"ひこうきはきらいです。"

Translation:I do not like airplanes.

June 11, 2017

55 Comments


matt882157

'Do not like' is sukijanai. Kirai is 'dislike' or 'hate'.

June 22, 2017

SShoelaces

Japanese people will use 嫌い the same as 好きじゃない Im pretty sure. It seems on TV they use them the same

July 10, 2017

RickyC99

I feel that 好きじゃない is more for a dislike while 嫌い is more for hatred

It's like a different intensity of dislike

October 3, 2018

srhcrisp

I believe dislike means to "not like."

June 23, 2017

Ever2662

There is a difference though, between the two words. It's not unreasonable to call this out given that a literal translation of "to not like" looks very different.

June 23, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

While technically "I do not like X" could mean taking a neutral stance on the matter, in practice it is almost always used to mean "I dislike X". About the only time it wouldn't be, would be as a response to a claim that you do like it -- and even then, if you wanted to express a purely neutral position, you would be more likely to say something along the lines of "I wouldn't say I like X".

January 22, 2018

JacobStewa16

How do you express such a neutral opinion in Japanese?

May 14, 2018

Ichigotchi

平気 (へいき) I think

February 25, 2019

Imnuts7

Hate is stronger than dislike so it should be 大嫌い (literally big dislike).

September 16, 2018

hoovard

The audio is garbled, the word 飛行機 sounds like hiko-OOki... the text to speech app is pronouncing こ and う as separate characters instead of こう. は sounds wrong too.

January 13, 2019

darylimjz

You're right, は is being pronounced as 'ha' instead of 'wa' here.

January 20, 2019

Hidari0081

phew ...not just me ...I was looking for this comment

February 22, 2019

nich227

飛行機は嫌いです。

January 16, 2018

nialljc

Is this how this sentence would usually be written?

I ask just because there so few votes for the Kanji version (usually they get lots unless there's an issue). I guess it's buried by the rest.

July 29, 2018

djmiller5

"dislike" should be an option for 嫌い

June 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Kirai means hate. Dislike and don't like are not strong enough. They are more accurately portrayed by 好きじゃない

February 6, 2018

Imnuts7

Then what does 大嫌いmean?

September 16, 2018

RickyC99

好きじゃない -Level One Dislike

嫌い     -Level Two Hatred

大嫌い    ーLevel Three Extreme Hatred

October 3, 2018

AdamScott794079

Really? I thought it was a great film

July 18, 2017

chin1231

Kirai is also hate right

August 6, 2017

Dominique592958

It is :)

October 27, 2017

RWang2017

Can I use が instead of は here?

October 21, 2017

jamesjiao

I guess it doesn't really matter here given no context, but normally you use が if you are talking about a particular plane that you dislike and use は if you are talking about planes in general. As I said, it's unclear which case it is here, so either is fine.

January 11, 2018

Michael569617

As far as I understand, yes. DavidKames above also says so.

October 29, 2017

droidjv

The "u" in hikouki (airplane) should extend the "o" sound as far as I know, like in kyou (today). At the moment the audio is pronouncing it like separated things hiko-u-ki.

October 16, 2017

TrickyTriforce

The audio for this one is completely off!

February 10, 2019

Nathalia170116

Shouldn't it be ひこうきがきらいです? Because きらい is a な-adjective right? I'm so confused...

July 25, 2017

DavidKames

が嫌い is correct. Japanese like to use は for negative sentences however. So that could be the resoning

September 23, 2017

jamesjiao

That's not true at all. For one, this sentence is not negative. It's a normal affirmative sentence. Secondly, you use は when talking about something in general and use が when talking about something specific that is mentioned previously.

January 11, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Actually, が tends to be used when new things, that haven't been talked about before, are introduced into the conversation, while は marks the topic, which, in most cases, has been talked about before.

January 22, 2018

AdroitParadox

は is for the topic, i.e the context of the sentence. Anytime the topic of conversation is the same, you can omit は and whatever precedes it. が identifies things that aren't a location/destination,(に・へ・で) a noun that can be used to achieve the verb(で), or the noun specifically being acted on by the verb(を)- or something otherwise previously unspecified. So maybe if someone said 「飛行機は嫌いです。」and someone else could say 「好きです」still talking about 「飛行機は」but you might say 「飛行機が嫌いです」if someone previously said something like 「電車は嫌いです。お前は・あなたは・○さんは?」so in that situation the topic is the next speaker and 飛行機 wasn't previously in the conversation, so I think が would be used.

June 24, 2018

gummysaur

How would you define "I don't like airplanes" from "I don't like the airplane"?

November 27, 2017

jamesjiao

は in the first case and が in the second case.

January 11, 2018

not_a_thing

How's this sentece in kanji?

January 12, 2018

opick20

"I do not like airplane" is wrong? What indicates plural and the singular in japanese?

January 14, 2018

V2Blast

Context. "I don't like airplane" isn't proper English grammar anyway.

May 10, 2018

Xonok

shakes fist at sky angrily

September 26, 2018

Serena814029

It sounds like it is saying "ha" Instead of "wa"

February 21, 2019

kalun11

I like trains

April 6, 2019

SevenAmber77

because you are so poor?

May 6, 2019

Trung_Thu

Kirai = hate

March 14, 2018

chebal

Kirai(嫌い) = dislike

Nikui(憎い) = hate

January 1, 2019

nkwk88

飛行機 (literally Flying Machine)

November 11, 2018

3ntranced

飛行機 (ひこうき) is pronounced like "shikouki" and that's a euphony same as 人 (ひと) which is often pronounced as "shito" with very soft /i/ as if shkouki/shto.

December 10, 2018

chebal

「ひ」 (/çi/: Voiceless palatal fricative)

like in English, hue, human huge [çʉː]

in German, nicht [nɪçt]

in Modern Greek, ψυχή [ps̠iˈç̠i]

January 1, 2019

athenakt

For Nine Inch Nails fans, "Kee-rae Kee-rai Kee-Kai" translates to Pretty Hate Machine!

February 18, 2019

John672076

" I dislike airplanes" should be acceptable as an answer.

February 20, 2019

BrittanyRo14

Sounds like she's saying hikoUki haki raidesu. Isn't it supposed to be hikouki wa kiraidesu?

March 26, 2019

Thescorpion126

飛行機は嫌いです。

April 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.