1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is a dog."

"It is a dog."

Translation:それは犬です。

June 11, 2017

65 Comments


Michael123990

It seems like this sentence should translate as "that is a dog". Could someone let me know if I am wrong or not?


EvgenyKole1

Indeed. Why not 犬です


Rehema5

It let me put 'inu desu'.


MiriamBono3

It let me too, but at the end. At first, it considered as a mistake.


Jennifer688357

Im not understanding that either.... ive done this before but with it is a cat....


ThatOtherOneDude

Or これは犬です? Since これ at least means "this" as opposed to "that?"


VDKblue

Japanese is very contextual therefore this sentence could have various meaning depending on the context


TomosFrate

The "it" is implied in this context. If you were saying "that" you would start with あれ or それ (depending in the dogs location) followed by は犬です


Mrcqm1

Right, but "それ" IS being used here. The confusion is why this sentence is translated as "it is a dog" rather than "that is a dog"


DanielVidal27

I just tested it out and I started with 犬はです and it corrected me to start with それ, but I answered again by omitting は (so just 犬です) and got it right. This tells me that if you're using は you have to specify where... Hopefully a native speaker or expert can confirm this.


SolarAbyss

I used 犬です and got it wrong


Ashuri-Tan

I just said 犬 and got it right.


chrisdanie791512

I just used 犬です and got it correct.


MacKinzieRob

DL Japanese still stuck in Beta


liken_

cuz "it" and "that" is それ


arjleon

Quick follow up question, if we refer to the dog's location, shouldn't we use に instead of は? Thanks!


anonamoose52

Yes. If you are indicating where a dog is, or in what direction someone could find a dog, etc. A に will probably find its way into your sentence. (Whether or not it's attached to 犬 depends on how you phrase it)


Enwhe

The placement is inherent to the words used to refer to things. If you had used そこyou would have used に (or maybe には), but you should probably use います, not です. それ refers to the thing, not the placement, even though you say it's close to the listener, thus に would not be the right particle.


TrentSe7en

Your answer is what is written


TomosFrate

Ah sorry, when I wrote that comment it was simply "Inu Desu"


FluffyDaCorgi

And.... it does include sore. it also has ha.


Megalopsycha

Im with u on this one. Thats how my sensei taught us.


Rowed87

My translation would be "There is a dog.". "That" would be "これ" right? But I agree with you, that something is wrong.


BojanaBogd6

I agree. It should be that is a dog. I think they should add new section focused on sore, kore and are. Since it is connected with object's location relative to the speaker or person spoken to. If they do not use pictures there is no way a novice learner will get it right.


Rai830496

You are entirely right. The app.is what made the mistake. I hope they correct it for the sake of.everyone else.


Osuuka

Just to clarify: それは犬です would mean something like: "Speaking of that, it is a dog". それ becomes the topic in this sentence.

犬です on its own could mean different things depending on context. Often we would assume that it meant "It is a dog", and thus it works as a translation for this exercise. However, since the topic is not stated, it literally just say "Dog is" or better "Is dog". This means that 犬です could mean "That is a dog" as well. This is the thing with Japanese. Everything is decided by context. 犬です could mean "This is a dog", "It is a dog", "I am a dog", "You are a dog" and even "The cat is a dog" although I have no idea in what scenario it would be like this.

This makes it hard to translate single sentences on DL to sentences used in real life. There is no context here. I am not saying that DL is bad, in fact I think the opposite. DL is an amazing language learning program that can be used for free. You can't use DL alone though.


DominicMor664573

I put 犬ですand it was accepted. What's the difference from 犬ですand それは犬です???


DKC995785

Whereas I just put the exact same thing and it was NOT accepted; now Duolingo requires "soreha" before "inudesu," and I'm confused as to why?


Elestel

There not much difference I think. Japanese language has a tendency to reduce sentences to the minimal, so you can avoid non essential parts.


Nazish647727

And I just put 犬 and submitted by accident, and it was accepted :p It all depends on context, or implied meaning, I suppose


PholaX

It's a dog - inu desu. That place where you are is a dog - sore wa inu desu.


interaubis

I put the same as you and it was wrong :/


RamenDutchman

So why do dogs get their kanji but cats don't?


Frrost

They do, it just hasn't been taught yet. 犬 is a beginner kanji because A: it is simple, and B: it is very similar to the kanji for large: 大. The kanji for cat is 猫, much less simple.


Thy_Majestie

I saw on this lesson that there's a sentence for "It is a dog" and "It is a cat", only the cat one was "Neko desu" and nothing else. Is one wrong for the dog or cat sentence?


Ktakn

i just answered this one and it was ok when i posted inu desu, so, they must had fixed it. because sore ha inu desu its that, that is next to me is a dog


Ktakn

so i posted inu desu, and it was ok to the reference it is a dog, an hour ago it asked me "there is a dog" and that it was inu ga imasu. so my question is, why don i use particle ha in inu desu, and WHY it was correct since i understand that inu desu its like im a dog


hollyrama1

Everytime I think I understand something, it changes. In the previous lessons, いぬはです was used for "It is a dog." There were repetitive lessons on "It is" vs. "There is" / それ, so I answered いぬはです


Donatelo950359

This mess kinda confirms what I believed since elementary school, you just can't learn a language from lessons alone. Got to watch plenty of TV from the relevant country with subtitles of your language. That's how I learned most of my English.


FluffyDaCorgi

It should be inudesu, not sorewainudesu


hxnnahtan

HAHA quite a dumb question but why is 犬はいます?Or am i completely wrong?


Mehdi424389

You should consider 犬はです correct.


Matt_the_Robot

You can't put a particle before です, so it's either 犬です or [something]は犬です.


BojanaBogd6

I think this should be translated as "that is a dog". Also noticed that people may make a mistake with kore, sore and are often as it is not explained by pictures. It is related to the position of the object relative to the speaker and person spoken to. Novice language learnerns wont get this if its not explained in pictures.


prettykumako

「は」を助詞として使うときの発音は、WA です。 他のところも直してほしい。


Rai830496

I wish they correct this mistake. It's a bit frustrating when trying to.learn the correct grammar. Anywwho. Inu desu = it is a dog

Sore wa inu desu = that is a dog

Peace out!


Rai830496

This is the wrong answer it is not even funny! I really hope the admins fix this because it's costing me points for answers that should have been accepted.


Fishcake13

this phrase doesn't imply distance, so the translation shouldn't either.


donovanbur374781

this sentence is very confusing


listenboi_00

Why it say its wrong?


madison343826

Not exactly the right place to ask this but is it possible to write the answers on mobile? I thought I had changed the setting to allow me to do so but I've never seen them.


KarenRamir799085

should be that is a dog then, not its a dog


GabrielleS575101

It says the answer is inuyo. But i wrote inudesu. It's prretty much the same thing??


aotta3

The correct sentence must be "That is a dog". Sore is That, Kore is This.


Duacongai

“That's a dog"


Cubbance

Why does it sound like she's saying いに instead of いぬ?


Albur_Godwin

I think that the oral link between 犬 (いぬ) and です produces some kind of sound shift (because of speed), which makes you misinterpret it, but she does say いぬ.


DaniWorman

犬はです Is also correct, but it uses "はです", so it emphasizes the subject. This answer was emphasizing the description, but both would be understood.


Mark420722

I was marked wrong for 犬はです. I'll flag it for them to review.


willy-rumster

i get the same result

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.