"もうじゅぎょうははじまっていますか?"

Translation:Has the class already started?

June 11, 2017

18 Comments


Kurasune

I translated this as "Is the class already starting" because the resultant state form of 'to start', はじまっています is translated as "starting". But, it said my sentence was wrong. I think it should be an alternate translation.

June 11, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Isn't the result of starting "has started"? The ている form generally describes an ongoing activity, but with verbs which describe a change, the ている form describes the continuation of this change. So in this case, since to start describes a change, the ている form would be more like "has started". It is all a bit more complicated and there are verb which can either be seen as a change in state as well as a action verb (e.g. melting) where the ている form may be ambiguous and needs context (i.e is something in the process of melting, or has it melted?).

June 11, 2017

stevrn4

So does はじまります mean something else, or is it plain wrong in this context?

June 19, 2017

Bikuchan

Hajimarimasu means to start. In this example, the word mou (already) allows us to get the implied meaning of started, not starting.

June 21, 2017

telemetry

How would you differentiate between action and state? Like how would you say 'the class is starting' and 'the class has started' and make it clear which you mean? I guess もう would work for 'has now started'...

July 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm not really sure how to explain it, but you can fit もう into both of your sentences.

"The class is starting already" = 授業はもう始まります。(means the class will be starting very soon)

"The class has started already" = 授業はもう始まりました。/ 授業はもう始まっています。(means the class is under way)

August 16, 2017

Joe264823

Just to be clear it makes no difference were you place mou correct? I mean befire topic and hajimaru should have the right meaning?

February 25, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, I think so. I'm still not sure how to explain the differences, but もう授業は始まっています and 授業はもう始まっています mean the same thing, but have slightly different emphasis.

It's like "The class has already started" vs "The class has already started." I don't know if that makes any sense f(^_^;

March 11, 2019

GretaHildeguard
Plus

I thought the exact same thing.

November 5, 2017

darthoctopus

もう授業は始まっていますか

July 15, 2017

J1K

Relected "Is the class already starting?"

June 26, 2017

chartsman

It's very confusing how they sometimes use the progressive form with "mou" and sometimes the past tense... Make up your mind, Duo!

March 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

To be fair, the "progressive" form is rather context-sensitive and can be very ambiguous in Japanese. The progressive form is used to convey both present continuous tense and present perfect continuous tense. In the latter case, "already" fits in perfectly naturally in English. Consider the following sentences:

  • 今走っています。 = "I'm running now." (present continuous)
  • 朝から走っています。 = "I have been running since this morning" (present perfect continuous)

  • 午前6時からもう走っています。 = "I have already been running since 6 a.m." (emphasis on the duration of the continuous action)

  • 今朝はもう走りました。 = "This morning, I already ran." (emphasis on the completion of a past action)
March 18, 2018

aikonoko

"Is the class starting already" seems like a natural fit, but Duo rejects it?

June 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you. You should report it for the course developers to add to the list of acceptable answers.

July 13, 2018

Sushinese

the pronunciation of "もう" is unnatural.

July 26, 2017

Regina314969

why did?

November 25, 2017

Boringjorn

はい、あなたもズボンを着ていません。

September 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.