"telephone"

Translation:でんわ

June 11, 2017

20 Comments


Deltido

And "den wa" happen?

July 21, 2017

Gabby173953

Hehe

December 27, 2017

nkwk88

电话, in Chinese, it literally means "electronic speech"

May 10, 2018

YagamiHikari

[でんわばんごう, telephone number]

June 11, 2017

JohnAlexis78100

Denwa bangou

January 4, 2018

maxwell.lt

Kyon-kun, denwa!

June 12, 2017

HKO20061

電話

August 14, 2017

maxwell.lt

Oh, so it's electricity + talk. Makes sense!

August 14, 2017

dtUyaD

This is when having the kanji really helps

September 30, 2017

Isabella642568

I wish they would teach me the words before quizing me on them...

June 30, 2017

JustinByer4

Often they will subtly introduce new words in situations where there are 4 pictures, and you are supposed to click the obvious one. Check the other ones out and you can get a leg up on the future "surprise" words.

July 8, 2017

Niamh56911

Yeah its kinda annoying

August 27, 2017

SherylHohman

If it's new, is underlined and highlighted. Click on it, and it'll tell you the translation. If is relatively new, it'll be underlined, but not highlighted. Click on it and it'll show the translation. Once you've seen it a few times, iit's no longer underlined - and you can't click it to translate before answering.

July 6, 2017

TiannaTwyman

Thats not what happening for me im getting new worfs that ive never seen not underlined and highlighted. So i cant click on the word to find the answer. Which makes it a lot harder even when writing all the words down.

September 2, 2017

mhmoudship

If you are on phone and not connected to the internet... that could happen

November 16, 2017

TobiasAdam

You used to call me on my den wa, late night when you need my love.

February 14, 2018

Madison187864

If you are looking for a Japanese Club then join my club! I would love to invite anyone! CLub Code: HXTS7T

January 17, 2018

VU8aKOyZ

Kyon-kun denwa

February 26, 2018

UGANDA-KNUCKLES

ayy boss

March 7, 2018

TaraMoof

ァヂガガ、でんわ Lady gaga telephone lol

June 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.