1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつはパーティーへ行きます。"

"週まつはパーティーへ行きます。"

Translation:I am going to a party on the weekend.

June 11, 2017

39 Comments


SmallFox2001

Why is it ”へ行きます” and not ”に行きます”?


LoganMcDon3

You could use "ni" in this instance, but only as a substitute for the English word "to". Both "e (へ)" and "ni" can be used to indicate location interchangeably; however, a lot of the time "ni" is used to mark the indirect object of a sentemce.


hiba226886

Also ni is a more finenite 'to' it implies you went to the party and no where else while he means you went to the part abd maybe some other places that day


Olivia833954

To me, 「パーティーに行きます」 sounds a little strange, kind of like "I'm going towards a party."


Omn1m0n

It's the opposite for me, I think 「パーティーへ行きます」sounds like going towards a party. I learned particles from Tae Kim's guide to grammar though.


Jose2019abc

Do you remember the lesson where we used:

"午前八時に学校へ行きます" ? (ごぜんはちじにがっこうへいきます)

(I go to school at 8 o clock)

That is a similar Example


LexiJPGabi

i will once again party 24 hours this weekend and then go buy another desk on monday because Duo won't speak to anyone and does not like any food or tea and is busy on all days of the week...


KarenSanta2

Would "I am going to a party THIS weekend" also be correct?


kai19154

While it's not the literal translation, it sounds more natural in English and I think it should be accepted


piguy3

It's accepted now.


mrvolans

it shouldn't be so black and white whether we say on, at, during or over in this case. Please enable more solutions.


JasminBieb

Why isn't it "I party on weekends"?


alekstg

行き means to go so you don't just party, you go to the party


koumori72

The は means it's referring to a specific weekend I think.


piguy3

"They go to parties, at the weekends" is accepted, so I guess that's not the issue. (odd punctuation though, right? or is this a British convention I'm unaware of?)


AnnyBarrak

The ha indicates the topic of the sentence. In this case, imagine some friends talking about their plans for the week. "About this weekend, I'm going to a party."


rjcrow1988

Why is heko pronounced like eii in nthe audio?


Snailwood

the correct pronunciation of 「…へ行きます」 is "...e iki masu", because へ is pronounced "e" when used as a particle (like は being pronounced "wa" when used as a particle)


Crys_tal

What is the difference between using ni and using he?


BetaCrucius

"On the weekend, I go to a party." is marked as wrong because it wants me to write "weekends". This should be changed.


jojimak

"週まつ" can't be used as "free time" too?


DreVinci

週末 are literally the kanjis for "week" and "end". If you tried to say 週末 not referring to the period of time that is Saturday and Sunday, you'd probably get weird looks.


Israndiel2

"You need the article "a" here. I go to a party, on weekends." This is on the answer page. It's kinda... well, bad, to say A party on weekendS. Same party every weekend...?


Snowflake734486

I answered "This weekend, I go to a party", because I understand there is no future tense in Japanese. It was marked wrong because I didn't answer with "I'll".


Meiyoou

because there is a freaking future tense in english and you still gotta use it


natashago

I answered, 週末はパーティーへ行きます, when translating from English to Japanese, but Duolingo said it was wrong. Why?


kairu260485

I wish they made it clearer that they mean this weekend, and not some future weekend (or every weekend)


h1dsaMde

I answered "I will go to a party this weekend" but the preferred answer is apparently "I am going to a party on the weekend." I don't understand why one would be better than the other.


Bowlerball

A party on the weekend and a weekend party are the same thing! Please...


Darylle3

I will go to a party this weekend is about the same translaaaation ?


MochiiiiMo

is it the 24 hour one?


lucarhammon

週末はパーティーへ行きます


toffee1141

Why is "I will go" wrong here?


ColeLaFou

I put "I am going to the party on a weekend". Why is that wrong?


galaxy477008

wow 48 hours now?


Moonie145910

Is " i will go party on the weekend" wrong?


Jeemusu

"I'm going to a party over the weekend." Commonly equivalent to "on the weekend" in English.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.