1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is one desk."

"There is one desk."

Translation:机が一つあります。

June 11, 2017

64 Comments


ainanlambat

Is “つくえ一つがあります“ wrong?


PholaX

As I understand, it is. Think about it as "there is one of desk" vs "there is of one desk".


TaylorKour

Duolingo accepted this as correct for me (12/31/19)


RayyanSheh1

I believe you can say 机の一つがあります。instead. But yours was wrong


ashmadux

When to use ga is confusing. Its sometimes used as 'is, and somenearlier examples, it wasnt used at all. As written, its subject, number IS here.

(Head explodes)


ArturNP

Japanese put the verb at the end of the sentense.

Desu = is/are

Arimasu = there is/are

Ga indicates that arimasu refairs to tsukue


Terrence53334

が marks a subject of a sentence. Think about it like you're bringing extra attention to the item.


ImADorkIDo

I thought u were supposed to use "ga" for non alive things and "wa / ha" for alive things (I just guessed, since I don't know for sure)


JoshuaLore9

No, that distinction is made by います and あります, the verbs meaning "to exist" for animate and inanimate objects, respectively.


YagamiHikari

Can 一つ be omitted to become つくえがあります。

Is "there is a desk" equivalent to "there is one desk"?


TygerC

But つくえ can also mean desks, plural that is.


joaopedrofn00

It depends on the context, in this case someone may had ask how many are...


HamzaElMjaiche

if someone asks you about the number... it should be there


19Samurai79

If you ommit doesn't it become "I have a desk"?


JoshuaLore9

If you omit it, it can be "I have a desk" but also "I have desks".

If you include it, it can also be "I have a desk" or "I have one desk".

In either case, it can be "I have" or "There is/are", or even "It/he/she/they have".


Skystar15

I think when you omit it it means there is a desk


Lucia4521

I think i'm going to stop learning japanese


rosesharon755

Trust me, learning japanese takes time. Japanese people themselves also have to learn grammar rules. They arent born with it. They spend most of their school years learning stuff like kanji and grammer rules and vocabulary. So dont think that the entire language can be learned in just a year or something. Just keep trying and you'll get better.


Tonvi7

That's right. Take me as an example cause i was trying to learn japanese too at first and got frustrated. So i stop doing duolinguo like 2-3 years ago. Started learning more of the grammers, kana(hiregana&katakana), kanji, particles, and the culture itself in different sources. Now i understand it so I got back in the game and now I'm flying lessons like it was nothing, but still learning the words what they mean and using comments like these for better understanding.. so thank you. Hope some of you are reading this and get the motivation like i have. Or not


LazarusGal1

Don't give up! Though, I do understand how you feel.


awelottta

Sometimes I think about this, but then I realize that learning a different language won't be much easier. And something that is easier will also be inherently less rewarding to get to the same level (though it might be more consistently rewarding since it's less frustrating). I believe in you. Also, good luck learning Swedish too.


ErfanRezamand

The more challenging more strengthening mind


Donatelo950359

I learned English by accident. Just watched American TV shows while reading the subtitles. My suggestion: stick with the course (even if it's a bit of a pain sometimes), in your pace, and watch subbed Japanese TV shows (plenty are free online).


LouiseDomi8

I see you stopped learning Japanese and just went on with Swedish (as I observed in your account)


steve379060

Why do you use "ga" after the modifier for multiple chairs, but before for a single chair?


martinmyth

Why 'arimasu' not 'desu'?


BaileyYord2

Think of arimasu more as "there exists" rather than desu which is more like "it is"


Lionze

why is 机はひとつあります wrong?


JoshuaLore9

I think it should be fine; perhaps an oversight by the course developers, the flagging of which could help ;)


Raspymorten

I'm having such a tough time remembering the different counting thingies. And just remembering that I've got faaaaar more ahead of me (Especially if I'm gonna go outside of Duolingo for more info like a lot of people I know are suggesting.)

Also, sidenote, really really really wish there was some kind of thing showing the Romanji for the characters. I can't even begin to count the amount of times I've had difficulty with pronounciation, only to go into the comment section and seeing somebody casually throwing out the romanji for it.


ChrisHewson

I have started a notebook where I have jotted down all the katakana, hiragana and romaji so I can easily identify if I forget. After using tofugo to help memorize the multitude of kana I rarely struggle to remember now! I highly recommend it, they use fun exercises and mnemonics to help drill the characters and pronunciation into your head.

After the main 2 alphabets are cemented in your mind I find duolingo to be a more powerful tool for learning basic words and grammar etc. I was definitely overwhelmed at first when it was my only resource.

