"ふゆ"

Translation:winter

June 11, 2017

66 Comments


s10aid

ふ looks like a snowman..


TommyT13

Looks more like an Olympic sprinter at the starting block to me.


Havock94

That's how I'm remembering Fu! And YU looks like a fish, and in Chinese YU is fish!


Jagoda941076

I remembered ゆ as "unique fish", the beginning of the phrase sounds exactly like YU. I hope that it will help someone!


KatarinaSi10

More like a penguin maybe :)


Charles983392

More like a frowny face


Sayger

To me it looks like the Fuji Mountain, so it's Fu


deviousrat

Huh. I thought it looked like a kissy face or sorta like the number 3.. ;3;


gee317484

To me it looks like a house... A nut house to be precise French word for crazy is... Fou .. pronounced Fu... I know.. I'm nuts too...


ReddKhan

To help remember this one think of it as fuji mountain "fu."


Ginette572493

It looks like a person about to run


jordy

Like a Fu-gitive? :)


JayeStanley

Fuyu = phew it's cold this winter


9intend0

I just think of Froyo. Helps me remember it.


Daniel513800

Why fhu-yu and not fyu?


s13579

Fuyu is ふゆ and fyu is ふゅ. In the second one yu is smaller as you can see from the hiragana. If the characters written separately as in the example of ふゆ (winter) here, you read them separately. If there is a smaller character as in the second example, you read it together.


jasojam

its two separate characters, the yu character doesnt act like yo or ya in kya (kiya) or kyo (kiyo). it would also be smaller きょ vs きよ


deviousrat

Isn't the smaller character called a "glide"?


Siddhartha_90

Addition of the small y kana is called yōon.

A small version of the hiragana for ya, yu, or yo (ゃ, ゅ or ょ respectively) may be added to hiragana ending in i. This changes the i vowel sound to a glide (palatalization) to a, u or o. For example, き (ki) plus ゃ (small ya) becomes きゃ (kya).

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiragana


nkwk88

ふゅ ふゆ。 For Fyu the "ゆ" looks smaller, the pronunciation is not the same as the latter.


Swisidniak

A bit of both and neither, really.
The Japanese ふ falls between an F and H sound.
In an English F your teeth clench a bit on your bottom lip, and in an H it tends to tighten around the mouth and not use teeth at all.
For ふ your mouth should be relaxed and the sound should blow lightly past your teeth with them not at all or only lightly touching your bottom lip. There should be barely any mouth movement in "fuyu". No hissing F sound like in english, and no hard H sound like "who".


AvocadoSquad

You won't believe how much this helped, thank you so so much


SpencerTup

Winter Kun'yomi: ふゆ On'yomi: とう Kanji: 冬

Some examples of it in use are: 冬期 ( とうき ) (Uses the on'yomi/Chinese reading) meaning wintertime, as an adverbial noun. 冬季 ( とうき ) meaning: winter (the season), as an adverbial noun. 玄冬 ( げんとう ) meaning: winter, as a noun.


TadhgODalaigh

who-you think you are winter, being so cold...


JuazSXN

In Brazil the word for Cold is Frio, which is what the winter has.

I hope it helps someone.


DamKotw

lmfao.. when i paste it in google translate to confirm what i thought you wrote it gave me ' i blew ' instead of ' winter has come '


ArtemisFow2

It helps to have the kanji, otherwise Google has next to no clue.

冬が来ています。


Swisidniak

Kanji is the writing system adopted from China where each individual character has a specific meaning. Japanese has a very small amount of syllables in the language, meaning there are many homophones. Kanji is used to help tell what the word means.
There are also no spaces in Japanese so the combined used of hiragana, katakana and kanji are helpful at telling where one word ends and another begins. They are used for most nouns as well as verb and adjective bases, while hiragana are used for grammatical components.
冬 is the kanji with the meaning "winter"
ふゆ is the pronunciation of the word "winter"


AlexMatx

ふ looks like a dragon, coincidence?


Boomerang_Guy

It looks like a dude running. Thats hos im remembering it! "Fu! Give me a minute to breath!"


