1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このアニメは見たことがあります。"

"このアニメは見たことがあります。"

Translation:I have seen this anime.

June 11, 2017

52 Comments


fadibanna

Can anyone explain the difference between "このアニメを見ました" and this case "このアニメは見たことがありました" i can't understand the role of koto ga arimasu since the meaning is the same


AdrianWill829460

"I saw this anime"... It's a very language-learning kind of construction, i.e., simple but not that commonly used, so not that useful. It doesn't give any context to why you're saying it. With a time indicator, it might: "I saw this anime yesterday." That means the point of the sentence is what you dis yesterday.

The -koto- construction, by contrast, indicates that there was a time, at any point in the past near or far, where you saw the anime. I think another good translation might be: "I've seen this anime before," or "I've already seen this anime."


CaleGibbard

このアニメを見ました。 I saw this anime. (past tense)

このアニメは見たことがあります。 As for this anime, (saw it) exists. -> I have seen this anime. (present perfect)

このアニメは見たことがありました。 As for this anime, (saw it) existed. -> I had seen this anime. (past perfect)

The word こと turns the verb or adjective clause before it into a noun, similarly to の. Unlike の, it doesn't carry the sense that the activity being discussed in the subclause is at the same time as the outer clause. So it's a way of abstractly discussing situations or activities.


gdobei

This sounds like a formal statement to me. Can it be used for, say, giving a testimony? As in, "it's true that I've watched this movie."


XRavishX

First, I think the second sentence should end in "あります."

Second, it seems like a different tense. Using your examples, the first is "I saw this anime" which is strictly past tense of "I watch this anime." The second is "I have seen this anime." Literally, it might be closer to a consise way of saying "I have this experience of having watched this anime."


PeaceForce

Was wondering the same. I think the former is a case of simple past ("saw"), the latter of present perfect ("have seen").


Fractalgeek

I understand "X koto ga arimasu" as being literally "The fact/experience of X exists". The straight statement is a direct personal statement, this emphasises the fact in a slightly more polite-neutral way. Think "I saw the anime" vs "Yes, I have watched the Anime"

There are parallel phrases like "X koto ga dekimasu" - "I can X"


Ken5685

Just look it up on my MAL next time...


ToyibOyeleye

This is my new catchphrase....


gear25

Relatable phrase


darthoctopus

このアニメは見た事があります


IsolaCiao

こと (koto) is usually written in kana alone.


DanVR07

Why is this in the Vacation lessons?


Pikachu025

Maybe you watch movies and anime on the way?


Pikachu025

How do you differentiate between "see" and "watch" in Japanese?


ASleepingRock

Depends on the situation since certain situations take different verbs than expected, but 見る generally has both meanings (or in other words, it doesn't seem like there is a difference between the two in Japanese).


Stefanos714672

For me it would be nice if this were under a section for the past tense rather than a theme so I can repeat this construction and understand it. As much as I think I get こと, I would like to fully understand its grammatical purposes.


rockerrocksixty

ネタバレしないで!


M.D.828133

Literal translation: As for this anime, there is the action of having seen it.


TechnologyDoctor

私はすべてのアニメを見た。


Gaston1337

Honestly, the more I learn about Japanese, the more it starts to sound like a strange conlang. I mean, this sentence is essentially "The 'saw that anime' thing exists". That seems so loaded, though it also has its own charm.


mark239112

I'm just curious why Anime is Kara rather than Hiru or Kanji..


IsolaCiao

It's an abbreviation of アニメーション from the English word "animation". Words of foreign origin are written in katakana.


skjelset

can anyone offer an explanation as to why this isn't ’このアニメを見ることがある?’

I feel like I had previous been taught to utilize this function in present tense - "I have the experience of watching this" or something. Maybe I am just 100% wrong, but is there is a context in which you WOULD use present tense with this structure?


IsolaCiao

You can use こと with the present tense to make a verb into a noun.

食べる (taberu) - eat

食べることが好きです。(taberu koto ga suki desu) - I like eating.

見る (miru) - watch/see

アニメを見ることが好きです。 (anime o miru koto ga suki desu) - I like watching anime.

When we talk about experiences, we need to use ta-form ことがある. We use the past form because we have the experience of having done the action in the past.

寿司を食べたことがあります。 (sushi o tabeta koto ga arimasu) - I have eaten sushi before.

このアニメを見たことがあります。 (kono anime o mita koto ga arimasu) - I have watched this anime before.

You can read more about ta-form ことがある at Learn Japanese Adventure: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-grammar-experience.html


Kaiyou10

Anothe useful line


ChristophP89013

I watched this amine before. It's correct!!


john534746

So why use anime in the english side. I never heard the word except on this site....john


DavidBurbridge

Told me I was wrong for translating アニメ to cartoon. Stupid.


LinguDemo

Well, I guess it has to do with English borrowing the word from Japanese.

The Japanese meaning of アニメ refers to all kinds of animation, so cartoon would be a good translation. However, the English (or Western) meaning of "anime" strictly refers to animation made in Japan.


Joe264823

But because we translate Japanese, the western meaning of anime should be largely irrelevant I think.


CaleGibbard

Just flag it, there's not a lot of flexibility in the responses yet because this course is very new. (still beta even)


john534746

So what is anime? And what is manga?


IsolaCiao

In simplistic terms, "anime" is Japanese cartoons and "manga" is Japanese comic books.


john534746

Thank you again and again. That is what was written a while back but I got confused in this post.....john


IsolaCiao

I think it's made confusing because the Japanese word アニメ can refer to both Japanese cartoons or any other cartoon. Disney movies are considered アニメ. I would say that when it comes to マンガ, Japan makes the same distinction that English speakers do, usually calling Japanese comics マンガ and American comics コミック or アメコミ (short for "American comics").


IsolaCiao

I wonder if the word "cartoon" is confusing you? By "cartoon" I mean something animated that plays on television, not like a comic strip. I can understand how these words can be strange if you don't know what they mean, but if my 70-year-old mother can tell you what both "anime" and "manga" are, then I think they're pretty commonly used in English :)


john534746

Oops I was thinking that several anime make up a Mange as in comic book. I have never heard the words before yet they use them in the answers???? thanks....john I guess Istill don't understand mange. but no worry I will just memorize the sentences and be done with it


JohannesRu793051

Your answer was correct. アニメ in English is cartoon and not anime.


Nekomanna

The intonation of アニメ is not standard. They would say ánime in Osaka, but not in Tokyo. We say animé. I'll report this.


HatchedSylveon

Isn't Standard Japanese based on the Tokyo dialect, though? Duolingo usually teaches the standard language, so there will be some variance from other dialects.


Pikachu025

AYAYA! Also, Eevee!!!

True, but intonation doesn't seem to differ by much in Japanese, so I guess it is fine. Happens in all languages, Duolingo can't cover every single dialect. This is what I feel!


JohannesRu793051

Wrong! The correct answer is "I have seen this cartoon."


IsolaCiao

That's a possible correct answer. The given answer is also correct.


JohannesRu793051

That is wrong the same way that “green car” is not the same as “car”. The English word “anime” is more specific than the Japanese word ア二メ.


PolyGoat8

it's interesting that you're getting downvoted so much, it might have been due to how aggressive the initial comment appeared...

I've seen Japanese people on youtube refer to even cutscenes in games like metal gear as "anime" literally just meaning 'animated and not an actual camera-taken video,' no matter how realistic.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.