1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きいろいズボンをはきます。"

"きいろいズボンをはきます。"

Translation:I wear yellow pants.

June 11, 2017

79 Comments


lepaslandas

why is there a は?


KiritsuguZFC

I think you are confused with the verb "着る(きる)"! It is actually the verb はく(履く) that is used in this sentence. 着る is for clothes that you hang over your shoulders (basically clothes above your waist), such as a shirt or jacket. 履く is for clothes that you put on from below to above below your waist (i.e pants or skirts). The verb conjugates to はきます, so the は is not a particle, just part of the verb,.


Rascalniikov

Since there is such potential for confusion, I am curious why the developers chose to use hiragana rather than the kanji used in everyday japanese. They could have then put the hiragana pronounciation in brackets like you did to aid slower learners.


aayl1

Furigana would also be useful!


romcheek

Every day I wish they used kanji


IsolaCiao

Japanese children start from hiragana, learn katakana, then slowly learn more and more kanji each year of their schooling. There are over a thousand kanji necessary for daily life, each with multiple pronunciations and even multiple meanings. Reading comprehension would be impossible for a beginner if the course went straight into kanji.

After using this app for almost a year, I don't think the main purpose of this course is reading comprehension, and I wouldn't use it to learn kanji. I think duolingo in general is best used as a listening and language production course.

It would be really great if duolingo could include kanji and furigana readings of the kanji,and maybe they'll be able to in the future. But if you think about all the current problems with the course (bad hints, not accepting non-American English, translations that are wrong or unnatural), and think about how long it takes to fix all of these problems, can you imagine how many more problems there would be with kanji and furigana?


nich227

It would have been so much better if they put kanji glossed with hiragana on top!!! That would have been ideal because it would make studying Japanese way easier because I can read Chinese characters and it would make it easier for others to learn Kanji on Duolingo.


Aki-kun

In the case of はく, you see it without kanji sometimes, since there are different kanji depending on the clothes it refers to. So that might have been one reason to not include it. They could include 着る, though.


NazyraTach

Omg thankyouuuu!!


NazyraTach

@KiritsuguZFC thankyouuu!!


Andrew980316

Its hakimasu not seperate


ElGrazo

Trousers should be correct as well


francisdavey

Another two months on and still no update. I've reported it. Duolingo's internal structures must be utterly broken to have to special case this sort of thing. "Trousers" are accepted in other answers.


kaasknak

It has been six months and trousers is still not an excepted answer. Nobody here says pants unless you are being talked to by someone from across the pond and even then you say trousers and they say pants and we understand each other just fine.


TerryWallwork

I wonder would it be better to use the word trousers to avoid the double meaning of pants (Trousers or underwear)?


AlexanderL2

I think this app is designed with American English in mind. In American English, we refer to trousers as pants and almost never say pants to describe underwear.


Alyeku

Yes for US. And for further English speaking complicating is that in Australia pants are trousers. But Jocks is a far more used word for underpants.


Jamie720093

I agree, it should at least accept the answer 'trousers' in this case


kunt16

Report it. I am reporting it! I hate having reply to the question with what would be a wrong answer to me...


Col438151

Come on Duolingo. I can't believe that you still need us to point out acceptable British English words! The same thing pops up in your other languages too. Just deal with it at the start.


RamenDutchman

Full heartly agree, even though my first language isn't English!


V2Blast

It's a beta course. You'll just have to keep reporting it.


testmoogle

That's an understatement and a half. I've reported this sentence probably at least once every week for the last five months...

They fixed オレンジいろのズボンをはきます to accept "I wear orange trousers" right near the beginning. Yet this sentence in the same lesson seems impervious to reports, as if they've simply set this specific reported issue to "ignore". ^^;


Flviodomin3

Full kanji phrase: 黄色いズボンを穿きます。


V2Blast

Alternate kanji for the verb is 履きます.


wonderfulakari

Anyone know what language Japan took "Zupon" from?


KeithWong9

It is from French jupon, but it is nothing like a jupe. Not sure why Japanese took this word as trousers.


developedby

What a weird origin. Jupon in modern French means the piece of clothing worn under a skirt.


