1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is a small bed, isn't it?"

"It is a small bed, isn't it?"

Translation:小さいベッドですね。

June 11, 2017

52 Comments


uhmdown

This one confuses me greatly. Why does chiisai come before betto in this case? As in, why not "betto wa chiisai desu ne?" In most of the previous cases, the main topic of the sentence (like a bed, or a time/date) usually comes first.


ZackWyvern

Saying "Chiisai betto desu ne" is like saying "Small bed, isn't it?"

"Betto wa chiisai desu ne" is, literally, "As for the bed, it's small, huh?"

Not using "wa" to mark the subject means you eliminate that whole "as for the bed" stuff and keep the sentence simple. You can do this because when you use an interrogative marker like "ne" with a statement like "it's a small bed" you imply the "it's a" and can simply say "small bed, huh?"


unematti

kind of like kore wa is omitted from the start. kore wa chisai betto desu ne. at least that's how it seems to me, since Japanese always omitting stuff


Mercantili

It's because chiisai is a adjective describing the main topic, the bed. In Japanese, the location of the words in a sentence is less important than the particles that denote their meaning. There's ways to have an adjective come before or after the noun it's describing, but it's very common to have the adjective in front. Like scary movie - kowai eiga こわい映画, or the movie is scary - eiga wa kowai 映画はこわい.


Tiger570122

If we were to say "beddo wa chiisai desu ne" the meaning would become "the bed is small isn't it" so it's totally different. In the current sentence, we are just describing this "small bed"


Prinzherbert

In that case, it would be "the bed is small, isn't it?". We want to talk about the small bed, not about the bed that is small. We want to say the thing we're talking about is "the small bed", not say "the bed is small"


JnC951836

I'm guessing it's more "Small bed, huh?" instead of "This bed is small, isn't it?"


elementart_

They both kinda mean the same thing tho


gabriel246188

Uwe, that would be a different translation. What you are saying is "the bed is small, no?" Versus the example at hand "its a small bed no?"


ranggawiratno

I read somewhere that adjectives with い ending does not need a particle before the subject. There are some exceptions though, CMIIW.


Gabriele529247

What dose it mean though


steve817862

seems a bit more natural to say 小さなベッドですね. I understand that the lesson writers want to limit how much they expose new learners to, but why start bad habits? 小さい is more like a verb than an adjective, so can be translated as "the bed that is small."


Liam315

I was under the impression that the irregular 小さな was the correct form. (Along with 大きな)


Donttouchme0

I have this question too. I'm under the understanding that turning this into an adjective requires the な, i.e. 小さな. I do not think that ちいさい is correct because it you can only use this adjectival form if it comes after the object it is describing.

So either: 小さなベッドですね

or: ベッドは小さいですね


V2Blast

ちいさい is not a verb. Both ちいさい and ちいさな are forms of the same adjective. They'd presumably both be correct.


D.J.C.A.T.X.

Whaaaaaat?! Small is in no way "like a verb". "The bed that is small".... hate to break it to you, but "small" is still descriptive of the bed, therefore, still an adjective. The only verb in that sentence is "is". "Is" is a conjugation of the verb be. It takes the third person singular present form. It's a verb that expressive existence, not an action.


DerrickMcClure1

Eh'm - I think the reference was to Japanese. Small in English is an adjective, no doubt, but the Japanese words that translate English adjectives are not grammatically the same - for one thing, they are inflected for tense, as verbs are and as English adjectives are certainly not.


D.J.C.A.T.X.

Doesn't change the fact that です is "is". "Is" is still the verb no matter which language you're using. So trying to say "small" is a verb makes you look like a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ chump.


DerrickMcClure1

Let me just repeat - NOBODY is saying that the English word "small" is a verb, or even looks or acts like one. But the Japanese word TIISAI, like other Japanese words which translate English adjectives, shares some features with verbs. for example, you don't need the DESU, which in the sentence KONO BETTO TIISAI DESU is just there to mark a more formal register - KONO BETTO TIISAI is perfectly good Japanese; and in that register, "this bed WAS small" would be KONO BETTO TIISAKATTA, with a verb past tense ending. So I understand anyway - no doubt somebody will correct me if I'm wrong!


TaKoPuS

Chiisana is correct before Bed, chiisai is not, (as far as I understand it) is it possible to make this rule exception with "chiisai?"


VaclavH

No topic particle?


Kreyvarr

Adjectives do not require a topic particle before the subject they are linked to. This is because the adjective itself is not a topic.


