1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I walk from the train statio…

"I walk from the train station to the hotel."

Translation:えきからホテルまで歩きます。

June 11, 2017

15 Comments


wyqtor

Could you say 駅からホテル? What are the differences between まで and に?


Shinobusagi

As far as I know, に implies that you went straight to your destination (the hotel), while まで means you walked 'as far as' the hotel, but may have stopped at other places along the way, or thereafter continued on via different means (e.g. then you cycled to the cinema).


SPEAKWITHSILENCE

Does it matter the order of the words? As long as the particles follow the right word it sould be cool right?


RBEssick5

When using both から and まで in the same sentence, is there a preferred order (e.g. source first, then destination) or are both gramatically correct?


Shinobusagi

I believe it wouldn't be grammatically incorrect to turn them around, but there's a definite preference for "origin->destination".


Firasion2

Is it ok to switch the order: ホテルまでえきから歩きます.


RBEssick5

I asked a similar question above; it sounds like this wouldn't be grammatically incorrect, but would be stylistically strange.

I'm tempted to draw the parallel to the English spoken by Yoda in Star Wars films -- it's all grammatically correct, but the word order and sentence structure sound unusual and distinctive to a native English speaker's ears.


HenriqueS.689514

Have the same question


Firasion2

Is it okay to switch the order if the particles are correct? I typed ホテルまでえきからで歩きます, and it was incorrect.


Br0wk3

It would be ホテルまでえきから歩きます, you added an extra で


nich227

駅からホテルまで歩きます。


CH0063

I think we could not change the order of から/まで. I would translate it <A から ~ B まで>:<from A to B> which could also talk about time. 九時から十時まで勉強しました。 (I studied from nine to ten o'clock.)


Andrikq

What's wrong with saying 電車駅からホテルまで歩きます?


oscarbrama

because 駅 is always train station, so 電車駅 would be train train station


Aki-kun

The term 電車駅 does not exist in Japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.