1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κρεβάτι είναι μακρύτερο α…

"Το κρεβάτι είναι μακρύτερο από το τραπέζι."

Translation:The bed is longer than the table.

June 11, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

ascourgey

Could this also mean "the bed is further away from the table"?

June 11, 2017

troll1995

It would be "μακρύτερα". Adverbs tend to end in -α or -ως.

June 11, 2017

ascourgey

That helps - thanks so much!

June 11, 2017

Le._.Doc

Admittedly, you don't do the same thing in bed as at the table.

June 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.