"daytime"

Translation:ひる

June 11, 2017

37 Comments


Alasdair91

This is now three in a row where it's made me pick a translation of a word I have not learnt yet...

June 11, 2017

emperorchiao

On mobile, of the four words to choose from, three were words already covered, so it's process of elimination.

June 24, 2017

LiKenun

I got this one right with a bit of heuristics.

is used in a lot of compounds as (sun/day). It follows that る may have something to do with the sun or daytime.

August 30, 2017

ArtisticMuse18

This also happened to me. A bit frustrating :/

June 23, 2017

AlexusTT

Was it highlighted in yellow? If so you click on it to learn

June 12, 2017

Daftex

No because the word to be translated was in english. So we don't have that option

June 14, 2017

NellaLaBella

You can click any word, any time, highlighted or not, English or Japanese, to find the definition.

Thats what I did here and its what I have always done. I personally find it annoying when new words are randomnly introduced in that way but thats been Duolingos method for YEARS. Just click the new word cheers

November 13, 2017

IsolaCiao

We find it annoying because we don't want to get the question "wrong". But it's okay to get things wrong. In fact, you're going to get a lot of things wrong. People who are afraid to make mistakes have trouble improving their language skills because they let that fear of being wrong stop them from speaking.

March 17, 2018

Anika20082008

That makes no sense

April 23, 2018

Alex261699

Like hirogohan which means lunch. So hiro (daytime) + gohan (meal/rice)

June 15, 2017

arimail

Apologies for correcting you, it's "hiru" and "hirugohan".

June 22, 2017

RickPotter16

Nice tip. Thanks. xD

June 18, 2017

AniinhaNeiva

昼 = ひる

June 23, 2017

skyrocks93

I feel like these would be more effective if it said the word in Japanese as a hint

June 15, 2017

eugrus

It does until the previous version. You might want to downgrade to 3.49.2

June 22, 2017

mathyew99

Heros come out in the day =3

July 26, 2017

Denise809185

Now I'm confused about hiru and hare. Rabbits come out in the day, too, but ha-re doesn't mean day :(

April 29, 2018

FabianSchi9

Well now you know it^^ but yes also happend to me but mybe this is how it is supposed to work

June 11, 2017

JeffChilbe

It would help me learn the words if it said the correct word when i get it wrong or right.

August 28, 2017

Paul.Connor

I use this at work and cannot install the Japanese Keyboard. Could we ask the programmers to allow the Romanji : 'hiru' and 'yomu' and 'yoru' for Daytime, Read and Night?

October 18, 2017

Anika20082008

Try reporting it In russian I could not Mama because I had no russian keyboard

April 23, 2018

Charles574374

I keep getting this wrong with ひるま instead of ひる. I know Duolingo teaches that ひる is "daytime." but jisho.org says ひるま is "daytime" and ひる is "midday" or "noon."

December 22, 2017

Charles574374

And of course, Duolingo teaches ひるま as "afternoon." This is all mixed up.

December 22, 2017

AndyCardoso23

what of these are right?

April 11, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Wasn't にち something like daytime as well?

What's the difference between using ひる and にち?

June 26, 2017

1ionu

にち is one of the several pronunciations of the kanji 日, which is used for, for example, stating the day when reciting a date. 二中(にちゅう/Nitchuu) means daytime, though.

June 26, 2017

welf123

September 24, 2017

CarlosDGuevara

Something is wrong here. It's asking me to answer in Japanese by TYPING the answer, and not selecting phrases. My keyboard doesn't support hiragana nor katakana.

October 18, 2017

Julika7

You can use an app for that i.e. Google keyboard.

November 16, 2017

zZwW13

I'm using voice input.

February 22, 2018

acediez

Heroes work on daytime

October 28, 2017

Mike294350

You can see (hi)ppos (ru)nning only at DAYTIME.

December 19, 2017

momokafuyu

any tips to remember this one?

August 13, 2017

KeithEAC

Sometimes, I get confused with the words はれ and ひる。Both of these words almost have the same concept. With "ひる" for daytime, and "はれ" for sunny. It is also because of their similarities with the letters (Both are in the "ha" and "ra" letters).

December 31, 2017

MaruHigdon

ひる I thought meant "afternoon" rather than "daytime"????

March 28, 2018

MichealBoa2

"Hi"(high) - ru ..sun is high up

September 27, 2017

xion91

I remember this as daytime "hero"

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.