"ふゆ"

Translation:Winter

June 11, 2017

65 Comments


tudor_stafioiu

ふゆ is coming

July 4, 2017

Dora429904

ふゆがきた

December 8, 2017

DamKotw

lmfao.. when i paste it in google translate to confirm what i thought you wrote it gave me ' i blew ' instead of ' winter has come '

April 19, 2018

ArtemisFow2

It helps to have the kanji, otherwise Google has next to no clue.

冬が来ています。

April 22, 2019

LimZhiYang1

Close enough!

November 6, 2018

AlexMatx

ふ looks like a dragon, coincidence?

March 11, 2019

YusufBeraE

i think not...

April 22, 2019

Boomerang_Guy

It looks like a dude running. Thats hos im remembering it! "Fu! Give me a minute to breath!"

April 27, 2019

Kate850136

Think of Mount Fu!! It looks like a moutain with a trail abd maybe some mist at the top or volcanic ash

May 14, 2019

Foo649817

June 11, 2017

s10aid

ふ looks like a snowman..

August 5, 2017

TommyT13

Looks more like an Olympic sprinter at the starting block to me.

June 9, 2018

Havock94

That's how I'm remembering Fu! And YU looks like a fish, and in Chinese YU is fish!

February 7, 2019

Jagoda941076

I remembered ゆ as "unique fish", the beginning of the phrase sounds exactly like YU. I hope that it will help someone!

April 3, 2019

Seth482384

I do the same thing!

April 26, 2019

KatarinaSi10

More like a penguin maybe :)

January 17, 2018

Charles983392

More like a frowny face

June 25, 2018

Sayger

To me it looks like the Fuji Mountain, so it's Fu

May 22, 2018

cherry.-.chan

Huh. I thought it looked like a kissy face or sorta like the number 3.. ;3;

January 18, 2018

gee317484

To me it looks like a house... A nut house to be precise French word for crazy is... Fou .. pronounced Fu... I know.. I'm nuts too...

July 17, 2018

ReddKhan

To help remember this one think of it as fuji mountain "fu."

July 11, 2018

Ginette572493

It looks like a person about to run

September 10, 2018

jordy

Like a Fu-gitive? :)

January 5, 2019

KaylaThorn

I see someone in a mosh pit.

October 24, 2018

GlaucoAbil

I imagined it as a volcano and a ghost, but I think I can have one more assimilation.

January 2, 2019

9intend0

I just think of Froyo. Helps me remember it.

July 10, 2017

JayeStanley

Fuyu = phew it's cold this winter

October 19, 2017

Daniel513800

Why fhu-yu and not fyu?

July 4, 2017

s13579

Fuyu is ふゆ and fyu is ふゅ. In the second one yu is smaller as you can see from the hiragana. If the characters written separately as in the example of ふゆ (winter) here, you read them separately. If there is a smaller character as in the second example, you read it together.

July 21, 2017

boxkit

its two separate characters, the yu character doesnt act like yo or ya in kya (kiya) or kyo (kiyo). it would also be smaller きょ vs きよ

July 5, 2017

cherry.-.chan

Isn't the smaller character called a "glide"?

January 18, 2018

Siddhartha_90

Addition of the small y kana is called yōon.

A small version of the hiragana for ya, yu, or yo (ゃ, ゅ or ょ respectively) may be added to hiragana ending in i. This changes the i vowel sound to a glide (palatalization) to a, u or o. For example, き (ki) plus ゃ (small ya) becomes きゃ (kya).

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiragana

May 16, 2018

nkwk88

ふゅ ふゆ。 For Fyu the "ゆ" looks smaller, the pronunciation is not the same as the latter.

May 18, 2018

SpencerTup

Winter Kun'yomi: ふゆ On'yomi: とう Kanji: 冬

Some examples of it in use are: 冬期 ( とうき ) (Uses the on'yomi/Chinese reading) meaning wintertime, as an adverbial noun. 冬季 ( とうき ) meaning: winter (the season), as an adverbial noun. 玄冬 ( げんとう ) meaning: winter, as a noun.