Kate850136

Think of Mount Fu!! It looks like a moutain with a trail abd maybe some mist at the top or volcanic ash


X_Tornado

and ゆ like a fish


Sherry263968

It's cool because it looks like a fish, and the pronunciation of the character is similar to how we say "fish" in Chinese!


Violet_uwu

No looks like a snowman


MamacrowHe

why does fu make a hoo sound?


JussaPeak

Its an "f" sound, but softer, like its pronounced with both your lips, instead of lips and teeth. Think gentle blowing


Sinnakins

I always remember it from Sergeant Frog. Fuyuki and Natsumi, named for summer and winter. Fuyuki had blue hair, and Natsumi had pink.


IreneBfz

I just think on the white dog-dragon on Neverending Story. I know it's written Fujur, but it sounds like Fuyu :)


Liana946805

Fuyu as in Todoroki's sister, Fuyumi


Ebers5

The charcter ゆ kind of looks like a fish. In Chinese the word for fish, 鱼 , is pronounced in almost the same way (yú, with an upwards inflection).


samrats

I memorised "fuyu" by imagining sound of cold wind on winters but in slow motion "fuuuuuuyuuuuu" lol!


IceCoolCookie

Why is the 'F' in fu not pronounced? It is like huyu instead of fuyu


Swisidniak

From my comment above:
The Japanese ふ falls between an F and H sound. In an English F your teeth clench a bit on your bottom lip, and in an H it tends to tighten around the mouth and not use teeth at all. For ふ your mouth should be relaxed and the sound should blow lightly past your teeth with them not at all or only lightly touching your bottom lip. There should be barely any mouth movement in "fuyu". No hissing F sound like in english, and no hard H sound like "who".


IceCoolCookie

Thank you! This helped a lot! I really appreciate it.


NotSoSmart3

She reads it like ku? Is ふ pronounced fu or ku?


EmVeddii

In some words, the pronunciation changes slightly. Like in English. For example, Konnichiwa (こんにちは) has the Hiragana "は" at the end. Normally this Kana makes a "ha" sound, but in Konnichiwa, it makes a "wa" sound.


Gita-ji

Pronounce halfway between hu and fu. (Your teeth don't touch your loose lips.)


JussaPeak

The sound you make from "fuyu" could remind you of some cold wind or something you would say when cold


juliettema692065

In the arubian language papiamento cold means "friu" and it sounds similar to ふゆ and it's cold in the winter so that's how i remember it


Snoopyboop

ふ looks like a nose and your nose is stuffy when winter comes


Elisa662827

I don't know if it may help anyone, but I just use the Todorokis (Fuyumi and Natsuo) from BnHA to remeber that fuyu is winter and natsu is summer


JBean602009

Three front kind of looks like a snowflake ❄️ that's how i remember


sandkamfitness

Why is Autumn and Spring not taught?


Swisidniak

They are later in the course. Autumn is 秋・あき, spring is 春・はる
These early skills are for teaching hiragana readings with some basic vocab words so not all seasons (and numbers) are taught immediately. They have their own designated skills later on where the proper kanji forms are covered (Numbers covered in the Time skills, seasons in the Clothes skill).


Dankules

Why is ふ represented as Fu if は ひ へ ほ are all related to it and are represented ha hi he and ho? It sounds more like hu than fu as well...


Bellaaack

Like the song Fuyu no Hanashi whichs means Winters Story


rekcah4

Is it just me or does it sound like hu instead of fu also downloaded a pic for the katakana and it says hu which one is correct ?


Swisidniak

From above on this page: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23033248$comment_id=30627846

A bit of both and neither, really.
The Japanese ふ falls between an F and H sound.
In an English F your teeth clench a bit on your bottom lip, and in an H it tends to tighten around the mouth and not use teeth at all.
For ふ your mouth should be relaxed and the sound should blow lightly past your teeth with them not at all or only lightly touching your bottom lip. There should be barely any mouth movement in "fuyu". No hissing F sound like in english, and no hard H sound like "who".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.