"It is a dog."

Translation:それは犬です。

June 11, 2017

32 Comments


Michael123990

It seems like this sentence should translate as "that is a dog". Could someone let me know if I am wrong or not?

June 11, 2017

TomosFrate

The "it" is implied in this context. If you were saying "that" you would start with あれ or それ (depending in the dogs location) followed by は犬です

June 11, 2017

Mrcqm1

Right, but "それ" IS being used here. The confusion is why this sentence is translated as "it is a dog" rather than "that is a dog"

March 31, 2018

DanielVidal27

I just tested it out and I started with 犬はです and it corrected me to start with それ, but I answered again by omitting は (so just 犬です) and got it right. This tells me that if you're using は you have to specify where... Hopefully a native speaker or expert can confirm this.

August 17, 2018

Andrew751701

I used 犬です and got it wrong

February 6, 2019

RobertKinzie

DL Japanese still stuck in Beta

May 23, 2018

TrentSe7en

Your answer is what is written

August 25, 2017

TomosFrate

Ah sorry, when I wrote that comment it was simply "Inu Desu"

March 23, 2018

arjleon

Quick follow up question, if we refer to the dog's location, shouldn't we use に instead of は? Thanks!

June 15, 2017

anonamoose52

Yes. If you are indicating where a dog is, or in what direction someone could find a dog, etc. A に will probably find its way into your sentence. (Whether or not it's attached to 犬 depends on how you phrase it)

June 15, 2017

VDKblue

Japanese is very contextual therefore this sentence could have various meaning depending on the context

July 2, 2017

EvgenyKole1

Indeed. Why not 犬です

December 30, 2018

DominicMor664573

I put 犬ですand it was accepted. What's the difference from 犬ですand それは犬です???

June 21, 2017

Elestel

There not much difference I think. Japanese language has a tendency to reduce sentences to the minimal, so you can avoid non essential parts.

June 21, 2017

DKC995785

Whereas I just put the exact same thing and it was NOT accepted; now Duolingo requires "soreha" before "inudesu," and I'm confused as to why?

April 23, 2018

Nazish647727

And I just put 犬 and submitted by accident, and it was accepted :p It all depends on context, or implied meaning, I suppose

July 5, 2017

PholaX

It's a dog - inu desu. That place where you are is a dog - sore wa inu desu.

August 24, 2017

interaubis

I put the same as you and it was wrong :/

November 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

So why do dogs get their kanji but cats don't?

June 25, 2017

Frrost

They do, it just hasn't been taught yet. 犬 is a beginner kanji because A: it is simple, and B: it is very similar to the kanji for large: 大. The kanji for cat is 猫, much less simple.

June 28, 2017

Thy_Majestie

I saw on this lesson that there's a sentence for "It is a dog" and "It is a cat", only the cat one was "Neko desu" and nothing else. Is one wrong for the dog or cat sentence?

February 6, 2018

Ktakn

i just answered this one and it was ok when i posted inu desu, so, they must had fixed it. because sore ha inu desu its that, that is next to me is a dog

April 6, 2018

Osuuka

Just to clarify: それは犬です would mean something like: "Speaking of that, it is a dog". それ becomes the topic in this sentence.

犬です on its own could mean different things depending on context. Often we would assume that it meant "It is a dog", and thus it works as a translation for this exercise. However, since the topic is not stated, it literally just say "Dog is" or better "Is dog". This means that 犬です could mean "That is a dog" as well. This is the thing with Japanese. Everything is decided by context. 犬です could mean "This is a dog", "It is a dog", "I am a dog", "You are a dog" and even "The cat is a dog" although I have no idea in what scenario it would be like this.

This makes it hard to translate single sentences on DL to sentences used in real life. There is no context here. I am not saying that DL is bad, in fact I think the opposite. DL is an amazing language learning program that can be used for free. You can't use DL alone though.

May 5, 2019

Cubbance

Why does it sound like she's saying いに instead of いぬ?

September 1, 2017

Albur_Godwin

I think that the oral link between 犬 (いぬ) and です produces some kind of sound shift (because of speed), which makes you misinterpret it, but she does say いぬ.

December 30, 2018

Ktakn

so i posted inu desu, and it was ok to the reference it is a dog, an hour ago it asked me "there is a dog" and that it was inu ga imasu. so my question is, why don i use particle ha in inu desu, and WHY it was correct since i understand that inu desu its like im a dog

April 6, 2018

Ionel943196

That is a dog

February 24, 2019

KarenRamir799085

should be that is a dog then, not its a dog

May 27, 2018

DaniWorman

犬はです Is also correct, but it uses "はです", so it emphasizes the subject. This answer was emphasizing the description, but both would be understood.

July 12, 2017

Mark420722

I was marked wrong for 犬はです. I'll flag it for them to review.

November 27, 2017

UkeyD

Me too!

March 23, 2018

willy-rumster

i get the same result

April 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.