"きいろいズボンをはきます。"

Translation:I wear yellow pants.

June 11, 2017

94 Comments


lepaslandas

why is there a は?

June 11, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

I think you are confused with the verb "着る(きる)"! It is actually the verb はく(履く) that is used in this sentence. 着る is for clothes that you hang over your shoulders (basically clothes above your waist), such as a shirt or jacket. 履く is for clothes that you put on from below to above below your waist (i.e pants or skirts). The verb conjugates to はきます, so the は is not a particle, just part of the verb,.

June 11, 2017

Rascalniikov

Since there is such potential for confusion, I am curious why the developers chose to use hiragana rather than the kanji used in everyday japanese. They could have then put the hiragana pronounciation in brackets like you did to aid slower learners.

June 19, 2017

aayl1

Furigana would also be useful!

June 26, 2017

romcheek

Every day I wish they used kanji

July 15, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese children start from hiragana, learn katakana, then slowly learn more and more kanji each year of their schooling. There are over a thousand kanji necessary for daily life, each with multiple pronunciations and even multiple meanings. Reading comprehension would be impossible for a beginner if the course went straight into kanji.

After using this app for almost a year, I don't think the main purpose of this course is reading comprehension, and I wouldn't use it to learn kanji. I think duolingo in general is best used as a listening and language production course.

It would be really great if duolingo could include kanji and furigana readings of the kanji,and maybe they'll be able to in the future. But if you think about all the current problems with the course (bad hints, not accepting non-American English, translations that are wrong or unnatural), and think about how long it takes to fix all of these problems, can you imagine how many more problems there would be with kanji and furigana?

March 7, 2018

nich227

It would have been so much better if they put kanji glossed with hiragana on top!!! That would have been ideal because it would make studying Japanese way easier because I can read Chinese characters and it would make it easier for others to learn Kanji on Duolingo.

January 23, 2018

Aki-kun

In the case of はく, you see it without kanji sometimes, since there are different kanji depending on the clothes it refers to. So that might have been one reason to not include it. They could include 着る, though.

January 2, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

If the Japanese can understand it from phonetic speech, they can understand it from phonetic writing. So kanji are never actually neccesary, just a bit convinient at tops.

July 16, 2017

developedby

That would be true if the app wasn't giving so little context in these sentences.

August 1, 2017

hE4S2

Historically, kanji existed 1st, hiragana and katakana were invented much later

August 20, 2017

eclairevoyant

no context and lack of pitch accents makes that untrue in this case

November 10, 2017

vitelot

What you write is formally correct although highly unpopular. Koreans had kanjis as well, eventually dropping them in favor of a phonetic writing which is nowadays working pretty well. Same as Vietnameses by the way, though their phonetic transliteration is rather complicated.

November 23, 2018

NazyraTach

Omg thankyouuuu!!

March 17, 2019

NazyraTach

@KiritsuguZFC thankyouuu!!

March 17, 2019

Andrew980316

Its hakimasu not seperate

January 20, 2018

CelestineMoon

Thank you for writing this in Romanji. I was thinking it was 'wakimasu' as opposed to Hakimasu.

January 31, 2018

ElGrazo

Trousers should be correct as well

June 22, 2017

francisdavey

Another two months on and still no update. I've reported it. Duolingo's internal structures must be utterly broken to have to special case this sort of thing. "Trousers" are accepted in other answers.

April 8, 2018

kaasknak

It has been six months and trousers is still not an excepted answer. Nobody here says pants unless you are being talked to by someone from across the pond and even then you say trousers and they say pants and we understand each other just fine.

January 13, 2018

TerryWallwork

I wonder would it be better to use the word trousers to avoid the double meaning of pants (Trousers or underwear)?

June 13, 2017

AlexanderL2

I think this app is designed with American English in mind. In American English, we refer to trousers as pants and almost never say pants to describe underwear.

July 4, 2017

Alyeku

Yes for US. And for further English speaking complicating is that in Australia pants are trousers. But Jocks is a far more used word for underpants.

October 31, 2017

Gasezefe

パンティー!!!!

July 24, 2017

Jamie720093

I agree, it should at least accept the answer 'trousers' in this case

August 22, 2017

kunt16

Report it. I am reporting it! I hate having reply to the question with what would be a wrong answer to me...

December 25, 2017

Col438151

Come on Duolingo. I can't believe that you still need us to point out acceptable British English words! The same thing pops up in your other languages too. Just deal with it at the start.

July 10, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Full heartly agree, even though my first language isn't English!

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

It's a beta course. You'll just have to keep reporting it.

September 18, 2017

testmoogle

That's an understatement and a half. I've reported this sentence probably at least once every week for the last five months...

They fixed オレンジいろのズボンをはきます to accept "I wear orange trousers" right near the beginning. Yet this sentence in the same lesson seems impervious to reports, as if they've simply set this specific reported issue to "ignore". ^^;

October 3, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Hear hear!

November 26, 2017

Flviodomin3

Full kanji phrase: 黄色いズボンを穿きます。

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

Alternate kanji for the verb is 履きます.

September 18, 2017

wonderfulakari

Anyone know what language Japan took "Zupon" from?

June 25, 2017

KeithWong9

It is from French jupon, but it is nothing like a jupe. Not sure why Japanese took this word as trousers.

June 25, 2017

developedby

What a weird origin. Jupon in modern French means the piece of clothing worn under a skirt.

August 1, 2017

JohnPMChappell

ズボン - zuBon*

July 1, 2017

kai19154

if you're wearing yellow pants please get a better fashion sense

August 13, 2017

V2Blast

In American English, at least, you'd usually just say "fashion sense", not "a fashion sense".

