"This bus is big."

Translation:このバスは大きいです。

June 11, 2017

24 Comments


taihw

why no need for "desu"?

June 11, 2017

I.X.

Because it's optional.

June 18, 2017

Kifudancer

As is, the sentence is in casual form. If you want to make it polite, you'd add です on the end.

July 11, 2017

Davedavido

I thought だ was the casual copula. Presumably if you don't say it at all, it's implied due to lack of verb?

September 21, 2017

V2Blast

You'd only use だ instead of です here if the adjective at the end was a な-adjective (or if it's a noun). For い-adjectives at the end, you'd just leave off です entirely.

December 1, 2017

Boettius

Felt like desu was missing here too

June 11, 2017

V2Blast

For い-adjectives at the end of the sentence here, you can leave off です entirely for a casual form of the sentence. If the adjective at the end was a な-adjective (or if it's a noun), you'd use だ instead of です here.

December 1, 2017

ronCYA

Just as with Enlgish when we say "Delicious!" instead of "It is delicious!", we can ommit the です in many sentences.

June 29, 2017

JonathanFi78928

With some adjectives ending in "i" the desu is optional.

June 14, 2017

AneBertonc

Desu only expreses polite speach and it is always optional

June 14, 2017

Fork8

Not really. While you can technically get by without ever using です, you can only omit it in some contexts. In others, you'd have to replace it with だ, the informal copula.

June 23, 2017

Boboli5

Maybe technically, but not in actual everyday speech.

July 2, 2017

chithewanderer

I think you are saying the most accurate explanation. Here's what I think is accurate: kono basu wa okii desu. (Full sentence & polite) kono basu wa okii da. (Full sentence & casual) okii desu. (Shortened & polite) okii da. (Shortened & casual) okii. (One-word brief & casual answer)

The answer that Duolingo wants has no verb. In this case that's "desu" or "da." Omitting them sounds like baby talk or broken Japanese to me.

I'd really like a native speaker or a very fluent language learner to chime in with what sounds right or wrong to them.

August 6, 2017

koumori72

You don't need to use da with an i adjective for informal, it sounds weird. But yes, use da instead of desu in other cases e.g. basu da.

August 8, 2017

JohnPMChappell

このバスは大きい。

June 28, 2017

lilmndesdes

Soooo what happened to 「です」?

June 17, 2017

V2Blast

For い-adjectives at the end of the sentence here, you can leave off です entirely for a casual form of the sentence. If the adjective at the end was a な-adjective, you'd use だ instead of です here.

December 1, 2017

SamIp20

This course is not very consistent with the use of この/this and です

June 22, 2017

AlexRodrgu375171

Kind of how every day speaking is never consistent either. I kind of like learning it like this! Language shouldn't be made of rules set in stone, it should be fluid (within permissible ranges).

June 30, 2017

Lloyd579744

大きい is a verb?

July 18, 2017

Kifudancer

It's an adjective.

July 19, 2017

Mischeru

Is missing です

October 9, 2017

V2Blast

For い-adjectives at the end of the sentence here, you can leave off です entirely for a casual form of the sentence. If the adjective at the end was a な-adjective, you'd use だ instead of です here.

December 1, 2017

jonathanger

can someone explain the difference between "この” and "これ”?

August 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.