1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このバスはおそいですよ。"

"このバスはおそいですよ。"

Translation:This bus is slow, you know.

June 11, 2017

53 Comments


JohnPMChappell

此のバスは遅いですよ。


Namless2

このバスは遅いですよ。Ive never seen anyone write kono as 此の


JohnPMChappell

These days, you'll likely only find it in formal writing, or when the writer is making the point that the character speaks archaicly or formally.


wyqtor

How do you know when 遅い means slow and when it means late?


ThasTa0

Context

Kono basu ha osoi This bus is slow

Osoku kite gomennasai! Sorry for i come late.

Kimi ga amari osoi da! Paatii ha owatta yo You are too late! The party has ended.


jamesjiao

How would you say 'this bus is LATE'. I can imagine contexts where either could make sense but they really mean something quite different. A bus can be fast in terms of speed, but late (maybe they spent too long picking up passengers or the driver started their shift late), and vice versa


Ryan480732

Shouldn't the last one be Osoikatta desu. Parti ha owatta yo

Amari means not often, no?


BennyRenard

I don't get why you guys write 'ha' when it'll be pronounced as 'wa' ...


ccameron77

Because the character is は. If you wrote it as "wa" it may become confusing for beginners. Even my university taught it that way ^_^


AnaLydiate

Yup! - nice expression autoco-wrecked!


water_color

I think rather "ha" can be confusing


AnaLydiate

The hiragana ha is used for the particle wa and the hiragana he is used for the particle e.


AnaLydiate

That's what I said?


rptorbandi

I think you got autoco-wrecked the particle "e" is the the hiragana へ or "he" in romanji


Andrey402449

The habit from the typing it on the keyboard with Japanese IME that converts romaji to kana and/or Kanji


V2Blast

The English translation of your second example is grammatically incorrect.

Fixed version: "Sorry for coming/being late." or "I'm sorry [that] I am late." (In English, "to be late" implies the action of coming from somewhere else, so it doesn't need to be explicitly stated with that verb.)


AustinFeem

How could i have missed a 24 hour party!!??


Lucasv50ae

24h late must be 50000 laps around tsukuba then


PengelianKnights

I think "This bus is so slow" makes more sense than adding the "you know" at the end - the latter makes it Uncanny Valley English (It checks out grammatically, but no one says 'you know' for something like this).

よ is an emphasis particle, so the word "so" when describing something (or "really") would be a better fit.


AnaLydiate

I have always translated よ as an exclamation mark!


AdmJota

That's how I translated it, and it accepted my answer.


zanzaboonda

I agreed and reported


Kristina487933

Yeah, I thought a better translation was "is definitely slow"


AdamScott794079

Got to show this mistake when I was tired: the bus is know, you slow?


AnaLydiate

I think in some instances either is a valid translation for osoi, because if you think about it if the bus is slow then it either is or it's going to be late. Also yo is more like an exclamation mark. And in Japan buses and trains are ALWAYS on time (unless there's been an accident) so a slow bus would definitely be late! ; )


LordOfTheAndain

Not neccesarily, it could have a slow timetable. As in, making many stops along the way, or taking a particularly circuitous route, while there is another line that goes directly to the end station (and thus is faster).


AnaLydiate

That doesn't mean that a bus is slow though - it would be driving (one would hope) at the same legal speed as everyone else - it might mean that it takeslonger to get to the same destination than a bus that had a more direct route but it doesn't mean that the bus itself is slow. It would just mean it had a lengthier route.


piguy3

If we're talking about an intra-city bus, I would normally think "This bus is slow" refers primarily to the fact that because of all the stops it has to make / traffic / whatever else its overall progress is slow. This does not at all imply that it is somehow running behind the scheduled timetable.

Could be a dialect difference.


emmyclem

It's a little inexact, translating よ。I decided to add emphasis, by adding "really," but ok...you know.


Rongway012

Is the "you know" よ not simply the equivalent of ending an obvious statement with something like "eh?", or other rhetorical request for confirmation?

Or is it an attempt to mark something as fact, wherein rather than rhetorically requesting confirmation, you're actually implying, "I fully expect you to agree with me."

In other words, is this more like:

This bus is slow, eh?

or

This bus is slow, clearly.


LordOfTheAndain

The latter, I think; the former would rather be ね.


thekeeeeeeeg

よ adds emphasis. It's more like "so slow" or "really slow" rather than "you know".


Ever2662

I went with late rather than slow in this case, too.


Chidz5

Hmmm, i thought the よ at the end of a sentence was like a superlative mainly used by men (like for emphasis) and mainly women would ね at the end of the sentence rhetorically (like 'isn't it'). I got this understanding from a native speaker. So based on that i would have thought this sentence meant "this bus is really slow". Could someone clarify the usage of this?


peacku

How do you say "the bus is late"?


Thkgk

I learned "遅い" means also "late, too late" (spät, verspätet in German) So, why ist "This bus is late, you know?" wrong ?


Sasisekhar4817

Why cant this be translated as "this bus is late"?


AnaLydiate

It can. Perfectly valid. Often it comes down to what Duolingo has decided it's prepared to accept as a correct answer - not necessarily what is actually a correct answer.


piguy3

"This bus is running late"? Seems a lot more common than "This bus is late" (plus whatever you want to do for the よ).


cina554256

The よ at the end of this sentence can also mean "for sure" like if you just realized that the bus you are going with is slow and you say to your friends "this bus is for sure slow" this can also bring the idea is very slow just adding a "ちょっと" to the sentence and it can mean "unacceptable slow".


cina554256

I just correct my typo, "of very slow" instead of "is very slow".


SaekoRusse

Wouldn't slow be "noroi?" Osoi should be slow in this case.


AnaLydiate

I think noroi means more slow intelligence-wise.


samuraydragon

what would be the difference between, "you know, this bus is slow" and "this bus is slow, you know" ? and why is the 1st one wrong but 2nd is right? and how would you translate the 1st one?


miascugh

Would

"This bus sure is slow"

be awfully wrong?


jamesjiao

Probably a little too informal with the adverbial use of the adjective? Maybe this bus surely is slow or this bus is surely slow would be preferable.


sjhiga

At least it's not late.


Sara1190

I wrote This bus is slow, right? and was marked wrong.

Is that colloquial use of right not a good equivalent of yo?


gyJe7QcR

Should accept "This bus is slow, I tell you." (imo)


JasonMan34

Why は and not が?


JustusAggi1

...'you know' and 'isn't it' are alternative translations. Such alternatives should be indicated as such rather than state as wrong. Justus


KanKanMikan

is it just me or every time there is a よorね after desu , it just sounds anime


Cryopneuma

Osoi can mean late? I thought "late" was "chikoku."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.