1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きょ年けっこんしました。"

"きょ年けっこんしました。"

Translation:I got married last year.

June 11, 2017

23 Comments


ThaAsskete

Surely 'Last year I got married' is correct, no?


g0g21

Yes, report it when you come across valid word order differences like that :)


azureviolin

去年結婚しました。


neddo5

don't congratulate Duo; wish them luck


salmontaxi

It is so messed up that きょう means today but きょねん is last year.


vPFHYyXW

Not really, because きょう & きょ are not the same.


Alex950702

今日 today, 去年 last year. See the difference?


petitemarmotte

Me too Duo! high five


sora-iro1

"I married last year" is wrong?


V2Blast

"marry" is a transitive verb, so it requires a direct object.


saliast

Uh.. So is "got" that direct object? Makes no sence really. What is the meaning of a transitive verb?.. Is that a verb that can be either a noun or a verb? I have often heard it said like, "I married". "I got married" "I married that person." "I got married to that person." "You married who?" "You got married to whom?"


V2Blast

"To marry" is not the same as "to get married".

A transitive verb is one that takes a direct object, without any preposition needed in between (e.g. "to need"; you can't say "he needed" or "I needed" without specifiying what is needed after it). An intransitive verb, then, is one that does not take a direct object (e.g. "to wonder"; you can't say "he wondered the trip").

Technically, there is a form of "marry" that is intransitive (it's identical to "to wed")... but I'd say it's far less common than the transitive forms; I think it'd generally be considered archaic. "To get married" is also a common expression; "I got married last year" would be fine.


AnaLydiate

Yes. It is wrong. 'I married last year' sounds like either you literally married 2018, the year, OR someone named 'last year'. You cannot just say 'I married' - you need to say Who (or what) you married. eg. I married my boyfriend, I married my cat etc


shadykit

My native Japanese tutor told me 昨年(さくねん) is far more common than 去年(きょねん). Does anyone know if it's a regional thing or a preference thing or...?


hollt693

I don't know the answer, but I'm definitely more used to 昨年. 去年 bothers me because I think of 今日, like it should mean "this year". But I know that's 今年/ことし.


shadykit

So I did some looking after I posted this. 去年 is a bit less formal and more common in speech. 昨年 is a little more formal and is more common in writing and business speak.


kitsheng

So this is why he doesnt have a gf


psyxn

What's the difference between 先年(せんねん)、去年(去年)and 昨年(さくねん)?


shadykit

去年 is a bit less formal and more common in speech. 昨年 is a little more formal and is more common in writing and business speak. 先年 is more like "a few years ago" or "previous years".


Lloyd76445

Oh....ok But you had a girlfriend and a boyfriend...... THIS IS GETTING MORE AND MORE MESSED UP IF YOU THINK ABOUT IT


Sam681255

For the French passing by, un moyen mémo technique: "qué con" de se marier! Voilà, c'est bien stupide mais vous vous en souviendrez! ^^


nennen5

Last year, I got married

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.