"いっしょにこうえんに行きませんか?"

Translation:Do you want to go to the park together?

June 11, 2017

84 Comments


ronCYA

Ooh asking Duet out on a date! Hope she says yes, Duo!

June 29, 2017

AndreasONN

Duo now has a girlfriend called Duet. Thanks for the headcanon mate!

July 11, 2017

lepaslandas

Two questions: why is the verb in negative and why can't I answer "Are you going to the park with someone?"

June 11, 2017

TheBryce

〜ませんか is used to extend an invite.

Read more here: http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-invitation/

June 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

Literally translated - shall we not go to the park together? Isshou means together and could mean together with me or together with a group of people. A more natural sounding English translation could be - why don't we go to the park together or even - won't you go to the park (together) with me. The verb in the negative is a totally normal way of inviting someone to do something eg. Won't you eat some more? Won't you come this way? Why don't you come out with us tonight? Meaning respectively please eat some more, please come this way, please come out with us tonight.

July 12, 2017

BlueRaja1

"Shall we not" would be ikimashouka. Ikimasenka is more like "won't you.."

October 14, 2017

Kana332264

This is correct. The best interpretation is probably "Won't we go to the park together?" it is not a formal request for an activity as AnaLydiate would put it.

EDIT: The correct -translation- as opposed to interpretation would be "Won't you go to the park together?"

April 17, 2018

testmoogle

行きましょうか is more like "shall we" rather than "shall we not", and more like a suggestion than an invitation.

As for the English sentence you wrote, AnaLydiate already wrote that very sentence in her post:

A more natural sounding English translation could be - why don't we go to the park together or even - won't you go to the park (together) with me. The verb in the negative is a totally normal way of inviting someone to do something eg. Won't you eat some more? Won't you come this way? Why don't you come out with us tonight? Meaning respectively please eat some more, please come this way, please come out with us tonight.

In English, if you say "won't you go to the park with me?", then you are inviting or imploring the other person to come with you. And it is a pretty formal way of saying it in English, compared to a more usual "do you want to come to the park with me?".

The listener certainly isn't supposed to respond to that English sentence with "that's correct" or "that's not correct". XD

一緒に公園に行きませんか (won't you come to the park with me?) is an invitation.

April 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

Indirect invitations/requests are humbler and hence considered more polite in Japanese. Consider - スカートを つくって もらって いただけませんか

Won't you let me partake of receiving you making a skirt for me?

compared with - スカートを つくりますか

Will you make a skirt (for me)?

The latter is direct, to the point, blunt and therefore considered less humble and less polite than an indirect question/request/invitation.

April 25, 2018

Azuraia

一緒{いっしょ}に[together with me] 公園{こうえん}[park] に[location marker] 行{い}き[go] ませんか[won't you?]。

June 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

In answer to your second question it could be translated as aren't you going to the park with someone, but in the absence of a specied person or group to go together with it's always assumed that the speaker is asking someone to come with them. If it was an invite to accompany someone other than me (the speaker) or a group, then you'd state as much.

July 12, 2017

TripleEYE

Wonderful explanations. Thank you! ... So many assumptions in Japanese. It's a wonder anyone understands anything at all

February 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

Glad I could help. I find it all very logical - if this then this, if that then that, if something else then it will be stated.

February 14, 2018

Lianet325

Right? Because when you're inviting someone you would write 行きましょう

July 19, 2017

Lianet325

July 19, 2017

Kana332264

I don't quite understand why you have been downvoted. A more formal invitation is indeed 行きましょうか, which is more or less translated "Shall we go..." when the phrase duolingo has given us is translated "Won't we go to the park together?"

April 17, 2018

anubina

Won't you go to the park with me?

August 30, 2017

Hailey818998

I answered it exactly the same. Is it wrong?

September 4, 2017

Slinky656524

No, this is the closest translation and should have been accepted.

December 10, 2017

Kana332264

I second this. 一緒に公園に行きませんか? is best interpreted as "Won't you go to the park with me?"

April 17, 2018

TreriseInd

一緒に公園に行きません

October 17, 2017

Kana332264

So you wouldn't? Rude.

April 17, 2018

teko807506

え…ナンパを断る?失礼な。w

April 18, 2018

Kana332264

そうですね~

April 18, 2018

Blue227508

"Should we" should be an accepted answer in addition to "shall we".

June 25, 2017

Kana332264

While i generally agree with you, both of those are incorrect for this phrase.

一緒に公園に行きませんか? (kanji added, since こうえん is also a lecture, for instance) is interpreted as "Won't you go to the park with me?" since it's a question presented in a negative form.

