"Ninawinda kuku!"

Translation:I am hunting chickens!

June 11, 2017

9 Comments


Drasher

...wait. Are there wild chickens roaming around somewhere? Because that sounds amazing.

June 11, 2017

pixilico

There are the red junglefowl. They're to chickens as wolfs are to dogs.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_junglefowl

July 11, 2017

DaivikThan

Wow, thats really cool. Are these commonly eaten among Swahili people or has domesticated chicken taken its place?

September 13, 2018

RupertWilk1

I think kuku is singular and plural

January 16, 2018

Renata725212

Free running chickens bio bio bio =D

October 22, 2017

Agent187

Link, just be glad it isn't spelled cucco.

January 3, 2018

dieprinzessin
August 28, 2018

Ivoryblossum

Is there something in "ninawinda" that is supposed to let us know the chicken bit is plural?

September 13, 2018

ElMeuNom

Nope, just a poor translation. You should report it if it tells you that singular is wrong.

November 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.