1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "来月はえいがかんに行きましょうか?"

"来月はえいがかんに行きましょうか?"

Translation:Shall we go to the movie theater next month?

June 11, 2017

46 Comments


Jim373739

These people make plans well in advance, I see.


NabilHajMohamed

I answered shall we go to A movie theater (not THE) and it was refused. weird!!!


TomsAquino4

You're absolutely right, but remember someone is coding all this up for us behind the scenes! Imagine how hard it is to get all the possible translations right. I'm sure they'll apreciate the feedback like Demoni said.


DemoniNite

If that happens, make sure to flag that it should have been marked as correct. Both are correct ways to translate that sentence.


Starbornx

来月は映画館に行きましょうか?


baersy

Strangely enough it did not accept this answer, using all Kanji, on 1/25/2019


yanock0

I answered should instead of shall, is that really a problem?


Obstructor

This is really a lesson in formal English.


Monicat77

It's a slight difference but should doesn't usually function this way. It is used when you ARE SUPPOSED to do something, in this case you are proposing something so "shall" is much more appropriate. Treat it like a more polite version of "will" (future tense). So instead of asking "will you go out with me" or something you'd rather say "shall we mmet again" or "shall we go to te movies". Should would imply that it's some oin od a responsibility loo


Julia543869

I did that as well.


SoyDylon

when it is ましょ it means Lets do. When you say ましょか putting it in the form of a question, it is shall we?


sfortun

I answered "Do you want to go to the movie theater next month?" instead of writing "Shall we go..." etc. Is that really incorrect?


breazu

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong but this is my understanding so far: ... ~ませんか = do you want to ~... In this case you're trying to figure out if the other person is interested. So, for example, this would be like asking someone "Do you want to go to the ball with me?" ... ~ましょうか = shall we ~... In this case, the person is already interested, and you're basically asking for confirmation. Taking the previous example, this would be like if you're already at the ball and you're asking, "Shall we dance?"


Coherency

This may be the case in Japanese, but in modern English (at least from my experience), saying "Shall we …?" instead of "Do you want to …?" just sounds overly formal, often comedically so.


butsuri

That depends on where you're from; "Shall we ...?" is not particularly formal in British English, for example.


Nub.Shiggurath

You are absolutely correct, breazu. 〜ましょうか is also a more forceful proposition where the implication is more or less "We both know you're not going to refuse." Whereas ~ませんか is a more careful and more conservative approach. Hence, as far as I'm concerned, the "Do you want to ... ?" translation should not apply here if only so people who encounter this problem come to this thread to read up on it.


LFAO5B

Next Month; Raigetsu. For those who don't know. :)


Fernando986932

Shouldnt theater and movie theather both be accepted?


MichaelBer783882

'えいが' is 'movie', so not really. 'The movies' being a synonym for cinema/movie theater should be acceptable, though.


hardyboy51

I wrote just theatre and it was accepted


MichaelBer783882

Reported 'Should we go to the movies next month' as correct.


Ryahchu

"The movies" means the movie theater, or has the connotation of such and should be accepted.


ManoahKun

Of course, Black Panther will be on then


jnantes

I was taught that ikimasu, kimasu, kaerimasu, use the conector "e". i just realize it never appeared in duolingo yet


RedSunFX

"e" means "towards" while "ni" means "to".

For example:

Eki e ikimasu. I go towards the train station (but may change the direction while I'm going).

Eki ni ikimasu. I go to the train station (and it is my definite destination).

While talking about places e and ni are often interchangeable.


Sapus

Both are okay at this conext


NIPPONWANI

You were taught that they use e like how?


kpepis

Why does this have both the か particle and a question mark?


butsuri

I think this course uses question marks on all questions, including those with か.


Mozartboy2021

Why is it we, and not I?


NadjaCarin1

It is unlikely that you suggest to yourself to go to the movies. While grammatically possible it is not really what you would experience when in Japan.


Elysiatan1

In the UK we don't say movie theater, we say cinema. Please offer this as a correct, viable alternative.


dyufozeon

I input: "next month, shall we go to the movies" and... "You used the wrong word: "next month, shall we go to the movie" No duolingo, I did not use the wrong word.


Garyan4

来月は映画館に行きましょうか


Mick703658

There is no "a" in the option tiles for me. Maybe the same text gets used with different answer requirements.


KatInOsaka

"Shall we go to a movie theater next weekend" is the same thing as "go to the..."


radulfr1

Do you think "shall we go to the movies next month" be accepted?


NickMarsto1

"why don't we ~?" was accepted in a previous example and should be here . It is a standard formula in English which corresponds closely to the Japanese original.


sjhiga

A lot of these 'official translations' leave much to be desired.


Camostar34

I used "want to" instead of "shall we". Is that still ok?


HadiAljishi

Is it normal to make plans a month in advance in Japan?


Eleni55363

What would "mashou" mean without the "ka" added at the end?


PrismVelocity

It means "let's", as opposed to "shall we".


TheAdmiral7

Is は necessary in this sentence? I was taught that, generally, time phrases don't require particles to go with them.


Hexsan1

”来月は映画館に行きましょうか?”

Why isn't this answer accepted? I'm so confused....


AlessioDel355846

I wrote "Would you go to the movie theater next month?". It was marked wrong, can someone help me? Thanks

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.