"พวกเราสนับสนุนผู้หญิงหลายคน"

แปลว่า:We support women.

June 11, 2017

ความคิดเห็น

เรียงตามกระทู้ที่อยู่บนสุด

john743730

We support many women

June 11, 2017

Gurce

Yep, agreed. I've noticed a few times in this course they've tried to emphasise pluralisation by adding something like "หลายคน" to the end. But like you've mentioned, adding it to the end of "ผู้หญิง" makes it sound more like "many women".

I feel as though in Thai this sort of pluralisation is implied by context:

  • ดิฉันเป็นผู้หญิง = I am a woman
  • ผมชอบผู้หญิง = I like women

And I feel the sentence in this question relates to that 2nd example, i.e., simply using "ผู้หญิง" (without the extra "หลายคน" at the end) would have been sufficient.

เรียนรู้ ภาษาอังกฤษ แค่ 5 นาทีต่อวัน และไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย