"I walk from the train station to the hotel."

Translation:えきからホテルまで歩きます。

June 11, 2017

15 Comments


wyqtor

Could you say 駅からホテル? What are the differences between まで and に?

June 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

As far as I know, に implies that you went straight to your destination (the hotel), while まで means you walked 'as far as' the hotel, but may have stopped at other places along the way, or thereafter continued on via different means (e.g. then you cycled to the cinema).

June 27, 2017

SPEAKWITHSILENCE

Does it matter the order of the words? As long as the particles follow the right word it sould be cool right?

June 26, 2017

RBEssick5

When using both から and まで in the same sentence, is there a preferred order (e.g. source first, then destination) or are both gramatically correct?

August 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I believe it wouldn't be grammatically incorrect to turn them around, but there's a definite preference for "origin->destination".

August 16, 2017

Firasion2

Is it ok to switch the order: ホテルまでえきから歩きます.

November 18, 2017

RBEssick5

I asked a similar question above; it sounds like this wouldn't be grammatically incorrect, but would be stylistically strange.

I'm tempted to draw the parallel to the English spoken by Yoda in Star Wars films -- it's all grammatically correct, but the word order and sentence structure sound unusual and distinctive to a native English speaker's ears.

November 18, 2017

HenriqueS.689514

Have the same question

November 26, 2017

Firasion2

Is it okay to switch the order if the particles are correct? I typed ホテルまでえきからで歩きます, and it was incorrect.

November 18, 2017

Br0wk3

It would be ホテルまでえきから歩きます, you added an extra で

November 28, 2017

nich227

駅からホテルまで歩きます。

January 16, 2018

Zealuan

I think we could not change the order of から/まで. I would translate it <A から ~ B まで>:<from A to B> which could also talk about time. 九時から十時まで勉強しました。 (I studied from nine to ten o'clock.)

March 24, 2018

Andrikq

What's wrong with saying 電車駅からホテルまで歩きます?

June 22, 2017

oscarbrama

because 駅 is always train station, so 電車駅 would be train train station

June 22, 2017

Aki-kun

The term 電車駅 does not exist in Japanese.

December 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.