1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれのおにいさんは中学生です。"

"かれのおにいさんは中学生です。"

Translation:His older brother is a middle school student.

June 11, 2017

89 Comments


ashxrt

Does anyone else get tripped up by the American terminology rather than the Japanese?


thenakedoracle

Yea this answer is bogus. They should change it to "middle" school instead. Actually they used this option before.


RamenDutchman

We should all flag this, maybe then it will be taken seriously!


RobbPorter

I've flagged it 3 times today! Every time it appears, I'm flagging lol


LazyEinstein

Flagged. I am in Ontario Canada and it is just High School. Learning "middle school" for the Japanese terms is one thing but what the hell is junior high school?


BrittanyRo14

Middle school is an option, I chose it.


AaronSmart3

But they have middle and high schools (or junior/senior high schools) in Japan. 中 in 中学校 is literally "middle"


remeiil

Middle is fine but I just had a pick-the-word and needed to select junior high. I have no idea what junior high school is but now I guess it's middle school >.<


folionoire1

I also had a problem with this. Would be better to use "middle school" instead of "junior high school" (I have no idea what a "junior high school is! Is that even a real thing in the states?)


AlexanderL2

Yes, junior and senior high schools are real in the United States. They are basically the same as middle school and junior high school, though. A school system that has middle and high schools will likely have grades 6-8 in middle school and grades 9-12 in high school. A school system with junior high and senior high can be the same but some will have grades 7-9 in junior high and grades 10-12 in senior high.


SamAustin13

Atleast for my state junior high school and middle school were the same thing. They officlaly refered to as middle school but people say junior high sometimes.


AyumiUK

In Japan, it's the latter.


livia721147

Or split this way: K-6, 7&8, 9-12. That's how the ones where I grew up tended to be.


ERN1919

My US city had 3 schools after elementary (1st-5th grade). Middle school (6th-7th grade), junior high school (8th-9th grade), high school (10th-12th grade).

Definitely weren't interchangeable terms in my schools.


kai19154

For me, it was elementary (1st to 6th), middle (7th and 8th) and then high (9th to 12th). Where I live, "junior high school" is synonymous to "middle school". What's going on with school terminology? I can't translate this Japanese if I don't even know what schools are in my own language...


Obstructor

My city was even worse. We had an intermediate School that was between elementary and middle School.


BrandonVer3

Yeah, I'm familiar with the term "junior high" but it definitely isn't in popular usage where I live. I definitely feel like "middle school" is more appropriate, especially given the similarity to the literal Japanese meaning.


MiKomprenasVin

In my experience, "middle school" typically starts at 6th grade and "junior high" starts at 7th grade or later. Typically areas have one or the other. Growing up, I went to middle school, but where I live now, elementary school goes until 6th grade so we have junior high schools.

So there is a difference, but I don't think the difference would translate to languages where there is only one term for schooling between elementary and high schools.


AnaLydiate

kai19154 - Duolingo just needs to recognise that different countries use different terms.


danmoat

All they need to do to fix it is put "junior high" on one tile.


LeeTakeuch

Yea I feel like it is actually decreasing my comprehension in place of learning dirty Googlespeak form.


GeneralVul

Yes. Because I used high school student and not JUNIOR high school student my answer was marked wrong


stephen_zissou

But "high school student" is wrong. It's "junior high school student" (an admitted Americanism) or "middle school student." A 中学生 is not in high school yet.


GeneralVul

Yes. The hint is middle school. But i have no idea what the American equivalent of that is. I thought i had to choose either Junior or High school. It never even occurred to me that Junior High was the correct option. So annoying.


Mimmiroo

Americans definitely dont say Junior High School, I havr no ide what that means. If anytbing, I would assume you were speaking of a Junior student in High School.


QuintinOli

At least some Americans do. My school system was separated into elementary school (K-4) middle school (5-6) junior high school (7-8) and high school (9-12).


stephen_zissou

Lots of Americans say "Junior High School." It is basically the equivalent of middle school (but sometimes just grades 7-8 instead of 6-8) in many places.


tashimi76

Please change to middle school, we dont have junior high in other countries!


RamenDutchman

DuoLingo coworkers don't read these comments, they DO read the flagged messages. You should flag these things in the future.


