"ハガキにきってをはってください。"

Translation:Please stick a stamp on the postcard.

June 11, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

葉書に切手を貼って下さい

July 19, 2017

alissarobot

Except no one uses kanji to write hagaki. Or maybe some cultural enthusiasts are using kanji while still hand writing with brush and ink onto leaves?

May 10, 2018

FrederickEason

葉 is not used in this word to literally mean "leaf". It is 当て字 (ateji), a kana used for its sound rather than its literal meaning. The kanji phrase 葉書 is not outdated or unused, rather the characters are time-consuming to write, and since the object it refers to is a common household object, most people write it in kana instead to save time. You will still see 葉書 used in formal writing.

December 23, 2018

sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is generally written in kana only.

March 19, 2019

Patronio

Why is hagaki written in katakana?

June 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think what HibaAkaiko meant was that katakana is used as an alternative to kanji, in cases where you want to make a noun stand out from the rest of the sentence.

In an all-hiragana text, Japanese's lack of spacing might make it difficult to tell where one word ends and another begins. To make the distinction easier, but without wanting to add complex characters, they often write it in katakana instead. For the names of animals it's almost always done like this, and it can also be a way of putting emphasis on a word (the same way we'd use italics, for example).

August 22, 2017

hiba226886

Because hagaki can be written in Kanji. If a word can be written in Kanji but isn't, the word gets written in katakana

June 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

For the curious; 葉書 (はがき) is a "leaf-writing".

July 8, 2017

EmilieEche

Thanks a lot Steven! You always bring some enlightening comments :) !

September 20, 2017

cgottsch

I dont see how thats accurate. Most words that have kanji are written in hiragana when they arent written in kanji, so im not sure if youre trying to say something different or misinformed.

Words that are written in katakana are almost always loan words or foreign names. Unfortunately i do not know where "hagaki" comes from, hopefully someone else knows.

August 21, 2017

ObitoSigma

What he meant to say was that words which have complicated kanji are often written in katakana to make it easier to write, especially by children. In formal texts, however, these words are always written in kanji. There are three reasons why a word may be written in katakana: (1) it is a loan word, (2) for emphasis, or (3) the kanji is too difficult.

June 19, 2018

Shadd518

Unless you're Duolingo, then you do what you want

August 19, 2017

Bwizdam

"Please put the the stamp on the postcard" wasn't accepted. wow

August 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.