1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのいもうとはこうえんの木にのぼります。"

"わたしのいもうとはこうえんの木にのぼります。"

Translation:My little sister climbs up a tree in a park.

June 11, 2017

46 Comments


kbreddit

私 (I) の妹 (little sister) は公園 (park) の木 (tree) の登ります (to climb)


AnaLydiate

Sure it was just a case of key slippage but that should be に, not の after 木 - the tree doesn't own the verb : D


Xerdez

Its not 上る. 上る means going up while 登る is used when someone is climbing something. There is also 昇る with the same reading meaning to ascend, to rise (rising sun for example)


Leslie323182

You need to say "up" in this sentence? Really?


JamesCatt

No it shouldn't be required. If it has the option, you should report it as an answer that should be accepted.


TerrisAlpha

Why isnt "my little sister climbs trees in the park" accepted. As far as I can tell there is nothing that indicates the plural should not be used.


JamesCatt

Yeah, that should be an accepted translation.


CharlesKelly86

I put 'My younger sister climbs trees in the park' and it was accepted so it might be fixed now.


Saul806842

soo... what's "my little sister just broke her leg" in Japanese?


YAMAyuly

(私の)妹は足を折ってしまった(ばかりです)


AnaLydiate

妹は 足 を おれちゃった ばっかり。


Geronimo703758

One thing that I keep noticing is that they don't translate it as "my X" unless you explicitly say "watashi no X". However, to me there are a lot of cases where this feels unnecessary. For example here, if the "watashi no" were omitted, I would understand the sentence anyway. Another example is "watashi no sensei ha ..." versus "sensei ha ...". Does anyone else feel this way, is this a correct sentiment?


AnaLydiate

You're right. Because the speaker is using imouto it's obvious that they're talking about their own sister so watashi no is obsolete.


Dan788996

It's s kind of a problem with duo because this course is not always consistent in such matters. For example, in the task with the sentence "i lent a book to my brother" , "watashi no" is omitted.


AnaLydiate

But it doesn't matter Dan that duo is inconsistent because the meaning of いもうと is NOT inconsistent - it means, and can only ever mean or be used for one's OWN younger sister. You would never ever use it for anyone else's younger sister so, as has been explained above several times already, and no doubt multiple times throughout this thread even, 私の is obsolete - not necessary - because いもうと already means MY sister all on its lonesome without the need for 私の at all!


Ben813848

What word would you use then for talking about someone else's younger sister? Or discussing "younger sisters" in general?

Apologies if there're mistakes here, I'm quite new to Japanese: If I was talking to a close friend, I would be inclined to translate "Your younger sister" and "Having younger sisters is difficult" as:

君の妹 [きみのいもうと]

and respectively, something like:

妹を持つことは難しいです [いもうとをもつことはむずかしいです]


AnaLydiate

In Japanese the word for someone else's younger sister is いもうとさん.

Also you wouldn't use 持つ to say that you have sisters - 持つ literally means holding something.


RobbPorter

It's because people always complain in the comments that the lesson wasn't specifically saying "my..." as there was no "watashi...". So they think the answer they gave, one naming someone else, not "my", should be marked as correct.


JonSno

I didn't know のぼります is のぼっています now, okay.


kezzoa

I climb vs. I am climbing.


JonSno

I mean the test marked me wrong for writing "climbs" and told me the correct answer was "climbing."


JamesCatt

I just got this sentence as a "make a sentence from these words" style question, and "climbs" was the word given to me. Really either should be considered correct without additional context.


JonSno

のぼります is climbs or will climb. Is climbing is のぼっています. The question was wrong when I answered it.


RobbPorter

Climbs can be the exact same tense as "is climbing" in English. The boy climbs up the wall. The boy is climbing up the wall. Both can mean the exact same thing. Or not. Depending on how you want to say it. Climbs, seems to sound more like you're describing the incident in a book. Is climbing, sounds more like you're telling someone.


