1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ハガキにきってをはってください。"

"ハガキにきってをはってください。"

Translation:Please stick a stamp on the postcard.

June 11, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

葉書に切手を貼って下さい


alissarobot

Except no one uses kanji to write hagaki. Or maybe some cultural enthusiasts are using kanji while still hand writing with brush and ink onto leaves?


FrederickEason

葉 is not used in this word to literally mean "leaf". It is 当て字 (ateji), a kana used for its sound rather than its literal meaning. The kanji phrase 葉書 is not outdated or unused, rather the characters are time-consuming to write, and since the object it refers to is a common household object, most people write it in kana instead to save time. You will still see 葉書 used in formal writing.


sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is generally written in kana only.


Patronio

Why is hagaki written in katakana?


Shinobusagi

I think what HibaAkaiko meant was that katakana is used as an alternative to kanji, in cases where you want to make a noun stand out from the rest of the sentence.

In an all-hiragana text, Japanese's lack of spacing might make it difficult to tell where one word ends and another begins. To make the distinction easier, but without wanting to add complex characters, they often write it in katakana instead. For the names of animals it's almost always done like this, and it can also be a way of putting emphasis on a word (the same way we'd use italics, for example).


hiba226886

Because hagaki can be written in Kanji. If a word can be written in Kanji but isn't, the word gets written in katakana


Shinobusagi

For the curious; 葉書 (はがき) is a "leaf-writing".


MouliZoR

Thanks a lot Steven! You always bring some enlightening comments :) !


cgottsch

I dont see how thats accurate. Most words that have kanji are written in hiragana when they arent written in kanji, so im not sure if youre trying to say something different or misinformed.

Words that are written in katakana are almost always loan words or foreign names. Unfortunately i do not know where "hagaki" comes from, hopefully someone else knows.


ObitoSigma

What he meant to say was that words which have complicated kanji are often written in katakana to make it easier to write, especially by children. In formal texts, however, these words are always written in kanji. There are three reasons why a word may be written in katakana: (1) it is a loan word, (2) for emphasis, or (3) the kanji is too difficult.


swallama

Unless you're Duolingo, then you do what you want


Bwizdam

"Please put the the stamp on the postcard" wasn't accepted. wow


felismantis

Same. There needs to be a little more flexibility with how they want translations. Like just how direct IS the right amount of direct?


GreasyBoy2

The voice has the wrong syllabic stressing.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.