"I do not sing songs."

Translation:歌は歌いません。

June 11, 2017

18 Comments


GiNGL3

は has many uses it seems

June 11, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

は does not (necessarily) indicate the subject! It indicates the topic, which may also be the direct object. If the direct object is the topic, the は replaces the を.

June 11, 2017

Garrett140797

Would probably be good to cover this more thoroughly somewhere in the lessons. I think it's by far one of the most confusing things in the language

June 13, 2017

ZelieZazou

歌は歌いません。

July 21, 2018

SheikhEmad

Is 'うたいません' also right?

June 19, 2017

zullyquirke

That translates to "I don't sing." Depending on the context it could mean the same thing, but this sentence wants you to specify songs as the things you specifically don't sing.

June 22, 2017

Boringjorn

あなたの名前をうたいます。今日の天気をうたいます。歌は歌いません。

September 26, 2017

Boringjorn

犬にも歌は歌いません…

September 26, 2017

AnthonySha176840

"うたいません。" is the most natural answer. I suppose you could say "I don't sing songs" doesn't necessarily mean "I don't sing" since you could sing gibberish that you make up and claim it's not a song. It's implied that you don't sing songs, so you don't have to say "I don't sing songs." At any rate, if you wanted to translate into something that's not quite native level you'd say "歌をうたいません。" Unless their teaching point is that the verb, to sing, in Japanese is intransitive; that would make the sentence much more difficult to translate. "を" is the object marker and songs is the object of this sentence.

March 1, 2018

Jorunna828

How can you tell when to use は, か, を, に, or で as object markers or particles? I just need a way to categorize them.

July 4, 2017

V2Blast

See here for most of them: https://www.freejapaneselessons.com/lesson04.cfm

は is a topic marker. It marks the theme/topic of the sentence.

が (not か) is a subject marker. It generally marks the noun that is performing the action/verb.

を is an object marker. It marks the direct object of the sentence - the noun being acted upon.

に has a bunch of different uses; it can be an indirect object marker (e.g. the person you're writing a letter to), a direction marker, or a time marker.

で also has several uses; it can be a location marker (i.e. where an action/event occurs), or it can describe a method/means (i.e. the means by which an action is done or takes place). There are a few other uses (e.g. marking the material something is made out of, or indicating a sum), but these two are probably the most important to know.

November 26, 2017

cina554256

Thanks.

April 11, 2018

Kokawa1

I really suggest you to find some lessons on the web. Duolingo is a great tool but you can't use only this to fully understand the japanese grammar.

September 1, 2017

Nathlia136601

Using は sounds a bit weird to me

September 13, 2017

cina554256

Then tell me 'what' you do sing.

April 11, 2018

Umar6673

the word bank didn't have the "i" in "imasen"

October 18, 2018

arehandoro23

Shouldn't it be うたくないです?

August 18, 2017

linktohack

You mean 歌わない

September 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.