"Shall we" is ----行きましょうか? the -Mashouka? ending expresses an invitation explicitly.

"Should we" is expressed less formally than "Shall we", something along the lines of 公園に行こうか?

April 17, 2018

AndreaBrownRiley

Shouldn't this be "shall we go to the park together?"? I know it's essentially the same invitation, but translation-wise, wouldn't it be more directly translated than the actual answer Duolingo gives?

June 29, 2017

darkeningfire

I think that'd specifically be 行きましょうか rather than 行きませんか

July 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

Different ways of saying similar things. Using the negative is more humble and therefore more polite. Depends who you're talking to and why. You know, cos you know if you're asking someone out for instance, you might want to show that you're being super respectful by asking really politely and using - masen ka.

July 12, 2017

Kana332264

If you want to be humble and polite, you use 行きましょうか? The actual translation is begging the question: "Won't we go to the park together?", which is neither humble, or all that polite despite the polite -masen root form.

April 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

I think why don't we go to the park is closer cos it retains the negative. Or won't you come to park with me?

July 12, 2017

sean169521

I dont understand why "wouldn't you like to go to the park together?" is wrong, seeing how theres a negative in the sentence.

July 17, 2017

teko807506

It's technically correct. It's just whoever designed the question put what English speakers would normally ask instead of the actual meaning.

September 1, 2017

Kana332264

It's incorrect because it's translated wrong, though that being said, duolingo deals with rather strict translations, "you" isn't defined and neither is "like", but both are implied. I mean neither in english do you just ask air "Won't we go to the park together?", unless you say "Won't you go to the park with me", which is an entirely different phrase.

April 17, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

report it

June 1, 2019

Stmated

Wouldn't "Would you like to take a walk in the park?" be an acceptable answer?

June 15, 2017

RoseWolf95

行きます is specifically to go or travel to somewhere. A leisurely stroll would be さんぽします. I feel like you might use を or で instead of に too, but I'm not sure. I usually think of に as 'to'.

June 18, 2017

JohnPMChappell

July 1, 2017

Kana332264

Neither "you", "like" or "walk" is defined in the sentence. Duolingo is relatively strict in translations.

April 17, 2018

nich227

一緒に公園に行きませんか?

January 19, 2018

NatalieSte803475

Would "do you want to come to the park with me" be written any differently? I dont think ive ever said "go to the park with me" in a sentence, always "come to the park with me"

July 13, 2017

Kana332264

私と一緒に公園に来たいですか?should work, even if it is semantically a bit of an odd construct and doesn't really work honestly.

私と一緒に = [Me with together]
公園に = [To the park] 来たい = [To come] ですか?= [Question, polite]

The main problem here is the word "To come", since it's a movement action and implies that the speaker is already there, and yet you have included yourself in the sentence with "me" and "us". You could use this sentence when calling over someone to the park, but you would have to drop both "me" and "us":

あなたに公園に来たいですか ?

April 17, 2018

Bjorn_SE

This is poor English, and somewhat better English is not accepted.

"Do you want to go to the park together WITH ME" would be a fuller sentence, but not accepted by Duo. Dropping "with me" leads to a slightly different meaning. The logical thing to drop is instead "together", thus "Would you like to go to the park with me?". Clearly this may be a less precise wording because いっしょに is an essential part of the Japanese original. Leading back again to that "Do you want to go to the park together with me" seems to be the best, if somewhat formal, translation. But alas, not accepted.

July 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

I agree. "together with me" is not just clumsy though - it is English that no one would ever say. You would use one or the other - you would say either with me or together, but never both.

July 23, 2018

Kana332264

You clearly aren't a native english speaker. "Do you want to go to the park together" is a perfectly functional and fluid phrase. "...together with me" is, firstly, needless, and secondly clumsy. "Together", when posing a question on the situation already defines "with me", just adding word padding does not make it better or worse.

一緒に specifically means "together", your whole confusion comes from misunderstanding the word and trying to tie it 1:1 with the english construct.

You should not add or remove words. You are not interpreting, you are learning, and that means you'll translate. Certain concepts and idioms may appear "strange" or archaic in translation, but the whole point is to understand what is written, not what the intention was... that comes much later.

July 23, 2018

chris860264

is having two に particles in a sentence really ok?

August 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes.

August 11, 2018

Sennokazeni9

This translates better as "would you like to" it's a polite invitation. "Want" would be "tai" form.

January 21, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

report it

June 1, 2019

Engelmann13

Why is "Would you like to go to the park together?" not accepted?

