"It is a small bed, isn't it?"

Translation:小さいベッドですね。

6/11/2017, 2:17:55 PM

33 Comments


ranggawiratno

I read somewhere that adjectives with い ending does not need a particle before the subject. There are some exceptions though, CMIIW.

6/16/2017, 9:47:30 PM

Gabriele529247

What dose it mean though

11/24/2017, 9:03:05 PM

uhmdown

This one confuses me greatly. Why does chiisai come before betto in this case? As in, why not "betto wa chiisai desu ne?" In most of the previous cases, the main topic of the sentence (like a bed, or a time/date) usually comes first.

9/1/2017, 3:38:54 PM

ZackWyvern

Saying "Chiisai betto desu ne" is like saying "Small bed, isn't it?"

"Betto wa chiisai desu ne" is, literally, "As for the bed, it's small, huh?"

Not using "wa" to mark the subject means you eliminate that whole "as for the bed" stuff and keep the sentence simple. You can do this because when you use an interrogative marker like "ne" with a statement like "it's a small bed" you imply the "it's a" and can simply say "small bed, huh?"

2/19/2018, 4:50:10 AM

Tiger570122

If we were to say "beddo wa chiisai desu ne" the meaning would become "the bed is small isn't it" so it's totally different. In the current sentence, we are just describing this "small bed"

9/10/2017, 9:52:28 AM

Mercantili

It's because chiisai is a adjective describing the main topic, the bed. In Japanese, the location of the words in a sentence is less important than the particles that denote their meaning. There's ways to have an adjective come before or after the noun it's describing, but it's very common to have the adjective in front. Like scary movie - kowai eiga こわい映画, or the movie is scary - eiga wa kowai 映画はこわい.

12/28/2017, 6:36:40 AM

gabriel246188

Uwe, that would be a different translation. What you are saying is "the bed is small, no?" Versus the example at hand "its a small bed no?"

4/23/2018, 10:58:41 PM

VaclavH

No topic particle?

6/11/2017, 2:17:55 PM

Kreyvarr

Adjectives do not require a topic particle before the subject they are linked to. This is because the adjective itself is not a topic.

6/14/2017, 7:02:50 AM

I.X.

It's okay. It means the same.

6/13/2017, 6:03:31 PM

I.X.

My answer was 小さいベッドですね。

6/13/2017, 6:04:58 PM

ParysLowe

Why doesn't the question end with a か?

11/25/2017, 4:06:54 AM

V2Blast

It's not a real question, but rather a sort of rhetorical one - the use of ね is an opportunity for the listener to agree with the speaker or acknowledge what they're saying.

12/22/2017, 7:55:16 PM

histumness

That would be "is it a small bed?" The ね means "isn't it?" So using ね makes it "it is a small bed, isn't it?"

12/16/2017, 4:46:35 PM

lfalin

The ね at the end makes it more like a rhetorical question. As it's written, this sentence is roughly:

"It's a small bed, innit?" or "It's a small bed, huh?"

You're not really asking for more information, your just looking for someone to agree with you.

Putting か at the end would make the sentence a true question:

"Is it a small bed?"

12/27/2017, 4:06:45 AM

DylanWalters13

I'm pretty sure the ~ね means ~isn't it? And if it ended with か the sentence would be "It's a small bed?" or " Is it a small bed" depending on the tone of voice, I'm no expert at Japanese so you may want to check

1/4/2018, 9:39:37 PM

This_is_retarded

The "ne" ending is a rhetorical finish to the statement with a meaning similar to "right?" or "isn't it?". The sentence itself is not a question.

2/7/2018, 6:44:33 AM

steve817862

seems a bit more natural to say 小さなベッドですね. I understand that the lesson writers want to limit how much they expose new learners to, but why start bad habits? 小さい is more like a verb than an adjective, so can be translated as "the bed that is small."

12/19/2017, 9:32:03 AM

V2Blast

ちいさい is not a verb. Both ちいさい and ちいさな are forms of the same adjective. They'd presumably both be correct.

12/22/2017, 7:56:09 PM

Liam315

I was under the impression that the irregular 小さな was the correct form. (Along with 大きな)

5/24/2018, 11:44:57 AM

Eromeon

Can't I use the adjective after the noun?

9/8/2017, 1:19:56 AM

AdyTheShinigami

Not without the "wa" particle

10/23/2017, 6:52:14 AM

steve817862

no.

12/19/2017, 9:32:44 AM

MikaMika9

why can't you use - ベッドちょっと小さいですね。

6/23/2017, 6:46:04 AM

HierophantWeen
  1. The use of "chotto" alters the meaning of the sentence
  2. You would have to use "ha/wa" after "beddo". The original sentence doesn't need a particle because the adjective is not the topic of the sentence, and after "beddo" there is "desu", so adding "wa/ha" would just mean "As for small bed, polite sentence ending" which makes no sense. I hope this explanation is understandable, I'm not that good at making complex sentences in English ^^'
6/27/2017, 8:14:47 PM

DerrickMcClure1

I'm certain I've always heard the word pronounced by native speakers as BETTO, not BEDDO.

11/18/2017, 8:05:42 PM

Xyvyrianeth

When you put ち instead of さ because you're dyslexic.

12/27/2017, 3:38:33 AM

Mbunk1

Ok the kana when I clicked on "isn't" was not the correct answer but since I got it right I can't report it.

But as for why there is no ka, because ne as an ending in this case is used in a way that is seeking the listeners agreement. I've actually heard someone who is Canadian say that it is used the similar way that they use eh. So desu ne, is like when you say something that you know the answer but you want the other person to agree. So you know it's true but you say it as a rhetorical question or like "nice day today, isn't it?". Or "the pizza's good, right?" It's not necessarily a sentence that is a question but the tone makes it clear that you are seeking a reply.

Languages are weird... It's a weird thing to do if you really think about it... But yea, as far as i know that's how ne is used in that context, so it is a question.

Also technically questions don't require ka, if you say it with an upwards inflection it sounds like a question, which is also true in English. You probably do it alot without thinking about it. We have like 6 question words but lots of questions don't use one. For example "going out tonight?". Has no question word in it, but when you speak you say it in a questioning tone and so it still is a question..

Strange, isn't it? (See what I did there, no question word and I did the I already know the answer thing but I still am asking a question thing)

2/14/2018, 2:07:00 AM

Kamenuvol

In Portuguese we say "né" meaning the same thing. And it stands to "não é" or "is not" in English.

3/7/2018, 11:23:25 PM

Mateus_Sann

Is ベッドは小さいですね wrong?

7/6/2018, 1:56:18 PM

Liam315

Both ultimately convey the same meaning but there's enough of a difference to say it's an incorrect translation from a grammatical point of view. ベッドは小さいですね means "The bed is small, isn't it."

7/6/2018, 4:03:10 PM

Mateus_Sann

This is a tricky one... Thanks!

7/6/2018, 4:53:27 PM

TaKoPuS

Chiisana is correct before Bed, chiisai is not, (as far as I understand it) is it possible to make this rule exception with "chiisai?"

7/7/2018, 12:38:59 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.