"This path goes northeast."

Translation:このみちは北東に行きます。

6/11/2017, 2:11:25 PM

22 Comments


krystaliseh

How is the pronounced? I encountered it directly in a sentence and the app doesnt tell me how to say it .-.

6/15/2017, 7:37:52 AM

sprkr

ほくとう

6/16/2017, 6:54:43 AM

JasonH565

I little mnemonic:

The island of Hokkaido is the northernmost island in Japan, which is written in Kanji as 北海道.

The capital of Japan, Tokyo, is written as 東京 which literally means "eastern capital".

9/23/2017, 7:08:44 AM

diamantis8

What if Sakhalin was the northernmost?

9/30/2017, 3:33:07 AM

Joe264823

I thought the do in Hokkaido is dou for way.

2/23/2019, 3:53:44 PM

RamomNF

このみちはほくとうに行きます。

6/20/2017, 8:02:04 PM

V2Blast

It marked me wrong for using the kanji for 道. I've reported it (1/30).

1/30/2018, 10:06:14 PM

Alberto651363

Still not accepted. I have reported it.

9/15/2018, 1:19:06 AM

ElmarNieland

Reported again 9/17/2018

9/17/2018, 12:14:15 PM

cvictoria42

It's not accepting either the kanji 道 or the plain form 行く on this one :-/

10/6/2018, 10:38:25 PM

Dekss

Is there a "に" instead of an "へ" because "Northeast" is more specific than just "North" or "East"?

4/12/2018, 3:56:14 PM

Ludochan
Plus

Good question ! I had also learned that it should be へ . Maybe a Japanese native speaker could help ?

8/10/2018, 3:08:45 PM

HumanLaw

It is に because it is a statement, へ expresses the direction of one's (A person's) movement.

10/12/2018, 4:13:24 AM

Tara_han

Is there actually a rule for when to use この Vs ここの? Duo seems to insist one one over the other to translate 'this path' and I don't know if there's a reason?

7/23/2018, 3:55:47 PM

Waniou

I believe この is "this" while ここの is more "the path that is here"

9/7/2018, 10:34:46 AM

why86189

it should be 東北 instead of 北東

6/11/2017, 2:11:25 PM

KiritsuguZFC

東北 generally refers to the region Tohoku, whereas 北東 is the direction "north-east".

6/11/2017, 2:26:43 PM

ahANpg

If Mandarin, 東北

If Japanese, 北東

8/2/2017, 3:12:12 PM

Joe264823

That's an interesting fact

2/23/2019, 3:54:55 PM

victoriawl93

Even in english we don't say "east-north". South and north go before west or east.

7/8/2017, 7:55:54 AM

Natto591178

That's how english works, but Japanese is an unrelated language.

9/7/2017, 2:23:10 AM

jamesjiao

Are you saying all languages should adhere to English phrasal and grammatical structures?

3/19/2018, 11:43:49 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.