1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This path goes northeast."

"This path goes northeast."

Translation:この道は北東に行きます。

June 11, 2017

32 Comments


krystaliseh

How is the pronounced? I encountered it directly in a sentence and the app doesnt tell me how to say it .-.


sprkr

ほくとう


JasonH565

I little mnemonic:

The island of Hokkaido is the northernmost island in Japan, which is written in Kanji as 北海道.

The capital of Japan, Tokyo, is written as 東京 which literally means "eastern capital".


diamantis8

What if Sakhalin was the northernmost?


Joe264823

I thought the do in Hokkaido is dou for way.


DoomsdayRabbit

It is. Hokkaido is literally the north sea road. Kyushu, before getting its current name of "nine provinces" was the west sea road. There were also east and south, which were the southern sections of Kanto and the island of Shikoku and southern Kansai, respectively.


RamomNF

このみちはほくとうに行きます。


elizadeux

In my Japanese class, Northeast in Japanese was 東北 =とうほく but Duolingo doesn't accept it. Southeast Asia was 東南アジア.

Obviously, we say Northeast in English, but is 東北=east-north wrong in Japanese? I read somewhere that both systems (northeast/eastnorth), but that the western way is more common now except for some names of places. Also, right and left were left and right in the Japanese too.

Someone brought this up, but they were downvoted 39 times as of today.


TyrantRC

KiritsuguZFC answer to the downvoted question is correct, you only use 東北 for the region while you use 北東 for the cardinal point.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C5%8Dhoku_region


Dexttorr

Is there a "に" instead of an "へ" because "Northeast" is more specific than just "North" or "East"?


Ludochan

Good question ! I had also learned that it should be へ . Maybe a Japanese native speaker could help ?


HumanLaw

It is に because it is a statement, へ expresses the direction of one's (A person's) movement.


Aelfwine81

Does anyone know how the other 3 directions would be pronounced? (Northwest, Southeast, Southwest) They don't seem to show up.


SerenellaC7

directions use the "kun" readings of the kanji when on their own 南 = みなみ 北 = きた 西 = にし 東 = ひがし

when combined they use the "on" reading 南=なん 北=ほく 西=せい 東=とう

therefore : NE ほくとう NW ほくせい SE なんとう SW なんせい


Shogan10

Can someone explain to me why "へ" can't be used here?


jamesjiao

Someone already explained - see comment from HumanLaw.


9ePG2

Can 進む be used in place of 行くhere?


V2Blast

It marked me wrong for using the kanji for 道. I've reported it (1/30).


ajpache2000

Still not accepted. I have reported it.


ElmarNieland

Reported again 9/17/2018


Tara_han

Is there actually a rule for when to use この Vs ここの? Duo seems to insist one one over the other to translate 'this path' and I don't know if there's a reason?


Waniou

I believe この is "this" while ここの is more "the path that is here"


cvictoria42

It's not accepting either the kanji 道 or the plain form 行く on this one :-/


--Monalisa--

この道は北東に行きます(kono michi ha hokutou ni iki masu)


PacoRUK

We also say upper left or bottom right but in the earlier japanese lessons those were reveresed, i was expecting the same here.


why86189

it should be 東北 instead of 北東


KiritsuguZFC

東北 generally refers to the region Tohoku, whereas 北東 is the direction "north-east".


ahANpg

If Mandarin, 東北

If Japanese, 北東


Joe264823

That's an interesting fact


victoriawl93

Even in english we don't say "east-north". South and north go before west or east.


Natto591178

That's how english works, but Japanese is an unrelated language.


jamesjiao

Are you saying all languages should adhere to English phrasal and grammatical structures?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.