"fruit"

Translation:くだもの

June 11, 2017

35 Comments


Foo649817

果物

June 11, 2017

Nammo5

^Kanji for くだもの (fruit)

June 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    果物

    April 6, 2018

WaifusForLaifu

    the kanji looks like a pineapple and bannanas

    February 15, 2018

FAlter5

    The second one actually means "thing". For example, you can say "edibles" (ingredients for food, "eat things") by saying 食べ物 or you can say 物語 (ものがたり) which contains the Kanji of 話す (はなす speak) or ご as in languages as second Kanji and means story.

    This is a bit like する / します means "do" but you can bulid many word like "do the studies" 勉強する or "do the work" 仕事する or "do the shopping" 買い物する (this is actually more something like "do the buying thing"...)

    March 11, 2018

FAlter5

    This doesn't help because it says both. Or does it actually mean both like in English? https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/1410965

    March 11, 2018

Daniel121433

    No way!!! It does

    May 14, 2018

BeckWaldba

    The app really needs to say it for you because i have no idea how to pronounce it.

    June 24, 2017

LazyEinstein

    Japanese is not even in beta yet.(As of 10th Aug 2017) It probably will once the course is more developed.

    August 10, 2017

FelipeKail.an

    It happened! Not it pronnounces くだもの the right way: ku-da-mono

    October 14, 2017

ZJ8fKw

    You need learn some of spanish pronaunce(example: your E pronauce in I ,so you need pronauce A(not like the ABC)) You understan :i am Argentinean

    February 5, 2018

kuroyan

    This word appeared for me on the "translate this sentence" screen without it being taught to me before

    June 18, 2017

YoannaNovakova

    This has been doing this a lot. I just hope that with time (and testing) it'll get better. It is a "hatchling" language here after all :)

    June 29, 2017

Zoe.Stormbringer

    It got better, works fine now.

    August 6, 2017

133baby

    If you tap the word, the meaning will appear

    June 23, 2017

kuroyan

    I should have clarified - the problem was that the word was not tappable.

    June 24, 2017

133baby

    Ah, I understand. It happens to me all the time on mobile version, even with the old languages

    June 25, 2017

mark.one.too

    Just deduce the meaning by reading the other choices?

    August 5, 2017

FatiFleurCH

    くだもの を たべる。 I eat fruits ♡♡

    June 24, 2017

Ariana391800

    Whats the difference beteeen ぢ andじ?

    July 14, 2017

IgorHenriqueA

    Without the markers they are in order tchi and shi, difference been the T sound, with the markers it is almost same thing, but with the D sound, first is dji, second is ji, without D sound

    July 18, 2017

Davedavido

    I did some reading on this this morning. Apparently they can pretty much be pronounced identically (some dialectical distinctions, I'm sure), but ぢ is almost never used except for when replacing a kanji that uses the ち sound. Rule of thumb seems to be: if you hear "ji," think じ.

    August 9, 2017

AnnikaNorris

    I read in another thread that one is like a french j and the other is like a english j but a lot of times people don't necessarily make that verbal distinction. If one is used in a word, though, you can't swap them. I'm sorry I don't remember which was which.

    July 15, 2017

jay.hammer

    Which is the more common word for 'fruit'? くだもの or フルーツ ?

    July 1, 2017

Nolfinkol

    Probably the first because the second is katakana and that alphabet is used for borrowed words outside of Japanese.

    July 30, 2017

itsbecca

    I learned フルーツ too.

    August 1, 2017

mark.one.too

    So.. 果物 is used more than the katakana version?

    August 5, 2017

LazyEinstein

    くだもの is Hiragana and yes the Kanji will be used more. You learn via kana before learning the Kanji usually.

    August 10, 2017

bkDuolingo2017

    Is it pronounced ku da mu no ?

    June 17, 2017

tarredfeather

    Ku da mo no

    June 17, 2017

arcferrari248

    "kajitsu" should also be correct. 果実

    December 19, 2017

SergioVsqu15

    Its furutsu = fruit?

    February 17, 2018

zZwW13

    Yes, japanese got adopted many words from english. But, they prononcing them it they own way, and it's hard to recognize them aurally. But easy on writing, they are written by katakana. Elevatoru, Fooku(fork), gaarufurendo(girlfriend)

    February 23, 2018

FAlter5

    Is this Fruit in the sense of German "Obst" or "Frucht"? Or does this not differentiate between these two like in English? For those who do not understand the German words, basically a "Frucht" is something edible that grows on a plant after the flower was fertilized and contains seeds. Meanwhile, "Obst" are only the sweet ones (so a tomato is a "Frucht" but not "Obst", while apples, pears, cherrys, stwarberries etc. are "Frucht" and "Obst", "Obst" is always a "Frucht"). "Frucht" includes some vegetables, too - but vegetables are never "Obst". Cucumbers, Zucchini, pumpkins are not "Obst", but melons are, although all of them are relavtives - only the melon is a sweet fruit. Sweet potatoes are not "Obst" because they are not fruits, even if they are sweet. Since this concept of "Obst" seems not to exist in English, we always translate it as fruit, although this word is actually the same word (and the same old germanic origin) as "Frucht" and therefore has a different, more general meaning than "Obst".

    March 11, 2018

Javob9

    There isn't any such distinction in English, which leads to plenty of confusion when people are tomatoes are a fruit.

    April 30, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.