1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どのテーブルですか?"

"どのテーブルですか?"

Translation:Which table is it?

June 11, 2017

38 Comments


juangger

What's the difference between dono and dore?


RO_4_PM

Dono is used together with a noun, and dore is used on it's own.


juangger

Does the same rule go with kono/kore, sono/sore, and ano/are?


Jens841405

Think of -no goes together with a no-un


TreyKorneg1

Why is there no は???


Andrew-Lin

It can be implied: "Which table is my table?" = "私のテーブルはどのテーブルですか"


Aki-kun

Because the topic of the sentence is not mentioned, there is no は.


bazboosted

as far as my understanding goes, you don't use は withこの/その/どの and withこれ/それ/どれ 


Andrew-Lin

You don't use は after interrogative words like どれ, どの~ or だれ, but it's perfectly fine for これは~.


Baly95

After これ/それ/どれ/あれ you use は


PabloArias470876

Shouldn't "Which is the table?" be correct?


_IX

どのテーブルですか
【どの】->【テーブル】【です】【か】

The easiest translation is "which table is it?" but if you mean "which is the table [you're referring to]?" like when you're asking someone which table is the correct table then that's acceptable.

Otherwise, it's "which table is it?" as どの is referring to テーブル only and not anything else.


Aki-kun

That would be "あのテーブルはどれですか。" in Japanese.


WADIYA_PRESIDENT

if you are a waiter and ask your friends, which table to order earlier is very suitable if using:"どのテーブルですか?"


Chrabia297

Wouldn't "where is the table?" be also ok


lyrhia1

No, this would be 「テーブルはどこですか?」.


Abdullah.Nj

Does it give the same meaning if I use どち instead of どの ?


JoshuaLore9

No, because どっち (not どち) acts the same way as どれ except it usually means "which (of two choices)", so you can say どっちのテーブル (just like どれのテーブル, which becomes shortened to どのテーブル). It is more casual than どれ though.


Aki-kun

どっち is the short form of どちら, though.


Melina.Arins

So says Wikipedia (entry どちら):

  • The hiragana spelling (どちら) is preferred to the kanji spelling (何方), which is rarely used.
  • This translates to "which," but for cases when there are two alternatives. If there are three or more, どれ (dore) is preferred.
  • This is a polite word. The casual equivalent is どっち (dotchi).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%A9%E3%81%A1%E3%82%89#Usage_notes


OchoCaramelo

I still dont get why "です" is in almost every sentence


JoshuaLore9

Well, Duo hasn't taught us many other verbs yet, and です is the equivalent to "is/am/are"; how often do you see them in basic English sentences?


PixelAngel1

I thought the desu was just to make the sentence more formal... Am I missing something here?


craaash80

How would it have been "whose table is this?" ? Thanks!


JoshuaLore9

"Whose" would be だれの, and the subject is "this", so the sentence would be これはだれのテーブルですか?


Vclav950324

Can someone give me an example of a context this could be used in? I don't think I get the purpose of this sentence


Tarka_the_Otter

A man holds a gun to your head and says "Tell me how to say 'Which table is it?' in Japanese, or I'll blow ya brains out, capiche?!"


ElissaFanz

You're at an event with assigned seating. Your group is at table five. You have to find the correct table.


JoshuaLore9

Your friend is moving house and you've offered to help. When you arrive, they ask you to help move a table out of the truck. They own several tables.


Xihom

I don't undertand why is not "this is a table?" Where is "which" in this phare? There are not any "Nani"... :(


JoshuaLore9

"nani" means "what", and there is no "this" in the sentence either.

どの~ means "which ~" where the ~ has to be a noun/noun phrase.


MayahW

So would: どこはテーブルですが mean "Which is the table"?


Swisidniak

No, you can't use は and mark something that is unknown as the topic.
どこ also means "where"
どれ would be used for "which one" and marked with が since it is new information
どれがテーブルですか


nash19_

How to use どれ then?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.