1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am home, big sister."

"I am home, big sister."

Translation:ただいま、お姉さん。

June 11, 2017

39 Comments


jeremy.joh3

Exactly, even identical twins are differentiated by eldest and youngest.


Kazuto.kiri

like rin and yukio from ao no exorcist


Berny873

I'm just watching the series right now. So fun to see a comment like that XD. BTW you re right.


ArtBurnap

Except that in the West the first one (twin) out is considered the oldest, but in Japan, it's the last one. It's like the two methods of inventory accounting, first in first out versus first in last out.


iDabes

Why wasn't 「ただいまあね」not accepted? Does it not mean "I'm home, big sister"? I know it's less polite, but still, shouls be accepted, right?


FancyGamer

When talking to your sister, you will use おねえさん (polite) or just ねえさん. You can't use あね, since you only use it when referring to your sister, and not when talking to her.


JoshuaLore9

In general, yes I agree, but おねえさん.and ねえさん are not the only possibilities here.

Also, people do use あね, and あねき and あねうえ, but I think Duo doesn't want to teach people to sound like yakuza. So, it's not that you can't use it, it's just not how it is generally used in Japan.


pls_be_my_friend

Can you expand on the yakuza part?


JoshuaLore9

Well, I don't personally know any yakuza but they have an image in Japanese media/film/TV, in a similar vein to the image of a cowboy as portrayed in Western media, an exaggeration of an archaic version of the real thing.

Anyway, with that disclaimer out of the way, being an organized gang, a yakuza group has a rigid hierarchy between its members, which is usually based partly on age, with older members generally being more senior. As a way of showing respect, each yakuza member refers to any female members that are more senior than them as あね, あねき, or あねうえ.

I'm not sure what the difference is between the three: it might be regional, it might be historical, it could just be specific to each group. There may be other common honorifics, but these three are the ones that stand out to me as being stereotypically yakuza. More senior male members have the equivalents of あに,あにき, and あにうえ.


pls_be_my_friend

interesting, thank you


_jclipse

You would use おねえさん to address your sister, but あね if you're speaking ABOUT your sister to someone else


CarrieYael

I'm not sure, but I think you would always use the polite お姉さん when addressing your older sister (as opposed to when you are talking about your older sister to an outside group).


Mya730913

Though a warning, I used 'お姉さん' rather than 'おねえさん' and it marked it wrong. I know it's correct and I reported it as being so, but still.


Xyvyrianeth

I don't think あね exclusively implies "[elder/big] sister", but just "sister." Normally, in Japanese, you'd specify that, even if you only have one sister.


butsuri

あね does exclusively mean elder sister.


HenryHu9

I am home, big sister? Would anyone say "big" in this case?


ladyofthemoon96

Not really in English, but in Japanese they differentiate between the elder siblings and the younger siblings.


LazyEinstein

A cultural respect thing? Or would one say things differently for an elder sibling versus a younger one?


dantan94

Just the way terms of address work in many Asian languages.


TyrantRC

お姉さん【おねえさん】


hiroe8

”ただいま”I am homeの発音がおかしいです。(笑) そして家族(かぞく)で”おねいさん”とは、呼びません。 弟young brotherなら"ねいちゃん"、"あねき"。妹young sisterなら"おねいちゃん"、 ”ただいま(只今)家に帰ってきました”I am home now." "おねいさん"義理(ぎり)の姉(sister in law) 只今just now,from now,at the moment, 只今他の電話に出ております。He is busy on another line. 只今会議中(ただいまかいぎちゅう)です。He is in a meeting now. 只今電話(ただいまでんわ)に出られません。I can't answer the phone right now.  


AstroVulpes

How acceptable is the use of the kanji form 「只今、お姉さん。」?


JoshuaLore9

只今 is uncommon, but not unheard of; it's typically written as ただいま or ただ今 though (in my experience). お姉さん is, at a guess, at least as common as おねえさん, if not more.


Ryan375179

ただいほ my favorite word


JoshuaLore9

You mean, ただい? Is it really your favorite? :P


Sum_Gai

おかえりなさい


Will-J-Crawford

For some reason I'm finding this phrase really hard to remember (perhaps it's too long). Did you find any good mnemonic or anything? Or did it stick through repetition?

[ ただいま seems easier, it's TA-DA! I'M-a back]


Leo358607

you just have to remember that time when Misato says Okaerinasai to Shinji in Evangelion episode 2


zerya123

can we use おねえさま


JoshuaLore9

If you use おねさま, it should be accepted (or at the very least, you should report it), but おねさま is incorrect Japanese.


Ainu00

The most tear dropping phrase met so far... And yet pretty much useful, moreover.


ClairaTayl

It accepts ねえさん without お does anyone know why? ^^;


JoshuaLore9

Both おねえさん and ねえさん are correct, and commonly used terms for address one's own older sister. Without the お, it's slightly less respectful, but also more familiar. It's hard to describe the politeness-closeness dichotomy that exists all through Japanese.


champignonneCool

I think it's confusing to fluctuate between using the familiar family terms and the family terms you use for other's families; ane vs onee san. is that just me? do people use them interchangeably to refer to their own families amongst themselves, usually?


JoshuaLore9

It just depends what you're used to, though it is a bit of a hurdle for English speakers. In Hokkien, there are different words for "uncle" and "aunt" depending on whether they are on your mother or father's side, whether they are older or younger than your parent, and whether they are related to your parent by birth or by marriage, so this concept in Japanese was a piece of cake for me.

When referring to their own families amongst themselves, just like there's no "right" way for you to call your own father (be it "dad", "pa", "papa", "father", etc.), Japanese families would also each have their own way of doing things and there aren't really any rules. Depends on the parents, what names the kids picked up on as babies, the individual personalities, the specific family makeup, etc.


SharenMyer

If said in reverse, why is that wrong?


JoshuaLore9

As in, "お姉さん、ただいま"? Technically nothing, but Duo is programmed to think that you think "I am home" is お姉さん and "big sister" is ただいま, so it says you have the wrong answer.


alejandro151234

oh, dear........ i don't put the correct translation

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.