"どのテーブルですか?"

Translation:Which table is it?

June 11, 2017

36 Comments


juangger

What's the difference between dono and dore?

June 21, 2017

RO_4_PM

Dono is used together with a noun, and dore is used on it's own.

June 23, 2017

juangger

Does the same rule go with kono/kore, sono/sore, and ano/are?

June 23, 2017

RO_4_PM

Yep

June 23, 2017

juangger

Thanks!

June 23, 2017

rosesharon755

.

August 9, 2017

Jens841405

Think of -no goes together with a no-un

May 4, 2018

PabloArias470876

Shouldn't "Which is the table?" be correct?

June 11, 2017

I.X.

どのテーブルですか
【どの】->【テーブル】【です】【か】

The easiest translation is "which table is it?" but if you mean "which is the table [you're referring to]?" like when you're asking someone which table is the correct table then that's acceptable.

Otherwise, it's "which table is it?" as どの is referring to テーブル only and not anything else.

June 13, 2017

hungkaisy1

そうね

June 16, 2017

Aki-kun

That would be "あのテーブルはどれですか。" in Japanese.

November 21, 2017

WADIYA_PRESIDENT

if you are a waiter and ask your friends, which table to order earlier is very suitable if using:"どのテーブルですか?"

May 28, 2019

TreyKorneg1

Why is there no は???

August 10, 2017

Andrew-Lin

It can be implied: "Which table is my table?" = "私のテーブルはどのテーブルですか"

October 21, 2017

Aki-kun

Because the topic of the sentence is not mentioned, there is no は.

November 21, 2017

pahirulzz

as far as my understanding goes, you don't use は withこの/その/どの and withこれ/それ/どれ 

September 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

You don't use は after interrogative words like どれ, どの~ or だれ, but it's perfectly fine for これは~.

October 21, 2017

Baly95

After これ/それ/どれ/あれ you use は

November 5, 2017

Baly95

After これ/それ/どれ/あれ you use は

November 5, 2017

Chrabia297

Wouldn't "where is the table?" be also ok

June 18, 2017

lyrhia1

No, this would be 「テーブルはどこですか?」.

June 21, 2017

Abdullah.Nj

Does it give the same meaning if I use どち instead of どの ?

August 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, because どっち (not どち) acts the same way as どれ except it usually means "which (of two choices)", so you can say どっちのテーブル (just like どれのテーブル, which becomes shortened to どのテーブル). It is more casual than どれ though.

November 1, 2017

Aki-kun

どっち is the short form of どちら, though.

November 21, 2017

Melina.Arins

So says Wikipedia (entry どちら):

  • The hiragana spelling (どちら) is preferred to the kanji spelling (何方), which is rarely used.
  • This translates to "which," but for cases when there are two alternatives. If there are three or more, どれ (dore) is preferred.
  • This is a polite word. The casual equivalent is どっち (dotchi).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%A9%E3%81%A1%E3%82%89#Usage_notes

December 2, 2017

craaash80

How would it have been "whose table is this?" ? Thanks!

August 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"Whose" would be だれの, and the subject is "this", so the sentence would be これはだれのテーブルですか?

December 29, 2017

DeathBoo

I still dont get why "です" is in almost every sentence

September 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, Duo hasn't taught us many other verbs yet, and です is the equivalent to "is/am/are"; how often do you see them in basic English sentences?

December 29, 2017

Leonardo506274

Because God wants it.

September 23, 2017

Rocco275616

Why "Which is the table?" is wrong?

September 11, 2018

ElissaFanz

I was wondering the same thing. Anybody?

October 3, 2018

WADIYA_PRESIDENT

if you are a waiter and ask your friends, which table to order earlier is very suitable if using:"どのテーブルですか?"

and if you use:「テーブルはどこですか?」it means : "where is the table?" cause THE TABLE IS USING は.

May 28, 2019

Vclav950324

Can someone give me an example of a context this could be used in? I don't think I get the purpose of this sentence

April 22, 2019

ElissaFanz

You're at an event with assigned seating. You group is at table five. You have to find the correct table.

May 22, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Your friend is moving house and you've offered to help. When you arrive, they ask you to help move a table out of the truck. They own several tables.

May 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.