"このバスはおそいですよ。"

Translation:This bus is slow, you know.

June 11, 2017

52 Comments


JohnPMChappell

此のバスは遅いですよ。

June 29, 2017

Namless2

このバスは遅いですよ。Ive never seen anyone write kono as 此の

September 7, 2017

JohnPMChappell

These days, you'll likely only find it in formal writing, or when the writer is making the point that the character speaks archaicly or formally.

September 8, 2017

wyqtor

How do you know when 遅い means slow and when it means late?

June 11, 2017

ThasTa0

Context

Kono basu ha osoi This bus is slow

Osoku kite gomennasai! Sorry for i come late.

Kimi ga amari osoi da! Paatii ha owatta yo You are too late! The party has ended.

June 14, 2017

jamesjiao

How would you say 'this bus is LATE'. I can imagine contexts where either could make sense but they really mean something quite different. A bus can be fast in terms of speed, but late (maybe they spent too long picking up passengers or the driver started their shift late), and vice versa

January 12, 2018

Ryan480732

Shouldn't the last one be Osoikatta desu. Parti ha owatta yo

Amari means not often, no?

June 16, 2017

BennyRenard

I don't get why you guys write 'ha' when it'll be pronounced as 'wa' ...

June 20, 2017

ccameron77

Because the character is は. If you wrote it as "wa" it may become confusing for beginners. Even my university taught it that way ^_^

June 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yup! - nice expression autoco-wrecked!

July 18, 2017

water_color

I think rather "ha" can be confusing

July 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

The hiragana ha is used for the particle wa and the hiragana he is used for the particle e.

July 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

That's what I said?

August 21, 2017

rptorbandi

I think you got autoco-wrecked the particle "e" is the the hiragana へ or "he" in romanji

July 17, 2017

Andrey402449

The habit from the typing it on the keyboard with Japanese IME that converts romaji to kana and/or Kanji

October 17, 2018

V2Blast

The English translation of your second example is grammatically incorrect.

Fixed version: "Sorry for coming/being late." or "I'm sorry [that] I am late." (In English, "to be late" implies the action of coming from somewhere else, so it doesn't need to be explicitly stated with that verb.)

September 15, 2017

AustinFeem

How could i have missed a 24 hour party!!??

March 16, 2018

Lucasv50ae

24h late must be 50000 laps around tsukuba then

November 10, 2018

PengelianKnights

I think "This bus is so slow" makes more sense than adding the "you know" at the end - the latter makes it Uncanny Valley English (It checks out grammatically, but no one says 'you know' for something like this).

よ is an emphasis particle, so the word "so" when describing something (or "really") would be a better fit.

November 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

I have always translated よ as an exclamation mark!

November 15, 2017

zanzaboonda

I agreed and reported

July 11, 2018

Kristina487933

Yeah, I thought a better translation was "is definitely slow"

January 4, 2019

AdamScott794079

Got to show this mistake when I was tired: the bus is know, you slow?

September 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

I think in some instances either is a valid translation for osoi, because if you think about it if the bus is slow then it either is or it's going to be late. Also yo is more like an exclamation mark. And in Japan buses and trains are ALWAYS on time (unless there's been an accident) so a slow bus would definitely be late! ; )

July 15, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Not neccesarily, it could have a slow timetable. As in, making many stops along the way, or taking a particularly circuitous route, while there is another line that goes directly to the end station (and thus is faster).

January 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

That doesn't mean that a bus is slow though - it would be driving (one would hope) at the same legal speed as everyone else - it might mean that it takeslonger to get to the same destination than a bus that had a more direct route but it doesn't mean that the bus itself is slow. It would just mean it had a lengthier route.

January 22, 2018

piguy3

If we're talking about an intra-city bus, I would normally think "This bus is slow" refers primarily to the fact that because of all the stops it has to make / traffic / whatever else its overall progress is slow. This does not at all imply that it is somehow running behind the scheduled timetable.

Could be a dialect difference.

April 5, 2018

emmyclem

It's a little inexact, translating よ。I decided to add emphasis, by adding "really," but ok...you know.

December 1, 2017

Rongway012

Is the "you know" よ not simply the equivalent of ending an obvious statement with something like "eh?", or other rhetorical request for confirmation?

Or is it an attempt to mark something as fact, wherein rather than rhetorically requesting confirmation, you're actually implying, "I fully expect you to agree with me."

In other words, is this more like:

This bus is slow, eh?

or

This bus is slow, clearly.

December 4, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

The latter, I think; the former would rather be ね.

January 22, 2018

thekeeeeeeeg

よ adds emphasis. It's more like "so slow" or "really slow" rather than "you know".

February 4, 2018

Ever2662

I went with late rather than slow in this case, too.

November 10, 2017

Chidz5

Hmmm, i thought the よ at the end of a sentence was like a superlative mainly used by men (like for emphasis) and mainly women would ね at the end of the sentence rhetorically (like 'isn't it'). I got this understanding from a native speaker. So based on that i would have thought this sentence meant "this bus is really slow". Could someone clarify the usage of this?

December 29, 2017

peacku

How do you say "the bus is late"?

December 12, 2017

Thkgk

I learned "遅い" means also "late, too late" (spät, verspätet in German) So, why ist "This bus is late, you know?" wrong ?

January 22, 2018

Sasisekhar4817

Why cant this be translated as "this bus is late"?

January 25, 2018

AnaLydiate

It can. Perfectly valid. Often it comes down to what Duolingo has decided it's prepared to accept as a correct answer - not necessarily what is actually a correct answer.

January 28, 2018

piguy3

"This bus is running late"? Seems a lot more common than "This bus is late" (plus whatever you want to do for the よ).

April 5, 2018

cina554256

The よ at the end of this sentence can also mean "for sure" like if you just realized that the bus you are going with is slow and you say to your friends "this bus is for sure slow" this can also bring the idea is very slow just adding a "ちょっと" to the sentence and it can mean "unacceptable slow".

April 13, 2018

cina554256

I just correct my typo, "of very slow" instead of "is very slow".

April 13, 2018

SaekoRusse

Wouldn't slow be "noroi?" Osoi should be slow in this case.

August 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

I think noroi means more slow intelligence-wise.

April 6, 2018

samuraydragon

what would be the difference between, "you know, this bus is slow" and "this bus is slow, you know" ? and why is the 1st one wrong but 2nd is right? and how would you translate the 1st one?

December 5, 2017

miascugh

Would

"This bus sure is slow"

be awfully wrong?

December 9, 2017

jamesjiao

Probably a little too informal with the adverbial use of the adjective? Maybe this bus surely is slow or this bus is surely slow would be preferable.

January 12, 2018

sjhiga

At least it's not late.

January 1, 2018

Sara1190

I wrote This bus is slow, right? and was marked wrong.

Is that colloquial use of right not a good equivalent of yo?

February 28, 2018

gyJe7QcR

Should accept "This bus is slow, I tell you." (imo)

June 22, 2018

JasonErl

Why は and not が?

July 30, 2018

JustusAggi1

...'you know' and 'isn't it' are alternative translations. Such alternatives should be indicated as such rather than state as wrong. Justus

February 7, 2019

KanKanMikan

is it just me or every time there is a よorね after desu , it just sounds anime

March 20, 2019

Cryopneuma

Osoi can mean late? I thought "late" was "chikoku."

August 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.