1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will climb the mountain, t…

"I will climb the mountain, then go to the river."

Translation:山にのぼって、それから川に行きます。

June 11, 2017

29 Comments


Medusa747

I like how simple this sentence was.


insincere

Why nobotte? Because its joining 2 sentences?


ninthtale

Not in this case. The て form of のぼる here is indicating a sequence of events. て is not just a sentence joiner~


mendeztom

So why the te form, isn't that for commands?


KeithWong9

As 3d9y2 has said, the primary function of the ~て form is to join two verbs or two phrases to represent a relationship or a sequence. ~て does not mean a command by itself - ~てください is. It shows the verb before て and ください has a relationship (requesting the other party to do something).


rapinii

You can also use て form as a command though, it's just more direct and less formal than saying てください, 見て!= look 食べて! = Eat! It's still softer than the imperative form though, afaik.


KeithWong9

It is important to note, by appearance, ~て form means a command, but actually not. It is because ください, which means "please could you give/do me," is omitted. (Much like わたしは is omitted from most of the sentences, or ありがとう which omits the ございます that follows for a complete sentence.)


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The Te form has a lot of applications, really takes a textbook to learn all of them. That's why it's just called the Te form rather than by an English equivalent like imperative.


steve817862

After seeing this question multiple times, I've finally decided to post an answer. The て ending is not the imperative. The imperative forms are <sub>なさい、</sub>え、~ろう、and ~よう。 Get out! = 出て行け!出て行きなさい! Eat! = 食べよう!食べなさい etc. ~て indicates incompletion. It means there's more to come. It is used to join the first verb to another verb for sort of a "compound verb" like 出て行く or 変えてくる or 返してください。(Notice the last one is the "polite command" you were talking about, which is an oxymoron in Japan. It's a request, not a command because imperatives are rude by nature.) It is also used to connect clauses together.


Satoharu_K

山に登って、それから川に行きます。


TomerTsur

Ain't no mountain high..


Liquorish

Why is 上って not accepted?


KeithWong9

With mountains (山) you use 登(のぼ)る and with stairs (階段) you use 上(のぼ)る.


LISA881075

To climb a mountain is 山をのぼる and not 山にのぼる


KeithWong9

山を登る and 山に登る are both correct but with a different meaning.

山に登る - mountain as a destination.

山を登る - mountain as a pass-through point. e.g. 山を頂上(ちょうじょう)まで登る I climb to the top of the mountain.


Xahnas

山を登って、それから川に行きます。


NatLopez84

Shouldn't it be 川 へ いきます ??


Superspecificity

I think へ is less specific (towards the river vs. to the river)


ninthtale

Grammatically, It actually could be either, but which one you use depends on your purpose for going.

It's true that に can be and is used for more specificity, emphasizing the destination (and purpose in having gone), while へ is a more generalizing particle, indicating emphasis on the journey to a destination, not necessarily with a purpose in mind.

Also, however, any へ can be replaced with に, but not every に can be replaced with へ.

The greatest weakness to Duolingo is that it doesn't give you specific direction as to what is most naturally spoken by a native to the language..


vocaloidict

I left out the sorekara and got it wrong


TanjaR8

This has been fixed, I left it out and got it correct.


KristinaBa504801

Yeah, sorekara is the "then"


ichifish

The check button is stuck over the words (iPhone 6 iOS 11)


ThisOneIsNice

Could we use ...のぼりまして... instead? Or is only the plain form grammatically correct here?

P.S. I think, I've already found an answer But maybe someone has something to add?


KeithWong9

まして is allowed but is too formal in common use cases. It is certainly common in formal letters.


dhungelnaa

The option they had did not show ikimas


hmrudejp_hi

Why is そして not accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.