"おおさか"

Translation:Osaka

June 11, 2017

49 Comments


pdsgr21st

Isn't it appropriate to use the Kanji of the city? (i.e. 大阪)

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

Normally, the name of the prefecture is written in kanji. 大阪、or 大阪府(おおさか ふ)

There are 大阪市(city) and 大阪府(prefecture), sorry. I add 大阪市(city).

June 11, 2017

Aki-kun

On a side note, until the Edo period おおさか was written with a different kanji as 大坂.

November 18, 2017

Colin364429

Hey Sora, thank you for posting so many helpful comments. Are you a native speaker? Im looking for a native speaker who can translate 12 phrases for me. Could you please help me out?

August 13, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

Based on what sora has said in another post, (where sora referred to self as Japanese) I assume yes. However, it is slightly rude to ask for help with multiple translations. If it was just one or two phrases, then maybe. Also don't need to ask just sora, as there are lots of others here who, while they may not be a native speaker, can still help you out. Finally, translate.google.com can help you get a rough idea, although you may need to scroll through the details for alternative answers.

If you'd like my help (limited though it is) I would be willing to translate best I can for you.

January 7, 2019

boomerlady

If you still need help with translations, you could get the app called Hello Talk and speak with natives who are learning English.

April 8, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you, but interesting side note: many train station platforms have the station's name written in kanji and hiragana (and sometimes even romaji too). Many will also have hiragana for the stations on either side of it on the line.

August 20, 2017

Owlspotting

The romaji would likely be for non Japanese speakers; any idea about who the hiragana would be for (e.g. children)?

September 23, 2017

jonesnori

Many kanji have multiple readings. The hiragana tell out-of-towners how to pronounce the local names.

November 15, 2017

Andrew-Lin

That is because Japanese Kanji system is quite complicated, and many names of places have kanji with irregular pronunciation, strictly speaking you cannot be sure that your pronunciation is correct if you never hear the name before. (you can make a very good guess, though.) Japanese Wikipedia even has a list for the places with name not easy to pronounce correctly. (難読地名).

October 20, 2017

Takeme2urleader

I guess for foreigners that don't know the Kanji

January 5, 2018

OWU-

it would be 子の (kono) i think

January 13, 2019

Gary251512

I've only seen a couple stations without romanji. I think they were on the Osaka Loop Line too. Don't really pay much attention though and I have no been in any non major areas

April 15, 2019

DamjanRado

Why isn't it おうさか / ousaka

June 28, 2017

sora_Japan

Osaka is a proper noun. The spelling of hiragana is "おおさか". There are the word '逢坂' 'おうさか'. This is the place name and the surname. I do not know well.

July 11, 2017

Aki-kun

Most of the time, おう is used for terms, which use the on'yomi which originally are from China, and おお is used for terms, which where already used in Japan before the Kanji got introduced in, which use the kun'yomi. However, there are some exceptions to that rule.

November 18, 2017

Nazish647727

Maybe there's some tiny difference in the pronunciations of おお and おう?

July 2, 2017

DustinSchl

Each vowel is extended by a different vowel. あ is extended by あ い and え are extended by い う and お are extended by う So おうさか pronounced ousaka insread of oosaka. Hope that helps.

July 11, 2017

RobbPorter

A is extended by another A. Aa. Ai makes a different sound.

July 31, 2017

punkdoabc

That's what he said. He just hasn't mastered the use of commas or semicolons.

September 8, 2017

sarahtonin88

Because the う is representing a long O, not a U, and we already pronounce Os long in English, is the best I can figure. If anything the romaji O should have thebline above it.

June 29, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Well, whether you use õ or ou in romaji depends on which system you use. (I personally prefer the latter because it was the first one I learned) Also, correct me if I'm wrong, I think you misunderstood the question, or at least this is something I wonder. Why is it spelled おお instead of おう?

July 1, 2017

DamjanRado

Finally somebody understands me, I still haven't gotten an answer to why is it spelled like that if 'o' is prolonged with 'u'

July 18, 2017

RobbPorter

Its spelled with 大 not Oo or Ou. But i believe using oo or ou depenfs on if you use the On or Kun reading of the Kanji. Oo is generally the Kun reading. Not every single time tho.

