1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have luggage?"

"Do you have luggage?"

Translation:荷物はありますか?

June 11, 2017

16 Comments


jellysquidbrains

"Is there any luggage?" Would be a more direct translation, out of context.

They both work, but using -が implies having rather than -は which is being.


cherubl

I think あります also means "have", at least thats what my textbook said


soulplexis

I think they meant the particle before it implies having vs existing


Starbornx

荷物はありますな?


Seolh1

Why is にもつをもっていますか? not acceptable?

(In the same vein that けいたい電話をもっていますか?, or something quite similar to that, is accepted in another exercise for 'Do you have a cellphone'?)


MilesBaker5

It's accepted now, or at least the kanji is (持つ).


alex343940

I'm not sure but I think "is there any luggage" would be a more literal translation.


Dylan_Nicholson

荷物があるの?not accepted, even though this question is 3 years old, and every other similar exercise in this lesson accepts the same pattern...


stevrn4

When would you say を instead of は?


AmirahYuko1

No because を is for verbs, which is ot present. It should be が instead of は.


WisconsinH

を is the direct object possible. Luggage is not a direct object here as nothing is happening to it. が Is for subjects and は is for topics (oftentimes the subject in English)


--Monalisa--

荷物はありますか(nimotsu ha arimasuka )


Bobby92695

Would a better sentence for this translation be: あなたは荷物をもってありますか? Or would it end with something different? あるか maybe?


MilesBaker5

No, and for a few reasons. Firstly, there would really be no need for あなた、since questions are usually assumed to be about the person you're talking to. Secondly, if you're trying to use the verb 持つ、while that verb would work here, that is not quite how you conjugate into the て form. It is always ている or ています、never てあります。

「荷物を持っていますか」 would work, and I believe the same as 「荷物を持っているか」、「荷物を持っているの?」、「荷物を持っている?」、 and I believe「荷物はある?」


Bobby92695

Thanks for the correction, haven't seen ある even used with a て form verb so I don't know why I thought that... What would you say is the difference between ている and ています? Is it only the politeness?


MilesBaker5

Yes, that would be the only difference, the ます form for anything is also known as the polite form, so really it's only formality and politeness.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.