"週まつはパーティーへ行きます。"

Translation:I am going to a party on the weekend.

6/11/2017, 3:04:08 PM

41 Comments


SmallFox2001

Why is it ”へ行きます” and not ”に行きます”?

6/11/2017, 3:04:08 PM

LoganMcDon3

You could use "ni" in this instance, but only as a substitute for the English word "to". Both "e (へ)" and "ni" can be used to indicate location interchangeably; however, a lot of the time "ni" is used to mark the indirect object of a sentemce.

6/13/2017, 7:07:06 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Also ni is a more finenite 'to' it implies you went to the party and no where else while he means you went to the part abd maybe some other places that day

6/16/2017, 8:57:42 PM

Olivia833954

To me, 「パーティーに行きます」 sounds a little strange, kind of like "I'm going towards a party."

9/27/2017, 11:48:00 AM

DamjanRado

24 hours babyy

8/21/2017, 3:08:46 PM

KarenSanta2

Would "I am going to a party THIS weekend" also be correct?

7/1/2017, 2:52:28 PM

kai19154

While it's not the literal translation, it sounds more natural in English and I think it should be accepted

7/10/2017, 8:34:25 AM

piguy3

It's accepted now.

5/26/2018, 7:01:33 PM

mrvolans

it shouldn't be so black and white whether we say on, at, during or over in this case. Please enable more solutions.

11/30/2017, 1:26:10 PM

JasminBieb

Why isn't it "I party on weekends"?

7/23/2017, 12:49:39 PM

alekstg

行き means to go so you don't just party, you go to the party

9/28/2017, 1:41:06 AM

koumori72

The は means it's referring to a specific weekend I think.

8/5/2017, 9:18:13 PM

piguy3

"They go to parties, at the weekends" is accepted, so I guess that's not the issue. (odd punctuation though, right? or is this a British convention I'm unaware of?)

5/26/2018, 7:00:19 PM

AnnyBarrak

The ha indicates the topic of the sentence. In this case, imagine some friends talking about their plans for the week. "About this weekend, I'm going to a party."

10/21/2018, 11:33:36 AM

rjcrow1988

Why is heko pronounced like eii in nthe audio?

7/12/2017, 9:36:17 AM

AaronSherw

the correct pronunciation of 「…へ行きます」 is "...e iki masu", because へ is pronounced "e" when used as a particle (like は being pronounced "wa" when used as a particle)

7/30/2017, 6:53:59 PM

LarryLiang1

It should be "he i ki ma su".

7/15/2017, 12:51:31 AM

BeVaHd

"On the weekend, I go to a party." is marked as wrong because it wants me to write "weekends". This should be changed.

10/24/2017, 1:53:03 PM

jojimak

"週まつ" can't be used as "free time" too?

10/25/2017, 10:44:24 PM

Israndiel2

"You need the article "a" here. I go to a party, on weekends." This is on the answer page. It's kinda... well, bad, to say A party on weekendS. Same party every weekend...?

1/9/2018, 6:42:23 AM

Snowflake734486

I answered "This weekend, I go to a party", because I understand there is no future tense in Japanese. It was marked wrong because I didn't answer with "I'll".

2/15/2018, 2:19:26 PM

Meiyoou

because there is a freaking future tense in english and you still gotta use it

6/28/2018, 7:11:49 AM

natashago

I answered, 週末はパーティーへ行きます, when translating from English to Japanese, but Duolingo said it was wrong. Why?

9/20/2018, 3:30:57 PM

kairu260485

I wish they made it clearer that they mean this weekend, and not some future weekend (or every weekend)

9/26/2018, 4:06:11 PM

h1dsaMde

I answered "I will go to a party this weekend" but the preferred answer is apparently "I am going to a party on the weekend." I don't understand why one would be better than the other.

10/26/2018, 4:05:00 PM

saliast

Going to a weekend party -Is- a party on the weekend.

7/6/2017, 3:40:20 PM

Crys_tal

What is the difference between using ni and using he?

10/7/2017, 10:25:48 PM

varkentje123

Oh, right, it's 'on' the weekend. I always say 'in' the weekend. Edit: Wait, it's 'at' the weekend. That makes more sense.

7/23/2018, 7:39:37 PM

joeTatt1

Shoomatsu = week end........getsumatsu = month end. Not verb matsu = to wait.

10/2/2017, 8:07:16 AM

Alison920660

"on the weekend" sounds quite strange (I speak British English). I'd say "at the weekend".

7/2/2017, 9:26:19 PM

Westkana

I just say "this weekend" :p

7/20/2017, 11:03:50 PM

Amaei

"On the weekend" is American English

7/3/2017, 11:30:46 AM

kai19154

American English uses "on the weekend", but British English uses "at the weekend". If "at" isn't accepted, report it

7/10/2017, 8:33:42 AM

Izoona

I am American and I don't think I've ever heard "on the weekend," it might be a regional thing, but I use "over the weekend" or just "this weekend."

9/18/2017, 7:39:05 PM

babymetaldaisuki

I'm American I've never heard of at the weekend

12/9/2017, 5:01:17 AM

Jean-LoupR

It sounds strange to me as well, I would always use 'at'

7/9/2017, 11:46:24 AM

RobinGerndt

Am I the only one who wants to say IN the weekend? :c

7/17/2017, 10:11:20 PM

Philip167139

And then theres me who would say "I'm going to a party over the weekend"

9/9/2017, 2:08:14 AM

Olivia833954

That implies you'll spend the entire weekend there, which is a different sentence. For me, I'd go with "...this weekend"

9/27/2017, 11:44:56 AM

piguy3

That implies you'll spend the entire weekend there

To me it doesn't at least.

5/26/2018, 6:55:06 PM

RWang2017

I have heard people say IN the weekend all the time in the US.

10/18/2017, 8:02:18 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.