1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつまでいそがしいです。"

"週まつまでいそがしいです。"

Translation:I am busy until the weekend.

June 11, 2017

58 Comments


Flviodomin3

週末まで忙しいです


Nisha61112

I translated it as "Until the weekend, I am busy." That makes sense to me as a native speaker. Is that not right?


CorbynJP

While it is grammatically correct, I would be very surprised to hear it spoken this way by a native speaker in conversation. I would definitely expect "I'm busy until the weekend".


LiKenun

I actually construct sentences like that in conversation if my thought order is such.


alekstg

That is how Yoda from Star Wars would say it (:


bassobassissimo

Not so. Master Yoda would say "Until the weekend, busy I am".


kai19154

It's correct


Il-Mentore

It's right. Just report to Duo and they add it eventually.


AlannaD396

I keep stumbling trying to say sentences outloud... Hopefully that will improve with practice


69wQcO

It definitely will! がんばれ!


JoeyBattja

Why is "I will be busy until the weekend" seen as incorrect?


jamoozy

I'm guessing that's because of the tense of the verb.


CraigLeade

I don't think so, I think です is non-past so it could be either present or future.


AndreaBrownRiley

It dinged me on "til" -- the app says it should be spelled "till" but that isn't correct. "Til" is short for until, "till" is a verb meaning to churn soil. :/


Robert931915

I'm afraid the app is correct. 'Until' has one 'l', but 'till' retains the Old English spelling, and is spelled correctly with two.


AndreaBrownRiley

Interesting. I was not aware of the word's etymology. Thank you for clarifying for me.


JohnPMChappell

Till is spelt with two ells, it's not short for until, either. However, till was spelt til centuries ago, though it's still not a shortening; until is derived from it, in same way that unto relates to to, and that's why until only has one ell (it formed before the spelling change).


pinkaze

What's the difference between shimasu and imasu?


MariaLaban2

They are two different verbs. Shimasu is conjugated from suru (する) which means to do. Imasu is conjugated from iru (いる), which means to be/to exist (only for animated objects like humans and animals. Inanimate objects demand aru) ねこ が います。it is a dog. いす が ありまあす。it is a chair.

It can be really confusing in the beginning! Just keep reading about verbs and grammatical constructions, and you'll get there :) I use a dictionary app called takoboto to look up words I am unsure about :)


souza_J

Iie, neko ga imasen. Inu ga imasu ne.


Lophane

i'm sorry, but i'm pretty sure that there is something wrong with both of your example sentences. "Neko ga imasu" translates to "A cat exists" or "There is a cat".

The misunderstanding comes from the double meaning of the english verb "to be". On the one hand it means something along the lines of "is equal to"/" is part of". Take the sentence "Duo is a bird", where "is" works essentially as an equal sign (=). When used like this, the verb "to be" is grammatically called "copula"; the copula construct can be found in many languages, including German and Spanish (which even has two copula verbs). The copula meaning of "to be" translates to "desu", so "Duo wa tori desu" -> "Duo = bird" -> "Duo is a bird".

The other meaning of "to be" is when it refers to the actual existence of something. The sentence "Duo is" means "Duo exists". In this case the translation of "to be" would be "imasu" for animate subjects (people and animals) and "arimasu" for inanimate subjects (plants, furniture, other things). So it goes like this: "Duo ga imasu" -> "Duo" is something that exists -> "Duo is" or "There is a Duo".

The way I go about it is to always check whether I can replace "to be" in a given sentence with either "is part of/equal to" or with "is something that exists". That way I can see whether i have to use copula (desu) or the verb for existence (imasu/arimasu). Also, I would generally recommend thinking of "imasu" and "arimasu" not as both "to be/to exist" but only as "to exist". That way you don't confuse it with the copula meaning of "to be".

Btw, the same goes for your second example sentence "Isu ga arimasu", which translates to "A chair exists" or "There is a chair". Lastly, you wrote "arimaAsu" - you can leave the extra "a" out:)


DestinyCall

Yes - great catch. This is a common mistake.


DestinyCall

To say "It is a cat", you would use です, not います.

