"いすにすわってください。"

Translation:Please sit on a chair.

June 11, 2017

33 Comments


jay.hammer

Or how about 'please take a seat'

June 19, 2017

arifira

I don't think so. You can just simply say すわってください if you mean 'please take a seat'.

Imagine, for example, you're talking to someone who sits on the table and you ask them to sit on the chair instead.

August 17, 2017

ArtBurnap

I agree that 'please take (/have) a seat' should be accepted, because in the West 'on a chair' is generally taken for granted and left unsaid, unless you mean 'and not on the couch,' etc. In fact, it seems to me いすに may be specified in Japanese to avoid having すわってください understood as 'please sit on the floor / tatami. Of course, the kind of room you are in may clarify this anyway. Or you could use a different Japanese verb, that excludes sitting on the floor, こしかけてください (which if literally construed means, hang your hips [on something]), therefore making the specification of a chair basically redundant, as it seems in English, unless we are trying to exclude the sofa, etc.

November 7, 2017

AdamScott794079

I said that too, but it says I'm wrong

June 29, 2017

TerminatorAlso

In English we sit "in" a chair not "on" one unless we are sitting on a part that isn't the seat.

June 23, 2017

Scott603300

In American English, we sit on chairs as well as in them.

June 27, 2017

JadenPotatoes

A question from a non English speaker: When you can use "in" and "on"? Why in this case is right "on"? Instinctively I used "on" on this phrase.

July 6, 2017

hollt693

I feel like it has to do with concavity. Like, you definitely sit 'on' a stool, but you most likely sit 'in' an armchair or a bean bag chair, since they kind of envelop you. But I'd say that as long as it's a chair and not a stool, either 'on' or 'in' should be acceptable.

December 1, 2017

AJC0Wl

American, literally never heard someone say "sit on a chair". Unless maybe the chair was upside down...

May 12, 2019

ChrsGB

Chair and seat should both be acceptable

June 11, 2017

Lmao_Me

There is a different way to say that, in which you refer to seat as 席(せき). So I think you should only use chair, and not seat/place.

June 22, 2017

kbreddit

Damn autocorrect changed sit to sh**, no wonder it was wrong!

June 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

Realy? I always thought autocorrect only used letters. Can yours add asterics too?

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

*asterisks

July 14, 2017

AdamScott794079

Thx. The irony was I was replying to something about a typo

July 14, 2017

V2Blast
July 14, 2017

V2Blast

@Banner223: Read the linked article.

"Muphry's law is an adage that states: 'If you write anything criticizing editing or proofreading, there will be a fault of some kind in what you have written.' The name is a deliberate misspelling of 'Murphy's law'."

August 3, 2017

Banner223

Not Murphy's? Or is it anohter typo?

August 2, 2017

Daesastrous

Never! Levitates

May 15, 2018

jay.hammer

'Please have a seat' is wrong?

June 19, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

正解です。

August 18, 2017

Paris822559

椅子に座ってください。

May 8, 2019

nennen5

Please have a seat!

June 25, 2017

hardy538741

Please take a seat on the chair rejected

January 21, 2018

Lindwurm

Would, "いすですわってください。" also be acceptable?

June 15, 2017

jnantes

nope, using "de" would imply that the chair is used as a tool for sitting

June 18, 2017

Boringjorn

あなたの尻で椅子にすわってください。

September 9, 2017

AndiPopp

You could assume that, since the particle で marks the location an action takes place. But I do not think that considering sitting an action here is correct (not much action going on once you sit). It is more a movement, so you would need to use に

June 18, 2017

valvale4

Actually as far as i know suwaru in referred to sitting down on the floor... the japanese way; there is another way to say sit down our western way i do not remember but something like koshi kakeru... Anyway to me "please sit down" or please take a seat should be accepted but maybe im wrong

July 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Suwaru" can be used for both. I often hear teachers say 座って (suwatte) to the students and they proceed to sit in their chairs.

July 26, 2018

PhillipC3

No one has mentioned this but in addition to the on/in distinction I wonder if 'the' chair as opposed to the given 'a' chair might be more natural. 'A' chair assumes the room has many chairs everywhere and you should just grab one. If there were an intended chair to sit on/in we'd use 'the.'

September 26, 2017

John863934

'isunisu' made me laugh

June 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.