stand-alone sentence without this context, many sources would probably translate this to "are you my father?" Obviously, knowing the situation, this translation doesn't make sense and it should be "are you the father?" but that's how powerful context is in Japanese.

Continuing the situation, the man you asked starts to grin and looks sideways at one of the others, saying 「まあ、一応父です」. The man he was looking at immediately jumps in and says 「(to the first man)ちげーよ、(to you)俺は父です」, pointing to himself. You shoot a confused look at a third man who points to the second guy, saying 「父です」.

Hopefully, I don't need to provide translations for each sentence and you can follow along with what happened just based on the context, even though 父 just means "father", no articles needed.

July 17, 2019

Foxbrush

It is a Japanese course, but it is technically Japanese for English speakers, so Duo wants correct English grammar for the English sections. Duo generally does not consider a missing word to be a typo in either language.

November 29, 2017

SergioAndr541505

I like learning Japanese in English, I am a spanish native speaker

May 5, 2019

Timo370248

Is this same if im saying. " yes I am a student" or "yes he is a student" depending on the situation? I know they have ways to tell the person but seems like they don't use them that often.

August 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it's the same depending on the situation. I think people generally avoid specifying the subject unless it's absolutely necessary to get the meaning across. For example:

A: お前、学生ですか? (Oi you, are you a student?)

B: はい、学生です。 (Yes, I'm a student.)

A: 彼は? (What about him?)

B: はい、学生です。 (Yes, he's a student.)

August 13, 2017

dEKU-17

So はい、学生です。 can be A. Yes, I'm a student B. Yes, he's a student C. Yes, you're a student Etc?

January 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's right. Which one is "correct" depends completely on the context. The same principle applies in most sentences where は isn't used (to indicate the topic).

February 8, 2018

Pien698672

Stupid question, my English needs to improve. What is the difference between= I am student and I am a student

September 12, 2017

Foxbrush

Not a stupid question. In English, we use definite (the) and indefinite articles (a/an) for singular nouns. It seems a little redundant, but it's a feature of the language (unlike in Japanese and some other languages). They are not optional in English.

The definite article "the" is used to refer to something specifically. "That is the shirt I bought on Tuesday." The can also be used for emphasis.

The indefinite articles "a" and "an" are referring to something more generally. "That is a cat." If you said "that is the cat," you would likely be referring to a pet cat, or some other specific cat.

As a side note, a/an use is sound dependant. If the following word has a vowel sound, use an. If it has a consonant sound, use a. Generally, words with a vowel sound start with a vowel, and words with a consonant sounds start with a consonant, but this isn't always true. Two notable exceptions would be hour and unicorn, where you would say "an hour" and "a unicorn" because a/an is based off sound and not letters.

November 29, 2017

SergioAndr541505

And we have to say that when are talking about professions and Jobs we have to use the indefinite article

May 5, 2019

stephanie.361962

I'm glad english is my first language and I haven't needed to consciously learn these things

January 10, 2018

MarcusDank

I'm glad that I'm fluent in English even though it's not my first language. It does take time to reach fluency though :p

July 14, 2018

insanenova

I've read that this sentence could also be written as はい、学生。Is this correct? (I'm guessing things like the subject have to be implied from context when using this sentence?)

June 22, 2017

Majide_shinitai

No. It would just mean "Yes, student". You need the desu to make it "Yes, I am a student".

June 24, 2017

Frank_Egima

Shouldn't "pupil" instead of "student" work, too?

November 9, 2017

JTofSpades01

Why is the "jin" character not used in this example?

February 11, 2018

elia1735

人(jin) means person. So if you don't want to say "i am a student person", which makes absolutely no sense, there is no need for 人.

January 10, 2019

Exoar

Is はい、私わ学生 also correct?

July 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Close, you should have used は instead of わ, though pronunciation-wise they would be the same. However, note that native speakers tend to avoid saying 私は as a matter of habit. Also, without です, it makes your sentence somewhat conversational/less formal, so you'll need to be aware of who you're responding to.

September 12, 2018

Krindges

Why is it pronounced "des" if the hiragana symbols correspond to "desu"?

July 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

This happens in a lot of Japanese words, where vowel sounds (typically for す and つ) get left out or "crushed". Unfortunately, I don't know what the rule is for figuring it out, but there is one.

It's not necessarily incorrect to pronounce です as desu, but it's an accent type of thing, as far as I'm aware, and standard Japanese pronunciation is des.

July 23, 2017

Foxbrush

Typically, if it's at the beginning of a word, you get the full す or つ pronunciation, as in words like すし (sushi) and つなみ (tsunami), but when they are in the middle or end of a word, you often see the u sound barely pronounced or left out altogether (です)

November 29, 2017

SergioAndr541505

You are right

May 5, 2019

Laffesta

Can this sentence also mean "Yes, it is a student"? (just for future to know)

November 19, 2017

Foxbrush

Technically yes, although there would generally be little occasion to translate it in such a way, unless the student is a robot.

November 29, 2017

blobfish201

If i was to say this in real life, would it still work if i said "Watashi wa Gakusei desu"??

January 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it would, in that the meaning would get across. However, whether or not it sounds natural depends largely on the situation you are in, though in general, Japanese people tend not to say watashi wa

February 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Does desu mean I am?

    March 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    Not exactly. It just means "is/am/are". The "I" part is implied by context; other subjects can also be implied (have a read through some of the earlier comments)

    March 12, 2018

jaisaige

    Are we being taught hiragana, kanji and katakana??

    November 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    In this course, yes (as we should), but this specific question doesn't have katakana.

    November 5, 2018

ShaneCosse

    Is there something similar to this app but without kanji? Hiragana and katakana are all that I'd like to learn currently...

    November 13, 2018

Daniel277308

    What does mean the circle at the end of the sentence?

    December 15, 2018

elia1735

    It is the Japanese sign for the end of a sentence. Maby you also noticed that the "," looks a little bit different too. . 。 , 、

    January 10, 2019

Yeeboi12

    could you replace the はい with ええ?

    January 26, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    Yes, you could. ええ is a little more formal (and slightly more feminine, to me) than はい though, so depending on the situation, you might get strange looks.

    January 26, 2019

Alice795972

    Konnichiwa

    March 28, 2019

queengoddess

    Ugh.. typo

    May 15, 2019

ZaanYosei

    I put "Yes I am a student" and it said is was wrong. I don't understand why, or what happened here. :/ If someone can explain please, that would be really helpful because I am lost!

    June 22, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    It was most likely a bug (perhaps because of the recent release of new sections in this course) or you might have made a typo without noticing. "Yes I am a student" should be the correct answer; in fact it's the suggested answer by Duo. If this happens again, I suggest you flag it for the course developers to fix.

    June 23, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.