February 16, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

report it, it's right

June 1, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

So for some questions "...ませんか" means "would you like to...", for others it means "do you want to...", and literally it means "won't you...?". And woe betide if you can't read the minds of the course creators.

June 1, 2019

JanicekSuh

I think it's more like "Don't you want to go to the park together"

July 26, 2017

Kana332264

You are correct, though i'd personally use "Won't you...?"

April 17, 2018

dumark53

In colloquial spoken American English: "Wanna go to the park together?"

April 17, 2018

Kana332264

Yes, though english speakers more often "come to the" than "go to the", unless it's an event (events break the rules) go to the movies, come to the prom, go to the dentist, come to the pier... It's a linquistic quirk.

April 17, 2018

Aernidius

"Do you NOT want to go to the park with me" is not accepted (T^T) although the question is phrase negatively... Why not just ask "いきますか" instead of "ませんか"?

November 14, 2017

PrismVelocity

The bigger problem with this translation is that you used the "to want to go" constuction of a verb phrase instead of the more simple and direct "to go"; it's a question of desire of an action as opposed to the action itself. 行きませんか is "don't/won't you (do you not/will you not) go". To instead say "don't you (do you not) want to go", you have to use 行きたいですか.

September 30, 2018

whitey_chan

This may be my english, but shouldnt "should we go to the park together?" carry the same implication and work as an answer?

November 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Should implies a certain level of obligation. 'Won't you' is indirectly asking the listener something - if you were to ask directly "will you" it would be bolder and up front. The negative verb makes the speaker's question/invitation indirect and therefor humbler and gentler than a more directly worded question.

April 19, 2018

Kana332264

There is a difference between "Shouldn't" and "Wouldn't", "should/shall" is more formal and has different implications as "Would". ませんか?is most definately in the "Wouldn't?" category.

April 17, 2018

daniel.cul

"Will you go to the park with me?" was marked as wrong.

Can someone explain how this would differ in Japanese?

March 5, 2018

Kana332264

一緒に公園に行きますか? - Positive question form, your answer.

一緒に公園に行きませんか? - Negative question form.

April 17, 2018

WiHt9

imasenka is not won't you. use not mean word twice. it is mean right word ex:isn't it? i'm exactly know it. because there are word in korean same meaning

April 7, 2018

WiHt9

oh not twice. i mean 'negative word' + '?' = right

April 7, 2018

Kana332264

While your english is a bit loose, you are correct. It is a negative (masen) question "Won't" is the correct translation.

April 17, 2018

_Othique_

I put "Shouldn't we go to the park together?" and was marked wrong. Should I flag it? ... Also, before anybody says it isn't natural in English, imagine two girls walking at night and one is afraid of splitting up. Sounds pretty natural to me... Jus sayin.

September 30, 2018

Kana332264

"Shouldn't we go to the...?" is too formal for this translation. The question is on the level of "Won't we go to the...?"

October 3, 2018

Vakar624235

Would it not be more appropriate to translate it like this "would you not like to go to the park together"

December 10, 2018

AulaitQM

いっしょに公園に行きませんか was marked wrong, even though the Kanji for park was taught in this same lesson

January 4, 2019

TomPribyl1

I thought when ませんか is used that the translation should be "wouldn't you like to.." or "won't you.." so I am confused by the usage in this example.

January 22, 2019

IllyRosen

Isn't "together with me" 私といっしょ?

April 25, 2019

RichardF.5

Will we ? Shall we ? Shall we not ? Go ! Or not to go ? Regional usage is not OK .?

May 24, 2019

chn109618

Please kanji, please I beg you.

June 4, 2019

MasagoYaki

Just a broad question, but what's the difference between 「来ます」 and 「行きす」?

Thanks :)

July 7, 2019

Swisidniak

来ます - to come - moving towards a point
行きす - to go - moving away from a point

July 7, 2019

Igor.Zaytsev

Ah, so many pick-up lines in Duo... What a shame I'll never get to use them...

August 5, 2019

jonathanger

how would you write then: "Don't you go to the park together?" in Japanese?

August 27, 2019

DemstarAus

"Why don't we go to the park together?" was not accepted. ~ませんか。would easily have that meaning. When someone asks that, they're not literally seeking reasons not to go, but making the suggestion.

September 6, 2019

DemstarAus

"Why don't we go to the park together?" was not accepted. ~ませんか。would easily have that meaning. When someone asks that, they're not literally seeking reasons not to go, but making the suggestion.

September 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.