"fruit"

Translation:くだもの

June 11, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nammo5

^Kanji for くだもの (fruit)


WaifusForLaifu

the kanji looks like a pineapple and bannanas


FAlter5

The second one actually means "thing". For example, you can say "edibles" (ingredients for food, "eat things") by saying 食べ物 or you can say 物語 (ものがたり) which contains the Kanji of 話す (はなす speak) or ご as in languages as second Kanji and means story.

This is a bit like する / します means "do" but you can bulid many word like "do the studies" 勉強する or "do the work" 仕事する or "do the shopping" 買い物する (this is actually more something like "do the buying thing"...)


MeriborRessick

I make up all sorts of stories to help me remember what a kanji means and/or how it's pronounced


FAlter5

This doesn't help because it says both. Or does it actually mean both like in English? https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/1410965


FatiFleurCH

くだもの を たべる。 I eat fruits ♡♡


BobPinkerton15

僕果物も食べる!


[deactivated user]

    Whats the difference beteeen ぢ andじ?


Davedavido

    I did some reading on this this morning. Apparently they can pretty much be pronounced identically (some dialectical distinctions, I'm sure), but ぢ is almost never used except for when replacing a kanji that uses the ち sound. Rule of thumb seems to be: if you hear "ji," think じ.


IgorPaivaAr

    Without the markers they are in order tchi and shi, difference been the T sound, with the markers it is almost same thing, but with the D sound, first is dji, second is ji, without D sound


AnnikaNorris

    I read in another thread that one is like a french j and the other is like a english j but a lot of times people don't necessarily make that verbal distinction. If one is used in a word, though, you can't swap them. I'm sorry I don't remember which was which.


jay.hammer

    Which is the more common word for 'fruit'? くだもの or フルーツ ?


Nolfinkol

    Probably the first because the second is katakana and that alphabet is used for borrowed words outside of Japanese.


itsbecca

    I learned フルーツ too.


FAlter5

    Is this Fruit in the sense of German "Obst" or "Frucht"? Or does this not differentiate between these two like in English? For those who do not understand the German words, basically a "Frucht" is something edible that grows on a plant after the flower was fertilized and contains seeds. Meanwhile, "Obst" are only the sweet ones (so a tomato is a "Frucht" but not "Obst", while apples, pears, cherrys, stwarberries etc. are "Frucht" and "Obst", "Obst" is always a "Frucht"). "Frucht" includes some vegetables, too - but vegetables are never "Obst". Cucumbers, Zucchini, pumpkins are not "Obst", but melons are, although all of them are relavtives - only the melon is a sweet fruit. Sweet potatoes are not "Obst" because they are not fruits, even if they are sweet. Since this concept of "Obst" seems not to exist in English, we always translate it as fruit, although this word is actually the same word (and the same old germanic origin) as "Frucht" and therefore has a different, more general meaning than "Obst".


Javob9

    There isn't any such distinction in English, which leads to plenty of confusion when people are tomatoes are a fruit.


Oliver747900

    I don't know whether the Japanese word corresponds better to German "Obst" or "Frucht", but I'll give you a lingot to show my gratitude for teaching me some German. :)


mark.one.too

    So.. 果物 is used more than the katakana version?


LazyEinstein

    くだもの is Hiragana and yes the Kanji will be used more. You learn via kana before learning the Kanji usually.


SergioVsqu15

    Its furutsu = fruit?


zZwW13

    Yes, japanese got adopted many words from english. But, they prononcing them it they own way, and it's hard to recognize them aurally. But easy on writing, they are written by katakana. Elevatoru, Fooku(fork), gaarufurendo(girlfriend)


bkDuolingo2017

    Is it pronounced ku da mu no ?


DarkCartoon

    "果実" worked for me as well as "果物." Pronunciation for "果実" should be "かじつ."


BobPinkerton15

    果物すごい好きです!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.