"かてい"

Translation:Family

June 11, 2017

19 Comments


EthanCase

This means "household" more than "family"

Family is かぞく。

June 16, 2017

ronCYA

Even Duolingo itself thinks so! I put "fam" as a joke and it said the correct word should be "household".

July 7, 2017

Ashley457984

Home would probably be more fitting

August 21, 2017

GiNGL3

Kanji please, this hiragana has countless meanings.

June 11, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Katei 家庭

June 20, 2017

Beckyfever

I agree with Ethan, Kazoku is more frequently used for family than Katei in my experience.

June 20, 2017

jfoerster3

I sent feedback to the Duolingo team that they should include furigana (kanji + hiragana on top) for situations like this.

This course is still in beta, so hopefully we can see that in the full version.

Like Led Zeppelin says:

Cuz you know sometimes words have 2 meanings....

Except with Japanese it can be much more!!!

July 9, 2017

Medusa747

How long until then?

July 23, 2017

MarcelBenn

Duolingo dont really indicate timelines or even plans. I wouldn't expect it to happen in the short term at all sadly.

October 7, 2017

kunt16

I just put in household and it got accepted!

October 26, 2017

NigelDB

Kazoku is family why is it katei if its asking for family not household or home.

September 30, 2017

Jammy30329

Seems like "katei" is more like the family unit?

Like if someone was saying "you need to get a job and help support the family", or if you were talking about the concept of the family?

Referring to the group as a unit instead of individuals.

February 8, 2019

Ever2662

In what frequent context does 'household' get used? Is this a useful beginner word to learn?

November 14, 2017

V2Blast

Some other common translations of the word are "family" and "home". Some phrases in which it's used are listed here: https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=%E5%AE%B6%E5%BA%AD

Essentially, it's used in cases where you're talking about matters related to the family/home but not necessarily the house itself. It's a pretty low-level (N5) kanji word.

November 24, 2017

3Rton

So is there some kind of context thing going on here where you might use kazoku when talking about stuff with your friends but when your teacher asks you to list your family members they'd use katei?

March 27, 2018

ninelives900

I noticed an audio glitch. Anyone else hear ぺ instead of て

April 18, 2018

AdamScott794079

Fam wasn't acepted :'(

June 28, 2017

Tiffling

wwwwww

July 5, 2017

SupremePatty

nijfijernsxgsernigneignw4ies

October 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.