1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いすにすわってください。"

"いすにすわってください。"

Translation:Please sit on a chair.

June 11, 2017

31 Comments


jay.hammer

Or how about 'please take a seat'


arifira

I don't think so. You can just simply say すわってください if you mean 'please take a seat'.

Imagine, for example, you're talking to someone who sits on the table and you ask them to sit on the chair instead.


ArtBurnap

I agree that 'please take (/have) a seat' should be accepted, because in the West 'on a chair' is generally taken for granted and left unsaid, unless you mean 'and not on the couch,' etc. In fact, it seems to me いすに may be specified in Japanese to avoid having すわってください understood as 'please sit on the floor / tatami. Of course, the kind of room you are in may clarify this anyway. Or you could use a different Japanese verb, that excludes sitting on the floor, こしかけてください (which if literally construed means, hang your hips [on something]), therefore making the specification of a chair basically redundant, as it seems in English, unless we are trying to exclude the sofa, etc.


AdamScott794079

I said that too, but it says I'm wrong


deepfriedmcrib

In English we sit "in" a chair not "on" one unless we are sitting on a part that isn't the seat.


Scott603300

In American English, we sit on chairs as well as in them.


JadenPotatoes

A question from a non English speaker: When you can use "in" and "on"? Why in this case is right "on"? Instinctively I used "on" on this phrase.


hollt693

I feel like it has to do with concavity. Like, you definitely sit 'on' a stool, but you most likely sit 'in' an armchair or a bean bag chair, since they kind of envelop you. But I'd say that as long as it's a chair and not a stool, either 'on' or 'in' should be acceptable.


AJC0Wl

American, literally never heard someone say "sit on a chair". Unless maybe the chair was upside down...


ChrsGB

Chair and seat should both be acceptable


Lmao_Me

There is a different way to say that, in which you refer to seat as 席(せき). So I think you should only use chair, and not seat/place.


kbreddit

Damn autocorrect changed sit to sh**, no wonder it was wrong!


AdamScott794079

Realy? I always thought autocorrect only used letters. Can yours add asterics too?


AdamScott794079

Thx. The irony was I was replying to something about a typo


V2Blast

@Banner223: Read the linked article.

"Muphry's law is an adage that states: 'If you write anything criticizing editing or proofreading, there will be a fault of some kind in what you have written.' The name is a deliberate misspelling of 'Murphy's law'."


Banner223

Not Murphy's? Or is it anohter typo?


Daesastrous

Never! Levitates


Pazasaur

椅子に座ってください。


jay.hammer

'Please have a seat' is wrong?


nennen5

Please have a seat!


hardy538741

Please take a seat on the chair rejected


valvale4

Actually as far as i know suwaru in referred to sitting down on the floor... the japanese way; there is another way to say sit down our western way i do not remember but something like koshi kakeru... Anyway to me "please sit down" or please take a seat should be accepted but maybe im wrong


IsolaCiao

"Suwaru" can be used for both. I often hear teachers say 座って (suwatte) to the students and they proceed to sit in their chairs.


PhillipC3

No one has mentioned this but in addition to the on/in distinction I wonder if 'the' chair as opposed to the given 'a' chair might be more natural. 'A' chair assumes the room has many chairs everywhere and you should just grab one. If there were an intended chair to sit on/in we'd use 'the.'


John863934

'isunisu' made me laugh


Graham692890

"the" instead of "a" was rejected. Did I miss something in the Japanese?


Scarabka

Why is "Please sit on THE CHAIRS" wrong? I thought it could be told to the group of people, since there is no plural いす?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.