"ふゆ"

Translation:winter

June 11, 2017

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


s10aid

ふ looks like a snowman..


TommyT13

Looks more like an Olympic sprinter at the starting block to me.


Havock94

That's how I'm remembering Fu! And YU looks like a fish, and in Chinese YU is fish!


Jagoda941076

I remembered ゆ as "unique fish", the beginning of the phrase sounds exactly like YU. I hope that it will help someone!


GoldiMint

Japanese ゆ looks like Russian Ю. It sounds really close and so i learned this hiraga easy


talynnn

Oh, that's actually really smart, I've never thought of it


HeavenestS

how are y'all seeing all these shapes ? Because I don't


KatarinaSi10

More like a penguin maybe :)


Sayger

To me it looks like the Fuji Mountain, so it's Fu


deviousrat

Huh. I thought it looked like a kissy face or sorta like the number 3.. ;3;


ReddKhan

To help remember this one think of it as fuji mountain "fu."


gee317484

To me it looks like a house... A nut house to be precise French word for crazy is... Fou .. pronounced Fu... I know.. I'm nuts too...


Ginette572493

It looks like a person about to run


jordy

Like a Fu-gitive? :)


Duo--Master

That's always how I remember it!!


StudyOfWumbo3

Yea it does thats how I remember it


TibsieTD

I always think of it as a campfire, giving off FU-mes.


benedice

ふ... it looks like santa but bald


JayeStanley

Fuyu = phew it's cold this winter


9intend0

I just think of Froyo. Helps me remember it.


todayimgonalearn

Why fhu-yu and not fyu?


s13579

Fuyu is ふゆ and fyu is ふゅ. In the second one yu is smaller as you can see from the hiragana. If the characters written separately as in the example of ふゆ (winter) here, you read them separately. If there is a smaller character as in the second example, you read it together.


noxtins

its two separate characters, the yu character doesnt act like yo or ya in kya (kiya) or kyo (kiyo). it would also be smaller きょ vs きよ


deviousrat

Isn't the smaller character called a "glide"?


Siddhartha_90

Addition of the small y kana is called yōon.

A small version of the hiragana for ya, yu, or yo (ゃ, ゅ or ょ respectively) may be added to hiragana ending in i. This changes the i vowel sound to a glide (palatalization) to a, u or o. For example, き (ki) plus ゃ (small ya) becomes きゃ (kya).

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiragana


nkwk88

ふゅ ふゆ。 For Fyu the "ゆ" looks smaller, the pronunciation is not the same as the latter.


Swisidniak

A bit of both and neither, really.
The Japanese ふ falls between an F and H sound.
In an English F your teeth clench a bit on your bottom lip, and in an H it tends to tighten around the mouth and not use teeth at all.
For ふ your mouth should be relaxed and the sound should blow lightly past your teeth with them not at all or only lightly touching your bottom lip. There should be barely any mouth movement in "fuyu". No hissing F sound like in english, and no hard H sound like "who".


AvocadoSquad

You won't believe how much this helped, thank you so so much


DamKotw

lmfao.. when i paste it in google translate to confirm what i thought you wrote it gave me ' i blew ' instead of ' winter has come '


ArtemisFow2

It helps to have the kanji, otherwise Google has next to no clue.

冬が来ています。


Swisidniak

Kanji is the writing system adopted from China where each individual character has a specific meaning. Japanese has a very small amount of syllables in the language, meaning there are many homophones. Kanji is used to help tell what the word means.
There are also no spaces in Japanese so the combined used of hiragana, katakana and kanji are helpful at telling where one word ends and another begins. They are used for most nouns as well as verb and adjective bases, while hiragana are used for grammatical components.
冬 is the kanji with the meaning "winter"
ふゆ is the pronunciation of the word "winter"


AlexMatx

ふ looks like a dragon, coincidence?


Boomerang_Guy

It looks like a dude running. Thats hos im remembering it! "Fu! Give me a minute to breath!"


Kate850136

Think of Mount Fu!! It looks like a moutain with a trail abd maybe some mist at the top or volcanic ash


X_Tornado

and ゆ like a fish


Sherry263968

It's cool because it looks like a fish, and the pronunciation of the character is similar to how we say "fish" in Chinese!


Violet_uwu

No looks like a snowman


JuazSXN

In Brazil the word for Cold is Frio, which is what the winter has.

I hope it helps someone.


SpencerTup

Winter Kun'yomi: ふゆ On'yomi: とう Kanji: 冬

Some examples of it in use are: 冬期 ( とうき ) (Uses the on'yomi/Chinese reading) meaning wintertime, as an adverbial noun. 冬季 ( とうき ) meaning: winter (the season), as an adverbial noun. 玄冬 ( げんとう ) meaning: winter, as a noun.


