"room"

Translation:へや

June 11, 2017

40 Comments


Rmy823175

It asks for "room" yet never presented it!

June 11, 2017

SherylHohman

If you click on the word, it'll show you the meaning. If is the first time the writers had been seen, the characters will be highlighted (currently yellow, but I hope they change that as it's difficult to see the character shapes in yellow). Also, the first Several Times a word is shown, it will also be underlined. In that case, you can still click on it to remind yourself what it means, if you like, before selecting your choice. After that, it won't necessarily be underlined and you may not be able to get a "sneak peak" by clicking on the word before choosing your answer. It's actually Very Well Designed, once you know what clues to look for !!

July 5, 2017

Paige134552

Sometimes the word is not yellow or clickable the first time it is presented, though. Just had that issue with this word. I'll be sure to flag the issue.

July 20, 2017

mark.one.too

You can also work by deduction - if you know it's not 3 out of 4 choices,it's probably number 4... Right?

August 5, 2017

edj642

Don't know if its different now, but it does show you. It's in the multiple choice, it just now the answer. Gotta be proactive and actually want to learn the language, not just go through the motions of the course.

June 30, 2017

trundle4

I had it on a 'select the word sunny' or similar. I presumed it was 'bed' from the picture, though.

August 24, 2017

A757092

Just remeber the idea is to learn not to get it right. So when you get it wrong (since you had no clue) it will stick with you for next time.

June 22, 2017

AaronBoyle4

And you get to do it twice (again at the end of the test)!

June 27, 2017

richardafish

Heyyyy ya, André 3k is in my room!

June 27, 2017

JennifSoledad

Heyyyy ya, I finally got me own room! Was what I thought.

July 21, 2017

wuckingfeirdo

this comment saved my life

August 12, 2017

KaintWrite

I thought he was there. Im too serious sometimes.

January 3, 2018

spacebloomers

Im getting penalized for a word i was never taught... that's discouraging :/

June 18, 2017

AgnyLeo

I got used to that :D so I don't mind now

June 22, 2017

ftay98

Happens a lot for Esperanto too

June 24, 2017

opalescent

You actually learn more when you get something wrong! I don't consider this to be a bug at all.

July 19, 2017

Eon3000

How are you penalized? What do they do if you get something wrong. Nothing happens to me if I get something wrong @.@

July 21, 2017

SivaMachina

If you click on the hiragana it tells you what it is.

June 28, 2017

Kayray99

y'all know you can just click the word right. the point is to learn the characters

June 22, 2017

CMcC1

Not always an option on android for some reason.

June 27, 2017

Mry087

Yeah me and my wife are both using the app. I am on android and shes on an iphone and there are a lot of subtle differences.

June 27, 2017

Dravitar

部屋 = へや = heya = room

September 7, 2017

AJ72T

Kanji often seems to be simpler than spelling words out in hiragana... NOT here, it seems!

April 25, 2018

Daniel513800

It presented room for me

June 19, 2017

ButtButtPa

I kind of wish that if you got it right or wrong it would just go over how its supposed to sound for audio learners.

June 25, 2017

AaronBoyle4

He-ya! I think I'll remember it as if im trying to kick down a house.

June 27, 2017

MorganCoe1

He-ya

August 15, 2017

Partingofways

If this is the prouniciation, thank you. Wasnt sure of the first character but got it right anyway. I always come to the comments hoping someone like you posts the correct pronounciation when it doesnt give the audio and i dont know it ^_^

August 26, 2017

kawaiiggoat

Heya: "Hey, ya.. thats my room."

September 3, 2017

John495488

OK, i can read it but can't say it. Is there a setting to make it read the word when i tap on it?

July 9, 2017

Eamon_J.

No, sorry. Sometimes it will come in a different question and you will be able to hear it pronounced.

July 27, 2017

ArieljFana

I pressumed it meant home(since ie is home), i now see my mistake.

July 28, 2017

lesismor56

I don't know how to get the Japanese keyboard. Some please help.

October 18, 2017

Dravitar

There are Japanese keyboard apps in the Android and Windows Phone marketplaces, and if you have an iPhone, it comes with a Japanese keyboard that you can enable in your settings.

October 18, 2017

katakis1

Whats cooler than being cool?

November 4, 2017

KaylaThorn

ICE COLD

April 26, 2018

gavin809798

shambles

April 22, 2018

EloiseHatt1

Join my club, MangaManiacs!

May 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.