"fruit"

Translation:くだもの

June 11, 2017

44 Comments


Nammo5

^Kanji for くだもの (fruit)


[deactivated user]

WaifusForLaifu

    the kanji looks like a pineapple and bannanas


FAlter5

    The second one actually means "thing". For example, you can say "edibles" (ingredients for food, "eat things") by saying 食べ物 or you can say 物語 (ものがたり) which contains the Kanji of 話す (はなす speak) or ご as in languages as second Kanji and means story.

    This is a bit like する / します means "do" but you can bulid many word like "do the studies" 勉強する or "do the work" 仕事する or "do the shopping" 買い物する (this is actually more something like "do the buying thing"...)


FAlter5

    This doesn't help because it says both. Or does it actually mean both like in English? https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/1410965


Daniel121433

    No way!!! It does


BeckWaldba

    The app really needs to say it for you because i have no idea how to pronounce it.


LazyEinstein

    Japanese is not even in beta yet.(As of 10th Aug 2017) It probably will once the course is more developed.


FelipeKail.an

    It happened! Not it pronnounces くだもの the right way: ku-da-mono


ZJ8fKw

    You need learn some of spanish pronaunce(example: your E pronauce in I ,so you need pronauce A(not like the ABC)) You understan :i am Argentinean


kuroyan

    This word appeared for me on the "translate this sentence" screen without it being taught to me before


YoannaNovakova

    This has been doing this a lot. I just hope that with time (and testing) it'll get better. It is a "hatchling" language here after all :)


Zoe.Stormbringer

    It got better, works fine now.


133baby

    If you tap the word, the meaning will appear


kuroyan

    I should have clarified - the problem was that the word was not tappable.


133baby

    Ah, I understand. It happens to me all the time on mobile version, even with the old languages


FatiFleurCH

    くだもの を たべる。 I eat fruits ♡♡


LonelyNympho

    Whats the difference beteeen ぢ andじ?


IgorHenriqueA

    Without the markers they are in order tchi and shi, difference been the T sound, with the markers it is almost same thing, but with the D sound, first is dji, second is ji, without D sound


Davedavido

    I did some reading on this this morning. Apparently they can pretty much be pronounced identically (some dialectical distinctions, I'm sure), but ぢ is almost never used except for when replacing a kanji that uses the ち sound. Rule of thumb seems to be: if you hear "ji," think じ.


AnnikaNorris

    I read in another thread that one is like a french j and the other is like a english j but a lot of times people don't necessarily make that verbal distinction. If one is used in a word, though, you can't swap them. I'm sorry I don't remember which was which.


jay.hammer

    Which is the more common word for 'fruit'? くだもの or フルーツ ?


Nolfinkol

    Probably the first because the second is katakana and that alphabet is used for borrowed words outside of Japanese.


itsbecca

    I learned フルーツ too.


mark.one.too

    So.. 果物 is used more than the katakana version?


LazyEinstein

    くだもの is Hiragana and yes the Kanji will be used more. You learn via kana before learning the Kanji usually.


FAlter5

    Is this Fruit in the sense of German "Obst" or "Frucht"? Or does this not differentiate between these two like in English? For those who do not understand the German words, basically a "Frucht" is something edible that grows on a plant after the flower was fertilized and contains seeds. Meanwhile, "Obst" are only the sweet ones (so a tomato is a "Frucht" but not "Obst", while apples, pears, cherrys, stwarberries etc. are "Frucht" and "Obst", "Obst" is always a "Frucht"). "Frucht" includes some vegetables, too - but vegetables are never "Obst". Cucumbers, Zucchini, pumpkins are not "Obst", but melons are, although all of them are relavtives - only the melon is a sweet fruit. Sweet potatoes are not "Obst" because they are not fruits, even if they are sweet. Since this concept of "Obst" seems not to exist in English, we always translate it as fruit, although this word is actually the same word (and the same old germanic origin) as "Frucht" and therefore has a different, more general meaning than "Obst".


Javob9

    There isn't any such distinction in English, which leads to plenty of confusion when people are tomatoes are a fruit.


Oliver747900

    I don't know whether the Japanese word corresponds better to German "Obst" or "Frucht", but I'll give you a lingot to show my gratitude for teaching me some German. :)


bkDuolingo2017

    Is it pronounced ku da mu no ?


arcferrari248

    "kajitsu" should also be correct. 果実


SergioVsqu15

    Its furutsu = fruit?


zZwW13

    Yes, japanese got adopted many words from english. But, they prononcing them it they own way, and it's hard to recognize them aurally. But easy on writing, they are written by katakana. Elevatoru, Fooku(fork), gaarufurendo(girlfriend)


Ritesh216509

    果物 = くだもの


DarkCartoon

    "果実" worked for me as well as "果物." Pronunciation for "果実" should be "かじつ."

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.