"どのテーブルですか?"

Translation:Which table is it?

June 11, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juangger

What's the difference between dono and dore?


RO_4_PM

Dono is used together with a noun, and dore is used on it's own.


juangger

Does the same rule go with kono/kore, sono/sore, and ano/are?


[deactivated user]

    Think of -no goes together with a no-un


TreyKorneg1

    Why is there no は???


Andrew-Lin

    It can be implied: "Which table is my table?" = "私のテーブルはどのテーブルですか"


Aki-kun

    Because the topic of the sentence is not mentioned, there is no は.


pablito.arias

    Shouldn't "Which is the table?" be correct?


_IX

    どのテーブルですか
    【どの】->【テーブル】【です】【か】

    The easiest translation is "which table is it?" but if you mean "which is the table [you're referring to]?" like when you're asking someone which table is the correct table then that's acceptable.

    Otherwise, it's "which table is it?" as どの is referring to テーブル only and not anything else.


Aki-kun

    That would be "あのテーブルはどれですか。" in Japanese.


WADIYA_PRESIDENT

    if you are a waiter and ask your friends, which table to order earlier is very suitable if using:"どのテーブルですか?"


Chrabia297

    Wouldn't "where is the table?" be also ok


lyrhia1

    No, this would be 「テーブルはどこですか?」.


Abdullah.Nj

    Does it give the same meaning if I use どち instead of どの ?


JoshuaLore9

    No, because どっち (not どち) acts the same way as どれ except it usually means "which (of two choices)", so you can say どっちのテーブル (just like どれのテーブル, which becomes shortened to どのテーブル). It is more casual than どれ though.


Aki-kun

    どっち is the short form of どちら, though.


Melina.Arins

    So says Wikipedia (entry どちら):

    • The hiragana spelling (どちら) is preferred to the kanji spelling (何方), which is rarely used.
    • This translates to "which," but for cases when there are two alternatives. If there are three or more, どれ (dore) is preferred.
    • This is a polite word. The casual equivalent is どっち (dotchi).

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%A9%E3%81%A1%E3%82%89#Usage_notes


OchoCaramelo

    I still dont get why "です" is in almost every sentence


JoshuaLore9

    Well, Duo hasn't taught us many other verbs yet, and です is the equivalent to "is/am/are"; how often do you see them in basic English sentences?


PixelAngel1

    I thought the desu was just to make the sentence more formal... Am I missing something here?


Fifiloveskpop

    I don't even know anymore :(


carterevanc

    Take this with a grain of salt, as im a learner and in no way fluent, but from what i can tell it can be used for both of those things ("is/am etc" AND politeness). If i remember correctly, its kind of inherently polite because its the polite form of だ. I hope this helps, and if im wrong please correct me! :)


craaash80

    How would it have been "whose table is this?" ? Thanks!


JoshuaLore9

    "Whose" would be だれの, and the subject is "this", so the sentence would be これはだれのテーブルですか?


Vclav950324

    Can someone give me an example of a context this could be used in? I don't think I get the purpose of this sentence


Tarka_the_Otter

    A man holds a gun to your head and says "Tell me how to say 'Which table is it?' in Japanese, or I'll blow ya brains out, capiche?!"


JoshuaLore9

    Your friend is moving house and you've offered to help. When you arrive, they ask you to help move a table out of the truck. They own several tables.


ElissaFanz

    You're at an event with assigned seating. Your group is at table five. You have to find the correct table.


deric883025

    Why 'where is the table' is wrong?


Fifiloveskpop

    It is wrong because where is the table is テーブルはどこですか (Taberu wa doko desu ka). Doko means where but kono means which. Hope this helps!


Ireneomiya

    what is the difference between どんな and どの?


Swisidniak

    どの is "Which (noun)"? When selecting an item from a group of other items. It is a contraction of the pronoun どれ "which one" and the linking particle の
    どのテーブル "Which table?"

    ~んな words refer to an attribute/type
    こんなテーブル "A table like this"
    そんなテーブル "a table like that"
    どんなテーブル "What kind of table?"


Xihom

    I don't undertand why is not "this is a table?" Where is "which" in this phare? There are not any "Nani"... :(


JoshuaLore9

    "nani" means "what", and there is no "this" in the sentence either.

    どの~ means "which ~" where the ~ has to be a noun/noun phrase.


MayahW

    So would: どこはテーブルですが mean "Which is the table"?


Swisidniak

    No, you can't use は and mark something that is unknown as the topic.
    どこ also means "where"
    どれ would be used for "which one" and marked with が since it is new information
    どれがテーブルですか


nash19_

    How to use どれ then?


nikralx

    "What table is it?" is incorrect? What would that translate to


instagrandresw

    "tono" or "dono"?


Swisidniak

    と to
    ど do
    どの dono

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.