"わたしのいもうとはこうえんの木にのぼります。"

Translation:My little sister climbs up a tree in a park.

June 11, 2017

37 Comments


kbreddit

私 (I) の妹 (little sister) は公園 (park) の木 (tree) の登ります (to climb)

June 29, 2017

ErickBulacha

上る?

December 8, 2017

Desmond7900

Awesome, however the kanji for climb/nobori is 上り

December 27, 2018

Leslie323182

You need to say "up" in this sentence? Really?

August 31, 2017

JamesCatt

No it shouldn't be required. If it has the option, you should report it as an answer that should be accepted.

September 1, 2017

TerrisAlpha

Why isnt "my little sister climbs trees in the park" accepted. As far as I can tell there is nothing that indicates the plural should not be used.

November 2, 2017

JamesCatt

Yeah, that should be an accepted translation.

November 3, 2017

CharlesKelly86

I put 'My younger sister climbs trees in the park' and it was accepted so it might be fixed now.

September 28, 2018

Saul806842

soo... what's "my little sister just broke her leg" in Japanese?

August 30, 2017

YAMAyuly

(私の)妹は足を折ってしまった(ばかりです)

January 11, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

妹は 足 を おれちゃった ばっかり。

August 30, 2017

Geronimo703758

One thing that I keep noticing is that they don't translate it as "my X" unless you explicitly say "watashi no X". However, to me there are a lot of cases where this feels unnecessary. For example here, if the "watashi no" were omitted, I would understand the sentence anyway. Another example is "watashi no sensei ha ..." versus "sensei ha ...". Does anyone else feel this way, is this a correct sentiment?

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

You're right. Because the speaker is using imouto it's obvious that they're talking about their own sister so watashi no is obsolete.

July 22, 2017

Dan788996

It's s kind of a problem with duo because this course is not always consistent in such matters. For example, in the task with the sentence "i lent a book to my brother" , "watashi no" is omitted.

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

But it doesn't matter Dan that duo is inconsistent because the meaning of いもうと is NOT inconsistent - it means, and can only ever mean or be used for one's OWN younger sister. You would never ever use it for anyone else's younger sister so, as has been explained above several times already, and no doubt multiple times throughout this thread even, 私の is obsolete - not necessary - because いもうと already means MY sister all on its lonesome without the need for 私の at all!

February 28, 2019

Ben813848

What word would you use then for talking about someone else's younger sister? Or discussing "younger sisters" in general?

Apologies if there're mistakes here, I'm quite new to Japanese: If I was talking to a close friend, I would be inclined to translate "Your younger sister" and "Having younger sisters is difficult" as:

君の妹 [きみのいもうと]

and respectively, something like:

妹を持つことは難しいです [いもうとをもつことはむずかしいです]

March 1, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

In Japanese the word for someone else's younger sister is いもうとさん.

Also you wouldn't use 持つ to say that you have sisters - 持つ literally means holding something.

March 1, 2019

RobbPorter

It's because people always complain in the comments that the lesson wasn't specifically saying "my..." as there was no "watashi...". So they think the answer they gave, one naming someone else, not "my", should be marked as correct.

February 28, 2019

JonSno

I didn't know のぼります is のぼっています now, okay.

June 11, 2017

kezzoa

I climb vs. I am climbing.

June 18, 2017

JonSno

I mean the test marked me wrong for writing "climbs" and told me the correct answer was "climbing."

June 18, 2017

JamesCatt

I just got this sentence as a "make a sentence from these words" style question, and "climbs" was the word given to me. Really either should be considered correct without additional context.

June 27, 2017

JonSno

のぼります is climbs or will climb. Is climbing is のぼっています. The question was wrong when I answered it.

October 29, 2017

RobbPorter

Climbs can be the exact same tense as "is climbing" in English. The boy climbs up the wall. The boy is climbing up the wall. Both can mean the exact same thing. Or not. Depending on how you want to say it. Climbs, seems to sound more like you're describing the incident in a book. Is climbing, sounds more like you're telling someone.

February 28, 2019

Ben813848

@RobbPorter

Are you sure about that? I would've thought "climbing" is continuous-present tense, whereas "climbs" would be simple-present tense. Both happen now, as opposed to past/future, however, "climbing" is strictly an action presently being undertaken, whereas "climbs" can mean habitual / indefinite actions. I think the main distinction is that present-continuous actions are expected to end at some point. Here are a couple examples: https://www.grammarly.com/blog/simple-present/ https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/present-simple-and-present-continuous

March 1, 2019

DawnChesbr

登ります=I climb=present tense. 登っています=I am climbing=present continuous tense

So they are not exactly the same tense, even in Japanese.

September 2, 2017

Niiin3

Our language reflects the way we see the world (and vice versa), perhaps you could remember that this particular concept of "continuous tense" may be less important to differentiate in the japanese perception of the passage of time.

October 29, 2017

Tanner742258

Why わたし cannot be written in kanji?

July 19, 2018

tangochan85

私の妹は公園の木に登ります

July 26, 2018

arcferrari248

「オレイモ」じゃないよ!

November 15, 2017

Thkgk

"My younger sister climbs on park trees." What's wrong with this sentense? こうえんの木=the park's trees or a park's tree => (a) park tree(s) It a habit of her and therefore のぼります and not 登っています.

November 23, 2017

Thkgk

Isn't the translation of "My little sister climbs up a tree in a park." "わたしのいもうとは公園で(in the park)木に登ります"

November 23, 2017

JamesCatt

You could say it both ways.

November 25, 2017

Thkgk

There are so many ways to translate this sentence, if you do not know the context. It can mean that the little sister basically climbs trees, when she's in a park, or that she climbs up any tree in a particular park, or that she climbs up a particular tree in a particular park or that she will do so. Also kouen-no ki-ni can be translated in different ways: the park's tree/park's trees (not be best way), a/the tree/ trees, at/in a park/ at/in the park / at/in parks. Or you can translate it as park tree / park trees. All these answers are fine, at least in my opinion. If I'm not right, you should explain, why this or that answer isn't right. My advice, give the context with the sentence in a note, or formulate the sentence so, that it can only be one particular tree in a particular park. (Sorry, my English is not the best.)

November 27, 2017

dominikcison

Isn't "a tree in a park" equivalent to "a park tree" in this case?

February 9, 2018

Ben813848

Just checking I have this correct: 木 in this sentence is pronounced き, as that's the Kun reading of the word & it's by itself? This confused me for a bit, because I don't think Duo is being consistent here. 山 is read out as やま, which is the Kun reading, but 木 is read as モク which is its On reading.

November 12, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, that's right - 木 by itself is pronounced き. Duo has perpetuated this error in other lessons. In the earlier lessons introducing hiragana and a few basic kanji it lists 木 as もく repeatedly - I made sure to report it as many times as I saw it listed incorrectly. Eventually they will correct it!

November 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.