1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのしゃしんをコピーしていいですか?"

"そのしゃしんをコピーしていいですか?"

Translation:Can I copy that picture?

June 11, 2017

15 Comments


echill1

I am pretty sure "Is it ok to copy that picture" or "Is it ok to copy that photograph" should also be accepted here


XRavishX

"is it okay" was actually counted wrong for me. :P


IsolaCiao

"Is it okay to copy that picture" was marked as correct for me.


poisonenvy

その写真をコピーしていいですか。


ErinKeiko

I think a more formal way of asking would be "copii shite mo ii desu ka", and it's often the way I've learned to ask for permission from past teachers.


dragonzkiller

Using も is the more "proper" way of doing it, yes; and should be used with people like teachers or doctors, or even people you just met.

For anyone who may be curious, the も in this instance would mean something along the lines of "even if." So literally it would be "Is it (です) good (いい), even if (も) I make a copy (コピーして) ? (か)"


RebeccaW209814

Is it okay to make a copy of this photograph? I guess it isn't.


Cole500939

I don't know, /can/ you?


daniel.z.tg

And yet, Duolingo doesn't even accept "may" instead for a bunch of exercises.


AJC0Wl

Anyone who insists on this obsolete distinction should be beaten with a futhark runestone, because both are equally relevant to contemporary English.


MarionDelgado

I also said "is it okay to copy that picture" and it was wrong.


Eli-aiki

"Is it okay to copy that photo?" marked wrong. :| Photo (for 写真) is better than picture, which is ambiguous between 写真 and 絵.


sjhiga

Yet more anal retentiveness from the translation engine.


DanielYatabe

It really should be "may I copy..."


anton_t13

She pronounced を like "wo"? I read some Japanese do that. What about gaijin? If I'd like to say like that would it be fine?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.