"I am home, big sister."

Translation:ただいま、お姉さん。

6/11/2017, 2:42:43 PM

30 Comments


jeremy.joh3

Exactly, even identical twins are differentiated by eldest and youngest.

6/20/2017, 2:41:42 PM

Kazuto.kiri

like rin and yukio from ao no exorcist

6/22/2017, 12:27:02 PM

Berny873

I'm just watching the series right now. So fun to see a comment like that XD. BTW you re right.

9/3/2017, 2:04:25 PM

ArtBurnap

Except that in the West the first one (twin) out is considered the oldest, but in Japan, it's the last one. It's like the two methods of inventory accounting, first in first out versus first in last out.

10/28/2017, 5:51:13 AM

HenryHu9

I am home, big sister? Would anyone say "big" in this case?

6/11/2017, 2:42:43 PM

ladyofthemoon96

Not really in English, but in Japanese they differentiate between the elder siblings and the younger siblings.

6/13/2017, 5:44:23 PM

LazyEinstein

A cultural respect thing? Or would one say things differently for an elder sibling versus a younger one?

8/15/2017, 7:52:26 PM

dantan94

Just the way terms of address work in many Asian languages.

8/22/2017, 11:26:13 PM

iDabes

Why wasn't 「ただいまあね」not accepted? Does it not mean "I'm home, big sister"? I know it's less polite, but still, shouls be accepted, right?

8/25/2017, 3:05:08 AM

FancyGamer

When talking to your sister, you will use おねえさん (polite) or just ねえさん. You can't use あね, since you only use it when referring to your sister, and not when talking to her.

10/13/2017, 9:40:30 PM

JoshuaLore9

In general, yes I agree, but おねえさん.and ねえさん are not the only possibilities here.

Also, people do use あね, and あねき and あねうえ, but I think Duo doesn't want to teach people to sound like yakuza. So, it's not that you can't use it, it's just not how it is generally used in Japan.

11/24/2017, 4:13:38 AM

_jclipse

You would use おねえさん to address your sister, but あね if you're speaking ABOUT your sister to someone else

11/7/2017, 11:29:42 PM

CarrieYael

I'm not sure, but I think you would always use the polite お姉さん when addressing your older sister (as opposed to when you are talking about your older sister to an outside group).

10/13/2017, 6:13:34 PM

Mya730913

Though a warning, I used 'お姉さん' rather than 'おねえさん' and it marked it wrong. I know it's correct and I reported it as being so, but still.

12/10/2017, 6:12:53 AM

Xyvyrianeth

I don't think あね exclusively implies "[elder/big] sister", but just "sister." Normally, in Japanese, you'd specify that, even if you only have one sister.

10/31/2017, 6:44:20 PM

butsuri

あね does exclusively mean elder sister.

11/13/2017, 1:37:17 AM

mrgrimm1313

Nee chan :3

9/5/2017, 4:05:15 PM

Ainu00

The most tear dropping phrase met so far... And yet pretty much useful, moreover.

11/21/2017, 10:31:27 PM

ClairaTayl

It accepts ねえさん without お does anyone know why? ^^;

12/12/2017, 6:05:55 AM

JoshuaLore9

Both おねえさん and ねえさん are correct, and commonly used terms for address one's own older sister. Without the お, it's slightly less respectful, but also more familiar. It's hard to describe the politeness-closeness dichotomy that exists all through Japanese.

12/23/2017, 1:22:39 PM

AstroVulpes

How acceptable is the use of the kanji form 「只今、お姉さん。」?

12/31/2017, 1:14:45 PM

JoshuaLore9

只今 is uncommon, but not unheard of; it's typically written as ただいま or ただ今 though (in my experience). お姉さん is, at a guess, at least as common as おねえさん, if not more.

12/31/2017, 11:46:53 PM

Ryan375179

ただいほ my favorite word

1/30/2018, 12:49:23 AM

JoshuaLore9

You mean, ただい? Is it really your favorite? :P

2/14/2018, 3:31:20 AM

Sum_Gai

おかえりなさい

3/23/2018, 6:03:47 AM

Will-J-Crawford

For some reason I'm finding this phrase really hard to remember (perhaps it's too long). Did you find any good mnemonic or anything? Or did it stick through repetition?

[ ただいま seems easier, it's TA-DA! I'M-a back]

11/28/2018, 1:06:37 AM

zerya123

can we use おねえさま

2/8/2018, 7:20:27 PM

JoshuaLore9

If you use おねさま, it should be accepted (or at the very least, you should report it), but おねさま is incorrect Japanese.

2/22/2018, 4:14:47 AM

champignonneCool

I think it's confusing to fluctuate between using the familiar family terms and the family terms you use for other's families; ane vs onee san. is that just me? do people use them interchangeably to refer to their own families amongst themselves, usually?

12/9/2018, 5:33:34 PM

alejandro151234

oh, dear........ i don't put the correct translation

10/28/2017, 7:53:23 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.