July 31, 2017

Beste_Schurk

It seems like nobody knows. I asked the same question and all I got was "because that's how it's spelled"

I guess it's like how in English the possessive form of "it" is "its" and not "it's" for example.

July 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It kind of depends how far back you want to dig for the answer I suppose.

The reason why 大阪 is おさか is because the readings for 大 are タイ, ダイ, or おお. You'll have to ask a language historian why they decided the reading for 大 is おお and not おう.

August 20, 2017

Soy_Jaguar

大 is always おお, like 狼 is always おおかみ. As the language evolved, my guess is they phased out using おお, but didn't change spelling for words well established. The reason i say this is the only words with おお are kun spelling, or no kanji at all. Also, they do sound slightly different to me. I notice おう can occasionally be a bit muffled, vs おお which always has a lot of emphasis. A few おう words are also said similar to non existent pitches, like ò and ǒ. I hope I'm not spreading a wild guess around the internet but using deduction and reasoning, this is my logical answer.

March 28, 2019

awelottta

@JoshuLore Do you mean だい and たい?

August 11, 2018

ERN1919

Is Osaka the correct way to write it when it has two O characters?

June 20, 2017

Melevan2

You'll see it being written as Ōsaka to accurately reflect the two O characters, but just Osaka is also accepted (in English, anyway).

June 23, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Lots of names, especially geographic names are morphed in other languages.

Paris is pronounced "pahree" in its own language, "perris" in English, the we Dutchies manage to get "pahreis" out of it.

Same goes for Japanese cities, although double vowels are often omitted in Romaji as far as I can see.

June 27, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

Parisu? I wonder what all the cities are in japanese, but I guess we'll learn a few soon.

November 10, 2017

awelottta

I think most Japanese loanwords would follow the English pronunciation.

August 11, 2018

jees27

If it was written as Oosaka in English, English-speakers would all mispronounce it as Ooh-saka.

August 6, 2017

houssam.47

I think yes because O here is pronounced as a long vowel so they write double O

June 21, 2017

Leslie283328

What is Osaka?

September 4, 2017

sora_Japan

大阪/おおさか is the name of the location. 大阪府/おおさかふ is prefecture. Prefecture is ordinary 県/けん. But some prefectures are special. e.g. 都/と of 東京都/とうきょうと. 府/ふ of 大阪府.

大阪市/おおさかし is city.

大阪 is big city like the same as Tokyo in Japan. It is said more lively city.

September 4, 2017

jonesnori

It is the city of my birth! A large industrial city in the Kansai, the region westward from Tokyo.

November 15, 2017

ASleepingRock

It is said that the best Takoyaki in Japan can be found in the Osaka region... was a bit too fluffy for my tastes though.

July 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Takoyaki and okonomiyaki both originated from Osaka, which is why those made in Osaka are generally considered to be the best.

September 10, 2018

QuinRo

Hiroshima has a better okonomiyaki imo

May 8, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Great! More Osaka style okonomiyaki for me :D

In all seriousness though, okonomiyaki is synonymous with the Osaka style (perhaps in all of Japan, except for the Hiroshima area). I'm not saying you have to like Osaka style too, but it's the general consensus.

May 10, 2019

QuinRo

yes, I try to tell people if they want something more akin to Hiroshima style to look for it under the name "Modanyaki" (quite literally Modern Okonomiyaki) instead

May 11, 2019

Kamara888

I second this!

August 9, 2019

mattie199229

“Nobody wants a house in Osaka,' he said, and it was strange to hear him switch suddenly to foreign pronunciation in the middle of his English. 'It would mean you had to live in Osaka.'

'What's wrong with it?'

'It's like . . . Birmingham.”

-Natasha Pulley, The Watchmaker of Filigree Street

January 13, 2018

Deivisony

Smallheath... This comment was been taken by the order of the peaky fookin blinders!

January 11, 2019

yzuzqWGo

Duo doesn't accept 大阪 as an answer

February 27, 2019

Julia543869

yzuzqWGo - i wrote it like that as well. I think i'lll stick to writing it in hiragana , more chance of getting it right next time.

June 7, 2019

DanielDabrowski

Why is pronunced with 2 Os? Is a glicht or a mistranslation?

August 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.