"きょ年けっこんしました。"

Translation:I got married last year.

June 11, 2017

20 Comments


ThaAsskete

Surely 'Last year I got married' is correct, no?

June 11, 2017

g0g21

Yes, report it when you come across valid word order differences like that :)

June 17, 2017

azureviolin

去年結婚しました。

August 6, 2017

animatrix1490

Congrats, Duo

August 1, 2017

neddo5

don't congratulate Duo; wish them luck

October 31, 2017

salmontaxi

It is so messed up that きょう means today but きょねん is last year.

August 12, 2017

vPFHYyXW

Not really, because きょう & きょ are not the same.

December 6, 2017

petitemarmotte

Me too Duo! high five

October 1, 2017

sora-iro1

"I married last year" is wrong?

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

"marry" is a transitive verb, so it requires a direct object.

July 11, 2017

saliast

Uh.. So is "got" that direct object? Makes no sence really. What is the meaning of a transitive verb?.. Is that a verb that can be either a noun or a verb? I have often heard it said like, "I married". "I got married" "I married that person." "I got married to that person." "You married who?" "You got married to whom?"

September 2, 2017

V2Blast

"To marry" is not the same as "to get married".

A transitive verb is one that takes a direct object, without any preposition needed in between (e.g. "to need"; you can't say "he needed" or "I needed" without specifiying what is needed after it). An intransitive verb, then, is one that does not take a direct object (e.g. "to wonder"; you can't say "he wondered the trip").

Technically, there is a form of "marry" that is intransitive (it's identical to "to wed")... but I'd say it's far less common than the transitive forms; I think it'd generally be considered archaic. "To get married" is also a common expression; "I got married last year" would be fine.

September 3, 2017

shadykit

My native Japanese tutor told me 昨年(さくねん) is far more common than 去年(きょねん). Does anyone know if it's a regional thing or a preference thing or...?

August 16, 2017

hollt693

I don't know the answer, but I'm definitely more used to 昨年. 去年 bothers me because I think of 今日, like it should mean "this year". But I know that's 今年/ことし.

November 28, 2017

shadykit

So I did some looking after I posted this. 去年 is a bit less formal and more common in speech. 昨年 is a little more formal and is more common in writing and business speak.

December 6, 2017

kitsheng

So this is why he doesnt have a gf

September 12, 2017

psyxn

What's the difference between 先年(せんねん)、去年(去年)and 昨年(さくねん)?

November 20, 2017

shadykit

去年 is a bit less formal and more common in speech. 昨年 is a little more formal and is more common in writing and business speak. 先年 is more like "a few years ago" or "previous years".

December 6, 2017

nennen5

Last year, I got married

July 4, 2017

Lloyd76445

Oh....ok But you had a girlfriend and a boyfriend...... THIS IS GETTING MORE AND MORE MESSED UP IF YOU THINK ABOUT IT

January 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.