JohnPMChappell

ズボン - zuBon*


kai19154

if you're wearing yellow pants please get a better fashion sense


solidwolfg

Is it the trousers kind or underwear kind?


cratesofhippos

I was just about to ask the same question. Are we talking jeans or Y-fronts here?


Davedavido

I see we're at the point in the lesson where new words arent even marked anymore.


NickMarsto1

This is very annoying. Please amend the answers to accept "trousers" as a UK alternative to "pants" as a translation of " ズボン" especially since in an earlier exercise "underpants" is accepted along with "underwear" as equally valid for " パンツ". Furthermore regarding the verb, this particular exercise seems only to allow "wear" and not "wearing" or indeed "will wear" which options are equally valid with regard to the non-past tense.


taleWeaver

i'm almost certain 'trousers' was an accepted translation earlier in the lesson, but not in this one.


JessicaVer33440

Accept "trousers" as well please! We don't all live in America.


Doodleegg

British English should be accepted, regardless of this course being Beta or not. Even Japanese Duolingo accepts all forms of British English, yet American Duolingo does not?


IsolaCiao

The English course for Japanese speakers has been out for much longer than this course. It accepts British English because lots of people submitted error reports.


QB2U2ukj

Pants are underwear. Trousers are outerwear.


RamomNF

I think it would be better to say きいろいズボンをはいています


Aralox

Does that mean "I am wearing yellow pants"? Whereas in this question, it's more like "I put on yellow pants"


JaviFontal

黄色いズボンを穿きます。


Omnomnomnom101

I understand that Duolingo generally uses 'pants' to refer to trousers, but I think it should also be an acceptable answer. It was for another that used ズボン


FranStalli

I have been sternly corrected in Japan: "pants" = underpants. Shouldn't zubon = trousers/slacks?


Minaaa39

In British English 'pants' are underwear. The correct term is trousers.


NickMarsto1

You allowed good English trousers in a previous exercise, why now do you accept only the American malapropism?


Partholing

I said "I am wearing yellow pants", is that wrong? I don't understand this crazy green owl.


LordOfTheAndain

The progressive tense (am wearing) has another form. Hakimasu is either general/habitual present (I wear) or future (I will wear).


1777556

What an absolute madman


AdamScott794079

Are these american pants or real pants?


ztfU5

Why is there an い after the いろ


KeithWong9

黄色い(きいろい)is an adjective ending with い


RamenDutchman

To make it an adjective instead of a noun.


6chocobo

was wondering too! thx


BlueLinguist

Why is word for "pants" spelt out in Katakana?


kai19154

Not everything in Katakana is from English. This word is from French "jupon" if I am correct. Many words are in Katakana but not from English. Bread (pan) is from Portuguese, part-time job (anjeito) is from German, etc.


peacku

Kinda weird considering jupon in French means short skirt


Lloyd76445

Pan is also Spanish for bread


sgising2

because it is of foreign origin (just not English)


jU1oBN7F

"I'll put on the yellow pants." was marked as wrong for me.


Shariban

Why "i wear a yellow pants" is wrong?


vngdhuyen

the word pants is plural, you cannot say a pants. you would instead say a pair of pants, or leave out articles like here and say "I wear yellow pants."


SaraNeal5

Trousers are the same as pants in British English


ehireKowoca

I've already reported it but please accept "trousers" as well...


Girahimu

Can someone explain why here pants is ズボン but elsewhere it was パンツ? I thought before seeing this one that ズボン was trousers.


Linda266175

Why isn't it "きいろのズボン....” instead of ”きいろいズボン....”?


jamiemeow99

How many times do I have to report it until they accept we're not all american?


ParkerOlsen

Why isn't "I am wearing yellow pants" accepted?


IsolaCiao

はきます (hakimasu) means you habitually wear it, or that you will wear it in the future. はいています (haite imasu) means that you are currently wearing it


NazyraTach

Wth i forgot to put "a"


D.uckman

Just a second ago it teaches zubon: trousers PANTSU: pants

I know zubon means both trousers and pants though, if a person is new to learnin these words, it will be an obvious confusion!


IsolaCiao

In British English, zubon only means trousers. Pantsu usually means pants, but can also mean trousers in certain circumstances.

Duolingo uses primarily American English, so in American English zubon means pants and pantsu means underwear and sometimes pants.


Frodoniku

I feel like this is unlikely

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.