1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おおさか"

"おおさか"

Translation:Osaka

June 11, 2017

36 Comments


pdsgr21st

Isn't it appropriate to use the Kanji of the city? (i.e. 大阪)


sora_Japan

Normally, the name of the prefecture is written in kanji. 大阪、or 大阪府(おおさか ふ)

There are 大阪市(city) and 大阪府(prefecture), sorry. I add 大阪市(city).


Aki-kun

On a side note, until the Edo period おおさか was written with a different kanji as 大坂.


JoshuaLore9

I agree with you, but interesting side note: many train station platforms have the station's name written in kanji and hiragana (and sometimes even romaji too). Many will also have hiragana for the stations on either side of it on the line.


ClassiDuo

The romaji would likely be for non Japanese speakers; any idea about who the hiragana would be for (e.g. children)?


jonesnori

Many kanji have multiple readings. The hiragana tell out-of-towners how to pronounce the local names.


Andrew-Lin

That is because Japanese Kanji system is quite complicated, and many names of places have kanji with irregular pronunciation, strictly speaking you cannot be sure that your pronunciation is correct if you never hear the name before. (you can make a very good guess, though.) Japanese Wikipedia even has a list for the places with name not easy to pronounce correctly. (難読地名).


Takeme2urleader

I guess for foreigners that don't know the Kanji


Ririko16

Well I suppose so, but it could also be for foreigners who know hiragana


Gary251512

I've only seen a couple stations without romanji. I think they were on the Osaka Loop Line too. Don't really pay much attention though and I have no been in any non major areas


DamjanRado

Why isn't it おうさか / ousaka


sora_Japan

Osaka is a proper noun. The spelling of hiragana is "おおさか". There are the word '逢坂' 'おうさか'. This is the place name and the surname. I do not know well.


Aki-kun

Most of the time, おう is used for terms, which use the on'yomi which originally are from China, and おお is used for terms, which where already used in Japan before the Kanji got introduced in, which use the kun'yomi. However, there are some exceptions to that rule.


Nazish647727

Maybe there's some tiny difference in the pronunciations of おお and おう?


ERN1919

Is Osaka the correct way to write it when it has two O characters?


Melevan2

You'll see it being written as Ōsaka to accurately reflect the two O characters, but just Osaka is also accepted (in English, anyway).


RamenDutchman

Lots of names, especially geographic names are morphed in other languages.

Paris is pronounced "pahree" in its own language, "perris" in English, the we Dutchies manage to get "pahreis" out of it.

Same goes for Japanese cities, although double vowels are often omitted in Romaji as far as I can see.


Yuki_Shiro

Parisu? I wonder what all the cities are in japanese, but I guess we'll learn a few soon.


awelottta

I think most Japanese loanwords would follow the English pronunciation.


jees27

If it was written as Oosaka in English, English-speakers would all mispronounce it as Ooh-saka.


houssam.47

I think yes because O here is pronounced as a long vowel so they write double O


sora_Japan

大阪/おおさか is the name of the location. 大阪府/おおさかふ is prefecture. Prefecture is ordinary 県/けん. But some prefectures are special. e.g. 都/と of 東京都/とうきょうと. 府/ふ of 大阪府.

大阪市/おおさかし is city.

大阪 is big city like the same as Tokyo in Japan. It is said more lively city.


jonesnori

It is the city of my birth! A large industrial city in the Kansai, the region westward from Tokyo.


ASleepingRock

It is said that the best Takoyaki in Japan can be found in the Osaka region... was a bit too fluffy for my tastes though.


JoshuaLore9

Takoyaki and okonomiyaki both originated from Osaka, which is why those made in Osaka are generally considered to be the best.


QuinRo

Hiroshima has a better okonomiyaki imo


JoshuaLore9

Great! More Osaka style okonomiyaki for me :D

In all seriousness though, okonomiyaki is synonymous with the Osaka style (perhaps in all of Japan, except for the Hiroshima area). I'm not saying you have to like Osaka style too, but it's the general consensus.


QuinRo

yes, I try to tell people if they want something more akin to Hiroshima style to look for it under the name "Modanyaki" (quite literally Modern Okonomiyaki) instead


mattie199229

“Nobody wants a house in Osaka,' he said, and it was strange to hear him switch suddenly to foreign pronunciation in the middle of his English. 'It would mean you had to live in Osaka.'

'What's wrong with it?'

'It's like . . . Birmingham.”

-Natasha Pulley, The Watchmaker of Filigree Street


Deivisony

Smallheath... This comment was been taken by the order of the peaky fookin blinders!


yzuzqWGo

Duo doesn't accept 大阪 as an answer


Julia543869

yzuzqWGo - i wrote it like that as well. I think i'lll stick to writing it in hiragana , more chance of getting it right next time.


DanielDabrowski

Why is pronunced with 2 Os? Is a glicht or a mistranslation?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.