"でんわ"

Translation:Telephone

June 11, 2017

49 Comments


Foo649817

電話

June 11, 2017

royalt213

My god writing in this language must take forever.

June 23, 2017

JordanCanning

Bear in mind how many English letters and strokes it takes for long words.

July 5, 2017

Dirk390845

Yea but kanji is extremely intricate with all box like symbols, compared to small easy symbols. Apples and oranges

July 15, 2017

Dirk390845

Small easy curved angles compared to sharp and odd angles

July 15, 2017

JelisW

Heh, it's really just a question of how used to it you are. Like, i'm sure you have no difficulty writing numbers, and those have plenty of sharp angles. I grew up writing in both English and Chinese, so writing in kanji feels natural to me. Writing in English honestly doesn't take any less time than Chinese or Japanese.

Not gonna lie though, learning Chinese/Japanese characters takes longer than learning how to spell in English. Growing up, a significant portion of my Chinese homework from kindergarten all the way through high school literally just involved copying out a bunch of new characters about 20 times each to make it muscle memory.

July 21, 2017

OoLaLAA

Yeah it's super complicated. It must be hard to remember every single tiny line with each kanji

May 16, 2018

JelisW

As someone who grew up with Chinese, very much so at first. It does get easier though. Many characters are formed with components that also appear in many other characters. For instance, 日 shows up in 昨, 照, 朝, 明. In addition to giving you a hint as to what those characters mean (just like how all of the character listed above have something to do with the sun/day), as you go you just kind of... get used to the various components and you start thinking of them as things consisting of combinations of standard sets of lines instead of individual lines on their own. If that makes sense.

May 16, 2018

JelisW

On that note, fun fact: 言 on its own means word, or speech, in Chinese. 舌 is the word for tongue. Put them together and you get 話 (speech/talk/language). Both components contain 口, which means mouth.

Meanwhile, 雨 is rain. 申, extend. 電--> lightning/electricity (picture the lightning spreading out in the rain)

電話 --> electric talk-->telephone

May 16, 2018

GlaucoAbil

To JelisW: It is easy to recognize numbers because we have only 10 numbers. But we do have more than 2000 kanjis. I have Japanese native friends (use app iTalk) and most of them don't know all kanjis.

January 2, 2019

JelisW

Haha I'm Chinese; trust me when I say that I know exactly how difficult the initial learning and retaining of kanji can be, given that Chinese is written only in hanzi. My comment about numbers was just to respond to the idea above that sharp angles and lines make a character any more time-consuming or difficult to write. It doesn't, really. Once you're used to it, it's just as fast to write in as English is. It's the initial memorisation that's the problem.

January 2, 2019

OscarMarco4

You only had to know 27 letters and some others to write almost everything

May 14, 2018

cazort

It takes almost no time to type it out on the computer though, with the proper input method. I use one where I type the romanized characters then push space to cycle through the options or choose from a list; because it displays the most commonly-used words first (and adjusts dynamically based on YOUR usage) the first choice is the one I want an overwhelming majority of the time.

October 11, 2017

9hSF2

It's easier and faster these days with computers. Prior to computers, China and Japan went through a phase of character simplification (eg 國 -> 国)

November 10, 2017

MexicoMadness

I read that you remember words or ideas/facts better if you write them by hand rather than on a computer. I was shocked to find out that in new york, elementary schools no longer teach cursive writing.

September 4, 2018

John_B_Kohler

there's a reason the neighbors use 电话 instead.

November 4, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

That is simplified Chinese

December 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

A.k.a. "Electric Talk"

July 12, 2017

Sololearn1

In Chinese it's pronounced "dian hua" which is similar to "denwa" so it's easy to remember.

February 21, 2018

Ann919020

133iihu4544444444444444444r444444444444tt555yvvjvvr44454r4rr44mlj

February 23, 2019

CoolBeanColleen

On a long phone call between friends you might say "Then what?" quite a lot. So when you're trying to remember the word for telephone, just think "Then what?" to remember "denwa"!

September 20, 2017

unklethan

Is this a home phone, a cordless phone, a cell phone, or a general term?

June 15, 2017

RadekKoziol

It's a general term.

June 16, 2017

AlexanderL2

Yes, でんわ (電話) is a general term for telephone as others have mentioned. However, if I'm not mistaken, what we call a cell phone or mobile phone English is usually referred to in Japanese as けいたい, which is short for けいたいでんわ (携帯電話) and literally means something like "carrying telephone."

July 2, 2017

_jclipse

Does this mean it's the equivalent of how we can say "cell" instead of "cellphone"?

September 23, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, they are similar. But "keitai" means "carry", or in this text, "portable"

October 18, 2017

Mr.Stachowiak

So a better example could be how we sometimes refer to cell phones as "mobile" phones?

January 15, 2018

PrmExr2487

Kyon-kun...

June 16, 2017

SpencerTup

電話:でんわ 電:でん (electricity) 話:わ (language) Basically: language over electricity, which is how traditional landline phones worked!

December 13, 2017

smozoma

Thanks, I wish these etymologies were more prevalent in Duolingo. They give important insight into how words are related, so you learn more/faster.

December 31, 2017

al-ash

"Denwa" in romaji

July 31, 2017

UliMolina

DENzel WAshington is angry, grabs my phone and throws it away

October 16, 2017

spgould

^Wins the thread.

February 18, 2018

Kayray99

think of den den mushi from one piece

July 19, 2017

takutom7

So when picking up a call do you actually say moshi moshi?

December 30, 2018

jack224139

電話

August 8, 2017

dinerys

Is this a verb or a noun?

June 12, 2017

keykatriz

Noun

June 14, 2017

Leah_Hsieh

It sounds really similar in Chinese "電話(telephone)".

January 23, 2018

KingOfCarbs

(Diànhuà)

November 12, 2018

StackerPm

I remember this like someone calling my phone and saying "then what!?". Then what? Den-wa? phone!

June 20, 2018

AzzieDream

Isn't it けったい ?

July 15, 2018

MartinaJoh3

That's the word for "carry" and means "cell phone" (けいたいでんわ) the way we sometimes just say "cell" or "mobile"

August 3, 2018

JanyKeochk

danois, cruella on the phone

November 11, 2017

RobertoGar690658

Why isnt "telephone(denwa)" written in katakana?

December 14, 2017

GrandTortoise

Katakana is mainly used for loan words or emphasized words. Hiragana is used for most Japanese words, and is used when learning how to pronounce kanji. Kanji has its own uses.

February 11, 2018

TadhgODalaigh

"THEN WHAT?" he screamed at the telephone.

February 5, 2018

2muchsaucy

Im having alot of trouble with these new hiragana symbols. The whole thing with the てandで and the ひand ぴ really is throwing me off track. And the big and little ones like when 'よ' gets smaller and such.

March 6, 2019

JelisW

This one's just going to need familiarity and practice, I'm afraid. Download the full charts from here https://drmoku.com/hiragana-cheat-sheet/ and copy them out again and again. Then, when you're reasonably confident, test yourself by drawing a blank chart and then filling it out =D

March 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.