"I want three cats."

Translation:猫を三匹欲しいです。

June 11, 2017

22 Comments


Lelliah

Shouldn't the particle be が not を here?

June 11, 2017

DankoMat

I agree! Especially since ほしい is an adjective (just like 好き[な]) and not a transitive verb.

October 13, 2017

Denis021299

Can anyone please confirm/refute this? Seriously confused

October 20, 2017

LittleMichaelJ

yeah i'm desperately trying to scrub this from my memory until beta gets less wonky so I don't learn it wrong

November 11, 2017

V2Blast

I've reported it (11/30).

EDIT: Still marked wrong on 12/17. Reported it again.

November 30, 2017

RebeccaW209814

Hell yes. This answer drives my every day speaking instincts crazy.

August 15, 2017

JornVernee

Correct was given as 三びきのねこがほしいです, but I had 三びきねこほしいです because there were wasn't a の or が to choose from :(

October 15, 2017

brionnabap

Same here!

November 26, 2017

Mccaaww

It's cruel to put びき and ぴき next to each other

September 5, 2017

kpd328

Mine have me ひき and びき next to each other, luckily I guessed right. I've totally forgotten which one is for which.

May 17, 2018

RanFuchs

It's wrong. It shoud be がnot を

October 30, 2017

Eyebrows7

What are the differences between ぴき, びき and ひき?

November 4, 2018

toastedbunz

Can someone please answer this^^

January 30, 2019

steve817862

連濁です。It's a change in the pronunciation of the second word's first sound when you put two words together.

January 30, 2019

steve817862

As a bilingual speaker (I was born in Japan and came to the US when I was 7), please don't ever repeat this "answer"! It's wrong! The correct translations are: 1. さんびきのねこがほしいです。 2.ねこはさんびきがほしいです。

December 28, 2018

LittleMichaelJ

I also got punished for writing "さん" instead of "三"?

November 11, 2017

grossidm

I answered 三匹の猫が欲しいです。 And it was marked correct. The Japanese course is really improvong over time. The ability to give multiple correct answers is great.

October 1, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

It would be great if it worked reliably, which hasn't been my experience. Tried about 4 different answers (all correct according to other sources) before finding one that Duo accepted.

October 14, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

The languages are vastly different, so there are many, many ways to say the same thing. It's nearly impossible to anticipate all of them. I'm still getting "We now accept this answer" reports. They get thousands and thousands of reports. I'm not sure how complicated it is to go through them all, but I'm sure it's time consuming. Hang in there!

October 21, 2018

curious.jp

Suggests I should have written "三びきのねこがほしいです。", however when using the wordbank (I know), the choices are 三、びき、ねこ、を、ほしい、です、のぼり、さき、さいて、 and しずか. No "の", no "が".

October 22, 2017

gobanryu

Not even recognising the answer it is giving me!

August 9, 2017

MarlynKnud

I have decided that I don't trust duolingo, mostly because the kanji are often pronounced incorrectly. Every kanji has several different pronunciations and they are incorrectly pronounced in this program. An example is the kanji for tree being pronounced moku when it should be Ki. When you are talking about an animal climbing a tree it should be Ki not moku.

February 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.