I've now started to use akebi app to help me learn kanji, every one I encounter I jot down to look up later. I then learn stroke order (I find it helps me remember the symbols) and I jot down the main meanings and pronunciations.

My next goal is to begin using wanikani to learn more kanji, once I have the basics more memorized.

Japanese is tricky but very rewarding to learn! Good luck


Nelmo4

If i said "tsukue wa hitotsu ga arimasu" would it be right?


MatthewDWhitaker

Not quite. Replace wa with ga and get rid of the second ga and you'll be good. hitotsu is a counter, so it doesn't need a particle to go with it as it is attached to the noun (tsukue)


FelipeReisSilva

It can be tsukue ga hitotsu arimasu or hitotsu tsukue ga arimasu. I just dont know the diference.


varkentje123

Why can't you use は instead of が here?


JoshuaLore9

You can, or you should be able to. が may be more natural than は in most contexts, but we don't know any contextual information here, so if they marked you incorrect, you should report it.


[deactivated user]

    Can つ sort of be used a default counter, if you don't happen to know the specific "counter for medium sized furniture" or whatever you might need to figure out otherwise?


varkentje123

    I think so, yes. But you shouldn't use the つ counter if you're talking about people.


UkritT

    I type 机が一つあります and the app said i was wrong,


-taestysuga-

    Hmm, probably just a glitch or something, things happen like that quite often for me on the app as well. Might just be the app.


AshBraveheart

    Waw, this thing marked me as wrong just because I didn't type the dot at the end :| the sentence completely correct. Please fix that, none of the other questions do that.


lianlaughsalot

    what is the difference between the わいます used for animals and the あいます used here?


JoshuaLore9

    I think you're mixing up a few things together here.

    Here, we are using あます (with a り ri, not い i) which means "to exist" and it is only used for inanimate objects, such as desks.

    For animals, we use ます instead (with an い i, not り ri). It also means "to exist", but it is only used for animate objects, such as animals or people.

    The わ you have there is actually the counting word for birds (also written 羽), whereas the counting word we are using for desks is つ, which is also the generic counting word for anything that doesn't have a more specific counting word or that you don't know the specific counting word for.


albo181

    I thought this was a general counter especially for small things...is a desk really considered small?


SherylHohman

    "hitto tsu" sounds like
    "ishto tsu" !!! ???
    (or "shoto tsu" ?)


bon888918

    Some one i think said ga is when ehat comes after is 'certain' or more 'significant or to be emphasized where wa is the same but for what comes before it. Not sure if this is right but its what im working with atm and so far so good.


HarumiLiChan

    一つ (counter) is used before a verb but after が. Don't forget that.


ChrisHewson

    I'm using the website via mobile so I can access typing the answer in Japanese. I then use speech to text. I have some issues though I know 机 is desk but the question fails you unless you put つくえ. Frustrating, or have I made an error?


    [deactivated user]

      Word-order confusion is boiling my poor brain to a mushy pulp...


Sami244540

      I wrote 机がいっつありますand it told me that it's wrong?


JoshuaLore9

      It is wrong because 一つ is pronounced ひとつ.


HiwatariKai

      机が一個あります is not acceptable???


Xerxes330079

      So I'm asking just in case. In English is there a diference between table and desk? Because in my mother tounge there's literally one word for that and I'd like to know whether there was a difrenece...


JoshuaLore9

      Yes, there is a difference in English (and Japanese has the same distinction between つくえ and テーブル). As always, there are probably a few exceptions, but I think generally a table is a surface where the main use of it is for eating/food, e.g. dining table or coffee table, whereas a desk is a surface where the main use of it is for work, e.g. information desk or standing desk.


Gamar779043

      I...i used 一個. It was marked wrong '-' I guess sometimes typing with keyboard you're in a way blind.
      EDIT: I learned that 個 is specifically for small and round objects.


ixdxkx

      一個 is wrong?


JoshuaLore9

      Yes, the designated counter for desks and tables is 台. So, only 一台 or the general counter 一つ would be correct.


Koriander

      Close, but its actually " hitotsu, futatsu and mittsu"


sleeptalks

      >sentence is counted as incorrect without a period (or whatever they call the equivalent in Japanese) >no way to input a period >tfw no xp


awelottta

      Use two linebreaks to properly greentext next time


Oliver747900

      Good advice.

      I learnt recently that you could also put two spaces at the end of a line to get it to do a line break.

      The formatting system here is very counterintuitive.


Joshua203446

      An easy way to remember the first three counters: He Fooled Me! HEtatsu, FOOtatsu, Mitatsu

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.