_IX

It's okay. It means the same.


_IX

My answer was 小さいベッドですね。


DracoDrache

I typed in 小さいベッドですよね。and Duolingo marked it as wrong. I thought ね and よね are almost the same. Can somebody explain it if there is a diffrence, please?


hxnnahtan

Likewise, would really appreciate an explaination for this too!


mak73945

よ means ", you know" (mostly used by men since it's full of confidence) while ね means "isn't it?" (mostly used by women, less agressive), but よね means that you states something, and then ask for confirmation, but isn't the same as ね alone


ParysLowe

Why doesn't the question end with a か?


V2Blast

It's not a real question, but rather a sort of rhetorical one - the use of ね is an opportunity for the listener to agree with the speaker or acknowledge what they're saying.


histumness

That would be "is it a small bed?" The ね means "isn't it?" So using ね makes it "it is a small bed, isn't it?"


lfalin

The ね at the end makes it more like a rhetorical question. As it's written, this sentence is roughly:

"It's a small bed, innit?" or "It's a small bed, huh?"

You're not really asking for more information, your just looking for someone to agree with you.

Putting か at the end would make the sentence a true question:

"Is it a small bed?"


DylanWalters13

I'm pretty sure the ~ね means ~isn't it? And if it ended with か the sentence would be "It's a small bed?" or " Is it a small bed" depending on the tone of voice, I'm no expert at Japanese so you may want to check


.my.username.

The "ne" ending is a rhetorical finish to the statement with a meaning similar to "right?" or "isn't it?". The sentence itself is not a question.


Kamenuvol

In Portuguese we say "né" meaning the same thing. And it stands to "não é" or "is not" in English.


Nathan403397

小さいベッドね。works


TimLoaC

Yep, confirmed.


BigNerdSam

This sentence really makes me tired of the dakuten key.

... For the mobile app users reading this, the dakuten are the little " and ° on kana to make the ga, za, da, ba, and pa letters.


Eromeon

Can't I use the adjective after the noun?


AdyTheShinigami

Not without the "wa" particle


AkioJuni

As far as I noticed from several lessons, the main topic word comes in first position indeed. Here the discussion emphasises on the size of the bed, not on the bed itself (thanks for your post @uhmdown)


Animiles

Is 小さなベッドですよね really wrong?


DaniBolger

Shouldn't we say, chiisana beddo?


Elena580264

oh my god they were roommates


Mikashiro

why can't you use - ベッドちょっと小さいですね。


HierophantWeen
  1. The use of "chotto" alters the meaning of the sentence
  2. You would have to use "ha/wa" after "beddo". The original sentence doesn't need a particle because the adjective is not the topic of the sentence, and after "beddo" there is "desu", so adding "wa/ha" would just mean "As for small bed, polite sentence ending" which makes no sense. I hope this explanation is understandable, I'm not that good at making complex sentences in English ^^'

Xyvyrianeth

When you put ち instead of さ because you're dyslexic.


Mbunk1

Ok the kana when I clicked on "isn't" was not the correct answer but since I got it right I can't report it.

But as for why there is no ka, because ne as an ending in this case is used in a way that is seeking the listeners agreement. I've actually heard someone who is Canadian say that it is used the similar way that they use eh. So desu ne, is like when you say something that you know the answer but you want the other person to agree. So you know it's true but you say it as a rhetorical question or like "nice day today, isn't it?". Or "the pizza's good, right?" It's not necessarily a sentence that is a question but the tone makes it clear that you are seeking a reply.

Languages are weird... It's a weird thing to do if you really think about it... But yea, as far as i know that's how ne is used in that context, so it is a question.

Also technically questions don't require ka, if you say it with an upwards inflection it sounds like a question, which is also true in English. You probably do it alot without thinking about it. We have like 6 question words but lots of questions don't use one. For example "going out tonight?". Has no question word in it, but when you speak you say it in a questioning tone and so it still is a question..

Strange, isn't it? (See what I did there, no question word and I did the I already know the answer thing but I still am asking a question thing)


Mateus_Sann

Is ベッドは小さいですね wrong?


Liam315

Both ultimately convey the same meaning but there's enough of a difference to say it's an incorrect translation from a grammatical point of view. ベッドは小さいですね means "The bed is small, isn't it."


Mateus_Sann

This is a tricky one... Thanks!


DerrickMcClure1

I'm certain I've always heard the word pronounced by native speakers as BETTO, not BEDDO.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.