"ゆうはんにぎゅうにくを食べます。"

Translation:I will eat beef for dinner.

June 11, 2017

43 Comments


ezkeraz

ぎゅうにく is beef but english sentence translates it as red meat?

June 11, 2017

LinguDemo

I don't get it either. I think red meat is more likely 赤い肉. Literally, at least.

June 12, 2017

Nebentypus

Close, it's 赤肉.

July 4, 2017

rie234

Just look at cow's meat. It's red...

June 14, 2017

HadiAljishi

and bacon isn't?

June 17, 2017

sandlily

ooh i thought it translated as cow meat cus 肉 is meat and 牛 means cow

December 29, 2017

davidolson22

It di5es translate as cow meat

December 29, 2017

Claine15

Yeah 'red meat' is a vague term that applies to a lot of meats. It is not at all right here

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

Bit in Japan thsy don't really eat any other red meats...unless they're importing bison etc now?

June 25, 2017

kit_katze

Mutton? There are a lot of indian restaurants there. But at least we learn something new from this lesson.

June 30, 2017

ASleepingRock

Indocurry! Gotta go to the places with the tabehoudai nan!

June 15, 2018

Shakushain

There is a traditional Hokkaido meal named after Genghis Khan or Jingisukan, it has mutton

May 6, 2019

[deactivated user]

    From Wikipedia:

    The culinary definition has many rules and exceptions. Generally meat from mammals (for example cattle, horse meat, bull meat) and meat from hunting (wild boars, deer, pigeons, partridges, quail and pheasant) excluding fish and insects are considered red meat. Although poultry is usually considered white, duck and goose are red. For some animals the culinary definition of red meat differs by cut, and sometimes by the age of the animal is when it was slaughtered. Pork is considered red if the animal is adult, but white if young (e.g. suckling pig). The same applies to young lamb and veal. Game is sometimes put in a separate category altogether. (French: viandes noires — "dark meats".)[4]

    Pork is considered white under the culinary definition, but red in nutritional studies. The National Pork Board has positioned it as "Pork. The Other White Meat", profiting from the ambiguity to suggest that pork has the nutritional properties of white meat, which is considered more healthful.[7][8]

    Clearly there's no good reason to translate 牛肉 (ぎゅうにく) as "red meat".

    July 4, 2017

Ashley457984

    As a side note, one of the reasons that beef is unhealthy is that cows are fed grain rather than grass, which leads to an unhealthy Omega6/Omega3 ratio as well as missing essential minirals. Free range beef is a lot healthier, but obviously a lot more expensive.

    September 11, 2017

Lindwurm

    TIL

    October 28, 2017

darthoctopus

    夕飯に牛肉を食べます

    July 17, 2017

Dieuadieu

    Should definitely be beef. Ive never heard anyway emphasize meat color over meat type.

    June 28, 2017

len.mi

    Is there a difference between ゆうはん and ばんごはん?

    September 18, 2018

DuAuch

    Technically, no. 夕飯、夕食 and 晩ご飯 share the same kind of nuances dinner, evening meal and supper have. As far as I can tell, ばんごはん sounds the roughest, followed by ゆうはん, followed by ゆうしょく. As you learn more kanji you realize how some are used predominantly in language that sounds more polite.

    February 3, 2019

davidolson22

    This should really be changed to beef since the japanese word used is , afaik, cow meat.

    September 8, 2017

jamoozy

    Beef: it's what's for dinner.

    August 19, 2017

Nick944681

    came here just for this reply

    June 16, 2019

ByeongChan3

    I argued 'meat' instead of 'red meat', and checked as a wrong answer...

    September 12, 2017

Goren17

    Why "red meat" is beef? There is no such one-to-one correspondence!

    September 25, 2017

MarkAnders109114

    It taught that word as beef not long before this. Feels like a gotcha without anything to clue me in that you want "red meat" instead of "meat"

    October 16, 2017

nitrobunny

    How should I know it's the future tense and not the present?

    November 5, 2017

jamoozy

    Actually, it's both. 食べます, can mean bot "eat" and "will eat", depending on context.

    December 5, 2017

smartpupa

    why not 'I eat eat beef at dinner'? (Not accepted !)

    December 26, 2017

davidolson22

    Too many verbs

    December 26, 2017

EquanimousLingo

    生肉 can be raw meat or 生で "rare" at restaurants

    September 9, 2017

DmitryBubnov

    Present indefinite should be accepted too.

    September 23, 2017

rachitmishra

    Either it is red meat or meat.

    October 21, 2017

ASleepingRock

    Neither, it should be "beef" or even "cow meet" if you so desire.

    August 6, 2018

ASleepingRock

    Apologize for the spelling, should've read "cow meat" and not "cow meet".

    August 24, 2018

Kyo2018

    Red meat? Akai niku

    December 5, 2017

Mateo883272

    Yeah this is just wrong. There are plenty of red meats that are not cow. Horse and ostrich meat are red...

    February 3, 2018

Ryanstrohl

    This is always beef, until its red neat... That's irritating.

    February 9, 2018

Tai40777

    Is there a reason why に is used here and not で? From what I understood, they're both used to describe a verb in a certain place, but the former is usually used for the existence verbs, not the action ones.

    It's also used to describe a time, but one of the other questions had きのうのゆうはんでは, which is also technically a time, so I'm confused as to how this works.

    June 29, 2018

ASleepingRock

    I'm not sure which question you are referring to, but I can't imagine a scenario where "昨日の夕飯では" would work as a time marker. One of the functions of に is the time marking particle, which is a function that で doesn't have. This is what the に here in this sentence is doing.

    As you mentioned, に and で have a similar function in marking locations as well. However, using で means that the action occurs at the word marked by で whereas に doesn't have that meaning. に marks important information about the location still and is sometimes analogous to "in" or "to" in English. で has more of a "at" feel, but these aren't a one-to-one translation of the particles. Examples to follow:

    私は公園行きました。(I went to the park.) 公園食べました。(I ate at the park.) 9時戻りました。(I returned to my house at 9.) 公園大きなプールはあります。(There is a big pool at the park.) でもそれ代わりに私は自分の風呂泳ぎました。(But instead, I swam in my own tub.)

    August 24, 2018

MarcMcWilliams

    This is an excellent post, thank you. Wish I could uprate it more so that it appeared before the red meat conversation. Nice work.

    May 4, 2019

Isabella563746

    No one in Japan uses 夕飯

    July 29, 2018

boo913

    Is ゆうはん and ばんごはん different? Is the difference kinda like how brits may distinguish supper and dinner? Are they eaten at different times, and/or contain different types of food?

    January 3, 2019

roblikescats

    Good sentence for Jordan Peterson.

    May 25, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.