1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is a small bed, isn't it?"

"It is a small bed, isn't it?"

Translation:小さいベッドですね。

June 11, 2017

63 Comments


uhmdown

This one confuses me greatly. Why does chiisai come before betto in this case? As in, why not "betto wa chiisai desu ne?" In most of the previous cases, the main topic of the sentence (like a bed, or a time/date) usually comes first.


ZackWyvern

Saying "Chiisai betto desu ne" is like saying "Small bed, isn't it?"

"Betto wa chiisai desu ne" is, literally, "As for the bed, it's small, huh?"

Not using "wa" to mark the subject means you eliminate that whole "as for the bed" stuff and keep the sentence simple. You can do this because when you use an interrogative marker like "ne" with a statement like "it's a small bed" you imply the "it's a" and can simply say "small bed, huh?"


Forza-F

But a next tips says that when we put it before the noun, it becomes "chiisana". I m a little confuse


unematti

kind of like kore wa is omitted from the start. kore wa chisai betto desu ne. at least that's how it seems to me, since Japanese always omitting stuff


TrJFDU

I wouldnt say its neccesarily omitted, just that you would know from context what bed is being spoken about


Mercantili

It's because chiisai is a adjective describing the main topic, the bed. In Japanese, the location of the words in a sentence is less important than the particles that denote their meaning. There's ways to have an adjective come before or after the noun it's describing, but it's very common to have the adjective in front. Like scary movie - kowai eiga こわい映画, or the movie is scary - eiga wa kowai 映画はこわい.


Tiger570122

If we were to say "beddo wa chiisai desu ne" the meaning would become "the bed is small isn't it" so it's totally different. In the current sentence, we are just describing this "small bed"


Prinzherbert

In that case, it would be "the bed is small, isn't it?". We want to talk about the small bed, not about the bed that is small. We want to say the thing we're talking about is "the small bed", not say "the bed is small"


chad264938

Huh? "it's a small bed, isn't it?" and "the bed is small, isn't it?" have the same meaning in English, basically.


DerrickMcClure1

They BASICALLY both refer to the same thing - a small bed - but they would be used in different contexts. "I thought at first it looked like a low table, but I was wrong - it's a small bed, isn't it?" - "I'm six foot four and seventeen stone, so I'd better not stretch out here - the bed is small, isn't it?" Different languages have different ways of conveying those nuances.


JnC951836

I'm guessing it's more "Small bed, huh?" instead of "This bed is small, isn't it?"


elementart_

They both kinda mean the same thing tho


gabriel246188

Uwe, that would be a different translation. What you are saying is "the bed is small, no?" Versus the example at hand "its a small bed no?"


ranggawiratno

I read somewhere that adjectives with い ending does not need a particle before the subject. There are some exceptions though, CMIIW.


Hanexusis

Absolutely correct. There are mainly two types of adjectives, which are i-adjectives and na-adjectives.

I-adjectives are adjectives ending in い. For example, いい, 速い, and 欲しい. For i-adjectives, you do not have to use a particle if it's used as an adjective. For example, 新しい机. However, do note that not all adjectives that end in い are i-adjectives. To name a couple of examples, きれい and 嫌い aren't i-adjectives, they are na-adjectives.

On the other hand, na-adjectives are the common adjectives that aren't i-adjectives. If a word is primarily used as a noun and doesn't end in い, it's alnost guaranteed to be a na-adjective. These include words like 元気, 好き, and the aforementioned きれい and 嫌い.

Contrary to i-adjectives, when using a na-adjective directly before another word, you have to put a な between them (hence why they are called na-adjectives). For example, 元気な犬.

However, coming back to the word 大きい, things are a wee bit weird here. This, as well as 小さい, are i-adjectives based on their Jisho.com entries. If Jisho's dictionary entries can be trusted, it seems that 大さい can function as a normal i-adjective by placing it directly in front of another word like 大きいテレビ, but it seems that they also have a different, more popular version that is neither a na-adjective nor an i-adjective, called 大きな and 小さな, which is what you saw.

This is a special exception, and it is helpful to remember that it is ideal to use 大きな/小さな when you are using them directly in front of a word, like 小さなベッドですね, whereas you use the 大きい/小さい version whenever it is not directly before a word. For example, この部屋は大きいです.

If anyone here is more interested in reading up on this, I highly recommend Tae Kim's Japanese lesson regarding this here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/adjectives


sushi.sashimi

This answered all of my questions. ^^


Gabriele529247

What dose it mean though


steve817862

seems a bit more natural to say 小さなベッドですね. I understand that the lesson writers want to limit how much they expose new learners to, but why start bad habits? 小さい is more like a verb than an adjective, so can be translated as "the bed that is small."


Liam315

I was under the impression that the irregular 小さな was the correct form. (Along with 大きな)


Donttouchme0

I have this question too. I'm under the understanding that turning this into an adjective requires the な, i.e. 小さな. I do not think that ちいさい is correct because it you can only use this adjectival form if it comes after the object it is describing.

So either: 小さなベッドですね

or: ベッドは小さいですね


V2Blast

ちいさい is not a verb. Both ちいさい and ちいさな are forms of the same adjective. They'd presumably both be correct.


Kamenuvol

In Portuguese we say "né" meaning the same thing. And it stands to "não é" or "is not" in English.


