"sunny"

Translation:はれ

June 11, 2017

22 Comments


Thorigrim

I've always remembered this word by imagining a rabbit who lives within the sun. Though it's pronounced "ha-re" of course.

June 22, 2017

IviW403

This helped me a lot! Thank you for posting your "Easy Way". Maybe we could start a group for Japanese "shortcuts".

December 5, 2017

Jodennis1

That is brilliant. Thank you

September 16, 2017

dxgraves

Thanks! That helps a lot.

May 30, 2018

Foo649817

晴れ

June 11, 2017

nkwk88

はれてばよ

May 10, 2018

flypirat

sunny is an adjective, right? so why do they not use the adjective marker here? or is 're' (れ) the marker? If so, how do I know which one to use in any case?

July 19, 2017

Aki-kun

はれ is a noun in Japanese but depending on the situation it is often translated as an adjective in other languages.

October 28, 2017

zenousama

Why are some words written in kanji and somr arent? For example, Ive seen the sentence, "わたしは元気です" while it should be 私は元気です", even though it has used the kanji 私 before. Why is this? It makes no sense to just have only some words in a sentence as kanji. Also, "はれ" can mean different things, so kanji would be useful in this.

June 12, 2017

martinmyth

Actually Japanese actually was scripted after the influence of Chinese characters , that is know as Kanji now. But, the people, especially the women(who were kept out of formal education's boundaries ) found a script based on sound that is hiragana. And for foreign words, like computer, email etc. which don't exist in Japanese, katakana is used (which has same sounds as hiragana).

For learning purpose , duo is using hiragana for both words written in Kanji or katakana. Like cat, has Kanji symbol which sounds like neku. Though the prevalent representation is in kanji (where the symbol is same as mao(cat) in mandarin)

So in Japanese you may find three different scripts in the same sentence.

July 16, 2017

machashe13

I think initially the structure was to integrate vocabulary before inundating us with the slog of learning all the Kanji, but ultimately, how they've designed it to not take into account the kanji we've learned and swap out the previous hiragana as we go seems silly. I agree.

June 14, 2017

RickPotter16

As you have seen Japanese writing has no punctual system. No commas or semicons, just pure furigana. Kanji are used so as to get different words divided, a sentence will look smaller, better to read etc. And Japanese people love Kanji. They have an attachment to it, there's no denying it.

June 21, 2017

Aki-kun

Actually, in the case of わたし, it is often written in hiragana to differentiate with わたくし (the humble word for I) since they can both be written as 私. You'll see both variants, with and without kanji, when it comes to わたし.

はれ is usually written as 晴れ with the kanji, though.

October 28, 2017

ppozniak95

I think this is more of a "clear weather" than sunny, but I think it's okaay.

August 26, 2017

lauren757qt

sounds like "hotty" lol

September 3, 2017

JayeStanley

Hurray! (hare)! it's sunny today!

October 19, 2017

Adidz86

This may be stupid, but in harem anime all the characters think the protagonist is hot. Therefore hare = hot, just minus the m.

December 1, 2017

Aki-kun

"Hare" does not mean "hot", though. That would be "atsui".

December 1, 2017

IviW403

Cool!

December 5, 2017

Tuli233833

I think it says hotday

December 27, 2017

hamadgamal

It a little similar to the Arabic word "حر" "harr" which could mean sunny

April 15, 2018

Alexio93

Ha-re up! It's sunny outside!

May 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.