"Family is important."

Translation:かていはたいせつです。

June 11, 2017

15 Comments


arienrhod1

This sentence is broken into blocks in a very strange way

June 11, 2017

kunt16

It annoys me so much when they do this...

October 26, 2017

Akiko.Yanagiya

I agree - and は was read Ha instead of Wa

October 14, 2017

goodmorningohio

I got it wrong on the first go because i didnt recognize a partical :/ This is so counter-intuitive to learning

May 29, 2018

elizadeux

It makes it more challenging when it's broken up this way but I like it. I think that I learn more this way.

March 2, 2019

Erica701826

would make more sense with 家族 (kazoku) as "family" :/

January 17, 2018

Logicsama

家庭would generally refer to the household, rather than the nuance here with FAMILY. I find 家族は大切です a better translation for "Family is important"

January 11, 2018

Eric94821

I absolutely agree, this sentence is not ideal, especially with the odd way the words are broken up.

October 19, 2018

ejbroemmel

This is so broken

December 15, 2017

toastedbunz

Duo is like.... Family is important.. WORD STRUCTURE AIN'T

January 10, 2019

Spencer595917

Hey, I remembered "Hata" from reading the book "Shogun" by "James Clavell", how the main character earned the title "Hata-moto".

June 1, 2018

Wayne427822

Ooh that's an oldie but a goodie.

October 1, 2018

TomPribyl1

Shogun is a fantastic book. Really an epic that you can savor for a month or two.

February 2, 2019

Rumade_ru

Why the hell is the particle stuck with another syllable? I knew all of these words and got it right but its super confusing!

December 8, 2018

Ryanstrohl

I have to agree, this is very poorly arranged.

January 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.