"This airplane is big."

Translation:この飛行機は大きいですです。

6/11/2017, 5:22:35 PM

42 Comments


JohnPMChappell

この飛行機は大きい。

6/28/2017, 11:21:59 PM

lyrhia1

I don't understand why people are downvoting your comments, they are super useful to get the kanjis od the sentences :-/ thank you for that!

7/3/2017, 7:06:33 AM

JohnPMChappell

Well, feel free to upvote them. :)

I'm glad you're finding them useful; reading Japanese without kanji is difficult, and later on, essentially impossible, due to identical sounding words (which when spoken are differentiated by pitch usually, sometimes only context).

7/4/2017, 2:42:09 AM

Lukaschuk

I guess because they dont understand that this is the same phrase in full kanji. Looks like a strange set of scary symbols fot a beginner.

7/3/2017, 2:11:50 PM

Arctic_Line

The thing is, at this point in the course you should have some level of fluency. I really noticed this on my teck back through the earlier levels and found that some of the tranlation where automatic.

7/18/2018, 3:37:05 AM

Myriad2380

Hm, Japanese uses an extra character for airplane, chinese only uses 飛機.

8/18/2017, 9:58:14 PM

improvis

Chinese uses kanji as well?

12/25/2017, 11:38:53 PM

DEcobra11

Almost all kanji come from Chinese (aka Han Characters <-see where the word kan・ji comes from? ) , as they only carry meanings they can be used in other languages, readings change from language to language

12/26/2017, 12:29:25 PM

taihw

why didn't we need the です for this sentence while we did for the previous one?

6/11/2017, 5:22:35 PM

NikRamakrishnan

The です is optional in most sentences like this one.

6/15/2017, 4:39:18 AM

ElGringo207186

What makes this sentence so special that we can omit a です?

8/6/2017, 10:32:34 PM

N1chope

Mostly in informal contexts we can omit it. When you're being polite, it should be there

9/10/2017, 1:16:19 AM

Israndiel2

You can form sentences with i-adjectives (adjectives ending with -i) with です, but it's not necessary, only a polite formula. However, if you use non-i-adjectives or nouns, you must put in です (like with hare, sunny).

2/5/2018, 10:52:14 AM

DEcobra11

When you talk with that good ol' a*shole-ish yet nice friend

9/21/2017, 6:05:35 PM

JonathanFi78928

Some adjectives ending with "i" dont need a verb (it is optional for added politeness)

6/14/2017, 1:14:33 PM

Timoteo_1984

Thanks that is helpful to know

8/6/2017, 5:17:36 PM

HolomorphicShawn

飛行機 - fly + go + machine

7/31/2017, 7:44:30 AM

mrvolans

Nice. I love this kind of deconstruction.

12/5/2017, 6:58:23 AM

vA7T3

Fun fact: 機 is also the counter for remaining lives in a video game. Haha counters are ridiculous!

6/24/2018, 9:46:18 PM

AlannaD396

I know it's not needed, but it didnt feel right not using です. Hehe!

7/2/2017, 8:26:46 PM

LaserDuck

Am I the only one who was shown "この飛行機は大きいですです。" as another correct solution? I'm pretty sure the ですです is a problem, but I have no idea how to report it. I originally answered "この飛行機は大きい。".

1/3/2019, 5:29:55 PM

TrickyTriforce

I think the answer used to lack desu, so then it was added but by mistake an extra was added too? I've reported it anyhow

2/12/2019, 1:40:53 PM

Obstructor

The real question is why doesn't duolingo give multiple of are kono koru etc. It's literally just select the one you see instead of actually learning them.

8/20/2017, 2:33:41 AM

mrvolans

Agreed, I still don't remember the difference.

12/5/2017, 6:59:47 AM

Arctic_Line

This is why I switched to the web version. I just got annoyed that the mobile app doesn't even let you type out the English to Japanese questions.

7/18/2018, 3:39:55 AM

tahntahn

Even if Desu is sometimes optional, in sentences like this it should be there.

6/18/2017, 7:54:53 PM

boo913

The pronunciation of 大きい、Is it おおきい、Or だいきい、Or something else?

10/24/2017, 6:27:04 AM

DEcobra11

「大きい」 is 「おおきい」; 「だい」would be in words like 大学

10/24/2017, 10:35:35 AM

francisdavey

Just to unpack things alluded to in some comments. In an "X is Y" type sentence, in plain (i.e. not polite) form then:

If Y is what is known as an "i-adjective" (all of which end in "i" but some adjectives ending in "i" like 綺麗 are not), then nothing is needed after the adjective. In a sense i-adjectives are a bit like verbs (they have past tenses and so on) and contain the "copula".

The "copula" is a special verb (in plain form だ in polite formです) which you need to form an "X is Y" sentence if Y is a noun.

The other kind of nouns is a "na-adjective". These do need a copula. In plain speech you would have to add だ at the end (which you would not need to do if it was an i-adjective).

What confuses everyone to start with is that ですis added to the end of "X is Y" for an i-adjective, not as the copula, but just to make it polite. Hence the confusion.

In this sentence 大きい on its own is sufficient, unless you want to be polite, in which case you would add です.

3/28/2018, 9:30:33 PM

LilithSerenada

大きいひこうき is just too fun to say

12/3/2018, 9:48:50 PM

PabloArias470876

Understand it is optional but at this level is a good practice to use it so we get used to be aware it is supposed to be there

6/21/2017, 1:35:26 PM

peacku

This is the first time I see "big", so for others confused too: 大きい , pronounced おおきい

12/12/2017, 9:28:51 PM

MikeWalker46

The "です" is not provided in the word bank. There should be an option for this on the report menu.

1/6/2018, 2:06:01 AM

Anyanka.

there is no desu box for me to choose....

1/24/2018, 5:21:35 AM

louis_seth

You don't always have to add desu

2/20/2018, 9:18:33 PM

trishka9

My answer このひこうくはおおきいです was marked wrong - is Duo looking for the kanji here? Or did I miss something else?

2/2/2019, 12:45:37 AM

LaserDuck

I think it’s supposed to be このひこう<き>はおおきいです。

2/2/2019, 7:30:19 AM

trishka9

Right!! Thanks for the catch.

2/2/2019, 3:31:41 PM

Elysiatan1

The verb 'is' ですis missing from the words offered to make the sentence - therefore making it impossible to give a correct answer.

1/14/2018, 7:25:10 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.