"来月はえいがかんに行きましょうか?"

Translation:Shall we go to the movie theater next month?

June 11, 2017

45 Comments


Jim373739

These people make plans well in advance, I see.

August 6, 2017

NabilHajMohamed

I answered shall we go to A movie theater (not THE) and it was refused. weird!!!

June 14, 2017

TomsAquino4

You're absolutely right, but remember someone is coding all this up for us behind the scenes! Imagine how hard it is to get all the possible translations right. I'm sure they'll apreciate the feedback like Demoni said.

June 22, 2017

DemoniNite

If that happens, make sure to flag that it should have been marked as correct. Both are correct ways to translate that sentence.

June 21, 2017

Starbornx

来月は映画館に行きましょうか?

November 24, 2017

baersy

Strangely enough it did not accept this answer, using all Kanji, on 1/25/2019

January 25, 2019

yanock0

I answered should instead of shall, is that really a problem?

June 30, 2017

Obstructor

This is really a lesson in formal English.

August 22, 2017

Monicat77

It's a slight difference but should doesn't usually function this way. It is used when you ARE SUPPOSED to do something, in this case you are proposing something so "shall" is much more appropriate. Treat it like a more polite version of "will" (future tense). So instead of asking "will you go out with me" or something you'd rather say "shall we mmet again" or "shall we go to te movies". Should would imply that it's some oin od a responsibility loo

August 4, 2017

Julia543869

I did that as well.

September 7, 2019

sfortun

I answered "Do you want to go to the movie theater next month?" instead of writing "Shall we go..." etc. Is that really incorrect?

August 9, 2017

breazu

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong but this is my understanding so far: ... ~ませんか = do you want to ~... In this case you're trying to figure out if the other person is interested. So, for example, this would be like asking someone "Do you want to go to the ball with me?" ... ~ましょうか = shall we ~... In this case, the person is already interested, and you're basically asking for confirmation. Taking the previous example, this would be like if you're already at the ball and you're asking, "Shall we dance?"

August 18, 2017

Coherency

This may be the case in Japanese, but in modern English (at least from my experience), saying "Shall we …?" instead of "Do you want to …?" just sounds overly formal, often comedically so.

September 21, 2017

butsuri

That depends on where you're from; "Shall we ...?" is not particularly formal in British English, for example.

December 18, 2017

Nub.Shiggurath

You are absolutely correct, breazu. 〜ましょうか is also a more forceful proposition where the implication is more or less "We both know you're not going to refuse." Whereas ~ませんか is a more careful and more conservative approach. Hence, as far as I'm concerned, the "Do you want to ... ?" translation should not apply here if only so people who encounter this problem come to this thread to read up on it.

January 10, 2018

LFAO5B

Next Month; Raigetsu. For those who don't know. :)

February 27, 2018

MichaelBer783882

Reported 'Should we go to the movies next month' as correct.

October 26, 2017

Ryahchu

"The movies" means the movie theater, or has the connotation of such and should be accepted.

December 7, 2017

Fernando986932

Shouldnt theater and movie theather both be accepted?

August 2, 2017

MichaelBer783882

'えいが' is 'movie', so not really. 'The movies' being a synonym for cinema/movie theater should be acceptable, though.

October 26, 2017

hardyboy51

I wrote just theatre and it was accepted

January 2, 2018

ManoahKun

Of course, Black Panther will be on then

January 20, 2018

dyufozeon

I input: "next month, shall we go to the movies" and... "You used the wrong word: "next month, shall we go to the movie" No duolingo, I did not use the wrong word.

February 3, 2018

jnantes

I was taught that ikimasu, kimasu, kaerimasu, use the conector "e". i just realize it never appeared in duolingo yet

June 11, 2017

RedSunFX

"e" means "towards" while "ni" means "to".

For example:

Eki e ikimasu. I go towards the train station (but may change the direction while I'm going).

Eki ni ikimasu. I go to the train station (and it is my definite destination).

While talking about places e and ni are often interchangeable.

July 11, 2017

Sapus

Both are okay at this conext

June 14, 2017

NIPPONWANI

You were taught that they use e like how?

June 14, 2017

AndrewBoiv

Using へ is very formal and not commonly used in spoken japanese.

July 14, 2017

kpepis

Why does this have both the か particle and a question mark?

October 4, 2017

butsuri

I think this course uses question marks on all questions, including those with か.

December 18, 2017

AllenSturd

Why is it we, and not I?

November 26, 2017

NadjaCarin1

It is unlikely that you suggest to yourself to go to the movies. While grammatically possible it is not really what you would experience when in Japan.

December 30, 2017

Elysiatan1

In the UK we don't say movie theater, we say cinema. Please offer this as a correct, viable alternative.

January 9, 2018

Garyan4

来月は映画館に行きましょうか

July 29, 2018

Mick703658

There is no "a" in the option tiles for me. Maybe the same text gets used with different answer requirements.

June 28, 2017

KatInOsaka

"Shall we go to a movie theater next weekend" is the same thing as "go to the..."

September 16, 2017

radulfr1

Do you think "shall we go to the movies next month" be accepted?

November 4, 2017

NickMarsto1

"why don't we ~?" was accepted in a previous example and should be here . It is a standard formula in English which corresponds closely to the Japanese original.

December 11, 2017

sjhiga

A lot of these 'official translations' leave much to be desired.

December 29, 2017

Camostar34

I used "want to" instead of "shall we". Is that still ok?

January 21, 2018

HadiAljishi

Is it normal to make plans a month in advance in Japan?

April 6, 2018

Eleni55363

What would "mashou" mean without the "ka" added at the end?

April 19, 2018

PrismVelocity

It means "let's", as opposed to "shall we".

December 18, 2018

TheAdmiral7

Is は necessary in this sentence? I was taught that, generally, time phrases don't require particles to go with them.

May 29, 2018

Hexsan1

”来月は映画館に行きましょうか?”

Why isn't this answer accepted? I'm so confused....

August 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.