"かれのおにいさんは中学生です。"

Translation:His older brother is a middle school student.

1 year ago

92 Comments


ashxrt

Does anyone else get tripped up by the American terminology rather than the Japanese?

1 year ago

thenakedoracle

Yea this answer is bogus. They should change it to "middle" school instead. Actually they used this option before.

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

We should all flag this, maybe then it will be taken seriously!

1 year ago

RobbPorter

I've flagged it 3 times today! Every time it appears, I'm flagging lol

1 year ago

LazyEinstein

Flagged. I am in Ontario Canada and it is just High School. Learning "middle school" for the Japanese terms is one thing but what the hell is junior high school?

1 year ago

BrittanyRo14

Middle school is an option, I chose it.

1 year ago

AaronSmart3

But they have middle and high schools (or junior/senior high schools) in Japan. 中 in 中学校 is literally "middle"

1 year ago

remeiil

Middle is fine but I just had a pick-the-word and needed to select junior high. I have no idea what junior high school is but now I guess it's middle school >.<

1 year ago

folionoire1

I also had a problem with this. Would be better to use "middle school" instead of "junior high school" (I have no idea what a "junior high school is! Is that even a real thing in the states?)

1 year ago

AlexanderL2

Yes, junior and senior high schools are real in the United States. They are basically the same as middle school and junior high school, though. A school system that has middle and high schools will likely have grades 6-8 in middle school and grades 9-12 in high school. A school system with junior high and senior high can be the same but some will have grades 7-9 in junior high and grades 10-12 in senior high.

1 year ago

SamAustin13

Atleast for my state junior high school and middle school were the same thing. They officlaly refered to as middle school but people say junior high sometimes.

1 year ago

AyumiUK

In Japan, it's the latter.

1 year ago

livia721147

Or split this way: K-6, 7&8, 9-12. That's how the ones where I grew up tended to be.

1 year ago

ERN1919
Plus

My US city had 3 schools after elementary (1st-5th grade). Middle school (6th-7th grade), junior high school (8th-9th grade), high school (10th-12th grade).

Definitely weren't interchangeable terms in my schools.

1 year ago

kai19154

For me, it was elementary (1st to 6th), middle (7th and 8th) and then high (9th to 12th). Where I live, "junior high school" is synonymous to "middle school". What's going on with school terminology? I can't translate this Japanese if I don't even know what schools are in my own language...

1 year ago

Obstructor

My city was even worse. We had an intermediate School that was between elementary and middle School.

1 year ago

BrandonVer3

Yeah, I'm familiar with the term "junior high" but it definitely isn't in popular usage where I live. I definitely feel like "middle school" is more appropriate, especially given the similarity to the literal Japanese meaning.

1 year ago

MiKomprenasVin

In my experience, "middle school" typically starts at 6th grade and "junior high" starts at 7th grade or later. Typically areas have one or the other. Growing up, I went to middle school, but where I live now, elementary school goes until 6th grade so we have junior high schools.

So there is a difference, but I don't think the difference would translate to languages where there is only one term for schooling between elementary and high schools.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

kai19154 - Duolingo just needs to recognise that different countries use different terms.

1 year ago

danmoat

All they need to do to fix it is put "junior high" on one tile.

1 year ago

Clarissa982664

Junior school=elementary school though, not middle school

1 year ago

LeeTakeuch

Yea I feel like it is actually decreasing my comprehension in place of learning dirty Googlespeak form.

1 year ago

GeneralVul

Yes. Because I used high school student and not JUNIOR high school student my answer was marked wrong

1 year ago

stephen_zissou
Plus

But "high school student" is wrong. It's "junior high school student" (an admitted Americanism) or "middle school student." A 中学生 is not in high school yet.

5 months ago

GeneralVul

Yes. The hint is middle school. But i have no idea what the American equivalent of that is. I thought i had to choose either Junior or High school. It never even occurred to me that Junior High was the correct option. So annoying.

1 year ago

Mimmiroo

Americans definitely dont say Junior High School, I havr no ide what that means. If anytbing, I would assume you were speaking of a Junior student in High School.

1 year ago

QuintinOli

At least some Americans do. My school system was separated into elementary school (K-4) middle school (5-6) junior high school (7-8) and high school (9-12).

1 year ago

stephen_zissou
Plus

Lots of Americans say "Junior High School." It is basically the equivalent of middle school (but sometimes just grades 7-8 instead of 6-8) in many places.

5 months ago

tashimi76

Please change to middle school, we dont have junior high in other countries!

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

DuoLingo coworkers don't read these comments, they DO read the flagged messages. You should flag these things in the future.

