"Do you have luggage?"

Translation:荷物はありますか?

June 11, 2017

9 Comments


jellysquidbrains

"Is there any luggage?" Would be a more direct translation, out of context.

They both work, but using -が implies having rather than -は which is being.

June 15, 2017

cherubl

I think あります also means "have", at least thats what my textbook said

June 22, 2017

Starbornx

荷物はありますな?

December 10, 2017

Blackdeadlywest

Im pretty confident it is suppose to be Ga than Wa.

October 31, 2017

neuhausr

it seems like Duolingo almost always uses wa, it's kind of odd

January 18, 2018

Seolh1

Why is にもつをもっていますか? not acceptable?

(In the same vein that けいたい電話をもっていますか?, or something quite similar to that, is accepted in another exercise for 'Do you have a cellphone'?)

January 9, 2018

stevrn4

When would you say を instead of は?

June 11, 2017

AmirahYuko1

Not*

June 12, 2017

alex343940

I'm not sure but I think "is there any luggage" would be a more literal translation.

February 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.