December 11, 2017

LilPorker

ふゆは来ましています

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

It'd just me 来ています.

December 15, 2017

sicilechanson

Fuyu or Huyu?

June 25, 2018

Swisidniak

A bit of both and neither, really.
The Japanese ふ falls between an F and H sound.
In an English F your teeth clench a bit on your bottom lip, and in an H it tends to tighten around the mouth and not use teeth at all.
For ふ your mouth should be relaxed and the sound should blow lightly past your teeth with them not at all or only lightly touching your bottom lip. There should be barely any mouth movement in "fuyu". No hissing F sound like in english, and no hard H sound like "who".

January 31, 2019

konkonkitsune

It's "fuyu", friend. To my knowledge, you can't get a "hu" sound from normal Hiragana characters

April 22, 2019

IceCoolCoo

I meant that it sounds like Huyu (to me at least). I guess I worded it a bit confusingly.

April 22, 2019

Awiewie

Fuyu

February 27, 2019

TadhgODalaigh

who-you think you are winter, being so cold...

February 5, 2018

JuazSXN

In Brazil the word for Cold is Frio, which is what the winter has.

I hope it helps someone.

March 30, 2018

soulie791161

私のお名前は冬です

August 23, 2018

Leo196371

It's like "for you", "fuyu"

November 15, 2017

IreneBfz

I just think on the white dog-dragon on Neverending Story. I know it's written Fujur, but it sounds like Fuyu :)

December 11, 2018

CheezyCEA

Foo you think winter is better than summer?

January 9, 2019

Liana946805

Fuyu as in Todoroki's sister, Fuyumi

April 16, 2019

IceCoolCoo

Why is the 'F' in fu not pronounced? It is like huyu instead of fuyu

April 22, 2019

Swisidniak

From my comment above:
The Japanese ふ falls between an F and H sound. In an English F your teeth clench a bit on your bottom lip, and in an H it tends to tighten around the mouth and not use teeth at all. For ふ your mouth should be relaxed and the sound should blow lightly past your teeth with them not at all or only lightly touching your bottom lip. There should be barely any mouth movement in "fuyu". No hissing F sound like in english, and no hard H sound like "who".

April 22, 2019

IceCoolCoo

Thank you! This helped a lot! I really appreciate it.

April 22, 2019

NotSoSmart3

She reads it like ku? Is ふ pronounced fu or ku?

April 29, 2019

samrats

I memorised "fuyu" by imagining sound of cold wind on winters but in slow motion "fuuuuuuyuuuuu" lol!

May 11, 2018

Ibisette1

That's how I remembered it Fu**yu winter!

November 5, 2018

Sinnakins

I always remember it from Sergeant Frog. Fuyuki and Natsumi, named for summer and winter. Fuyuki had blue hair, and Natsumi had pink.

July 25, 2018

Plastic_SR

sounds a lot like wind blowing

January 22, 2019

Fuyu56852

FUYUhiko Kuzuryu from Danganronpa :)

April 18, 2019

cash_money_spy

ふkゆ its cold outside

April 24, 2019

MamacrowHe

why does fu make a hoo sound?

April 27, 2019

adriennnne

I happen to like winter, but i know many people would like to say "Fu** Yu" to winter so that is how i remember it.

May 5, 2019

IanMcLean4

Hey, Fu Yu too buddy!

May 6, 2019

CameronFos722284

Fu looks like the harsh winds of winter

May 14, 2019

SeanNuzum

How I remember is I say: ふゆ,ゆき (Winter, Snow). Winter ends with ゆ and snow starts with ゆ.

May 18, 2019

Narwhal448209

It didn't like when I typed 冬 instead of ふゆ。

June 6, 2019

punkdoabc

And thats winter fo u!

January 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.