Duolingo เป็นวิธีการเรียนรู้ภาษาที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดในโลก ที่ดีที่สุดคือ ฟรี 100%

"พวกเราสนับสนุนผู้หญิงหลายคน"

แปลว่า:We support women.

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

ความคิดเห็น


john743730
john743730

We support many women

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา

Gurce
Gurce

Yep, agreed. I've noticed a few times in this course they've tried to emphasise pluralisation by adding something like "หลายคน" to the end. But like you've mentioned, adding it to the end of "ผู้หญิง" makes it sound more like "many women".

I feel as though in Thai this sort of pluralisation is implied by context:

  • ดิฉันเป็นผู้หญิง = I am a woman
  • ผมชอบผู้หญิง = I like women

And I feel the sentence in this question relates to that 2nd example, i.e., simply using "ผู้หญิง" (without the extra "หลายคน" at the end) would have been sufficient.

1 ปีที่ผ่านมา1 ปีที่ผ่านมา