1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This breakfast is delicious."

"This breakfast is delicious."

Translation:この朝ご飯はおいしいです。

June 11, 2017

44 Comments


rie234

It's weird to hear the particle 「は(wa)」pronounced 'ha'.


Arctic_Line

は is actually prounced "ha" unless it's the partical "wa"


Ottertoss

Can ignore the この as your implying that. So with or without shoild be acceptdx


DaemonBeats

I think it's best to keep the この included because you're saying "THIS breakfast is delicious!"

Without この you'd be saying "Breakfast is delicious," Talking about breakfast in general and not this specific meal, which would mean something different.


Xyvyrianeth

What's the difference between これ (kore) and この (kono)?


hardyboy51

Kono requires a noun after it, kore doesn't


PolyGoat8

kore wa - this is

kono restoran - this restaurant is


DaemonBeats

{この} is used when putting the noun after it, like {この}せかい ({this} world) and could then be followed by は (is).

[このせかいは . /(This world is _.)]

With これ、you do not put the noun after it, and go straight into は

[これは. (This is .)]

Use この if the subject is not known and needs to be stated, and これ if the listener already knows what you're talking about. It is the same with (それ and その)、and (あれ and あの)


DaemonBeats

I also do not know why some of my text is bolded, it's probably some of the grouping symbols i used, please ignore that lol


jaycelhemp

kore means this kono means this something is noun... kore is reffering to point thing. while kono is describing.


PolyGoat8

any reason "この朝ご飯がおいしい" wasn't accepted?


IvanCarrilloQ

why not お朝ご飯?


Sean_Roy

I wondered about this too. I put「このお朝ご飯はおいしいです」but was marked wrong. Didn't they have another question that started「このお昼ご飯…」?


Duck665229

I dont know the reason but it might be because "oasagohan" doesnt sound good.


ERN1919

Is desu not necessary in Japanese? I accidentally left it off and my answer was accepted.


JakeRiley7

You can end sentences with an adjective like that, its just slightly more casual sounding. Make sure to say the desu if youre trying to be very polite


ChikaraGuy

is it possible to end a sentence with a verb and no ます?

Example: 私は猫が欲しい or would it not be accepted?


DaemonBeats

As far as I've seen and heard, you should always leave ます at the end of verbs. I thought through a bunch of verbs and they all sounded very weird without it and I've never seen anyone else leave it off.

If someone else knows otherwise let us know but just for now I'd keep it on.

The only thing I can think of where you'd maybe leave it off is if you're very roughly/rudely commanding someone to do it and only use the verb word and no others, like if you were a prisoner and a guard told you to walk with just a rough 「歩き!」 ("Walk!") But even then I'm not sure if that's how they would actually say it.


Pedro_Santiago_

Why before some adjectives is used the particle ga (like hot and cold) and in others wa (like this example)?


TyrantRC

「この朝ご飯はおいしいです」

【この- あさごはんは・おいしいです】


V-for-vendetta

What is wrong on this: このお朝ご飯はおいしいです。 ?


DavidBriag1

Is there a specific kanji for おいしい?


Swisidniak

美味しい, but it is usually written in kana alone
美 beautiful 味 flavor


CirceCHEN

Why I cannot add a お before 朝ご飯 to show politeness


SilentRead

The ご already shows politeness in the same way as お. It just happens to not be right at the beginning because 朝 is there.


CirceCHEN

thank you so much!!! but I'm still confused why duolingo added お before 昼ご飯.


SilentRead

Yeah, I don't know either... Not sure what the rule really is. I've just never heard お朝ご飯


zaokei

Why do I have to use は, not を, here? I am still unable to tell the difference.


Lightningblizt

I think that を is used for verbs. Like (I'll use Romaji because it's easier to type out) : Watashi ga pan wo tabemasu.


Steve563407

I think を is used when there's something actively happening


XiaoLiu02

what is the difference between この and これ? someone answer me, おねがいします


TyrantRC

the の in この connects to a noun, so saying「『このねこは』『かわいいです』」 means "as for this cat, it is cute" and this can be seen as sort of a full element in the structure. これ can be alone、as I understand この~ is also a contraction of これの~、if you say 「『これは』『ねこです』」then that means "as for this, it is a cat".


somelauw

How to remember the kanji for breakfast? What does it mean?


Sean_Roy

朝ご飯 (あさごはん) means "morning rice."


DaemonBeats

Keep in mind that ご飯 when talking about rice means Cooked Rice. If you wanted to talk about rice in general, it's 米/こめ/Kome


HoGHe5wo

Is there an 朝ご飯 Just as お昼ご飯 and お晩ご飯? Or does the お not work with 朝?


HannaChee

Sometimes you see お before 昼ご飯, but the お never comes before any other meal. 1. What does the お do anyway? 2. Why is it only used before 昼ご飯?


AndrewDods11

Do we really need です?


P4TR0N

What's wrong with using "sono" instead of "kono"?


Swisidniak

この - this (near me)
その - that (near you)


BrianTroy2

If someone can answer this, i understand the は is used to show the breakfest is the subject, but, can you use を instead of the は? Like in " りんごをに個食べます


Swisidniak

を marks the direct object of a verb, the thing that the verb is acting on. In りんごをに個食べます it is marking the noun "apple" as the thing receiving the action of "eat"
In the sentence "This breakfast is delicious" there is no action happening, only a noun being described with an adjective "is delicious". You can't do the action of "be delicious" to something else, so を can't be used here

は marks the topic of the sentence which is known/contextual information for the statement you are about to make. This can be the subject but it can also be the object, the time, the location, etc depending on the context of the conversation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.