"ごはんがきらいです。"

Translation:I hate rice.

June 11, 2017

72 Comments


Turigamot

Isn't きらい stronger than simply 'do not like' ?

June 12, 2017

hiba226886

Yes it is. It's more like I HATE rice.

June 16, 2017

yokaimonster

I thought 大嫌い 「だいきらい」 was HATE and 嫌い 「きらい」 was DISLIKE / DO NOT LIKE...... ??

June 26, 2017

VigorousJammer

I always thought of daikirai as "really hate" or "super hate", while kirai would be "hate"... reserving "dislike" for suki ja nai.

June 28, 2017

Frrost

きらい is strong dislike. Adding the kanji for big just emphasizes it that much more. Same with 好き and 大好き

June 30, 2017

SpencerTup

ありがとう!I understand it better now

January 23, 2018

KomiShouko

Good luck in Japan then

September 8, 2018

NeonMarkov

It's closer to dislike while 大きらい (literally big dislike) is hate

July 6, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Welp, good luck in Japan then.

July 2, 2017

ChanhNguye431376

Or like in half of the world, aka Asia

April 25, 2018

edwnx

and South America and Africa…

May 31, 2019

AmaranthZi

when I was in Japan my host mom (日本人)told me suki janai is used a LOT less than kirai. when I told her I didn't like physical education she corrected me and said I should say "kirai" instead of "suki janai."

June 29, 2017

NRose8

That is interesting to hear, since that seems to go against what we're generally told about the Japanese language. Suki janai seems a lot less strong or confrontational than kirai, which people are saying means hate.

May 11, 2018

MexicoMadness

I was wondering if it was impolite, but my Japanese husband said no, that neither one was impolite. He said すきじゃない is a little more polite.

October 5, 2018

WinstonCha20

Thank you!!! They do not say "Love" either, because it is weird (you dont even say it about inanimate objects) so i figured it would be the same for "hate". "Sukidesu" is the closest to "loving" something you'll get in 日本

August 16, 2018

WarGodWEED

Depending on what Physical Education you do

December 18, 2018

kai19154

ok have fun starving to death in tokyo

July 8, 2017

Lycantis

Um, yeah. Rice has zero nutrition in it. You'd starve to death eating it and simultaneously cause atherosclerosis. Also, a vast majority of food in Japan doesn't even have rice. Meat and fish are the most nutrient-dense foods for humans, and plants are accessories that make it taste different. Some plant compounds are even toxic.

I could go through Japan and not touch one plant product and be perfectly healthy and well-fed.

December 30, 2018

Bijaya_

r/whoosh

April 7, 2019

ei283

Doesn't が change it to "I do not like the rice"?

July 4, 2017

Akseli77

Yes, が makes it "the" And は means the food in general

July 10, 2017

sipho

So it's more about the quality and preparation of this particular rice?

July 26, 2017

CjStankovi

Thats what I thought but it wasnt accepted. Bug?

August 22, 2017

DaoMiner

Same here...

December 1, 2018

Akane-senpai

I thought the same...for what they tought us before. "I do not like rice" would be "ごはんはきらいです"

June 10, 2018

ManoahKun

Is there anything that Duo likes?

September 28, 2017

JacobS.Fou

I will never hear anyone say that

July 2, 2017

FirePolyglot

Agreed.

September 8, 2017

Lycantis

I hate rice and I don't eat it, ever.

December 30, 2018

JulieHuffle

Do 好きじゃない and きらいです have the same meaning?

June 11, 2017

YagamiHikari

I'm only guessing but I think じゃない is just a shorter and more informal version of ではありません which is the negative version of です.

So if です loosely translates to "it is" then じゃない can be treated as "it is not".

It takes the verb (as long as the verb is not in the past tense) and negates it.

So in this example:

好き - like

好きじゃない - do not like

That was a little offtopic I know.

I think its just that きらい is stronger language and shows an active dislike/hatred for something.

Whereas 好きじゃない is more impartial, not fussed.

June 12, 2017

Kyle.combass

You are 100% correct, じゃない is less formal than でわありません and everything else you said is true.

From the little bit of 日本語 I've learned, I've come to understand that the language is fairly particular about word choice. So while 好きじゃない and きらい translate to the same thing, きらい is contextually more negative

June 14, 2017

NathanDale3

As a heads-up, 好き isn't really treated like a verb, so じゃない isn't really a normal way of conjugating a verb into the negative.