September 18, 2017

solidwolfg

Is it the trousers kind or underwear kind?

June 25, 2017

I.X.

Trousers.

July 1, 2017

cratesofhi

I was just about to ask the same question. Are we talking jeans or Y-fronts here?

July 3, 2017

Davedavido

I see we're at the point in the lesson where new words arent even marked anymore.

September 28, 2017

NickMarsto1

This is very annoying. Please amend the answers to accept "trousers" as a UK alternative to "pants" as a translation of " ズボン" especially since in an earlier exercise "underpants" is accepted along with "underwear" as equally valid for " パンツ". Furthermore regarding the verb, this particular exercise seems only to allow "wear" and not "wearing" or indeed "will wear" which options are equally valid with regard to the non-past tense.

December 7, 2017

taleWeaver

i'm almost certain 'trousers' was an accepted translation earlier in the lesson, but not in this one.

December 13, 2017

JessicaVer33440

Accept "trousers" as well please! We don't all live in America.

December 25, 2017

s1nistar

Pantsu

August 16, 2017

Doodleegg

British English should be accepted, regardless of this course being Beta or not. Even Japanese Duolingo accepts all forms of British English, yet American Duolingo does not?

October 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

The English course for Japanese speakers has been out for much longer than this course. It accepts British English because lots of people submitted error reports.

March 7, 2018

QB2U2ukj

Pants are underwear. Trousers are outerwear.

January 7, 2018

RamomNF

I think it would be better to say きいろいズボンをはいています

June 15, 2017

Aralox

Does that mean "I am wearing yellow pants"? Whereas in this question, it's more like "I put on yellow pants"

June 16, 2017

hiba226886

Yeah, it doea

June 17, 2017

JaviFontal

黄色いズボンを穿きます。

July 23, 2017

Omnomnomnom101

I understand that Duolingo generally uses 'pants' to refer to trousers, but I think it should also be an acceptable answer. It was for another that used ズボン

October 31, 2017

FranStalli

I have been sternly corrected in Japan: "pants" = underpants. Shouldn't zubon = trousers/slacks?

November 1, 2017

Minaaa39

In British English 'pants' are underwear. The correct term is trousers.

November 6, 2017

NickMarsto1

You allowed good English trousers in a previous exercise, why now do you accept only the American malapropism?

December 10, 2017

Partholing

I said "I am wearing yellow pants", is that wrong? I don't understand this crazy green owl.

December 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

The progressive tense (am wearing) has another form. Hakimasu is either general/habitual present (I wear) or future (I will wear).

February 12, 2018

1777556

What an absolute madman

April 13, 2019

AdamScott794079

Are these american pants or real pants?

June 24, 2017

Flviodomin3

Is the pants that copper your full legs.

July 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

cover? trousers or underwear, nice & easy

July 10, 2017

ztfU5

Why is there an い after the いろ

July 4, 2017

KeithWong9

黄色い(きいろい)is an adjective ending with い

July 4, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

To make it an adjective instead of a noun.

July 16, 2017

6chocobo

was wondering too! thx

October 4, 2017

BlueLinguist

Why is word for "pants" spelt out in Katakana?

July 25, 2017

kai19154

Not everything in Katakana is from English. This word is from French "jupon" if I am correct. Many words are in Katakana but not from English. Bread (pan) is from Portuguese, part-time job (anjeito) is from German, etc.

August 13, 2017

peacku

Kinda weird considering jupon in French means short skirt

December 17, 2017

Lloyd76445

Pan is also Spanish for bread

July 17, 2018

sgising2

because it is of foreign origin (just not English)

July 30, 2017

jU1oBN7F

"I'll put on the yellow pants." was marked as wrong for me.

December 17, 2017

Shariban

Why "i wear a yellow pants" is wrong?

December 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

the word pants is plural, you cannot say a pants. you would instead say a pair of pants, or leave out articles like here and say "I wear yellow pants."

December 28, 2017

SaraNeal5

Trousers are the same as pants in British English

January 7, 2018

ehireKowoca

I've already reported it but please accept "trousers" as well...

February 10, 2018

Girahimu

Can someone explain why here pants is ズボン but elsewhere it was パンツ? I thought before seeing this one that ズボン was trousers.

February 22, 2018

Linda266175

Why isn't it "きいろのズボン....” instead of ”きいろいズボン....”?

March 1, 2018

jameschatt2

How many times do I have to report it until they accept we're not all american?

March 3, 2018

Lloyd76445

Don't do that

July 17, 2018

ParkerOlsen

Why isn't "I am wearing yellow pants" accepted?

February 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

はきます (hakimasu) means you habitually wear it, or that you will wear it in the future. はいています (haite imasu) means that you are currently wearing it

February 12, 2019

ParkerOlsen

thank you!

February 15, 2019

NazyraTach

Wth i forgot to put "a"

March 17, 2019

D.uckman

Just a second ago it teaches zubon: trousers PANTSU: pants

I know zubon means both trousers and pants though, if a person is new to learnin these words, it will be an obvious confusion!

May 8, 2019

IsolaCiao

In British English, zubon only means trousers. Pantsu usually means pants, but can also mean trousers in certain circumstances.

Duolingo uses primarily American English, so in American English zubon means pants and pantsu means underwear and sometimes pants.

May 8, 2019

Frodoniku

I feel like this is unlikely

June 1, 2019

UkJa7

I know that ゼボン means trousers...and it's from French

August 26, 2017

V2Blast

*ズボン

September 18, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

does pants have 2 meaning like 「パンツ」「ズボン」?

December 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

パンツ (pantsu) - underwear or trousers

ズボン (zubon) - trousers

March 7, 2018

KenjiLooki

Wtf it american idiots

October 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.