"This breakfast is delicious."

Translation:このあさごはんはおいしいです。

June 11, 2017

14 Comments


rie234

It's weird to hear the particle 「は(wa)」pronounced 'ha'.

June 11, 2017

Arctic_Line

は is actually prounced "ha" unless it's the partical "wa"

June 18, 2018

Ottertoss

Can ignore the この as your implying that. So with or without shoild be acceptdx

June 22, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

What's the difference between これ (kore) and この (kono)?

September 14, 2017

hardyboy51

Kono requires a noun after it, kore doesn't

November 27, 2017

Rusty59112

I would like to know this too.

December 10, 2017

jaycelhemp

kore means this kono means this something is noun... kore is reffering to point thing. while kono is describing.

February 4, 2018

Pedro_Santiago_

Why before some adjectives is used the particle ga (like hot and cold) and in others wa (like this example)?

December 21, 2018

ERN1919

Is desu not necessary in Japanese? I accidentally left it off and my answer was accepted.

June 29, 2017

JakeRiley7

You can end sentences with an adjective like that, its just slightly more casual sounding. Make sure to say the desu if youre trying to be very polite

June 30, 2017

ChikaraGuy

is it possible to end a sentence with a verb and no ます?

Example: 私は猫が欲しい or would it not be accepted?

June 27, 2018

ZaoshiK

Why do I have to use は, not を, here? I am still unable to tell the difference.

September 1, 2018

Steve563407

I think を is used when there's something actively happening

November 26, 2018

Phorntita

i think it's right already

June 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.