June 27, 2017

TanjaR8

Yes, it's an adjective with adjective conjugation.

July 2, 2017

JulieHuffle

Thank you!

June 16, 2017

senathesquid

For the most part, yes, but 好きじゃない is a much less volatile way of saying it.

June 12, 2017

Frrost

好き is likeable and きらい is unlikeable. 好きじゃない is just the negative.

June 30, 2017

NeonMarkov

They're almost exactly the same, but as far as I know the one that's actually used is きらい

July 6, 2017

Auoric

Said no asian ever.

December 3, 2017

Yuu-tama

After associating ごはん with the words あさごはん and おひるごはん, etc, I start to see it as just "food" or "meal," instead of rice. I read this sentence in my head as "I do not like food." Good luck with that, buddy....

August 19, 2017

nmay732

Why is が pronounced "wa" in this sentence?

October 21, 2017

EddySenpai

I would never say this in my life.

February 1, 2018

davidd1235

What's up with Japanese Duolingo teaching people how to express disliking things? Kirai? Mazui? Sukijyanai? I hope the people who use this stuff realize it might not be polite. :(

June 5, 2018

LukeGompertz

Is there something wrong with "I hate the rice"? I was marked wrong for this.

November 29, 2017

darthoctopus

ご飯が嫌いです。

October 29, 2017

Jobbers

How??

January 23, 2019

dbz_guy

Isn't rice the direct object here? And if so, why isn't を used?

July 10, 2018

Ben289226

I totally agree ! Same thing with 日本語が話せます in another course, should be を

September 20, 2018

Lycantis

So many people who think rice is the only thing these people eat. There's a lot more to these cultures than little non-nutritious wads of indigestible starch.

When I see tourists making videos, a vast majority of the food doesn't even have grain in it in the first place, and the most delicious is meat and fish.

December 30, 2018

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

ちがう!だいきらいはhateです

January 9, 2019

Adnan162547

A likely statement from a Japanese person......

February 18, 2019

clarinetgirl13

False. I loovvee rice

March 22, 2019

XPK15

御飯が嫌いです。

May 12, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Does the use of が imply this sentence is about rice in general, rather than the particular rice you might be eating at the time? I would have thought は would be more suitable for this, but I was marked wrong for "I hate the rice".

May 19, 2019

Cecil164832

They need to be consistent with the use of "sukijanai" and "kirai". Sometimes they translate one as "do not like," other times as "hate."

March 22, 2018

tanmanrico

IMPOSTER!

August 30, 2017

punkdoabc

Frikking rice...

September 24, 2017

Patrick195131

Duolingo marked me wrong for "I don't like the meal." Would ごはんがきらいです be an incorrect/abnormal way to say that?

January 15, 2018

CHEMERSNiko

"ごはんがきらいです。" -Said no one ever

July 3, 2018

Cecil164832

I take it you've never eaten Korean kimchi rice.

July 3, 2018

vgnerd_1991

Okay, I'm just going put a big "NEVER SAY THIS, EVER" in my reference guide. Bloody Hell, Duolingo!

July 28, 2018

gayestgay

this is videl at first

September 2, 2018

Joshua10902

Well thats a problem

November 22, 2018

jeff4thewin

For some reason it got mad at me for not saying cooked rice even though its never made that distinction before. No duh cooked rice. No one is goin around crunchin on uncooked rice.

January 7, 2018

francisdavey

Wow. That's clearly wrong of them.

March 21, 2018

RandyFitzg

I thought Gohan meant dinner, not just meal

January 9, 2018

WinstonCha20

It does actually! When you get further in lessons (that DL likes to be nit picky about) you'll see that Gohan is used in almost everything from time of day, rice, etc. I guess it's where the joke of "staple food" came into play. (Actually, veggies and fish are more of a staple food than rice, really, but you get the gist haha)

September 2, 2018

CHEMERSNiko

it means "rice meal" but depending on the suffix you add to it, it can mean anyy type of meal includdingg dinner.

July 3, 2018

BenDee

Sacrilege!

February 22, 2018

Berto29441

I hate the (= this one, not another) rice = Wrong. In E. or in J.?

March 12, 2018

richard.sa211753

You are weird

July 26, 2018

NorenKyanberu

I got a kick out of this one. I HATE RICE, I DESPISE IT'S MERE EXISTENCE! I WILL SALT THE RICE FIELDS AND LAUGH AT IT'S FAILURE TO GROW! MWUAHAHAHAHA!!

November 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.