"このアニメは見たことがあります。"

Translation:I have seen this anime.

June 11, 2017

26 Comments


fadibanna

Can anyone explain the difference between "このアニメを見ました" and this case "このアニメは見たことがありました" i can't understand the role of koto ga arimasu since the meaning is the same

July 15, 2017

CaleGibbard

このアニメを見ました。 I saw this anime. (past tense)

このアニメは見たことがあります。 As for this anime, (saw it) exists. -> I have seen this anime. (present perfect)

このアニメは見たことがありました。 As for this anime, (saw it) existed. -> I had seen this anime. (past perfect)

The word こと turns the verb or adjective clause before it into a noun, similarly to の. Unlike の, it doesn't carry the sense that the activity being discussed in the subclause is at the same time as the outer clause. So it's a way of abstractly discussing situations or activities.

July 20, 2017

gdobei

This sounds like a formal statement to me. Can it be used for, say, giving a testimony? As in, "it's true that I've watched this movie."

May 22, 2018

AdrianWill829460

"I saw this anime"... It's a very language-learning kind of construction, i.e., simple but not that commonly used, so not that useful. It doesn't give any context to why you're saying it. With a time indicator, it might: "I saw this anime yesterday." That means the point of the sentence is what you dis yesterday.

The -koto- construction, by contrast, indicates that there was a time, at any point in the past near or far, where you saw the anime. I think another good translation might be: "I've seen this anime before," or "I've already seen this anime."

August 29, 2017

XRavishX

First, I think the second sentence should end in "あります."

Second, it seems like a different tense. Using your examples, the first is "I saw this anime" which is strictly past tense of "I watch this anime." The second is "I have seen this anime." Literally, it might be closer to a consise way of saying "I have this experience of having watched this anime."

July 17, 2017

PeaceLord

Was wondering the same. I think the former is a case of simple past ("saw"), the latter of present perfect ("have seen").

July 16, 2017

darthoctopus

このアニメは見た事があります

July 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

こと (koto) is written in kana alone.

January 5, 2018

Ken5685

Just look it up on my MAL next time...

January 12, 2018

ToyibOyeleye

This is my new catchphrase....

November 11, 2017

Pikachu025

How do you differentiate between "see" and "watch" in Japanese?

December 6, 2017

ASleepingRock

Depends on the situation since certain situations take different verbs than expected, but 見る generally has both meanings (or in other words, it doesn't seem like there is a difference between the two in Japanese).

August 9, 2018

ChristophP89013

I watched this amine before. It's correct!!

February 12, 2018

gear25

Relatable phrase

May 22, 2018

Stefanos714672

For me it would be nice if this were under a section for the past tense rather than a theme so I can repeat this construction and understand it. As much as I think I get こと, I would like to fully understand its grammatical purposes.

June 9, 2019

Setsuko670458

what anime?

February 18, 2019

Serena814029

What the hell kind of hints?

April 17, 2019

DavidBurbridge

Told me I was wrong for translating アニメ to cartoon. Stupid.

June 11, 2017

LinguDemo

Well, I guess it has to do with English borrowing the word from Japanese.

The Japanese meaning of アニメ refers to all kinds of animation, so cartoon would be a good translation. However, the English (or Western) meaning of "anime" strictly refers to animation made in Japan.

June 15, 2017

Joe264823

But because we translate Japanese, the western meaning of anime should be largely irrelevant I think.

February 17, 2019

CaleGibbard

Just flag it, there's not a lot of flexibility in the responses yet because this course is very new. (still beta even)

July 20, 2017

JohannesRu793051

Wrong! The correct answer is "I have seen this cartoon."

January 28, 2019

IsolaCiao

That's a possible correct answer. The given answer is also correct.

January 28, 2019

Nekomanna

The intonation of アニメ is not standard. They would say ánime in Osaka, but not in Tokyo. We say animé. I'll report this.

September 27, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Isn't Standard Japanese based on the Tokyo dialect, though? Duolingo usually teaches the standard language, so there will be some variance from other dialects.

January 29, 2018

BryanBecer

Finnally!!!! First time mentioning anime as an asnwer!!

August 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.