1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ごはんがきらいです。"

"ごはんがきらいです。"

Translation:I hate rice.

June 11, 2017

55 Comments


Turigamot

Isn't きらい stronger than simply 'do not like' ?


hiba226886

Yes it is. It's more like I HATE rice.


yokaimonster

I thought 大嫌い 「だいきらい」 was HATE and 嫌い 「きらい」 was DISLIKE / DO NOT LIKE...... ??


VigorousJammer

I always thought of daikirai as "really hate" or "super hate", while kirai would be "hate"... reserving "dislike" for suki ja nai.


Frrost

きらい is strong dislike. Adding the kanji for big just emphasizes it that much more. Same with 好き and 大好き


SpencerTup

ありがとう!I understand it better now


KomiShouko

Good luck in Japan then


NeonMarkov

It's closer to dislike while 大きらい (literally big dislike) is hate


RamenDutchman

Welp, good luck in Japan then.


ChanhNguye431376

Or like in half of the world, aka Asia


edwnx

and South America and Africa…


AmaranthZi

when I was in Japan my host mom (日本人)told me suki janai is used a LOT less than kirai. when I told her I didn't like physical education she corrected me and said I should say "kirai" instead of "suki janai."


NRose8

That is interesting to hear, since that seems to go against what we're generally told about the Japanese language. Suki janai seems a lot less strong or confrontational than kirai, which people are saying means hate.


MexicoMadness

I was wondering if it was impolite, but my Japanese husband said no, that neither one was impolite. He said すきじゃない is a little more polite.


WinstonCha20

Thank you!!! They do not say "Love" either, because it is weird (you dont even say it about inanimate objects) so i figured it would be the same for "hate". "Sukidesu" is the closest to "loving" something you'll get in 日本


kai19154

ok have fun starving to death in tokyo


ei283

Doesn't が change it to "I do not like the rice"?


Akseli77

Yes, が makes it "the" And は means the food in general


sipho

So it's more about the quality and preparation of this particular rice?


CjStankovi

Thats what I thought but it wasnt accepted. Bug?


Akane-senpai

I thought the same...for what they tought us before. "I do not like rice" would be "ごはんはきらいです"


ManoahKun

Is there anything that Duo likes?


JacobS.Fou

I will never hear anyone say that


JulieHuffle

Do 好きじゃない and きらいです have the same meaning?


YagamiHikari

I'm only guessing but I think じゃない is just a shorter and more informal version of ではありません which is the negative version of です.

So if です loosely translates to "it is" then じゃない can be treated as "it is not".

It takes the verb (as long as the verb is not in the past tense) and negates it.

So in this example:

好き - like

好きじゃない - do not like

That was a little offtopic I know.

I think its just that きらい is stronger language and shows an active dislike/hatred for something.

Whereas 好きじゃない is more impartial, not fussed.


Kyle.combass

You are 100% correct, じゃない is less formal than でわありません and everything else you said is true.

From the little bit of 日本語 I've learned, I've come to understand that the language is fairly particular about word choice. So while 好きじゃない and きらい translate to the same thing, きらい is contextually more negative


NathanDale3

As a heads-up, 好き isn't really treated like a verb, so じゃない isn't really a normal way of conjugating a verb into the negative.


TanjaR8

Yes, it's an adjective with adjective conjugation.


senathesquid

For the most part, yes, but 好きじゃない is a much less volatile way of saying it.


Frrost

好き is likeable and きらい is unlikeable. 好きじゃない is just the negative.


NeonMarkov

They're almost exactly the same, but as far as I know the one that's actually used is きらい


Auoric

Said no asian ever.


Yuu-tama

After associating ごはん with the words あさごはん and おひるごはん, etc, I start to see it as just "food" or "meal," instead of rice. I read this sentence in my head as "I do not like food." Good luck with that, buddy....


nmay732

Why is が pronounced "wa" in this sentence?


EddySenpai

I would never say this in my life.


davidd1235

What's up with Japanese Duolingo teaching people how to express disliking things? Kirai? Mazui? Sukijyanai? I hope the people who use this stuff realize it might not be polite. :(


LukeGompertz

Is there something wrong with "I hate the rice"? I was marked wrong for this.


darthoctopus

ご飯が嫌いです。


Cecil164832

They need to be consistent with the use of "sukijanai" and "kirai". Sometimes they translate one as "do not like," other times as "hate."


dbz_guy

Isn't rice the direct object here? And if so, why isn't を used?


Ben289226

I totally agree ! Same thing with 日本語が話せます in another course, should be を


01PolOp1OI1Pp01

ちがう!だいきらいはhateです


Adnan162547

A likely statement from a Japanese person......


chitaprrmochi

False. I loovvee rice


XPK15

御飯が嫌いです。


Dylan_Nicholson

Does the use of が imply this sentence is about rice in general, rather than the particular rice you might be eating at the time? I would have thought は would be more suitable for this, but I was marked wrong for "I hate the rice".


aliceriot

I just started the Japanese tree, having studied Japanese for a few years in the past. Why on earth does it mark this wrong: ご飯が嫌いです are you not supposed to use the kanji? it seems to randomly sometimes accept kanji and othertimes not, or expect some words to be spelled out with only hiragana, even when they are words that are always written with kanji in Japanese.


Julia543869

if i was in a restaurant and didn't like something could i use ではありません instead?


Hanabi001

Gasps in asian


Branden917388

Wrote "I do not like rice" ... got it wrong Both "I hate rice" and "I do not like" have been taught add the same...


CristyanSR

This is the only phrase you'll never hear on an Asian

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.