"I do not sing songs."

Translation:歌は歌いません。

June 11, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnthonySha176840

"うたいません。" is the most natural answer. I suppose you could say "I don't sing songs" doesn't necessarily mean "I don't sing" since you could sing gibberish that you make up and claim it's not a song. It's implied that you don't sing songs, so you don't have to say "I don't sing songs." At any rate, if you wanted to translate into something that's not quite native level you'd say "歌をうたいません。" Unless their teaching point is that the verb, to sing, in Japanese is intransitive; that would make the sentence much more difficult to translate. "を" is the object marker and songs is the object of this sentence.


BMGX4H

Maybe Duo only death metal screams the songs?


Nawm_D_Ploom

In his kawaii dapper suit.


CoreyDuane

Interestingly enough, を was not an option and instead i had to use the topic marker は


Swisidniak

を and は would both be grammatical here, however the contrastive は particle often replaces new information particles like を and が when in a negative sentence.


GiNGL3

は has many uses it seems


BryanZFC

は does not (necessarily) indicate the subject! It indicates the topic, which may also be the direct object. If the direct object is the topic, the は replaces the を.


Garrett140797

Would probably be good to cover this more thoroughly somewhere in the lessons. I think it's by far one of the most confusing things in the language


AlexanderS504478

I read somewhere that "Wa" is just used in negative sentences or to emphasize the positive over a negative. "Wo" is for positive sentences.


DonkeyBrains

Well をis used to indicate the direct object the verb is interacting with. If you're using a negative sentence it isnt interacting, which is why は is (usually) used for negatives.


hirasabre

For native Japanese, just "歌いません" is a natural answer because if I listen "sing songs", it translates to "歌を歌う", so it could be separated as "歌を" and "歌う", in Japanese sometimes nouns are omitted. So if you are listened "歌いません", it means "do not sing songs" then it means "歌いません".


SheikhEmad

Is 'うたいません' also right?


zullyquirke

That translates to "I don't sing." Depending on the context it could mean the same thing, but this sentence wants you to specify songs as the things you specifically don't sing.


NicolasRam870348

What else could you not sing?


Boringjorn

あなたの名前をうたいます。今日の天気をうたいます。歌は歌いません。


garfielddwannabe

I will sing your name. I will sing today's weather. I do not sing.

Lmao what


Boringjorn

犬にも歌は歌いません…


PriMieon

歌を歌わない worked 歌を歌いません。should work (didn't test)


Jorunna828

How can you tell when to use は, か, を, に, or で as object markers or particles? I just need a way to categorize them.


V2Blast

See here for most of them: https://www.freejapaneselessons.com/lesson04.cfm

は is a topic marker. It marks the theme/topic of the sentence.

が (not か) is a subject marker. It generally marks the noun that is performing the action/verb.

を is an object marker. It marks the direct object of the sentence - the noun being acted upon.

に has a bunch of different uses; it can be an indirect object marker (e.g. the person you're writing a letter to), a direction marker, or a time marker.

で also has several uses; it can be a location marker (i.e. where an action/event occurs), or it can describe a method/means (i.e. the means by which an action is done or takes place). There are a few other uses (e.g. marking the material something is made out of, or indicating a sum), but these two are probably the most important to know.


Kokawa1

I really suggest you to find some lessons on the web. Duolingo is a great tool but you can't use only this to fully understand the japanese grammar.


dalilacort14

If 歌は歌いません means "I do not sing songs" and 歌いません means "I do not sing", how would one translate "I CAN'T sing" into japanese. Thank you in advance!


JayKooSan

歌いません / 歌わない = I dont sing

歌えない = I can't sing


Eyebrows7

How would you say this in informal/casual Japanese?


TyrantRC

plain form would be「歌は歌わない。」


arehandoro23

Shouldn't it be うたくないです?


linktohack

You mean 歌わない


cina554256

Then tell me 'what' you do sing.


G-M2

Maybe it's that they write songs, for others perhaps, but don't sing the songs themselves. There are many songwriters who don't sing.


UrsAsianBuddy

I need help on understanding いません here. Is this literally means "there is no song?" And why not ありません?


Wolfie991305

The casual form of the verb is 歌う.
To make it polite, we change the う to い, and then add ます

歌う → 歌ます
This is just part of the verb, different from the います in previous exercises

The same happens for many other verbs too
Drink: 飲む → 飲ます (mu becomes mi)
Read: 読む → 読ます (mu becomes mi)
Write: 書く → 書ます (ku becomes ki)


JusteKevin1

I wroteうたいません and it doesn't work is that right ?


BuddhaGuy

I typed 「歌を歌いません」and it was accepted.

I'm wondering what the nuance of saying は over を is here. I understand that the topic can be the direct object, but does は make it sound more general, where を sounds a little more specific, as in I don't sing a particular song?


idkanymore27

Why is it は and not が?? (`Д´≡`Д´) 何これ


banula3

How do i make this future tense?


hirasabre

"I won't sing songs" or" I'm not going to sing songs"


kokagejone

My ipad heard it as 歌えません. That’s either Freudian or just mean.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.