1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ゆうはんにぎゅうにくを食べます。"

"ゆうはんにぎゅうにくを食べます。"

Translation:I will eat beef for dinner.

June 11, 2017

43 Comments


ezkeraz

ぎゅうにく is beef but english sentence translates it as red meat?


LinguDemo

I don't get it either. I think red meat is more likely 赤い肉. Literally, at least.


Nebentypus

Close, it's 赤肉.


rie234

Just look at cow's meat. It's red...


HadiAljishi

and bacon isn't?


sandlily

ooh i thought it translated as cow meat cus 肉 is meat and 牛 means cow


MuttFitness

It di5es translate as cow meat


Claine15

Yeah 'red meat' is a vague term that applies to a lot of meats. It is not at all right here


hiba226886

Bit in Japan thsy don't really eat any other red meats...unless they're importing bison etc now?


kit_katze

Mutton? There are a lot of indian restaurants there. But at least we learn something new from this lesson.


ASleepingRock

Indocurry! Gotta go to the places with the tabehoudai nan!


Shakushain

There is a traditional Hokkaido meal named after Genghis Khan or Jingisukan, it has mutton


[deactivated user]

    From Wikipedia:

    The culinary definition has many rules and exceptions. Generally meat from mammals (for example cattle, horse meat, bull meat) and meat from hunting (wild boars, deer, pigeons, partridges, quail and pheasant) excluding fish and insects are considered red meat. Although poultry is usually considered white, duck and goose are red. For some animals the culinary definition of red meat differs by cut, and sometimes by the age of the animal is when it was slaughtered. Pork is considered red if the animal is adult, but white if young (e.g. suckling pig). The same applies to young lamb and veal. Game is sometimes put in a separate category altogether. (French: viandes noires — "dark meats".)[4]

    Pork is considered white under the culinary definition, but red in nutritional studies. The National Pork Board has positioned it as "Pork. The Other White Meat", profiting from the ambiguity to suggest that pork has the nutritional properties of white meat, which is considered more healthful.[7][8]

    Clearly there's no good reason to translate 牛肉 (ぎゅうにく) as "red meat".


Ashley457984

    As a side note, one of the reasons that beef is unhealthy is that cows are fed grain rather than grass, which leads to an unhealthy Omega6/Omega3 ratio as well as missing essential minirals. Free range beef is a lot healthier, but obviously a lot more expensive.


darthoctopus

    夕飯に牛肉を食べます


Dieuadieu

    Should definitely be beef. Ive never heard anyway emphasize meat color over meat type.


len.mi

    Is there a difference between ゆうはん and ばんごはん?


DuAuch

    Technically, no. 夕飯、夕食 and 晩ご飯 share the same kind of nuances dinner, evening meal and supper have. As far as I can tell, ばんごはん sounds the roughest, followed by ゆうはん, followed by ゆうしょく. As you learn more kanji you realize how some are used predominantly in language that sounds more polite.


jamoozy

    Beef: it's what's for dinner.


Nick944681

    came here just for this reply


MuttFitness

    This should really be changed to beef since the japanese word used is , afaik, cow meat.


ByeongChan3

    I argued 'meat' instead of 'red meat', and checked as a wrong answer...


Goren17

    Why "red meat" is beef? There is no such one-to-one correspondence!


MarkAnders109114

    It taught that word as beef not long before this. Feels like a gotcha without anything to clue me in that you want "red meat" instead of "meat"


nitrobunny

    How should I know it's the future tense and not the present?


jamoozy

    Actually, it's both. 食べます, can mean bot "eat" and "will eat", depending on context.


smartpupa

    why not 'I eat eat beef at dinner'? (Not accepted !)


boo913

    Is ゆうはん and ばんごはん different? Is the difference kinda like how brits may distinguish supper and dinner? Are they eaten at different times, and/or contain different types of food?


EquanimousLingo

    生肉 can be raw meat or 生で "rare" at restaurants


DmitryBubnov

    Present indefinite should be accepted too.


rachitmishra

    Either it is red meat or meat.


ASleepingRock

    Neither, it should be "beef" or even "cow meet" if you so desire.


ASleepingRock

    Apologize for the spelling, should've read "cow meat" and not "cow meet".


Kyo2018

    Red meat? Akai niku


Mateo883272

    Yeah this is just wrong. There are plenty of red meats that are not cow. Horse and ostrich meat are red...


Ryanstrohl

    This is always beef, until its red neat... That's irritating.


Tai40777

    Is there a reason why に is used here and not で? From what I understood, they're both used to describe a verb in a certain place, but the former is usually used for the existence verbs, not the action ones.

    It's also used to describe a time, but one of the other questions had きのうのゆうはんでは, which is also technically a time, so I'm confused as to how this works.


ASleepingRock

    I'm not sure which question you are referring to, but I can't imagine a scenario where "昨日の夕飯では" would work as a time marker. One of the functions of に is the time marking particle, which is a function that で doesn't have. This is what the に here in this sentence is doing.

    As you mentioned, に and で have a similar function in marking locations as well. However, using で means that the action occurs at the word marked by で whereas に doesn't have that meaning. に marks important information about the location still and is sometimes analogous to "in" or "to" in English. で has more of a "at" feel, but these aren't a one-to-one translation of the particles. Examples to follow:

    私は公園行きました。(I went to the park.) 公園食べました。(I ate at the park.) 9時戻りました。(I returned to my house at 9.) 公園大きなプールはあります。(There is a big pool at the park.) でもそれ代わりに私は自分の風呂泳ぎました。(But instead, I swam in my own tub.)


MarcMcWilliams

    This is an excellent post, thank you. Wish I could uprate it more so that it appeared before the red meat conversation. Nice work.


Isabella563746

    No one in Japan uses 夕飯


roblikescats

    Good sentence for Jordan Peterson.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.