"I will climb the mountain, then go to the river."

Translation:山にのぼって、それから川に行きます。

June 11, 2017

35 Comments


Medusa747

I like how simple this sentence was.

July 25, 2017

insincere

Why nobotte? Because its joining 2 sentences?

July 25, 2017

ninthtale

Not in this case. The て form of のぼる here is indicating a sequence of events. て is not just a sentence joiner~

August 19, 2017

mendeztom

So why the te form, isn't that for commands?

November 16, 2017

KeithWong9

As 3d9y2 has said, the primary function of the ~て form is to join two verbs or two phrases to represent a relationship or a sequence. ~て does not mean a command by itself - ~てください is. It shows the verb before て and ください has a relationship (requesting the other party to do something).

November 17, 2017

rapinii

You can also use て form as a command though, it's just more direct and less formal than saying てください, 見て!= look 食べて! = Eat! It's still softer than the imperative form though, afaik.

November 17, 2017

KeithWong9

It is important to note, by appearance, ~て form means a command, but actually not. It is because ください, which means "please could you give/do me," is omitted. (Much like わたしは is omitted from most of the sentences, or ありがとう which omits the ございます that follows for a complete sentence.)

November 17, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The Te form has a lot of applications, really takes a textbook to learn all of them. That's why it's just called the Te form rather than by an English equivalent like imperative.

February 8, 2018

steve817862

After seeing this question multiple times, I've finally decided to post an answer. The て ending is not the imperative. The imperative forms are <sub>なさい、</sub>え、~ろう、and ~よう。 Get out! = 出て行け!出て行きなさい! Eat! = 食べよう!食べなさい etc. ~て indicates incompletion. It means there's more to come. It is used to join the first verb to another verb for sort of a "compound verb" like 出て行く or 変えてくる or 返してください。(Notice the last one is the "polite command" you were talking about, which is an oxymoron in Japan. It's a request, not a command because imperatives are rude by nature.) It is also used to connect clauses together.

December 28, 2018

TomerTsur

Ain't no mountain high..

September 6, 2017

AnthonySin16

Enough! /s

December 13, 2017

Satoharu_K

山に登って、それから川に行きます。

October 13, 2017

LISA881075

To climb a mountain is 山をのぼる and not 山にのぼる

September 30, 2017

KeithWong9

山を登る and 山に登る are both correct but with a different meaning.

山に登る - mountain as a destination.

山を登る - mountain as a pass-through point. e.g. 山を頂上(ちょうじょう)まで登る I climb to the top of the mountain.

October 1, 2017

Xahnas

山を登って、それから川に行きます。

January 7, 2018

Liquorish

Why is 上って not accepted?

January 14, 2018

KeithWong9

With mountains (山) you use 登(のぼ)る and with stairs (階段) you use 上(のぼ)る.

January 14, 2018

NatLopez84

Shouldn't it be 川 へ いきます ??

June 11, 2017

Superspecificity

I think へ is less specific (towards the river vs. to the river)

June 13, 2017

WilliamJoh713232

へ is actually more specific since に has so many uses.

June 15, 2017

rapinii

Sorry but not true

July 4, 2017

ninthtale

Grammatically, It actually could be either, but which one you use depends on your purpose for going.

It's true that に can be and is used for more specificity, emphasizing the destination (and purpose in having gone), while へ is a more generalizing particle, indicating emphasis on the journey to a destination, not necessarily with a purpose in mind.

Also, however, any へ can be replaced with に, but not every に can be replaced with へ.

The greatest weakness to Duolingo is that it doesn't give you specific direction as to what is most naturally spoken by a native to the language..

August 19, 2017

Bryan521559

に and へ are interchangeable.

June 13, 2017

James483647

Not really. へ Is more "in that direction." Like 川へ行きます is saying "I'm going in the direction of the river, and I might get distracted and do something else" whereas 川に行きます is saying "I'm going directly to the river, and not anywhere else"

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

well the distinction is subtle so I would saay they are generally interchangeable.

June 30, 2017

rapinii

Nah

July 4, 2017

KeithWong9

I have not heard a case in this [location] + [movement verb] setting that one can use に or へ but not the other. Really it originated differently, but nowadays people tend to use it without distinction.

There will be cases that you can only use に or へ but that is definitely not the case for 行きます/来ます

  • 南へ向かいます (this can also use に but I will definitely say へ is a better choice)
  • 駅の前に止まります (this cannot use へ)

References:

  1. https://www.italki.com/question/182698

  2. https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/275/how-to-use-%E3%81%B8-e-%E3%81%AB-ni-%E3%81%BE%E3%81%A7-made-and-%E3%81%AE%E6%96%B9-no-h%C5%8D-with-destination-and-direct

  3. https://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/jn/197857/meaning/m0u/%E3%81%B8/
July 5, 2017

vocaloidict

I left out the sorekara and got it wrong

October 2, 2017

TanjaR8

This has been fixed, I left it out and got it correct.

December 1, 2017

KristinaBa504801

Yeah, sorekara is the "then"

January 10, 2018

IhsanKarim1

Yh same

January 7, 2018

ichifish

The check button is stuck over the words (iPhone 6 iOS 11)

November 4, 2017

ThisOneIsNice

Could we use ...のぼりまして... instead? Or is only the plain form grammatically correct here?

P.S. I think, I've already found an answer But maybe someone has something to add?

February 19, 2018

KeithWong9

まして is allowed but is too formal in common use cases. It is certainly common in formal letters.

February 20, 2018

dhungelnaa

The option they had did not show ikimas

May 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.