JanniVwV

Same in Afrikaans surprisingly, we just flip the accent into a grave - "nè". Tho idk if the Afrikaans version comes from "nie" ("not"), or if there's some deeper etymology going back into Dutch. Either way, pretty interesting how languages do that


Neuroplastman

Chiisana is correct before Bed, chiisai is not, (as far as I understand it) is it possible to make this rule exception with "chiisai?"


DracoDrache

I typed in 小さいベッドですよね。and Duolingo marked it as wrong. I thought ね and よね are almost the same. Can somebody explain it if there is a diffrence, please?


mak73945

よ means ", you know" (mostly used by men since it's full of confidence) while ね means "isn't it?" (mostly used by women, less agressive), but よね means that you states something, and then ask for confirmation, but isn't the same as ね alone


hxnnahtan

Likewise, would really appreciate an explaination for this too!


VaclavH

No topic particle?


Kreyvarr

Adjectives do not require a topic particle before the subject they are linked to. This is because the adjective itself is not a topic.


_IX

It's okay. It means the same.


_IX

My answer was 小さいベッドですね。


ParysLowe

Why doesn't the question end with a か?


V2Blast

It's not a real question, but rather a sort of rhetorical one - the use of ね is an opportunity for the listener to agree with the speaker or acknowledge what they're saying.


kyasuchan

That would be "is it a small bed?" The ね means "isn't it?" So using ね makes it "it is a small bed, isn't it?"


lfalin

The ね at the end makes it more like a rhetorical question. As it's written, this sentence is roughly:

"It's a small bed, innit?" or "It's a small bed, huh?"

You're not really asking for more information, your just looking for someone to agree with you.

Putting か at the end would make the sentence a true question:

"Is it a small bed?"


.my.username.

The "ne" ending is a rhetorical finish to the statement with a meaning similar to "right?" or "isn't it?". The sentence itself is not a question.


DylanWalters13

I'm pretty sure the ~ね means ~isn't it? And if it ended with か the sentence would be "It's a small bed?" or " Is it a small bed" depending on the tone of voice, I'm no expert at Japanese so you may want to check


DaniBolger

Shouldn't we say, chiisana beddo?


BigNerdSam

This sentence really makes me tired of the dakuten key.

... For the mobile app users reading this, the dakuten are the little " and ° on kana to make the ga, za, da, ba, and pa letters.


Nathan403397

小さいベッドね。works


TimLoaC

Yep, confirmed.


Animiles

Is 小さなベッドですよね really wrong?


Mikapopo

why can't you use - ベッドちょっと小さいですね。


HierophantWeen
  1. The use of "chotto" alters the meaning of the sentence
  2. You would have to use "ha/wa" after "beddo". The original sentence doesn't need a particle because the adjective is not the topic of the sentence, and after "beddo" there is "desu", so adding "wa/ha" would just mean "As for small bed, polite sentence ending" which makes no sense. I hope this explanation is understandable, I'm not that good at making complex sentences in English ^^'

Eromeon

Can't I use the adjective after the noun?


AdyTheShinigami

Not without the "wa" particle


Xyvyrianeth

When you put ち instead of さ because you're dyslexic.


Mbunk1

Ok the kana when I clicked on "isn't" was not the correct answer but since I got it right I can't report it.

But as for why there is no ka, because ne as an ending in this case is used in a way that is seeking the listeners agreement. I've actually heard someone who is Canadian say that it is used the similar way that they use eh. So desu ne, is like when you say something that you know the answer but you want the other person to agree. So you know it's true but you say it as a rhetorical question or like "nice day today, isn't it?". Or "the pizza's good, right?" It's not necessarily a sentence that is a question but the tone makes it clear that you are seeking a reply.

Languages are weird... It's a weird thing to do if you really think about it... But yea, as far as i know that's how ne is used in that context, so it is a question.

Also technically questions don't require ka, if you say it with an upwards inflection it sounds like a question, which is also true in English. You probably do it alot without thinking about it. We have like 6 question words but lots of questions don't use one. For example "going out tonight?". Has no question word in it, but when you speak you say it in a questioning tone and so it still is a question..

Strange, isn't it? (See what I did there, no question word and I did the I already know the answer thing but I still am asking a question thing)


Mateus_Sann

Is ベッドは小さいですね wrong?


Liam315

Both ultimately convey the same meaning but there's enough of a difference to say it's an incorrect translation from a grammatical point of view. ベッドは小さいですね means "The bed is small, isn't it."


Mateus_Sann

This is a tricky one... Thanks!


AkioJuni

As far as I noticed from several lessons, the main topic word comes in first position indeed. Here the discussion emphasises on the size of the bed, not on the bed itself (thanks for your post @uhmdown)


Elena580264

oh my god they were roommates


pano253285

Marked incorrect by Duolingo because I didn't include the end "ne" . But 'ne" is missing from the available parts to construct the sentence in Japanese. Frustrating!


Elceeeee

Commenting here to bookmark this item.


pamela530975

Why isn't it "chiisaina betto"? I am sure that I have seen it used as a na adjective in other lessons.


DerrickMcClure1

It's either CHIISA NA or CHIISAI - never CHIISAI NA.


pano253285

Chīsana beddodesu ne


pano253285

小さなベッドですね It is, as far as I understand


MainakPatr

Umm..., I knew that if it's being used as an adjective, it's supposed to be 'chiisana


aniztar

How is this different from 'chiisai no beddo desu ne?'


DerrickMcClure1

I'm certain I've always heard the word pronounced by native speakers as BETTO, not BEDDO.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.