"telephone"

Translation:でんわ

June 11, 2017

20 Comments


Deltido

And "den wa" happen?


nkwk88

电话, in Chinese, it literally means "electronic speech"


YagamiHikari

[でんわばんごう, telephone number]


maxwell.lt

Kyon-kun, denwa!


maxwell.lt

Oh, so it's electricity + talk. Makes sense!


dtUyaD

This is when having the kanji really helps


Isabella642568

I wish they would teach me the words before quizing me on them...


JustinByer4

Often they will subtly introduce new words in situations where there are 4 pictures, and you are supposed to click the obvious one. Check the other ones out and you can get a leg up on the future "surprise" words.


Niamh56911

Yeah its kinda annoying


SherylHohman

If it's new, is underlined and highlighted. Click on it, and it'll tell you the translation. If is relatively new, it'll be underlined, but not highlighted. Click on it and it'll show the translation. Once you've seen it a few times, iit's no longer underlined - and you can't click it to translate before answering.


[deactivated user]

    Thats not what happening for me im getting new worfs that ive never seen not underlined and highlighted. So i cant click on the word to find the answer. Which makes it a lot harder even when writing all the words down.


mhmoudship

    If you are on phone and not connected to the internet... that could happen


TobiasAdam

    You used to call me on my den wa, late night when you need my love.


Madison187864

    If you are looking for a Japanese Club then join my club! I would love to invite anyone! CLub Code: HXTS7T


TaraMoof

    ァヂガガ、でんわ Lady gaga telephone lol

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.