So it would be ねこです "It is a cat" and いすです "It is a chair". In contrast, ねこ が います。 means "There is a cat" and いす が ありまあす。"There is a chair"

These are different sentences and which one you want depends on what you are trying to say. If someone asks "What is that?" you might say "That is a cat". If someone asks, "What is in that box?" you might say "There is a cat." Be careful to not confuse these two sentence patterns.

Also, watch out for the polite negative form ofです. It looks a lot like the polite negative form of ある。

ねこがありません "There is no cat"

ねこではありません "(It) is not a cat"

Look for the では. It makes a huge difference.


rie234

Why is it have to add 'the'? I thought it was perfectly fine answering with 'I'm busy until weekend'?


machashe13

It's the English translation that forces the need for "the". It doesn't really exist in the Japanese sentence, but is added to make the sentence have a more natural english flow in translation.


CorbynJP

Because that's grammatically incorrect English. English requires an article there to be correct.


Amaei

Can someone give me the Romaji for this sentence?


JelisW

Shuumatsu made isogashii desu


AngeCI

The male audio sounds like “週~末まで、忙しいです。”, which seems unnatural.


punkdoabc

Is the particle here a matter of choice, such as to emphasize?


MexicoMadness

No, "punkdo", "the" is absolutely necessary to sound correct.


Netra8

If i wanted to say im busy on a specific day like Wednesday would i say. Suiyobini made or suiyobimade ni or is the de a particle


jamoozy

I think a way to say that you're busy this Wednesday, would be「今週の水よう日はいそがしいです」

As to your other question, まで and に are particles. まで means "until" and に means something like "at" or "to".


CelioAvila88

Very nice sentence. This is exactly the kind of thing that makes me feel badass speaking japanese. All complicated and s***...


Jen430293

Why isn't this 'i'm busy this weekend?' Where is the 'until' in this sentence?


JelisW

The まで particle signifies an end point, i.e. "until". It's frequently paired with から in the form "X から Y まで", which is used much like the way we use the paired phrase "from X to Y". I made another comment here somewhere that elaborates on this a little more.


MaoWtm

AからBまで from A to B e.g. 今日から明日まで勉強する


WouterVerhelst

Does まつ indicate 'end'? Or is that not a literal translation from English? From other exercises I've guessed that 週 means week (as in, 先週 'last week' and 今週 'this week' etc)


JelisW

Yep. The kanji for まつ is 末, which literally means end.


WouterVerhelst

Cool. Can you use that for any time period then (say, 月末 'the end of the month'), or is it only valid for some of them?


JelisW

I dunno about any time period, but 月末(げつまつ)and 年末(ねんまつ)do exist, yes.


SBP178950

Translated this to 'I am busy until weekend' and got it wrong. The translation has 'the' in it but is it that big of a grammar changer?


WouterVerhelst

Yes, articles are not optional in English


Damir1899

I've got the you have a typo in the answer, the typo being weekend and the correct one is weekends. So: I will be busy until weekends.

I am not a native english speaker but this sounds SO wrong.

Comments?


trishka9

Yes, the English translation is incorrect.

What was your answer? My guess would be that there was a typo, and the "correct answer" for typo responses was input incorrectly and should be reported.


Damir1899

I typed weekend. They expected weekends


trishka9

Should be accepted - did you report it?


Damir1899

I tink that is correct and it should be accepted. I didn't report it at the time. I'll report it at the next opportunity.


MexicoMadness

Damir1899, You are right about it sounding wrong. The answer should be "I am busy until THE WEEKEND (only the singular is correct). You should report it. In English, to use the plural, I would say, "I am ALWAYS busy EXCEPT ON weekends (This one can be with or without "the", whereas the first one related to this discussion HAS TO HAVE "the"). Here is the Japanese for the second one: Shuumatsu igai wa itsumo isogashii desu. しゅうまついがいはいつもいそがしいです Of course this is a different meaning than the sentance of this discussion. By the way, good effort in English!!


PriMieon

Why isn't it "I'm busy on the weekend"? Why is it "till"?


WouterVerhelst

Because まで means until


CactusBrownies

I really wish Duolingo would use more Kanji.

Using kana all the time is really confusing. It's hard to tell when words end and start.


CorgiCerberus

The particle で is so diverse in usage; how would one know it means 'until' in this scenario?


JelisW

The particle in this case is まで, not で, and the former pretty much always means until. You're right that there are multiple uses of で though

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.