Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The grape is big."

Translation:Strugurele este mare.

0
1 year ago

2 Comments


il.malavit
il.malavit

This question has most likely already been asked. However; what are the rules regarding este and e in Romanian? They appear much more interchangable in Romanian than in other romance languages.

0
Reply1 year ago

JhJh9
JhJh9

E is the short form (and it is also less formal), they mean the same thing.

0
Reply1 year ago