Ben813848

@RobbPorter

Are you sure about that? I would've thought "climbing" is continuous-present tense, whereas "climbs" would be simple-present tense. Both happen now, as opposed to past/future, however, "climbing" is strictly an action presently being undertaken, whereas "climbs" can mean habitual / indefinite actions. I think the main distinction is that present-continuous actions are expected to end at some point. Here are a couple examples: https://www.grammarly.com/blog/simple-present/ https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/present-simple-and-present-continuous


DawnChesbr

登ります=I climb=present tense. 登っています=I am climbing=present continuous tense

So they are not exactly the same tense, even in Japanese.


Niiin3

Our language reflects the way we see the world (and vice versa), perhaps you could remember that this particular concept of "continuous tense" may be less important to differentiate in the japanese perception of the passage of time.


Tanner742258

Why わたし cannot be written in kanji?


DashAlex22

Most of the personal pronouns are written in Kanji. However, Duolingo preferes to use Kana in the exercises rather to forming what would look like a real Japanese sentence. As for the pronouns, あなた has its Kanji form (written as 貴方) but is scarcely used.

Also, we have gone through quite a lot of exercises where we wrote “I”, so I think Duolingo should use Kanji for those types of words (watashi is written as 私 in Kanji and is fairly easy).

I don’t intend to be bossy or anything, but Duolingo really should use Kanji in the exercises more often. For example, the numbers which are in Japanese often written as Arabic numerals Duolingo insists on writing Kanji — I still see 私 written as わたし.


Thkgk

There are so many ways to translate this sentence, if you do not know the context. It can mean that the little sister basically climbs trees, when she's in a park, or that she climbs up any tree in a particular park, or that she climbs up a particular tree in a particular park or that she will do so. Also kouen-no ki-ni can be translated in different ways: the park's tree/park's trees (not be best way), a/the tree/ trees, at/in a park/ at/in the park / at/in parks. Or you can translate it as park tree / park trees. All these answers are fine, at least in my opinion. If I'm not right, you should explain, why this or that answer isn't right. My advice, give the context with the sentence in a note, or formulate the sentence so, that it can only be one particular tree in a particular park. (Sorry, my English is not the best.)


tangolulu85

私の妹は公園の木に登ります


Ben813848

Just checking I have this correct: 木 in this sentence is pronounced き, as that's the Kun reading of the word & it's by itself? This confused me for a bit, because I don't think Duo is being consistent here. 山 is read out as やま, which is the Kun reading, but 木 is read as モク which is its On reading.


AnaLydiate

Yes, that's right - 木 by itself is pronounced き. Duo has perpetuated this error in other lessons. In the earlier lessons introducing hiragana and a few basic kanji it lists 木 as もく repeatedly - I made sure to report it as many times as I saw it listed incorrectly. Eventually they will correct it!


athenakt

Thanks for this! I don't recall ever seeing the き pronunciation for 木 in other Duolingo lessons. Perhaps this should be added as an actual Bug Report!


AnaLydiate

They also repeatedly insisted that 中 was pronounced ちゅう by itself when it's actually なか, 土 as ど when it should be つち, and 金 as きん when it should be かね as in お金 (おかね). That's all that I can remember. There may be others.


John863934

I think the reasoning (or lack thereof) here is that all of those kanji are first introduced in compound words (中国、土曜日、金曜日), where that reading is appropriate. So, to avoid confusion (for the moment, even though it's worse later), they repeatedly use the On reading.


KanKanMikan

俺の妹はモンキーだ!


arcferrari248

「オレイモ」じゃないよ!


KanKanMikan

俺妹?いいアニメです


Thkgk

"My younger sister climbs on park trees." What's wrong with this sentense? こうえんの木=the park's trees or a park's tree => (a) park tree(s) It a habit of her and therefore のぼります and not 登っています.


Thkgk

Isn't the translation of "My little sister climbs up a tree in a park." "わたしのいもうとは公園で(in the park)木に登ります"


JamesCatt

You could say it both ways.


dominikcison

Isn't "a tree in a park" equivalent to "a park tree" in this case?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.