NineTailedFoxxy

I thought high school was supposed to be 高校 and middle school 中学校.


G-Kelz

They definitely messed up.


RamenDutchman

Yes, DuoLingo is wrong, please flag it to let them know!


ArtistryHM

高校 is high school and 中学 is middle school.


becky519463

I'm British, this this difficult. I picked 'Junior School' because i knew i couldn't pick high school but didn't know what a junior high is!!


mimibones

Hard for a brit. We have primary & secondary schools lol


AnaLydiate

This should be changed to also accept Intermediate student and other appropriate/relevant English terms from other countries. Everyone doesn't live in America. Our English is relevant too. In NZ children can start Kindergarten as young as 2, children start school at 5, we have Primary school that usually goes up to year 6, years 7 and 8 are called Intermediate (although some Primary schools go up to year 8 and are still called Primary School) and High School goes from years 9-13. And then there are yet other exceptions like Steiner Schools (year 1 through to 13 - so technically 3 schools in one) and some religious high schools start at year 7 (Intermediate School age) and go right through to year 13.


trishka9

Why does everyone think this is supposed to be the American system? Schools are called different things everywhere, even within the U.S. We didn't have middle school where I grew up, but I chose the answer based on the kanji and that was accepted.


Carlos890478

彼のお兄さんは中学生です。


Pjaer

So what's the difference between ani/ane and onisan/anesan? Does it depend on who you're talking to?


KeiSam

Ani is literally "my brother" so its used exclusively when talking to other people about your family. As opposed to just talking to your brother and calling him oniisan or about someone elses brother. Chichi (father) and haha (mother) are used the same way


Pjaer

Ah it makes sense now, thank you


FWrEd

They couldn't say anisan? I was wondering if I misremembered ani but it's just another one of those Japanese exceptions.


AnaLydiate

Clearly the speaker is talking about somebody else's older brother. You remembered correctly あに IS older brother - but only when you're using it to refer to your own older brother. Anybody else's older brother is お兄さん(おにいさん).


StephanieI927065

I was looking for "middle" as an option and it wasn't there. D:


ScarlettKitsune

American terminology is really messing me up as a UK learner. Japan has middle schools, not junior high.


franklobo1

I too got confused for I too was searching for the word middle in it. In addition we do not have a middle high school in India.


CoolBeanColleen

I wish they used the words "middle school" rather than "junior high school" nobody calls it "junior high" where I live, and I'm pretty sure they don't call it anything similar to that in Japan either


Jake518538

I knew what was meant and put in "junior school" which sounds weird... but just as weird as "junior high school". Please either accept "junior school" or at least give the option for "middle school". I seriously don't know what a "junior high school" is.


AnaLydiate

Junior School should not be accepted as a valid translation of chuugakkou because Junior School would mean elementary/primary school. Junior HIGH school is the approx. US equivalent of middle school or intermediate (what Junior High/Middle school is called in NZ). Without the 'high' Junior school would merely indicate a school which young children attended. You are right that Middle School should be a valid answer though if it is not already accepted.


StHanski

Come on - Duo fix this.


[deactivated user]

    For what it's worth, I've seen many Japanese middle schools translate their name as "Junior High", presumably as an Americanism.


AnaLydiate

    I mean everyone doesn't live in America. Where's the edit button?!


RamenDutchman

    You might've even missed the "reply button" on your own comment?


AnaLydiate

    Most of the time there's no reply or edit button if you're using the app on your cell.


Teiko1970

    It should be middle school student


Dot844345

    This is ridiculous. I just flagged the answer for the terminology. Here in the US, Middle School usually refers to the same thing as Grammar School. Not all school systems have a junior high. It goes kindergarten, grades one through eight, and then you transfer to High School. The term literally means "Middle" School in Japanese, so they should have taken that.


RobbPorter

    We just have primary school then high school.


KeiSam

    Middle school is typically 6-8 while Junior High is 7-9. In Japan, middle school is also 7-9 so for what it's worth I can see why Junior High might be a more appropriate translation despite the kanji given context. Japanese schools also translate their names to "Junior High" so it may be worth it to familiarize yourself with the terminology if you plan on visiting/living there. We only have middle schools where I live too (in America), but I've talked to enough older people (50+) who said they went to junior high and I believe they still have them in more rural areas.


