"room"

Translation:へや

June 11, 2017

40 Comments


Rmy823175

It asks for "room" yet never presented it!


SherylHohman

If you click on the word, it'll show you the meaning. If is the first time the writers had been seen, the characters will be highlighted (currently yellow, but I hope they change that as it's difficult to see the character shapes in yellow). Also, the first Several Times a word is shown, it will also be underlined. In that case, you can still click on it to remind yourself what it means, if you like, before selecting your choice. After that, it won't necessarily be underlined and you may not be able to get a "sneak peak" by clicking on the word before choosing your answer. It's actually Very Well Designed, once you know what clues to look for !!


Paige134552

Sometimes the word is not yellow or clickable the first time it is presented, though. Just had that issue with this word. I'll be sure to flag the issue.


mark.one.too

You can also work by deduction - if you know it's not 3 out of 4 choices,it's probably number 4... Right?


EricJones550

Don't know if its different now, but it does show you. It's in the multiple choice, it just now the answer. Gotta be proactive and actually want to learn the language, not just go through the motions of the course.


trundle4

I had it on a 'select the word sunny' or similar. I presumed it was 'bed' from the picture, though.


A757092

Just remeber the idea is to learn not to get it right. So when you get it wrong (since you had no clue) it will stick with you for next time.


AaronBoyle4

And you get to do it twice (again at the end of the test)!


richardafish

Heyyyy ya, André 3k is in my room!


JennifSoledad

Heyyyy ya, I finally got me own room! Was what I thought.


wuckingfeirdo

this comment saved my life


KaintWrite

I thought he was there. Im too serious sometimes.


spacebloomers

Im getting penalized for a word i was never taught... that's discouraging :/


AgnyLeo

I got used to that :D so I don't mind now


ftay98

Happens a lot for Esperanto too


opalescent

You actually learn more when you get something wrong! I don't consider this to be a bug at all.


Eon3000

How are you penalized? What do they do if you get something wrong. Nothing happens to me if I get something wrong @.@


SivaMachina

If you click on the hiragana it tells you what it is.


Kayray99

y'all know you can just click the word right. the point is to learn the characters


CMcC1

Not always an option on android for some reason.


Mry087

Yeah me and my wife are both using the app. I am on android and shes on an iphone and there are a lot of subtle differences.


Dravitar

部屋 = へや = heya = room


AJ72T

Kanji often seems to be simpler than spelling words out in hiragana... NOT here, it seems!


Daniel513800

It presented room for me


ButtButtPa

I kind of wish that if you got it right or wrong it would just go over how its supposed to sound for audio learners.


AaronBoyle4

He-ya! I think I'll remember it as if im trying to kick down a house.


Partingofways

If this is the prouniciation, thank you. Wasnt sure of the first character but got it right anyway. I always come to the comments hoping someone like you posts the correct pronounciation when it doesnt give the audio and i dont know it ^_^


kawaiiggoat

Heya: "Hey, ya.. thats my room."


John495488

OK, i can read it but can't say it. Is there a setting to make it read the word when i tap on it?


Eamon_J.

No, sorry. Sometimes it will come in a different question and you will be able to hear it pronounced.


ArieljFana

I pressumed it meant home(since ie is home), i now see my mistake.


lesismor56

I don't know how to get the Japanese keyboard. Some please help.


Dravitar

There are Japanese keyboard apps in the Android and Windows Phone marketplaces, and if you have an iPhone, it comes with a Japanese keyboard that you can enable in your settings.


katakis1

Whats cooler than being cool?


EloiseHatt1

Join my club, MangaManiacs!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.