1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninawinda kuku!"

"Ninawinda kuku!"

Translation:I am hunting chickens!

June 11, 2017

11 Comments


Drasher

...wait. Are there wild chickens roaming around somewhere? Because that sounds amazing.


pixilico

There are the red junglefowl. They're to chickens as wolfs are to dogs.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_junglefowl


DaivikThan

Wow, thats really cool. Are these commonly eaten among Swahili people or has domesticated chicken taken its place?


JayDavid5

Most Kenyans and Tanzanians eat domesticated chicken, but some tribes and people outside of the mainlands still prefer the wild chicken.


RupertWilk1

I think kuku is singular and plural


sad_quails

The farmer must be happy.


Renata725212

Free running chickens bio bio bio =D


Agent187

Link, just be glad it isn't spelled cucco.


Ivoryblossum

Is there something in "ninawinda" that is supposed to let us know the chicken bit is plural?


ElMeuNom

Nope, just a poor translation. You should report it if it tells you that singular is wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.