Chandelair

    What's the difference between junior high school and middle school?


HikariTennyo

    Wow, we need timestamps on these comments, because what people were confused about has been fixed.


Shemegory

    No it hasn't I just got it


RamenDutchman

    DuoLingo still forces me to use "junior high", I still forgot and was trying to look for "middle school" >.<


saliast

    Now, i'll -really-confuze ya. State I'm from.. They had 2 schools. Called primary and high school. Then, with all the moving about that i did.. I was intro'd to middle/junior high.. (Starting 6/7th grade) With highschool taking over at 9/10th grade.. And that whole, freshman, sofmore, junior?, senior thing... And les we forget.. There's also the early education of daycare (0-4 year olds) vs preschool (5-7 year olds) before elementery... And grammar schools! They start like at 2nd grade and go to 4th?..i think.. Or is it just a year? Its enough to make my head swim. Feel lucky if theres just 3 in most places.. (My hometown -still- has 2 school types.)


Gendarme7

    How can I tell that its referring to 'his' brother rather than mine?


KeiSam

    Because of the "の" after 彼. 彼 would be he, の shows possession. If it was my brother it would say 私の


rr404

    Middle school indeed


Clarissa982664

    "Junior high school" is not a thing. "Middle school" is a thing. "Junior schools" exist, but that's a British term for Elementary school, not middle school!


Dante.I.

    As a brit, the early school is 'primary school' and the late one is 'secondary school' never heard of jr. schools.


Weissyhteen

    English is my third language but I'm fluent with it. Have no idea what a junior high school is, don't actually know what middle school or high school are either.

    These terms are so country spescific.. would prefer a more literal translation since I don't know the corresponding education in my country anyway.


saliast

    I think kinder/1st grade starts around the age of 5.. And junior high (in the few states where its actually different from middle schools) is supposed to take place around 8/9th-10th grade?


MikaelaBar1

    Does anyone else sometimes get the whole answer already there?


AnaLydiate

    Yes. Very infrequently though and only in the Japanese lessons.


WouterVerhelst

    Where does it say Junior?


elsegan

    It should be middle school!


Ankojem

    i had missed the "a" before writting "middle", what is my technique? i learn 2 languages at the same time, how? i am french but i put the app in english mode so you can understand now


ena9219

    彼のお兄さんは中学生です。。。彼が小学生ですか?


Dazenith

    Since there is no such thing as junior high in my country, this question fouled me up. To top it off all references to chugaku have been middle school prior to this afaik.


redmyth

    what is junior high school?


ArtistryHM

    Can't brother not only be singular but plural? I though that there was no definite difference between the two in Japanese. Help please!


IsolaCiao

    With people, you usually use the suffix たち to specify a plural.

    彼のおにいさんたち (kare no oniisan-tachi) - his brothers


gee317484

    Well here in Quebec, we only have elementary and high school but we have a sort of "junior university" instead. finish high school after 11 years then either two or 3 years before university depending on if you want what the US call an associate degree or not. Imagine trying to explain my qualifications to foreign countries.....


Lisa819902

    It accepted the kanji two questions ago >.< お兄さん!


Igaram1

    Im on Junior High. 6th to 10th grade is junior while 11th-12th grade is Senior High on my country. Anyway, I was marked wrong just because I forgot to put period(.). Haha


draculasboy

    I agree with everyone else, I know for a fact that Japanese "middle school" is different from American "middle school" so...the translation should be clearer


JeremiaReh

    The translation is older brother, but isn't onisan just brother? Isn't possible to shorten it to nisan, what's often used in Anime Japanese movies


IsolaCiao

    お兄さん (oniisan) - older brother

    (otouto) - younger brother

    In Japanese, you always specify whether your siblings are older or younger than you, while in English it's more natural to say "I have a brother".

    It would be a bit strange to call someone else's brother "nii-san", because dropping the "o" is kind of an affectionate way to call someone, but if you were in a close relationship with that person's brother then it's possible (not normal, but certainly possible).


Sereseli97

    The audio is so ambiguous, I hear "Oniisan" and "Oneesan" different times.


IsolaCiao

    The female voice at the top of this thread is clearly saying "oniisan". If you had a different audio and it was reading it incorrectly, you can always report it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32352336

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.