"そのしゃしんをコピーしていいですか?"

Translation:Can I copy that picture?

6/11/2017, 5:09:12 PM

15 Comments


echill1

I am pretty sure "Is it ok to copy that picture" or "Is it ok to copy that photograph" should also be accepted here

6/11/2017, 5:12:08 PM

XRavishX

"is it okay" was actually counted wrong for me. :P

7/16/2017, 2:06:56 AM

IsolaCiao

"Is it okay to copy that picture" was marked as correct for me.

6/17/2018, 11:33:05 AM

poisonenvy

その写真をコピーしていいですか。

11/19/2017, 10:13:41 PM

RebeccaW209814

Is it okay to make a copy of this photograph? I guess it isn't.

8/16/2017, 2:15:20 PM

ErinKeiko

I think a more formal way of asking would be "copii shite mo ii desu ka", and it's often the way I've learned to ask for permission from past teachers.

6/24/2017, 5:54:28 PM

dragonzkiller

Using も is the more "proper" way of doing it, yes; and should be used with people like teachers or doctors, or even people you just met.

For anyone who may be curious, the も in this instance would mean something along the lines of "even if." So literally it would be "Is it (です) good (いい), even if (も) I make a copy (コピーして) ? (か)"

7/15/2017, 2:18:05 PM

MarionDelgado

I also said "is it okay to copy that picture" and it was wrong.

2/20/2018, 2:52:33 AM

Eli-aiki

"Is it okay to copy that photo?" marked wrong. :| Photo (for 写真) is better than picture, which is ambiguous between 写真 and 絵.

2/25/2018, 11:10:42 PM

Cole500939

I don't know, /can/ you?

8/26/2017, 3:48:10 AM

daniel.z.tg

And yet, Duolingo doesn't even accept "may" instead for a bunch of exercises.

10/7/2018, 6:00:11 AM

sjhiga

Yet more anal retentiveness from the translation engine.

1/16/2018, 9:35:53 PM

BraisedPorkBelly

Is it okay if i make copies of that picture?

5/25/2018, 7:10:41 AM

anton_t13

She pronounced を like "wo"? I read some Japanese do that. What about gaijin? If I'd like to say like that would it be fine?

8/19/2018, 8:42:50 AM

DanielYatabe

It really should be "may I copy..."

1/29/2019, 10:41:32 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.