"There is one desk."

Translation:机が一つあります。

June 11, 2017

37 Comments


ainanlambat

Is “つくえ一つがあります“ wrong?

July 1, 2017

PholaX

As I understand, it is. Think about it as "there is one of desk" vs "there is of one desk".

August 24, 2017

Lucia4521

I think i'm going to stop learning japanese

July 16, 2017

rosesharon755

Trust me, learning japanese takes time. Japanese people themselves also have to learn grammar rules. They arent born with it. They spend most of their school years learning stuff like kanji and grammer rules and vocabulary. So dont think that the entire language can be learned in just a year or something. Just keep trying and you'll get better.

August 8, 2017

Tonvi7

That's right. Take me as an example cause i was trying to learn japanese too at first and got frustrated. So i stop doing duolinguo like 2-3 years ago. Started learning more of the grammers, kana(hiregana&katakana), kanji, particles, and the culture itself in different sources. Now i understand it so I got back in the game and now I'm flying lessons like it was nothing, but still learning the words what they mean and using comments like these for better understanding.. so thank you. Hope some of you are reading this and get the motivation like i have. Or not

February 8, 2019

LazarusGal1

Don't give up! Though, I do understand how you feel.

August 2, 2017

awelottta

Sometimes I think about this, but then I realize that learning a different language won't be much easier. And something that is easier will also be inherently less rewarding to get to the same level (though it might be more consistently rewarding since it's less frustrating). I believe in you. Also, good luck learning Swedish too.

August 15, 2018

ErfanRezamand

The more challenging more strengthening mind

February 24, 2019

LouiseDomi8

I see you stopped learning Japanese and just went on with Swedish (as I observed in your account)

June 2, 2019

ashmadux

When to use ga is confusing. Its sometimes used as 'is, and somenearlier examples, it wasnt used at all. As written, its subject, number IS here.

(Head explodes)

July 12, 2017

ArturNP

Japanese put the verb at the end of the sentense.

Desu = is/are

Arimasu = there is/are

Ga indicates that arimasu refairs to tsukue

February 12, 2018

Terrence53334

が marks a subject of a sentence. Think about it like you're bringing extra attention to the item.

December 6, 2017

ImADorkIDo

I thought u were supposed to use "ga" for non alive things and "wa / ha" for alive things (I just guessed, since I don't know for sure)

January 12, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, that distinction is made by います and あります, the verbs meaning "to exist" for animate and inanimate objects, respectively.

January 25, 2018

YagamiHikari

Can 一つ be omitted to become つくえがあります。

Is "there is a desk" equivalent to "there is one desk"?

June 11, 2017

TygerC

But つくえ can also mean desks, plural that is.

June 12, 2017

JooPedro972597

It depends on the context, in this case someone may had ask how many are...

June 13, 2017

HamzaElMjaiche

if someone asks you about the number... it should be there

August 27, 2017

martinmyth

Why 'arimasu' not 'desu'?

August 16, 2017

BaileyYord2

Think of arimasu more as "there exists" rather than desu which is more like "it is"

September 7, 2017

Nelmo4

If i said "tsukue wa hitotsu ga arimasu" would it be right?

July 25, 2017

MatthewDWhitaker

Not quite. Replace wa with ga and get rid of the second ga and you'll be good. hitotsu is a counter, so it doesn't need a particle to go with it as it is attached to the noun (tsukue)

August 6, 2017

steve379060

Why do you use "ga" after the modifier for multiple chairs, but before for a single chair?

October 22, 2017

FelipeReisSilva

It can be tsukue ga hitotsu arimasu or hitotsu tsukue ga arimasu. I just dont know the diference.

December 5, 2017

Lionze

why is 机はひとつあります wrong?

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I think it should be fine; perhaps an oversight by the course developers, the flagging of which could help ;)

January 6, 2018

AshBraveheart

Waw, this thing marked me as wrong just because I didn't type the dot at the end :| the sentence completely correct. Please fix that, none of the other questions do that.

November 19, 2017

lianlaughsalot

what is the difference between the わいます used for animals and the あいます used here?

May 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I think you're mixing up a few things together here.

Here, we are using あます (with a り ri, not い i) which means "to exist" and it is only used for inanimate objects, such as desks.

For animals, we use ます instead (with an い i, not り ri). It also means "to exist", but it is only used for animate objects, such as animals or people.

The わ you have there is actually the counting word for birds (also written 羽), whereas the counting word we are using for desks is つ, which is also the generic counting word for anything that doesn't have a more specific counting word or that you don't know the specific counting word for.

June 27, 2018

varkentje123

Why can't you use は instead of が here?

June 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You can, or you should be able to. が may be more natural than は in most contexts, but we don't know any contextual information here, so if they marked you incorrect, you should report it.

July 12, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Can つ sort of be used a default counter, if you don't happen to know the specific "counter for medium sized furniture" or whatever you might need to figure out otherwise?

June 20, 2018

varkentje123

I think so, yes. But you shouldn't use the つ counter if you're talking about people.

June 21, 2018

albo181

I thought this was a general counter especially for small things...is a desk really considered small?

August 17, 2018

SherylHohman

"hitto tsu" sounds like
"ishto tsu" !!! ???
(or "shoto tsu" ?)

November 8, 2018

bon888918

Some one i think said ga is when ehat comes after is 'certain' or more 'significant or to be emphasized where wa is the same but for what comes before it. Not sure if this is right but its what im working with atm and so far so good.

January 18, 2019

HarumiLiChan

一つ (counter) is used before a verb but after が. Don't forget that.

February 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.