1 year ago

NineTailedFoxxy

I thought high school was supposed to be 高校 and middle school 中学校.

1 year ago

G-Kelz

They definitely messed up.

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

Yes, DuoLingo is wrong, please flag it to let them know!

1 year ago

ArtistryHM

高校 is high school and 中学 is middle school.

8 months ago

becky519463

I'm British, this this difficult. I picked 'Junior School' because i knew i couldn't pick high school but didn't know what a junior high is!!

1 year ago

mimibones

Hard for a brit. We have primary & secondary schools lol

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

This should be changed to also accept Intermediate student and other appropriate/relevant English terms from other countries. Everyone doesn't live in America. Our English is relevant too. In NZ children can start Kindergarten as young as 2, children start school at 5, we have Primary school that usually goes up to year 6, years 7 and 8 are called Intermediate (although some Primary schools go up to year 8 and are still called Primary School) and High School goes from years 9-13. And then there are yet other exceptions like Steiner Schools (year 1 through to 13 - so technically 3 schools in one) and some religious high schools start at year 7 (Intermediate School age) and go right through to year 13.

1 year ago

oErP8

Why does everyone think this is supposed to be the American system? Schools are called different things everywhere, even within the U.S. We didn't have middle school where I grew up, but I chose the answer based on the kanji and that was accepted.

7 months ago

Carlos890478

彼のお兄さんは中学生です。

1 year ago

StephanieI927065

I was looking for "middle" as an option and it wasn't there. D:

1 year ago

ScarlettKitsune

American terminology is really messing me up as a UK learner. Japan has middle schools, not junior high.

1 year ago

Azuriopeiru

So what's the difference between ani/ane and onisan/anesan? Does it depend on who you're talking to?

1 year ago

KeiSam

Ani is literally "my brother" so its used exclusively when talking to other people about your family. As opposed to just talking to your brother and calling him oniisan or about someone elses brother. Chichi (father) and haha (mother) are used the same way

1 year ago

Azuriopeiru

Ah it makes sense now, thank you

1 year ago

FWrEd

They couldn't say anisan? I was wondering if I misremembered ani but it's just another one of those Japanese exceptions.

7 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Clearly the speaker is talking about somebody else's older brother. You remembered correctly あに IS older brother - but only when you're using it to refer to your own older brother. Anybody else's older brother is お兄さん(おにいさん).

7 months ago

franklobo1

I too got confused for I too was searching for the word middle in it. In addition we do not have a middle high school in India.

1 year ago

CoolBeanColleen

I wish they used the words "middle school" rather than "junior high school" nobody calls it "junior high" where I live, and I'm pretty sure they don't call it anything similar to that in Japan either

1 year ago

Jake518538

I knew what was meant and put in "junior school" which sounds weird... but just as weird as "junior high school". Please either accept "junior school" or at least give the option for "middle school". I seriously don't know what a "junior high school" is.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Junior School should not be accepted as a valid translation of chuugakkou because Junior School would mean elementary/primary school. Junior HIGH school is the approx. US equivalent of middle school or intermediate (what Junior High/Middle school is called in NZ). Without the 'high' Junior school would merely indicate a school which young children attended. You are right that Middle School should be a valid answer though if it is not already accepted.

1 year ago

StHanski

Come on - Duo fix this.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    For what it's worth, I've seen many Japanese middle schools translate their name as "Junior High", presumably as an Americanism.

    1 year ago

HikariTennyo

    Wow, we need timestamps on these comments, because what people were confused about has been fixed.

    1 year ago

Shemegory

    No it hasn't I just got it

    1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

    DuoLingo still forces me to use "junior high", I still forgot and was trying to look for "middle school" >.<

    1 year ago

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    I mean everyone doesn't live in America. Where's the edit button?!

    1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

    You might've even missed the "reply button" on your own comment?

    1 year ago

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    Most of the time there's no reply or edit button if you're using the app on your cell.

    1 year ago

Teiko1970

    It should be middle school student

    1 year ago

Dot844345

    This is ridiculous. I just flagged the answer for the terminology. Here in the US, Middle School usually refers to the same thing as Grammar School. Not all school systems have a junior high. It goes kindergarten, grades one through eight, and then you transfer to High School. The term literally means "Middle" School in Japanese, so they should have taken that.

    1 year ago

RobbPorter

    We just have primary school then high school.

