"くだもの"

Translation:Fruit

June 11, 2017

27 Comments


Foo649817

果物

June 11, 2017

IgnacioBrito

I don't get it, what is this.

October 21, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Its fruit in Japanese written in a different way. (In a more appropriate way, to be exact).

October 25, 2017

JulyAt5am

could you tell, why is it more appropriate?

January 13, 2018

Chris753291

One simplified answer is that it helps reduce ambiguity in a language full of homophones. There's more to it than that, of course. An interesting read about it is here: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/51756/if-kanji-are-necessary-to-disambiguate-homophones-how-come-its-still-used-bei

May 21, 2018

vtopphol

There are actually not that many true homophones as it might seem, but there are a lot of words written the same way. The thing is that Japanese has what you call accent tone. Words can be written the same way, but differ in intonation, and thus be identifiable as different words in spoken Japanese. In writing, however, this is not shown directly, and by showing the kanji you would know the meaning of the word, and then the pronunciation. This is also why I try to learn the basic meanings of the kanji and not every single reading. Not sure how that would work out, but it's worth a shot.

May 21, 2018

not_a_thing

Perhaps because it's in kanji

January 31, 2018

agentstinky

Imagine Domino's started serving fruit, and you said, "Cool, Domino's (kudamono), thanks for the fruit."

December 21, 2017

mariodez

Sorry, is it related somehow to tabemono?

June 27, 2017

_illumiNaughty_

-mono makes it a noun, more specifically a "thing". [nomimono => drank thing => beverage] [tabemono => eaten thing=> food] [kimono = is the thing being worn on shoulders => special jacket] [bakemono = shapeshifting/hidden thing => shapeshifting monsters]

To return to the verb form you replace -mono with -ru. [taberu = to eat] [nomu = to drink (exception because already ends with -u)] [kiru = to wear (on shoulders)] [bakeru = to transform or be disguised (think tanuki or bakeneko)]

There are other ways to conjugate them, such as -imasu, which should be pretty hammered in with the previous lessons by now.

July 2, 2017

Nolfinkol

So if 'kudamono' is the noun form meaning fruit, what is 'kuda' by itself?

July 17, 2017

Aki-kun

くだ is like the old equivalent of きの. き is this instance refering to 木 (tree). の being the possesive marker between nouns. 木 apparently could be read くin the past and だ was used as a possesive marker. So it literally means "thing of a tree". However, like you will see later on, some words like that with an old reading of a kanji have changed the kanji to fit more with the meaning of the word. So くだもの doesn't use the kanji 木 anymore but the kanji 果 instead, one of its meanings being fruits. That's also why the reading of 果物 might look like a strange reading if you know the readings of 果 and 物 since 果 usually isn't read くだ.

October 29, 2017

CameronBeh1

Nomimono*

July 2, 2017

PlayingGho

Ku Da Mo No

November 21, 2017

SuicidalSpiders

I was always taught furuutsu was fruit...

March 3, 2018

SamiKoskinen

They are both correct. Furuutsu is just a loanword from English for the same thing.

March 21, 2018

azuranyan

Funny that 果 has some of the same double meaning of "fruit" as English does. Just as we have "fruits of labor" this character appears in 果たす (to accomplish). Pretty cool.

June 2, 2018

josesl16

So what is its reading for "to accomplish"?

August 26, 2018

SpencerTup

果物:くだもの 果:くだ (counter for pieces of fruit) 物:もの ("item classified as ..."

Basically meaning "item classified as (counter for) FRUIT"!

December 13, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

I was confused about how の was being used; I thought they were asking for an adjective.

July 24, 2017

AVAX3M

The の here is not the particle. It's just a syllable/part of the whole kanji(s) of くだもの.

October 26, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Its just part of the word, ''no'' doesnt always have to mean one thing.

October 25, 2017

TadhgODalaigh

Lit. "tree-thing"

February 5, 2018

ADO278496

It may be a little stupid, but I remember this as "kids love fruit monopoly". You have to do a little bit of editing when saying it as "kudamono" but it might help you... XD

April 15, 2018

SherylHohman

"Could I have mo..re FRUIT"
ku-da-mo-no
くだもの
FRUIT

August 18, 2018

Robin539971

What's the difference between くだもの and フルーツ?

July 19, 2018

OrakMoya1

フルーツ is a loan word from English while くだもの is the native word for fruit

August 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.