"かぜ、つよくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't the wind strong?

June 11, 2017

38 Comments


codyhenry4

When people talk in person in Japanese, they usually cut out a lot particles, so thus would sound more natural in a conversation. To show this in writing, people sometimes put in a comma where they cut out a particle (in this case probably 「は」)

June 24, 2017

DaveFolan

Do commas ever seperate parts of sentences like they do in English or do they always show where a particle has been cut out?

June 26, 2017

Nirosu

From what I understand commas and spaces are not something that existed in old japanese, spaces are still non existent. It doesn't mark where a particle has been cut, but surely in this kind of sentence you can exchaNge them. I think.

June 28, 2017

N1chope

I think they do in the same way than in English: in places where you would do a pause when you are speaking. The main difference is that due to having different structure and expressive resources, commas are put in different places than in English.

I think I remember seeing commas after an expression equivalent to "although ........,", for example.

October 15, 2017

toiyiot

Why the comma in this sentence?

June 11, 2017

akaSabertooth

With the comma, I think this would more accurately translate to "The wind, is it not strong?" instead of "Isn't the wind strong?" if that helps at all.

June 19, 2017

somnule

Is this a natural sentence in Japanese? English speakers wouldn't typically say it this way.

June 21, 2017

Flying_Frenchman

I think you could make an argument that it's a very colloquial sentence in English. I could probably hear it along the lines of "So that wind...strong isn't it/ain't it?", in certain dialects.

June 27, 2017

crankyjj

I translated it like this. Got marked wrong. That comma is misleading.

September 16, 2017

BlueRaja1

-1, dropping the 「は」 (denoted in writing with a comma) makes the sentence more colloquial but it doesn't change the meaning.

October 22, 2017

maxi361984

I want to know the same

June 14, 2017

KellySyp

I had the same question. It feels lie the comma replaces は

July 15, 2017

Woo877240

It doesn't sound natural as it is, it got me and I translated it as "The wind, isn't it strong?" and it said it is wrong... what gives?

June 23, 2017

ahANpg

It is not wrong, just that duolingo does not have your answer in the database

July 24, 2017

DeathBoo

As far as i know, the comma can replace the particle wa(は), Thats its only purpose, unlike other languages like english or spanish.

September 23, 2017

BlueRaja1

Both the English and Japanese sound natural,whereas your translation does not

October 14, 2017

donut-cake

I put "the wind is strong, isn't it?" and got marked wrong. I'd say that's equivalent.

July 7, 2017

TanjaR8

Wouldn't that be something like かぜがつよいですよね?

July 26, 2017

ToyibOyeleye

Is it disrespectful to cut out particles?

August 29, 2017

BlueRaja1

It's colloquial,which could be considered disrespectful depending on who you're speaking to (just like in English)

October 14, 2017

dsiap

Is the wind not strong it's not accepted and I think it's more grammatically proper than the suggested.

July 30, 2017

sofffff0

Is this grammatically correct in English? I'm not a native speaker, but I had never heard "Is the wind not strong enough" and it honestly sounds really bad.

August 3, 2017

TeejayHerb1

Well, grammatically it is correct. But it would imply a different meaning. It would say that you want a strong wind and you are checking if a stronger wind is necessary.

August 28, 2017

fedorgp

I wrote. "The wind, is it not strong?" Why is that wrong?

August 3, 2017

Emer_Learns

I'd flag it! It's grammatically correct, just sounds old fashioned.

August 26, 2017

KayleeSwee2

I dont understand why this sentence had that translation. To me, the sentence seems like "is the wind not strong?" So youre asking if the wind is not strong but duo says "Isn't the wind strong" like "dont you agree the wind is strong?" And that is basically the opposite of what it seems like... idk if i made that confusing lol

March 31, 2018

Ford117673

I belive adding ない and using it in a question gives it more of a "isn't it" feeling. I feel like if you were going to ask in Japanese if the wind wasn't strong you would say something more like "かぜ、よわいですか?" or "the wind is it weak?". This is how I've understood it, hopefully someone can correct me if I'm off base here.

February 17, 2019

LFAjkH

風、強くないですか?

May 20, 2018

Sam681255

Isn't a strong wind? Duolingo marked it wrong. Is it a mistake?

September 17, 2017

V2Blast

No, your suggested sentence is not grammatically correct English.

September 30, 2017

ERIKER2

Can someone perhaps explain how the sentence "Is the wind not strong?" would be translated into Japanese? Because at the moment I feel like "Isn't the wind strong?" and "Is the wind not strong?" can both be translations for "かぜ、つよくないですか", even though both sentences clearly have different meanings.

January 6, 2018

ASleepingRock

It is generally the same sentence, it is all dependent on our favorite c-word (though I do feel that there should be a は where the comma is for the latter sentence).

August 11, 2018

cmorwin

The biggest issue with these is wether or not people are colloquializing "isn't" or "is it not". I, personally, colloquailized "isn't" to remove the negative connotation, which essentially treats it like its not even there, but don't colloquailized "is it not" to keep he negative. ERIKER2 apparently does something similar, where the 2 sentences are the opposites. Unfortunately, there is no correct way, since it seems like Japanese people will also sometimes colloquailize negative adjective's to remove the actual negative portion (similar to how "isn't" is generally ignored). The result is that these questions are generally a mess, and it's nearly impossible to know what the actual intention/meaning of the question or answer should be.

August 11, 2018

cmorwin

I really dislike the way this sentence is structured. I'm not sure if thats the Japanese or just Duo (or English's stupid use of "isn't"), but it seems like the Japanese negative adjective form is not converted into an English negative adjective. The English word "isn't" has lost its negative implication and seeks positive affirmation of what is to follow, rathern than the logically correct negative affirmation. For instance:

Isn't (Is not) the wind strong? (an afirmative answer suggests the wind is strong, though technically/logically an afirmative answer should mean the wind is not strong, since you are saying "yes, not strong is the wind")

Is the wind not strong? (an afirmative answer suggests the wind is strong, and technically/logically an afirmative answer implies the wind is strong).

These are the exact same questions, although we've butchered the meaning of "isn't" (and "weren't", "wasn't", etc) to drop the negative connotations.

The use of the english "isn't" really throws a wrench into things, and Japanese doesn't seem to have an equivalent (besides ね at the end, which asks for positive confirmation to a statement), which leads to confusion as to which question is actually being asked. If I wanted to ask if you thought the wind wasn't strong (not that its calm, but just not strong), I would write:

風は強くないですか。

A はい to this should mean that you agree the wind is not strong. By using the english word "isn't" an affirmative answer implies that the wind is strong, which is the opposite of what I was trying to ask.

Anyone care to weigh in on this delima, or could you point out how one would ask "isn't the wind strong" with an affirmative meaning "yes, its strong" as appose to the "is the wind not strong" with an affirmative meaning "no, its not strong"? Obviously I could always say "はい、強いです" but I'm looking at how to phrase the question to avoid confusion.

July 14, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Maybe 「そうです」 or 「そうないです」?

October 21, 2018

Michel505417

I misunderstood and typed

You have a cold? Are you feeling weak?

September 21, 2018

Okappys

かぜ、つよくないですか?/ 風、強くないですか?

The wind, isn't it strong?

In ordinary conversation also says as follows.

かぜ、つよくない?/ 風、強くない?

October 7, 2018

achipa19

風、強くないですか。

February 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.