    1 year ago

KeiSam

    Middle school is typically 6-8 while Junior High is 7-9. In Japan, middle school is also 7-9 so for what it's worth I can see why Junior High might be a more appropriate translation despite the kanji given context. Japanese schools also translate their names to "Junior High" so it may be worth it to familiarize yourself with the terminology if you plan on visiting/living there. We only have middle schools where I live too (in America), but I've talked to enough older people (50+) who said they went to junior high and I believe they still have them in more rural areas.

    1 year ago

Chandelair

    What's the difference between junior high school and middle school?

    1 year ago

saliast

    Now, i'll -really-confuze ya. State I'm from.. They had 2 schools. Called primary and high school. Then, with all the moving about that i did.. I was intro'd to middle/junior high.. (Starting 6/7th grade) With highschool taking over at 9/10th grade.. And that whole, freshman, sofmore, junior?, senior thing... And les we forget.. There's also the early education of daycare (0-4 year olds) vs preschool (5-7 year olds) before elementery... And grammar schools! They start like at 2nd grade and go to 4th?..i think.. Or is it just a year? Its enough to make my head swim. Feel lucky if theres just 3 in most places.. (My hometown -still- has 2 school types.)

    1 year ago

Gendarme7

    How can I tell that its referring to 'his' brother rather than mine?

    1 year ago

KeiSam

    Because of the "の" after 彼. 彼 would be he, の shows possession. If it was my brother it would say 私の

    1 year ago

rr404

    Middle school indeed

    1 year ago

Clarissa982664

    "Junior high school" is not a thing. "Middle school" is a thing. "Junior schools" exist, but that's a British term for Elementary school, not middle school!

    1 year ago

Dante.I.

    As a brit, the early school is 'primary school' and the late one is 'secondary school' never heard of jr. schools.

    1 year ago

Weissyhteen

    English is my third language but I'm fluent with it. Have no idea what a junior high school is, don't actually know what middle school or high school are either.

    These terms are so country spescific.. would prefer a more literal translation since I don't know the corresponding education in my country anyway.

    1 year ago

saliast

    I think kinder/1st grade starts around the age of 5.. And junior high (in the few states where its actually different from middle schools) is supposed to take place around 8/9th-10th grade?

    1 year ago

Vitoriagabs

    ❤❤❤❤ this

    1 year ago

BooBisuiqu

    There is a typo. middle school is the correct answer. Not high school

    1 year ago

SirDaniel7315

    This can'be real .. wrong translation

    1 year ago

microwavejenny

    The translation says "middle school" but there's no "middle" option

    1 year ago

MikaelaBar1

    Does anyone else sometimes get the whole answer already there?

    1 year ago

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    Yes. Very infrequently though and only in the Japanese lessons.

    1 year ago

WouterVerhelst

    Where does it say Junior?

    1 year ago

elsegan

    It should be middle school!

    1 year ago

Ankojem

    i had missed the "a" before writting "middle", what is my technique? i learn 2 languages at the same time, how? i am french but i put the app in english mode so you can understand now

    1 year ago

ena9219

    彼のお兄さんは中学生です。。。彼が小学生ですか?

    1 year ago

Dazenith

    Since there is no such thing as junior high in my country, this question fouled me up. To top it off all references to chugaku have been middle school prior to this afaik.

    1 year ago

redmyth

    what is junior high school?

    1 year ago

ArtistryHM

    Can't brother not only be singular but plural? I though that there was no definite difference between the two in Japanese. Help please!

    8 months ago

IsolaCiao

    With people, you usually use the suffix たち to specify a plural.

    彼のおにいさんたち (kare no oniisan-tachi) - his brothers

    8 months ago

gee317484

    Well here in Quebec, we only have elementary and high school but we have a sort of "junior university" instead. finish high school after 11 years then either two or 3 years before university depending on if you want what the US call an associate degree or not. Imagine trying to explain my qualifications to foreign countries.....

    6 months ago

Lisa819902

    It accepted the kanji two questions ago >.< お兄さん!

    5 months ago

Dagoberto538747

    KARE + HIS

    2 months ago

Igaram1

    Im on Junior High. 6th to 10th grade is junior while 11th-12th grade is Senior High on my country. Anyway, I was marked wrong just because I forgot to put period(.). Haha

    1 month ago

jameschatt2

    More stupid Americanisms making it hard to learn.

    1 year ago

oErP8

    If you've read the comments, you'll have noticed the "Americanisms" are tripping up plenty of Americans too - the terminology varies widely across our country too. Where I grew up, we went to "grade school" from K-8, then high school 9-12.

    Obviously middle school is the correct answer, as they use the kanji meaning "middle". It was just a Duo glitch which has now been fixed.

    7 months ago
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.