"I will study tomorrow."

Translation:あしたべんきょうします。

June 11, 2017

33 Comments


Shanliang

I was wondering if there's a reason to omit the particle 'は' after 'あした'.

June 11, 2017

Kreyvarr

Time and the subject its linked to are one topic as a whole, hence why there is no は between them. It thus follows that you only use topic particle は after the combination of the two.

June 14, 2017

angel_campoverde

after the combination? you mean:

あしたべんきょうします + は + X

I am pretty sure that is not right and it should be:

X + は + あしたべんきょうします

where X = watashi/anata/maria...

April 15, 2019

Ishapple

From what I've learned, you omit は after relative time expressions such as きょう、あした、おととい、etc.

June 13, 2017

Salomo1

I think the subject is ommited

(わたしは)あしたべんきょうします

February 15, 2018

TourmAlvine

Why is あした not followed by は, whereas in the other example, きのう is followed by は (as in きのうはべんきょうでした)?

June 16, 2017

danny7866

は is a topic marker. Since the sentence is "I will study tomorrow" Tomorrow is not the topic of the sentence. I guess if it was "as for tomorrow, I will study" it would have used は. At least I think so. Someone correct me if I am wrong please

June 23, 2017

Kawwmoi

"I" would be the topic, but it was implied. I think.

October 16, 2017

Aki-kun

If it's used with は it can express a(n implied) contrast.

For example: きのうは勉強しました。I did study yesterday. (But I won't study today.)

Although it could also just be, as a topic that we talk about all the things that we, the speaker and the other person, did yesterday.

November 23, 2017

OmarBonnet

Why し?

July 15, 2017

Natto591178

Because study is a noun, more like "course of study" and you "do"(します) it.

August 25, 2017

xjorgex

Hi ommar It's because it is a group 1 verb and its infinite is benkyoimasu So in order to conjugate it in the polite form you must change the su for shi

November 6, 2018

nekogaijin

Other times they include wa after a time expression. Im not grasping the difference.

June 15, 2017

LeqiHan

明日勉強します。

July 22, 2017

HoroTanuki

I think since は is a topic particle and you're talking about yourself, you don't have to write わたしはあしたべんきょうします, because it's given you're talking about yourself.

June 13, 2017

punkdoabc

I keep telling myself that...

September 11, 2017

wonderfulakari

Isn't in Benkyou Shimashita more accuratly written as Benkyou o shimashita?

June 22, 2017

kai19154

Either work, but the first is more common

July 10, 2017

yanock0

Should we use the o particle before shimasu?

June 27, 2017

NathanDale3

With べんきよう it's not necessary. Japanese has a few verbs that are actually nouns, so they need する/します attached afterwards to convert them into verbs.

June 28, 2017

JelisW

You can. In this particular case, it's optional.

Caveat, if there's another thing taking the を particle, then it must be dropped from 勉強をします

I.e. you cannot say 日本語勉強します

Instead it needs to be 日本語を勉強します

July 22, 2017

Aki-kun

Just as an addition. As someone pointed out in another discussion, instead of using two を which would be ungrammatical, you can connect the two nouns with a の particle.

日本語の勉強をします。(Literally: I do the study of Japanese).

Of course, using 日本語を勉強します。 is easier to use (at least from a learners point of view).

November 23, 2017

hE4S2

Mom says if you don't study 1st, you can't go to the party

August 1, 2017

YagamiHikari

I haven't read any books or any resource on particles yet so it's only fair that they still confuse the heck out of me.

Why is this sentence not: 明日はべんきょうをします。

If you choose to reply, please try to dumb it down as much as possible and avoid as much linguist speak as you are able.

June 12, 2017

Alijah.Arisu

I have the similar answer to the correct one but I'm wrong.

September 20, 2017

NicolasMau82752

No 'に' particle for time ? Day don't works like hours ?

January 24, 2018

varkentje123

Why the し? I guess I should know by now, but I don't know how to learn, as the Duolingo course doesn't (yet) explain verbs.

June 25, 2018

JelisW

べんきょう on its own is actually technically a noun. It is then turned into a verb by appending the verb "to do", する, the polite present tense/non-past tense conjugation of which is します

June 25, 2018

varkentje123

Thank you!

June 25, 2018

TBNR_Ben64

Why is あしたべんきょうします not accepted??? o_0

October 15, 2018

Zdig6

I want just to know why there is not をbefore the verb 勉強 ?

March 21, 2019

kalun11

That's what I say every day.

April 4, 2019

Leo358607

this seems to be conversational japanese since ha and wo particles are not in the sentence

June 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.