1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will study tomorrow."

"I will study tomorrow."

Translation:あしたべんきょうします。

June 11, 2017

33 Comments


Shanliang

I was wondering if there's a reason to omit the particle 'は' after 'あした'.


Kreyvarr

Time and the subject its linked to are one topic as a whole, hence why there is no は between them. It thus follows that you only use topic particle は after the combination of the two.


Ishapple

From what I've learned, you omit は after relative time expressions such as きょう、あした、おととい、etc.


Salomo1

I think the subject is ommited

(わたしは)あしたべんきょうします


TourmAlvine

Why is あした not followed by は, whereas in the other example, きのう is followed by は (as in きのうはべんきょうでした)?


danny7866

は is a topic marker. Since the sentence is "I will study tomorrow" Tomorrow is not the topic of the sentence. I guess if it was "as for tomorrow, I will study" it would have used は. At least I think so. Someone correct me if I am wrong please


Kawwmoi

"I" would be the topic, but it was implied. I think.


Aki-kun

If it's used with は it can express a(n implied) contrast.

For example: きのうは勉強しました。I did study yesterday. (But I won't study today.)

Although it could also just be, as a topic that we talk about all the things that we, the speaker and the other person, did yesterday.


Natto591178

Because study is a noun, more like "course of study" and you "do"(します) it.


xjorgex

Hi ommar It's because it is a group 1 verb and its infinite is benkyoimasu So in order to conjugate it in the polite form you must change the su for shi


nekogaijin

Other times they include wa after a time expression. Im not grasping the difference.


LeqiHan

明日勉強します。


HoroTanuki

I think since は is a topic particle and you're talking about yourself, you don't have to write わたしはあしたべんきょうします, because it's given you're talking about yourself.


punkdoabc

I keep telling myself that...


wonderfulakari

Isn't in Benkyou Shimashita more accuratly written as Benkyou o shimashita?


kai19154

Either work, but the first is more common


YagamiHikari

I haven't read any books or any resource on particles yet so it's only fair that they still confuse the heck out of me.

Why is this sentence not: 明日はべんきょうをします。

If you choose to reply, please try to dumb it down as much as possible and avoid as much linguist speak as you are able.


yanock0

Should we use the o particle before shimasu?


NathanDale3

With べんきよう it's not necessary. Japanese has a few verbs that are actually nouns, so they need する/します attached afterwards to convert them into verbs.


JelisW

You can. In this particular case, it's optional.

Caveat, if there's another thing taking the を particle, then it must be dropped from 勉強をします

I.e. you cannot say 日本語勉強します

Instead it needs to be 日本語を勉強します


Aki-kun

Just as an addition. As someone pointed out in another discussion, instead of using two を which would be ungrammatical, you can connect the two nouns with a の particle.

日本語の勉強をします。(Literally: I do the study of Japanese).

Of course, using 日本語を勉強します。 is easier to use (at least from a learners point of view).


hE4S2

Mom says if you don't study 1st, you can't go to the party


shoyo.aya

I have the similar answer to the correct one but I'm wrong.


NicolasMau82752

No 'に' particle for time ? Day don't works like hours ?


varkentje123

Why the し? I guess I should know by now, but I don't know how to learn, as the Duolingo course doesn't (yet) explain verbs.


JelisW

べんきょう on its own is actually technically a noun. It is then turned into a verb by appending the verb "to do", する, the polite present tense/non-past tense conjugation of which is します


TBNR_Ben64

Why is あしたべんきょうします not accepted??? o_0


Zdig6

I want just to know why there is not をbefore the verb 勉強 ?


kalun11

That's what I say every day.


Leo358607

this seems to be conversational japanese since ha and wo particles are not in the sentence


MattSpano2

If duo is trying to be proper.. Shouldn't it be.. 明日勉強をします

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.