TadhgODalaigh

who-you think you are winter, being so cold...


Liana946805

Fuyu as in Todoroki's sister, Fuyumi


NotMe_Person

"MaFUYU" from given...his lover died in winter..so thats how i remeber


RemySnoggy

why does fu make a hoo sound?


JussaPeak

Its an "f" sound, but softer, like its pronounced with both your lips, instead of lips and teeth. Think gentle blowing


Sinnakins

I always remember it from Sergeant Frog. Fuyuki and Natsumi, named for summer and winter. Fuyuki had blue hair, and Natsumi had pink.


IreneBfz

I just think on the white dog-dragon on Neverending Story. I know it's written Fujur, but it sounds like Fuyu :)


sandkamfitness

Why is Autumn and Spring not taught?


Swisidniak

They are later in the course. Autumn is 秋・あき, spring is 春・はる
These early skills are for teaching hiragana readings with some basic vocab words so not all seasons (and numbers) are taught immediately. They have their own designated skills later on where the proper kanji forms are covered (Numbers covered in the Time skills, seasons in the Clothes skill).


Bellaaack

Like the song Fuyu no Hanashi whichs means Winters Story


LilixLove

If this helps anyone, i think of Fuyumi from bnha, relating her name to her ice quirk


samrats

I memorised "fuyu" by imagining sound of cold wind on winters but in slow motion "fuuuuuuyuuuuu" lol!


Ebers5

The charcter ゆ kind of looks like a fish. In Chinese the word for fish, 鱼 , is pronounced in almost the same way (yú, with an upwards inflection).


Elisa662827

I don't know if it may help anyone, but I just use the Todorokis (Fuyumi and Natsuo) from BnHA to remeber that fuyu is winter and natsu is summer


Patanax

Fuyu as in Fuyu persimmons as they ripen very late in the season into winter?


Nikeboy94

ふゆ (Fuyu) is fu-reezing! That's how I remember it.


HanningLu

Do you put fuyu or huyu as romaji for this? Which one's more official?


Swisidniak

You'll typically see "fu" used. Even though it falls into the H column and "hu" still converts to the correct kana when typing, I can't think of any resource that I've used that used "hu" rather than "fu". If it is it is usually both "fu/hu"


JBean602009

Three front kind of looks like a snowflake ❄️ that's how i remember


VadaClark

there is a song called Old Man Winter and winter kind of sounds like "who you?" so I think of it as someone asking, "who you?" and old man winter replying with "winter"


Khushi618936

Fu- means blow in hindi. Pretty easy to make connection way.


Dankules

Why is ふ represented as Fu if は ひ へ ほ are all related to it and are represented ha hi he and ho? It sounds more like hu than fu as well...


RiyaJade

it said I was wrong for typing "冬" I thought this meant winter as well.


rekcah4

Is it just me or does it sound like hu instead of fu also downloaded a pic for the katakana and it says hu which one is correct ?


Swisidniak

From above on this page: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23033248$comment_id=30627846

A bit of both and neither, really.
The Japanese ふ falls between an F and H sound.
In an English F your teeth clench a bit on your bottom lip, and in an H it tends to tighten around the mouth and not use teeth at all.
For ふ your mouth should be relaxed and the sound should blow lightly past your teeth with them not at all or only lightly touching your bottom lip. There should be barely any mouth movement in "fuyu". No hissing F sound like in english, and no hard H sound like "who".


that_one_wierdo

"A story... that took place one winter..." . . . 冬の話


StudyOfWumbo3

I remember it by thinking that the ふ looks like a snowman


JenneferJe1

Fuyu Hanashi ?? Given I need answers


Swisidniak

冬・ふゆ fuyu - Winter
話・はなし hanashi - Story, tale


MariaJose973021

Mafuyu... now i understand you


chopper2312

Am i the only one who remembers it from the given's song fuyu no hanashi 1


AzureTrio

To me, looks like a nose (FUnky smell) And a rat (fruits basket is a silly anime, character's name is YUki, and is a rat)


talynnn

we have a word in our language 'fujavica' (read like 'fuyawitsa') which means something like strong winds usually in winter, I guess it'll help me :D


zkdlirf

冬 this is the kanji for winter


Michael450483

i am so annoyed that when i write 冬 it says i'm wrong


taigasan1

ふ is like ''fuuu'' like in winter i breath into my hands to keep warm.


SeanNuzum

How I remember is I say: ふゆ,ゆき (Winter, Snow). Winter ends with ゆ and snow starts with ゆ.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.