"daytime"

Translation:ひる

June 11, 2017

61 Comments


Alasdair91

This is now three in a row where it's made me pick a translation of a word I have not learnt yet...


emperorchiao

On mobile, of the four words to choose from, three were words already covered, so it's process of elimination.


LiKenun

I got this one right with a bit of heuristics.

is used in a lot of compounds as (sun/day). It follows that る may have something to do with the sun or daytime.


ArtisticMuse18

This also happened to me. A bit frustrating :/


IsolaCiao

We find it annoying because we don't want to get the question "wrong". But it's okay to get things wrong. In fact, you're going to get a lot of things wrong. People who are afraid to make mistakes have trouble improving their language skills because they let that fear of being wrong stop them from speaking.


Mathias308400

We just don't want to lose hearts, video games habit


IsolaCiao

If you use Duolingo in your web browser or join a classroom you don't lose hearts, for those who want to take risks and not be "penalized" for them.


NellaLaBella

You can click any word, any time, highlighted or not, English or Japanese, to find the definition.

Thats what I did here and its what I have always done. I personally find it annoying when new words are randomnly introduced in that way but thats been Duolingos method for YEARS. Just click the new word cheers


AlexusTT

Was it highlighted in yellow? If so you click on it to learn


Daftex

No because the word to be translated was in english. So we don't have that option


shrikrishnabht06

You can click on it even if it's not highlighted.


Nickadipaolo

Click/touch the word to get the translation


SaoSilver

If you look at a lesson it tells you the words covered. Like kiru (or to wear/cut) earlier.


Anika20082008

That makes no sense


Alex261699

Like hirogohan which means lunch. So hiro (daytime) + gohan (meal/rice)


arimail

Apologies for correcting you, it's "hiru" and "hirugohan".


RickPotter16

Nice tip. Thanks. xD


skyrocks93

I feel like these would be more effective if it said the word in Japanese as a hint


eugrus

It does until the previous version. You might want to downgrade to 3.49.2


mathyew99

Heros come out in the day =3


Denise809185

Now I'm confused about hiru and hare. Rabbits come out in the day, too, but ha-re doesn't mean day :(


smmedway

For hiru remember "hi noon" to help. Every cowboy movie ever will help with that... the duel at high noon...


shrikrishnabht06

Ha-re means sunny. I don't know if that counts.


OcsTox

'Hurray it's sunny' 'finally, daytime is here-u' Eh? Eh?


FabianSchi9

Well now you know it^^ but yes also happend to me but mybe this is how it is supposed to work


JeffChilbe

It would help me learn the words if it said the correct word when i get it wrong or right.


Paul.Connor

I use this at work and cannot install the Japanese Keyboard. Could we ask the programmers to allow the Romanji : 'hiru' and 'yomu' and 'yoru' for Daytime, Read and Night?


Anika20082008

Try reporting it In russian I could not Mama because I had no russian keyboard


acediez

Heroes work on daytime


Charles574374

I keep getting this wrong with ひるま instead of ひる. I know Duolingo teaches that ひる is "daytime." but jisho.org says ひるま is "daytime" and ひる is "midday" or "noon."


Charles574374

And of course, Duolingo teaches ひるま as "afternoon." This is all mixed up.


AndyCardoso23

what of these are right?


MaruHigdon

ひる I thought meant "afternoon" rather than "daytime"????


RamenDutchman

Wasn't にち something like daytime as well?

What's the difference between using ひる and にち?


1ionu

にち is one of the several pronunciations of the kanji 日, which is used for, for example, stating the day when reciting a date. 二中(にちゅう/Nitchuu) means daytime, though.


CarlosDGuevara

Something is wrong here. It's asking me to answer in Japanese by TYPING the answer, and not selecting phrases. My keyboard doesn't support hiragana nor katakana.


Julika7

You can use an app for that i.e. Google keyboard.


zZwW13

I'm using voice input.


myppwmikeATgmail

You can see (hi)ppos (ru)nning only at DAYTIME.


KeithEAC

Sometimes, I get confused with the words はれ and ひる。Both of these words almost have the same concept. With "ひる" for daytime, and "はれ" for sunny. It is also because of their similarities with the letters (Both are in the "ha" and "ra" letters).


momokafuyu

any tips to remember this one?


whodisman

idk if this is helpful or not but i correlate 昼(hiru) with 昼ご飯(hiru gohan/lunch)


Oliver747900

Deborah Cadbury in her book Princes at War: The British Royal Family's Private Battle in the Second World War quotes King George VI writing, after learning of Mussolini's declaration of war on Britain and France on 10th June 1940, "May he rue the day when he gave the order."

"May he rue... the day".

hiru... the day...

Well, this works much better than those mnemonics that talk of heroes, and high noon, and hippos running, I think. None of those sound like "hiru". You'll end up thinking that it's "hiro", "hainu", or "hipozuraningu", if you use those ones!

Source


carajsalva

hiruma vs hiru?


Izaya_Shina000

It's like kiru (wear) but instead it's hiru (daytime)


MichealBoa2

"Hi"(high) - ru ..sun is high up


xion91

I remember this as daytime "hero"


Phillip190020

I wish they would give pictures of the word the first few times you encounter it, for those of us with visual learning styles. The characters are kinda pointless at first.


BMGX4H

I've been getting mixed up between ひる and はれ ever since I first started learning Japanese, so what I did was remember that はれ (ha-re) rhymes with さね (sa-ne) which sounds like "sunny". That must mean the other one (ひる) is "daytime"

As for remembering the kanji:

晴れ (はれ) = sunny, clear weather. Contains the radicals 日 (day, sun) and 青 (blue). Remember the phrase: "Today is sunny with a clear blue sky". Also the れ at the end means that this is definitely はれ and not ひる.

昼 (ひる) = daytime, noon, midday. The radicals are 日 (day, sun) and 尸 (corpse, remains, flag radical). You could remember the phrases: "at noon, the sun rises up in the middle of the sky like a flag" or "cowboys duel at high noon, which usually leaves at least one of them dead" (only in the movies though, irl they dueled whenever they felt like it)


Marwan919668

means midday or noon as well ay ?


Cyan_kun

Let me hear how it's spoken aaaaaa


Derek946966

TIL noon and daytime both meant hiro.


Nazish647727

What's with this exercise? I had a feeling these weren't words I'd done in any of the exercises, let alone the very beginning ones?


Malwina468486

I didn't lernet jet this word and its asking me about it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.