1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This bus is big."

"This bus is big."

Translation:このバスは大きいです。

June 11, 2017

21 Comments


taihw

why no need for "desu"?


Kifudancer

As is, the sentence is in casual form. If you want to make it polite, you'd add です on the end.


Davedavido

I thought だ was the casual copula. Presumably if you don't say it at all, it's implied due to lack of verb?


V2Blast

You'd only use だ instead of です here if the adjective at the end was a な-adjective (or if it's a noun). For い-adjectives at the end, you'd just leave off です entirely.


_IX

Because it's optional.


Boettius

Felt like desu was missing here too


V2Blast

For い-adjectives at the end of the sentence here, you can leave off です entirely for a casual form of the sentence. If the adjective at the end was a な-adjective (or if it's a noun), you'd use だ instead of です here.


ronCYA

Just as with Enlgish when we say "Delicious!" instead of "It is delicious!", we can ommit the です in many sentences.


JonathanFi78928

With some adjectives ending in "i" the desu is optional.


AneBertonc

Desu only expreses polite speach and it is always optional


Fork8

Not really. While you can technically get by without ever using です, you can only omit it in some contexts. In others, you'd have to replace it with だ, the informal copula.


Boboli5

Maybe technically, but not in actual everyday speech.


chithewanderer

I think you are saying the most accurate explanation. Here's what I think is accurate: kono basu wa okii desu. (Full sentence & polite) kono basu wa okii da. (Full sentence & casual) okii desu. (Shortened & polite) okii da. (Shortened & casual) okii. (One-word brief & casual answer)

The answer that Duolingo wants has no verb. In this case that's "desu" or "da." Omitting them sounds like baby talk or broken Japanese to me.

I'd really like a native speaker or a very fluent language learner to chime in with what sounds right or wrong to them.


koumori72

You don't need to use da with an i adjective for informal, it sounds weird. But yes, use da instead of desu in other cases e.g. basu da.


JohnPMChappell

このバスは大きい。


jonathanger

can someone explain the difference between "この” and "これ”?


SilkeCGV

「この」 is used before a noun, i.e. このペンは赤いです。(This pen is red.)「これ」, on the other hand, stands alone, i.e. これは赤いペンです。(This is a red pen.)

You can think of 「この」as being like "this ", whereas 「これ」is just "this".


KumarAmrit3

Probably Airbus A30


lilmndesdes

Soooo what happened to 「です」?


V2Blast

For い-adjectives at the end of the sentence here, you can leave off です entirely for a casual form of the sentence. If the adjective at the end was a な-adjective, you'd use だ instead of です here.


SilkeCGV

I put 「このバスが大きいです」and it was marked as wrong. Could anyone explain why it has to be は here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.